MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Law and Social Justice Class 8 Civics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Law and Social Justice Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Law And Social Justice Class 8 MCQ Question 1.
The term used for event in which large number of losses occur to life and property:
(a) Toxic
(b) Poisonous
(c) Disaster
(d) Vulnerable

Answer

Answer: (c) Disaster


Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 MCQ Question 2.
Which word is used for pollution?
(a) Contamination
(b) Toxic
(c) Pure
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Contamination


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 Question 3.
What is the term used for a ten-year old child working in a factory?
(a) Child labour
(b) Factory worker
(c) Baildaar
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Child labour


Law And Social Justice MCQ Question 4.
The law against child labour was implemented in
(a) 2001
(b) 2003
(c) 2005
(d) 2006

Answer

Answer: (d) 2006


MCQ On Law And Social Justice Question 5.
What is a minimum labour (Rupees) for a construction worker in your state?
(a) Above 75 rupees daily
(b) Above 100 rupees daily
(c) Above 150 rupees daily
(d) Above 300 rupees daily

Answer

Answer: (c) Above 150 rupees daily


Class 8 Law And Social Justice MCQ Question 6.
Which of the following is powerlooms?
(a) Where the production is made by hand.
(b) Where the production is made by machines using electricity.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Where the production is made by machines using electricity.


Ncert Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 MCQ Question 7.
How do the private companies earn more profit?
(a) Giving high wages
(b) Less working hours
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (d) None of these


Class 8 Civics Ch 10 MCQ Question 8.
The money spent to purchase new machine or building for gaining profits in future is called
(a) investment
(b) expenditure
(c) losses
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) investment


MCQ Of Law And Social Justice Class 8 Question 9.
Which type of pollution is created by vehicle’s smoke?
(a) Air pollution
(b) Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Air pollution


Ch 10 Civics Class 8 MCQ Question 10.
How can we reduce environment pollution?
(a) By using diesel cars
(b) By using CNG kits in vehicle
(c) By using petrol cars
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) By using CNG kits in vehicle


Class 8 Civics Law And Social Justice MCQ Question 11.
Which of the following are hazardous industries?
(a) Pesticides
(b) Asbestos producing
(c) Ship breaking
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(а) Producer (i) Manufacturer
(b) Pollution (ii) Vehicles, power stations
(c) Farmer (iii) Not pure
(d) Air pollution (iv) Farm worker
(e) Water pollution (v) Dirty water
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(а) Producer (i) Manufacturer
(b) Pollution (iii) Not pure
(c) Farmer (iv) Farm worker
(d) Air pollution (ii) Vehicles, power stations
(e) Water pollution (v) Dirty water

State whether true or false:

1. Union Carbide, an American Company, produced soaps.

Answer

Answer: False


2. To make profit private companies give high wages to their workers.

Answer

Answer: False


3. Workers’ union is an association of workers.

Answer

Answer: True


4. There are laws to protect interest of consumers and producers.

Answer

Answer: True


5. Workers’ union is common in the factories and offices.

Answer

Answer: True


6. Many countries have banned the use of dangerous pesticides like D.D.T.

Answer

Answer: True


Fill in the blanks:

1. Consumer is a person who goods for personal use.

Answer

Answer: buys


2. means not pure.

Answer

Answer: Pollution


3. We need new laws to ensure of the people.

Answer

Answer: the safety


4. Clean is necessary for all.

Answer

Answer: environment


5. Bhopal gas tragedy was disaster, (man-made/natural)

Answer

Answer: man-made


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Law and Social Justice CBSE Class 8 Civics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.