Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun Chapter 10 A Strange Wrestling Match with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided A Strange Wrestling Match Class 6 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun Chapter 10 A Strange Wrestling Match with Answers

Question 1.
If we boast, we shall have to face
(a) a ghost
(b) a wrestler
(c) Vijay Singh
(d) an awkward situation faced by Vijay Singh

Answer

(d) an awkward situation faced by Vijay Singh


Question 2.
The old woman’s gift proved
(a) eccentric
(b) useful
(c) better
(d) worst

Answer

(b) useful


Question 3.
Vijay Singh told the ghost to come closer as
(a) he wished to kick him
(b) he wished to see him clearly
(c) wrestlers wish to see enemies directly
(d) wrestlers size up enemies

Answer

(d) wrestlers size up enemies


Question 4.
The ghost became speechless due to
(a) his horrible appearance
(b) his strong appearance
(c) his behaviour
(d) his dress sense and appearances

Answer

(c) his behaviour


Question 5.
Vijay Singh remarked that
(a) he too was Natwar
(b) he was the ghost of Natwar
(c) he was a ghost
(d) he was the rascal of a ghost

Answer

(d) he was the rascal of a ghost


Question 6.
The crackling of the egg-shells
(a) was like the crackling of rocks
(b) sounded like the crushing of stone
(c) was the breaking of stone
(d) was but the striking of rocks

Answer

(b) sounded like the crushing of stone


Question 7.
The ghost squeezed the piece of rock
(a) in vain
(b) in wane
(c) in the same way
(d) in a different way

Answer

(a) in vain


Question 8.
Vijay Singh wished the ghost to visit the town
(a) to show that the ghost was stronger
(b) to show that he was stronger
(c) to prove that the people were correct
(d) to prove that he was a boaster

Answer

(b) to show that he was stronger


Question 9.
insect& In a cave referred to
(a) his friends
(b) the people
(c) the hateful person
(d) the ghost

Answer

(d) the ghost


Question 10.
Mental strength is more important than
(a) physical strength
(b) emotional strength
(c) Intellectual strength
(d) social strength

Answer

(a) physical strength


Short Answers Type Question:

Question 1.
Was it Vijay Singh’s physical strength which made him defeat the ghost?

Answer

No, it was not Vijay Singh’s physical strength which defeated the ghost. In fact Vijay Singh did not have to use his physical strength at all. He used his mind and defeated the ghost by his cleverness. It was a psychological victory.


Question 2.
How did Vijay Singh convince the ghost that he was stronger than he?

Answer

Vijay Singh tricked the ghost Into believing that he was stronger. He did so when he broke the egg and the ghost thought he had squeezed the stone. Again when he crumbled the lump of salt Into powder. the ghost thought he had crumbled the stone. So the ghost was convinced of Vijay Sing’s strength.


Question 3.
What lesson do you learn from the story ‘A Strange Wrestling Match?

Answer

The lesson that we learn from the story is that mental strength is more Important than the physical strength. The other Important lesson Is that we must heed to what the elders say. It was the old woman’s packet that helped Vijay Singh defeat the ghost.


Question 4.
Describe how Vijay Singh looked.

Answer

Vijay Singh was a wrestler. He was tall and muscular. He towered over others like a giant.


Question 5.
What was Vijay Singh’s boast?

Answer

Vijay Singh’s boast was that he was not afraid of the ghosts. He said that he would like to meet a stout ghost and have a wrestling match with him.


Question 6.
How did the people around Vijay Singh react to his boast?

Answer

People around Vijay Singh reacted with admiration as well as fear. However they told him the place where he could meet a ghost.


Question 7.
Do you think Vijay Singh knew that the old woman had given him the packet purposefully ? How?

Answer

Of course. Vijay Singh knew that the packet was given to him with a purpose. That was why he opened the packet only when he was just a few miles short of his destination.


Question 8.
Was the old woman’s gift to Vijay Singh eccentric ? Why?

Answer

The old woman thrust a small packet into Vijay Sing’s hands. It contained a lump of salt arid an egg. It was not eccentric because the contents of the packet proved very useful for the wrestler in the desert.


Question 9.
Why did Vijay Singh ask the ghost disguised as Natwar to come closer?

Answer

Vijay Singh asked the ghost disguised as Natwar to come closer. He did so because like all good wrestlers Vijay Singh wanted to size up his enemy. He had realised that it was not his friend Natwar but a ghost.


Question 10.
What made the ghost speechless ? Why?

Answer

It was Vijay Singhs behaviour which made the ghost speechless. Others generally started back In horror when they saw him but here was a man who seemed to know no fear. He was not only talking to him but Insulting him and Intending to fight with him a wrestling match. So the ghost was made
speechless.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun Chapter 10 A Strange Wrestling Match with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 English A Strange Wrestling Match MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.