A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 8 A Game of Chance with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided A Game of Chance Class 6 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-6-english-with-answers/

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 8 A Game of Chance with Answers

A Game Of Chance MCQ Class 6 Question 1.
The festival of Eid had
(a) many rotten eatables
(b) many ordinary competitions
(c) a big show
(d) many game stalls

Answer

(c) a big show


A Game Of Chance Class 6 MCQ Question 2.
Rasheed’s uncle took ‘them’ to the fair. Them’ here refers to
(a) the two brothers
(b) Rasheed and bhaiya
(c) sister and bhaiya
(d) the two sisters

Answer

(b) Rasheed and bhaiya


A Game Of Chance MCQ Questions Class 6 Question 3.
The uncle instructed them
(a) to move freely
(b) to eat pizzas
(c) not to buy anything
(d) to buy clothes

Answer

(c) not to buy anything


Class 6 English Chapter 8 MCQ Question 4.
The ‘Lucky Shop’ allowed
(a) people to try their luck
(b) boys to play the game
(c) losers to take prizes
(d) all to take money

Answer

(a) people to try their luck


MCQ Of A Game Of Chance Class 6 Question 5.
Rasheed was upset because
(a) he had made money
(b) he had won prizes
(c) he did not win any prize
(d) he was sick

Answer

(c) he did not win any prize


Playing Tricks Means Class 6 Question 6.
The old man and the boy had
(a) a lot of money
(b) won big prizes
(c) played tricks
(d) bad intentions

Answer

(b) won big prizes


Game Of Chance Class 6 MCQ Question 7.
‘Playing tricks’ means
(a) cheating
(b) playing
(c) enjoying
(d) blowing

Answer

(a) cheating


MCQ Questions For Class 6 English Chapter 8 Question 8.
The shopkeeper had made Rasheed a
(a) winner
(b) fool
(c) tradesman
(d) loser

Answer

(b) fool


Question 9.
The shopkeeper was buying back the articles because
(a) he needed them
(b) he was getting rich
(c) he wanted to entice the narrator
(d) he was a generous man

Answer

Answer: (c) he wanted to entice the narrator


Question 10.
The narrator
(a) was trapped
(b) was able to see through the game
(c) started crying
(d) called his uncle

Answer

Answer: (a) was trapped


Question 11.
The people were laughing at the narrator because
(a) he was funny
(b) of his dress
(c) he looked like a fool
(d) he had lost all his money

Answer

Answer: (c) he looked like a fool


Question 12.
The narrator looked upset because
(a) some people were laughing at him
(b) nobody sympathized with him
(c) he had lost all his money
(d) he was not well.

Answer

Answer: (c) he had lost all his money


Question 13.
The friends of the shopkeeper were
(a) two old persons
(b) one old man and a boy
(c) a boy and a girl
(d) two young people

Answer

Answer: (b) one old man and a boy


Question 14.
Uncle told him not to tell anybody because
(a) he could not get his money back
(b) people have no sympathy
(c) he would be rewarded
(d) they would also laugh at him

Answer

Answer: (d) they would also laugh at him


Question 15.
The uncle instructed them
(a) to stay at one place
(b) to eat pizzas
(c) not to buy anything
(d) to buy clothes

Answer

Answer: (c) not to buy anything


Question 16.
The ‘Lucky Shop’ allowed
(a) people to try their luck
(b) boys to play the game
(c) to take prizes
(d) all to take money

Answer

Answer: (a) people to try their luck


Question 17.
The old man and the boy had
(a) a lot of money
(b) won big prizes
(c) played tricks
(d) bad intentions

Answer

Answer: (b) won big prizes


Question 18.
The shopkeeper had made Rasheed a
(a) winner
(b) fool
(c) tradesman
(d) loser

Answer

Answer: (b) fool


Question 19.
Word search
Active, Articles, Cautioned, Favoured, Fortune, Occasion, Occurred, Present, Tradesmen, Urged
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 1

Answer

Answer:
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 2


Question 20.
Crisscross Puzzle
A Game of Chance Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8 3
Across
2. persuade (someone) to do something.
3. come or go back to a place or person.
6. assure someone that one will definitely do something or that something will happen.
7. at the present time.
Down
1. went out of sight.
4. a large number of people.
5. give support.
8. by the time.
10. feelings of pity and sorrow for someone else’s misfortune.

