Bringing up Kari Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 2

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Bringing up Kari Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-english-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 2 Bringing Up Kari Question Answer for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari with Answers

Bringing Up Kari MCQ Questions Question 1.
The most enjoyable thing for Kari in the mornings was:
(a) the morning walk
(b) breakfast
(c) the morning bath
(d) lunch

Answer

(c) the morning bath


Bringing Up Kari MCQ Question 2.
Kari pulled ashore.
(a) the author
(b) the twigs
(c) both of them (author and boy)
(d) trees

Answer

(c) both of them (author and boy)


MCQ Of Bringing Up Kari Question 3.
Kari was treated like a:
(a) son
(b) pet
(c) daughter
(d) baby

Answer

(d) baby


Bringing Up Kari MCQ Questions And Answers Question 4.
He accepted punishment
(a) meekly
(b) silently
(c) humbly
(d) all the above

Answer

(d) all the above


Class 7 English Supplementary Chapter 2 MCQ Question 5.
Kari’s attempt to take the bananas was seen by:
(a) the author
(b) his friend
(c) the boy
(d) none of the above

Answer

(a) the author


MCQ Questions For Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 2 Question 6.
The author shared the incident of ‘stolen bananas’ with:
(a) Kari’s parents
(b) the boy’s parents
(c) his parents
(d) all the above

Answer

(c) his parents


Class 7 English Bringing Up Kari MCQ Question 7.
The commands leamt by Kari were:
(a) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Mali’
(b) ‘Dhat’ and ‘Shoo’
(c) ‘Dhat’ ‘Mali’ and ‘Shoo’
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) ‘Dhat’ ‘Mali’ and ‘Shoo’


Class 7 Bringing Up Kari MCQ Question 8.
The author cleaned Kari’s body with:
(a) clay of the river
(b) water and soap
(c) clean sand of the river
(d) all the above

Answer

(c) clean sand of the river


Question 9.
To teach the master call to an elephant is:
(a) easy
(b) the most difficult thing
(c) comforting
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) the most difficult thing


Question 10.
According to the parents of the author, the bananas were stolen by:
(a) the author
(b) the servants
(c) the elephant
(d) the monkey
(e) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(e) both (a) and (b)


Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
When did Kari come to the author ?

Answer

Kari, the elephant was five months old when he was given to the author.


Question 2.
How did the author clean Kari’s body ?

Answer

The author rubbed Kari’s skin with the clean sand of the river for an hour.


Question 3.
Where did Kari live in the author’s house ?

Answer

Kari lived under a thatched roof. This roof rested on thick tree stumps. These stumps did not fall when Kari bumped against them.


Question 4.
How did the author manage to feed Kari ?

Answer

Kari lived on twigs and saplings. He loved to eat most delicate and tender twigs. The author had to climb all kinds of trees to get them. He cut them with a sharp hatchet. The elephant would not touch a mutilated twig.


Question 5.
Why did the author run from his work when Kari called to him from a distance ?

Answer

Kari’s call seemed more like a baby in distress than that of an elephant. So the author thought that somebody was hurting him. This worried him and he came down from his tree and ran very fast to help Kari.


Question 6.
Where did the author find Kari when he ran to help him ?

Answer

The author did not find Kari where he had left him. He looked all over but in vain. Then the author went near the edge of the water. He saw the elephant’s back in the river. He felt that Kari was drowning. The author was, however helpless because the elephant was too big for him.


Question 7.
What happened to the author as he shot up on the surface of the river ?

Answer

The author shot upwards like an arrow. He also held the drowning boy with his hand. Suddenly, he felt a lasso around his neck. In fact it was Kari’s trunk which pulled him ashore.


Question 8.
Why was the author frightened when he saw Kari’s trunk picking up the bananas ?

Answer

The author did not recognise that it was Kari’s trunk. He thought it was some snake. He had never seen snakes eating bananas. With great fear in his mind, he ran out of the house. He was sure that the snake would come back into the house and eat all the fruit and kill everyone in the house.


Question 9.
The enclosure in which Kari lived had a thatched roof that lay on thick tree stumps. Examine the illustration of Kari’s pavilion on page 8 and say why it was built that way.

Answer

The enclosure was so built as to make it suitable for Kari. Kari bumped against the poles as he moved about. Since these poles were thick tree stumps, they did not give way.


Question 10.
Kari learnt the commands to sit and to walk. What were the instructions for each command ?

Answer

The command to sit was to say ‘Dhat’ and pull Kari by the ear. The command to walk was to say ‘Mali’ and pull his trunk forward.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 2 Bringing up Kari with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English Bringing up Kari MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply