MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Arithmetic Progressions Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Arithmetic Progressions Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The sum of the first 15 multiples of 8 is
(a) 920
(b) 860
(c) 900
(d) 960

Answer

Answer: (d) 960


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Question 2.
Next term of the AP √2, 3√2, 5√2, ……. is
(a) 2√7
(6) 6√2
(c) 9√2
(d) 7√2

Answer

Answer: (d) 7√2


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Question 3.
First four terms of the sequence an = 2n + 3 are
(a) 3, 5, 7, 9
(b) 5, 7, 9, 11
(c) 5, 8, 11, 14
(d) 1, 3, 5, 7

Answer

Answer: (b) 5, 7, 9, 11


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Icse MCQ Questions Question 4.
20th term of the AP -5, -3, -1, 1, is
(a) 33
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 25

Answer

Answer: (a) 33


Sum and difference of Cubes Calculator is a free online tool that displays the difference of cube in the polynomial equation.

Arithmetic Progression MCQ Questions Question 5.
If nth term of an AP is 7 – 4n, then its common difference is
(a) 4
(b) -4
(c) 3
(d) 11

Answer

Answer: (d) 11


MCQ Of Arithmetic Progression For Class 10 Question 6.
If the sum of first n terms of an AP is An + Bn² where A and B are constants. The common difference of AP will be
(a) A + B
(b) A – B
(c) 2A
(d) 2B

Answer

Answer: (d) 2B


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Icse Question 7.
The 10th term of the sequence √3, \(\sqrt{12}\), \(\sqrt{27}\); …… is
(a) \(\sqrt{243}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{300}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{363}\)
(d) 432

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\sqrt{300}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 MCQ Question 8.
Sum of n terms of the series
√2 + √8 + \(\sqrt{18}\) + \(\sqrt{32}\) + …… is
(a) \(\frac{n(n+2)}{√2}\)
(b) √2 n(n+1)
(c) \(\frac{n(n+1)}{√2}\)
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{n(n+1)}{√2}\)


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression Question 9.
If p – 1, p + 3, 3p – 1 are in AP, then p is equal to
(a) 4
(b) -4
(c) 2
(d) -2

Answer

Answer: (a) 4


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Questions And Answers Question 10.
The sum of the first 2n terms of the AP: 2, 5, 8, …. is equal to sum of the first n terms of the AP: 57, 59, 61, … then n is equal to.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Answer

Answer: (b) 11


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 11.
If the sum of the first m terms of an AP is n and the sum of its n terms is m, then the sum of its (m + n) terms will be
(a) m + n
(b) -(m + n)
(c) m – n
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (b) -(m + n)


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ Questions Question 12.
If nth term of an AP is given by fn = 3n + 4, find the common difference of the AP
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 7

Answer

Answer: (a) 3


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Question 13.
The sum of first ten natural number is
(a) 55
(b)155
(c) 65
(d) 110

Answer

Answer: (a) 55


Class 10 Arithmetic Progression MCQ Question 14.
Find the 15th term of an AP -2, -5, -8, ….
(a) 70
(b) -44
(c) 72
(d) 64

Answer

Answer: (b) -44


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Class 10 Question 15.
The 6th term from the end of the AP: 5, 2, -1, -4, …., -31, is
(a) -25
(b) -22
(c) -19
(d) -16

Answer

Answer: (d) -16


Question 16.
Which term of the AP: 27, 24, 21, ……… is zero?
(a) 8th
(b) 10th
(c) 9th
(d) 11th

Answer

Answer: (b) 10th


Question 17.
The sum of first n terms of the series a, 3a, 5a, …….. is
(a) na
(b) (2n – 1) a
(c) n²a
(d) n²a²

Answer

Answer: (c) n²a


Question 18.
37th term of the AP: √x, 3√x, 5√x, …….. is
(a) 37 √x
(b) 39 √x
(c) 73 √x
(d) 75 √x

Answer

Answer: (c) 73 √x


Question 19.
Which term of the AP: 92, 88, 84, 80 … is 0?
(a) 23
(b) 32
(c) 22
(d) 24

Answer

Answer: (d) 24


Question 20.
The common difference of the AP … -4, -2, 0, 2, …. is
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(d) –\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Arithmetic Progressions CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.