MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Quadratic Equations Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Quadratic Equations Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Quadratic Equation Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
Which of the following is a quadratic equation?
(a) x² + 2x+ 1 = (4 – x)² + 3
(b) -2x² = (5 – x)[2x – \(\frac{2}{5}\)]
(c) (k + 1)x² + \(\frac{3}{2}\) x = 7, where k = -1
(d) x³ – x² = (x – 1)³

Answer

Answer: (d) x³ – x² = (x – 1)³


MCQ On Quadratic Equations Class 10 Question 2.
Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?
(a) 2(x – 1)² = 4x² – 2x + 1
(b) 2x – x² = x² + 5
(c) (√2x + √3)² + x² = 3x² – 5x
(d) (x² + 2x)² = x4 + 3 + 4x³

Answer

Answer: (c) (√2x + √3)² + x² = 3x² – 5x


Quadratic Equations Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
Which of the following equations has 2 as a root?
(a) x² – 4x + 5 = 0
(b) x² + 3x – 12 = 0
(c) 2x² – 7x + 6 = 0
(d) 3x² – 6x – 2 = 0

Answer

Answer: (c) 2x² – 7x + 6 = 0


Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 MCQ Question 4.
If \(\frac{1}{2}\) is a root of the equation x² + kx – \(\frac{5}{4}\) = 0 then the value of k is
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


MCQ Questions On Quadratic Equations For Class 10 Question 5.
Which of the following has the sum of its roots as 3?
(а) 2x² – 3x + 6 = 0
(b) -x² + 3x + 3 = 0
(c) √2x² – \(\frac{3}{√2}\)x + 1 = 0
(d) 3x² – 3x + 3 = 0

Answer

Answer: (b) -x² + 3x + 3 = 0


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations With Answers Pdf Question 6.
Values of k for which the quadratic equation 2x² – kx + k = 0 has equal roots is
(a) 0 only
(b) 4
(c) 8 only
(d) 0, 8

Answer

Answer: (d) 0, 8


Quadratic Equations MCQs Class 10 Question 7.
Which constant must be added and subtracted to solve the quadratic equation 9x² + \(\frac{3}{4}\) x – √2 = 0 by the method of completing the square?
(a) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{64}\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{9}{64}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{1}{64}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 MCQ With Answers Question 8.
The quadratic equation 2x² – √5x + 1 = 0 has
(a) two distinct real roots
(b) two equal real roots
(c) no real roots
(d) more than 2 real roots

Answer

Answer: (c) no real roots


MCQ Of Chapter 4 Maths Class 10 Question 9.
Which of the following equations has two distinct real roots?
(a) 2x² – 3√2x + \(\frac{9}{4}\) = 0
(b) x² + x – 5 = 0
(c) x² + 3x + 2√2 = 0
(d) 5x² – 3x + 1 = 0

Answer

Answer: (b) x² + x – 5 = 0


MCQ Of Quadratic Equation Class 10 Question 10.
Which of the following equations has no real roots?
(a) x² – 4x + 3√2 = 0
(b) x² + 4x – 3√2 = 0
(c) x² – 4x – 3√2 = 0
(d) 3x² + 4√3 +4 = 0

Answer

Answer: (a) x² – 4x + 3√2 = 0


MCQ Quadratic Equations Class 10 Question 11.
(x² + 1)² – x² = 0 has
(a) four real roots
(b) two real roots
(c) no real roots
(d) one real roots

Answer

Answer: (c) no real roots


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Quadratic Equations CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.