MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Triangles Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Triangles Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Triangles Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
In the given figure, ∠T and ∠B are right angles. If the length of AT, BC and AS (in centimeters) are 15, 16, and 17 respectively, then the length of TC (in centimeters) is:
Triangles Class 10 MCQ
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 12

Answer

Answer: (c) 19


Class 10 Triangles MCQ Question 2.
In the given figure, value of x(in cm) is
Class 10 Triangles MCQ
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer

Answer: (b) 5


Triangles MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
In the given figure ΔABC ~ ΔPQR. The value of x is
Triangles MCQ Class 10
(a) 2.5 cm
(b) 3.5 cm
(c) 2.75 cm
(d) 3 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 3 cm


Triangle Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
In ΔABC, if DE || BC, AD = x, DB = x – 2, AE = x + 2 and EC = x – 1, then value of x is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 3.5

Answer

Answer: (b) 4


Triangle MCQ Class 10 Question 5.
The perimeters of two similar triangles ABC and PQR are 60 cm and 36 cm respectively. If PQ = 9 cm, then AB equals
(a) 6 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 24 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 15 cm


MCQ On Triangles Class 10 Question 6.
If ΔABC is similar to ΔDEF such that 2 AB = DE and BC = 8 cm then EF is equal to.
(a) 12 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 16 cm
(d) 8 c

Answer

Answer: (c) 16 cm


Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 7.
In ΔABC, AB = 6 cm and DE || BC such that AE = \(\frac{1}{4}\) AC then the length of AD is
(a) 2 cm
(b) 1.2 cm
(c) 1.5 cm
(d) 4 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 1.5 cm


MCQ Of Triangles Class 10 Question 8.
In the given figure DE || AC which of the following is true?
Triangle Class 10 MCQ
(a) x = \(\frac{a+b}{ay}\)
(b) y = \(\frac{ax}{a+b}\)
(c) x = \(\frac{ay}{a+b}\)
(d) \(\frac{x}{y}\) = \(\frac{a}{b}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) x = \(\frac{ay}{a+b}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 MCQ Question 9.
ΔABC ~ ΔDEF. If AB = 4 cm, BC = 3.5 cm, CA = 2.5 cm and DF = 7.5 cm, then the perimeter of ΔDEF is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 25 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 30 cm


MCQ Triangles Class 10 Question 10.
In the figure PQ || BC. If \(\frac{PQ}{BC}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\) then \(\frac{AP}{PB}\) is
Triangle MCQ Class 10
(a) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(b) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{2}{3}\)


Class 10 Triangle MCQ Question 11.
In the given figure, ΔACB ~ ΔAPQ. If AB = 6 cm, BC = 8 cm, and PQ = 4 cm then AQ is equal to
MCQ On Triangles Class 10
(a) 2 cm
(b) 2.5 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 3.5 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 3 cm


Ch 6 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 12.
ΔDEF ~ ΔABC. If DE : AB = 2 : 3 and ar ΔDEF is equal to 44 square units then ar (ΔABC) (square unit) is
(a) 99
(b) 120
(c) \(\frac{176}{9}\)
(d) 66

Answer

Answer: (a) 99


MCQs On Triangles Class 10 Question 13
ΔABC and ΔBDE are two equilateral triangles such that D is the mid point of BC. Ratio of the areas of triangle ΔABC and ΔBDE is.
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 4 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 4 : 1


Chapter 6 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 14.
If ΔABC ~ ΔPQR, \(\frac{ar ΔABC}{ar ΔPQR}\) = \(\frac{9}{4}\) and AB = 18 cm, then the length of PQ is
(a) 14 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 12 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 12 cm


Class 10 Maths Ch 6 MCQ Question 15.
In the given figure ΔABC ~ ΔPQR, PM is median of ΔPQR. If ar ΔABC = 289 cm², BC = 17 cm, MR = 6.5 cm then the area of ΔPQM is
Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) 169 cm²
(b) 13 cm²
(c) 84.5 cm²
(d) 144.5 cm²

Answer

Answer: (c) 84.5 cm²


Question 16.
If the ratio of the perimeters of two similar triangles is 4 : 25, then the ratio of the areas of the similar triangles is
(a) 16 : 625
(b) 2 : 5
(c) 5 : 2
(d) 625 : 16

Answer

Answer: (a) 16 : 625


Question 17.
In the given figure, PQ = 24 cm, QR = 26 cm ∠PAR = 90°, PA = 6 cm, and AR = 8 cm, the degree measure of ∠QPR is
Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) 90°
(b) 100°
(c) 50°
(d) 45°

Answer

Answer: (a) 90°


Question 18.
In the given figure the value of x is
MCQ Of Triangles Class 10
(a) 4 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 3 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 8 cm


Question 19.
ΔPQR is an equilateral triangle with each side of length 2p. If PS ⊥ QR, then PS is equal to
(a) \(\frac{√3}{2}\)p
(b) 2p
(c) √3p
(d) p

Answer

Answer: (c) √3p


Question 20.
In ΔLMN, ∠L = 50° and ∠N = 60°, If ΔLMN ~ ΔPQR, then find ∠Q
(a) 50°
(b) 70°
(c) 60°
(d) 40°

Answer

Answer: (b) 70°


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Triangles CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.