Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 6 Expert Detectives with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Expert Detectives Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Chapter 6 Expert Detectives for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 6 Expert Detectives with Answers

Question 1.
The expert detectives were:
(a) Nishad and Mr Nath
(b) Nishad and Seven
(c) Maya and Ramesh
(d) Maya and Nishad

Answer

(d) Maya and Nishad


Question 2.
Nishad and Maya got an unexpected holiday from school due to
(a) the Bandh
(b) heavy rains
(c) the Parade
(d) Founders Orders

Answer

(b) heavy rains


Question 3.
Nishad finds out about Mr Nath:
(a) from his mother
(b) from his father
(c) from Ramesh
(d) from the visitor

Answer

(c) from Ramesh


Question 4.
The problem between the two children could be resolved only by:
(a) Ramesh
(b) the doctor
(c) their mother
(d) their teacher

Answer

(c) their mother


Question 5.
Nishad’s Impression about Mr Nath was that he was:
(a) a monster
(b) a patient
(c) a crook
(d) very poor

Answer

(d) very poor


Question 6.
The mother had told the children about the scars on the face of Mr Nath. They were:
(a) chicken pox marks
(b) birth marks
(c) burn scars
(d) accident marks

Answer

(c) burn scars


Question 7.
Mamma’s clinic was located at:
(a) Gurgaon
(b) Birmingham
(c) Girgaum
(d) Hyderabad

Answer

(c) Girgaum


Question 8.
A bar of chocolate was given to:
(a) Nishad
(b) Seven
(c) Mr Nath
(d) Raniesh

Answer

(c) Mr Nath


Question 9.
Nishad was disappointed when he met Mr Nath because he
(a) had scars on his feet
(b) did not return his marble
(c) didn’t ask Nishad to come In
(d) was a patient

Answer

(c) didn’t ask Nishad to come In


Question 10.
Maya wrote the facts on a piece of paper because
(a) It was her habit to do so
(b) she thought it was the way of the detectives
(c) her mother had asked her to do so
(d) she had met a detective and seen him working

Answer

(b) she thought it was the way of the detectives


Question 11.
The first impression of Mr. Nath on seven was that he ___
(a) Weak
(b) Monster
(c) crook
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d) all of these


Question 12.
Who brings food for Mr. Nath
(a) Mr. Mehta
(b) Ramesh
(c) Maya
(d) Nishad

Answer

Answer: (b) Ramesh


Question 13.
For Maya and Nishad was hidden in the trunk is ___
(a) silver and gold
(b) gold biscuits
(c) important clothes
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) silver and gold


Question 14.
When did Nishad go to see Mr. Nath?
(a) on his birthday to see Mr. Nath?
(b) on his mother’s birthday
(c) on Mr. Nath birthday
(d) never

Answer

Answer: (b) on his mother’s birthday


Question 15.
The important information given by Ramesh was that
(a) he has a visitor on Sundays
(b) he has accumulated wealth
(c) he was a criminal
(d) he was a miser

Answer

Answer: (a) he has a visitor on Sundays


Question 16.
Both Seven and Maya have ___ opinion about Mr. Nath
(a) same
(b) different
(c) bad
(d) sympathic

Answer

Answer: (b) different


Question 17.
On expected holiday, Maya
(a) went out to enjoy vain
(b) slept throughout the day
(c) had a party the whole day
(d) sat with a sheet of paper

Answer

Answer: (d) sat with a sheet of paper


Question 18.
Seven was sympathy to the state of Mr. Nath because ___
(a) he was lonely
(b) he was weak
(c) he had no friends
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d) all of these


Question 19.
Why idea of Maya was repelled Seven?
(a) calling Mr. Nath a criminal
(b) taking his favourite pen
(c) playing his piano
(d) sitting on his table

Answer

Answer: (a) calling Mr. Nath a criminal


Question 20.
Friends with a crook! Maya say so because
(a) she was afraid of jail.
(b) she was worried about Seven
(c) she called Mr. Nath a crook
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) she was worried about Seven


Question 21.
Maya’s theories had no impression on Seven because
(a) she was stupid
(b) he didn’t like her
(c) he was not convinced
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (c) he was not convinced


(1)

He must have lots of money hidden somewhere. maybe In that trunk In his room. It’s probably full of sliver and gold and jewels and…”

Question 1.
Maya’s opinion about Mr. Nath is:
(a) that he has millions of rupees
(b) that he is poor
(c) that he is suffering from an incurable disease
(d) that he is a crook

Answer

(a) that he has millions of rupees


Question 2.
The million of rupees are Imagined to be hidden
(a) under the box
(b) in the trunk
(c) in the safe of his Altamira
(d) in the big book

Answer

(b) in the trunk


Question 3.
The author is speaking to:
(a) Mother
(b) Ramesh
(c) Mr. Mehta
(d) Nishad

Answer

(d) Nishad


(2)

‘Criminals can look quite ordinary. Did you see the picture of the Hyderabad housebreaker In the papers yesterday? He looked like any man on the street.

Question 1.
Nishad could not believe Mr Nath to be
(a) a dacolt
(b) a police officer
(c) a crook
(d) a gangster

Answer

(c) a crook


Question 2.
According to Nishad, an ordinary man
(a) cannot have lots of money
(b) cannot be clever
(c) cannot live alone
(d) cannot be a crook

Answer

(d) cannot be a crook


Question 3.
Even the Hyderabad house breaker was
(a) on the run
(b) an ordinary looking man
(c) a gangster
(d) very clever

Answer

(b) an ordinary looking man


(3)

don’t care,” said Nishad Stubbornly. “l” like him and I’m going to By and be his friend.”

Question 1.
The above statement shows Seven to be
(a) friendly
(b) stubborn
(c) fearless
(d) aggressive

Answer

(b) stubborn


Question 2.
Nishad expressed his desire
(a) to listen to mother’s advice
(b) to consult Mr. Mehta
(c) to be friends with Mr. Nath
(d) to be friends with Ramesh

Answer

(c) to be friends with Mr. Nath


Question 3.
After many warnings. Nishad still thinks Mr. Nath to be good. He is therefore
(a) a good friend
(b) an optimist
(c) a silent admirer
(d) a pessimist

Answer

(c) a silent admirer


(4)

Alinost every Sunday, he carries two lunches to Mr Nath’s room and the same man Is with him each time. He’s tall, fair, stout and wears spectacles. Ramesh says his visitor talks a lot, unlike Mr. Nath who hardly speaks.”

Questions 1.
Who candies two hunches?

Answer

Ramesh


2. Who is speaking to whom?

Answer

Nishad is speaking to Maya


3. How can the Information be useful?

Answer

The Information can be useful to catch the crook


(5)

If you Insist on calling him a criminal, I don’t think I want to discuss any thing with you, Maya. Said Nlshad angrily. ‘He can’t be such a bad man If he gives Ramesh such generous tips.”

Question 1.
Who is being called a criminal?

Answer

Mr. Nath is being called a criminal.


Question 2.
Why is Nishad angry?

Answer

Nishad is angry because Maya insists that Mr. Nath is a criminal.


Question 3.
What is Nishad’s opinion about the man?

Answer

Nishad thinks that Mr. Nath is a very generous man.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 6 Expert Detectives with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English Expert Detectives MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.