Answer

Answer:
Across
2. Persuade
3. Return
6. Promise
7. Current
Down
1. Vanished
4. Crowd
5. Supportive
8. Then
10. Empathy


(1)

Uncle took me to the fair. Bhaiya, who worked for us at home, came with us. There was a big crowd at the fair. Uncle was leading us through the crowd when he met a few of his friends. They wanted him to spend some time with them.

Question 1.
The narrator is
(a) an old man
(b) a young boy
(c) a young girl
(d) the brother of Bhaiya

Answer

(b) a young boy


Question 2.
This was a fair held on the occasion of
(a) Diwali
(b) Holi
(c) Eid
(d) Christmas

Answer

(c) Eid


Question 3.
When the Uncle met his friends, he
(a) took them along
(b) sent them away
(c) went away with them
(d) sent the narrator with them

Answer

(c) went away with them


Question 4.
Bhaiya was
(a) a domestic servant
(b) the narrator’s brother
(c) a man in the crowd
(d) a neighbour of the narrator

Answer

(a) a domestic servant


Question 5.
“Uncle was leading us” means
(a) Uncle was a leader
(b) Uncle was the eldest
(c) Uncle gave the order
(d) Uncle was showing us the way

Answer

(d) Uncle was showing us the way


(2)

The shopkeeper obliged him by buying it back for 15 rupees. The old man went away very pleased. Then a boy, a little older than I, tried his luck. He got a comb worth 25 paise. The shopkeeper looked neither happy nor sad. He bought the comb from the boy for 25 paise. The boy tried his luck again. He now got a fountain-pen worth three rupees. Then he tried a third time and got a wrist watch worth 25 rupees.

Question 1.
The shopkeeper’s obligation was
(a) real
(b) a drama
(c) natural
(d) just what the narrator felt

Answer

(b) a drama


Question 2.
The shopkeeper was buying
(a) he needed them
(b) he was getting them cheap
(c) he wanted to entice the
(d) he was a generous man

Answer

(c) he wanted to entice the


Question 3.
The narrator
(a) was trapped
(b) was able to see through the game
(c) went away from there narrow
(d) called his uncle

Answer

(a) was trapped


Question 4.
The boy was now
(a) alone
(b) with his Uncle
(c) with Bhalya
(d) with a friend

Answer

(c) with Bhalya


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘obliged is
(a) oblige
(b) obliging
(c) obligatory
(d) obligation

Answer

(d) obligation


(3)

Peopic were looking at me. Some were laughing at my bad luck, but none showed any sympathy. Bhalya and I went to the place where Uncle had left us and waited for him to return. Presently he came. He looked at me and said, Rasheed. you look upset. What Is the matter ?

Question 1.
The people were laughing at the narrator because
(a) of his looks
(b) of his dress
(c) he looked a fool
(d) he had lost all his money

Answer

(c) he looked a fool


Question 2.
The Uncle had gone
(a) to roam about
(b) with his friends
(c) home
(d) on business

Answer

(b) with his friends


Question 3.
The passage has been taken from the lesson
(a) Taro’s Reward
(b) A Different Kind of School
(c) Fair Play
(d) A Game of Chance

Answer

(d) A Game of Chance


Question 4.
The narrator looked upset because
(a) some people were laughing at him
(b) nobody sympathised with him
(c) he had lost all his money
(d) he was feeling home-sick

Answer

(c) he had lost all his money


Question 5.
The word ‘presently’ In the passage, means
(a) after a long time
(b) after some time
(c) soon
(d) late

Answer

(c) soon


(4)

You don’t know, child,” Uncle said, they were all friends of the shopkeeper. They were playing tricks to tempt you to By your luck. They wanted your money and they got it. Now forget about it, and don’t tell anybody of your bad luck or your foolishness.”

Question 1.
Uncle was speaking to
(a) his son
(b) Bhalya
(c) the narrator
(d) a child In the crowd

Answer

(c) the narrator


Question 2.
The friends of the shopkeeper were
(a) two old persons
(b) one old man and a boy
(c) a boy and a girl
(d) two young people

Answer

(b) one old man and a boy


Question 3.
They got the money
(a) by cheating
(b) by selling goods
(c) by doing service
(d) gambling

Answer

(a) by cheating


Question 4.
Uncle told him not to tell anybody because
(a) he could not get his money back
(b) people have no sympathy
(c) they would be upset
(d) they would also laugh at him

Answer

(d) they would also laugh at him


Question 5.
The adjective form of foolishness is
(a) fool
(b) foolish
(c) folly
(d) fooling

Answer

(b) foolish


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 8 A Game of Chance with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 English A Game of Chance MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.