MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Number Systems with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Number Systems with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Number Systems Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-9-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Number System for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Online Education for Number Systems Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers

Number System Class 9 MCQ Question 1.
The value of \(\sqrt[4]{\sqrt[3]{2^{2}}}\) is equal to
(a) 2–\(\frac{1}{6}\)
(b) 2-6
(c) 2\(\frac{1}{6}\)
(d) 26

Answer

Answer: (c) 2\(\frac{1}{6}\)


Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 MCQ Question 2.
Find the value of \(\sqrt[3]{\frac{54}{250}}\)
(a) \(\frac{9}{25}\)
(b) \(\frac{3}{5}\)
(c) \(\frac{27}{125}\)
(d) \(\frac{\sqrt[3]2}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{3}{5}\)


Number System MCQ Class 9 Question 3.
Simplified value of (16)–\(\frac{1}{4}\) × \(\sqrt[4]{16}\) is
(a) 16
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (c) 1


Class 9 Number System MCQ Question 4.
Find the value of \(\sqrt[4]{64^{-2}}\).
(a) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(c) 8
(d) \(\frac{1}{64}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) \(\frac{1}{8}\)


Class 9 Maths Ch 1 MCQ Question 5.
Find the value of \(\sqrt[3]{216}\) – \(\sqrt[3]{125}\)
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) \(\sqrt[3]{91}\)
(d) \(\frac{6}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 1


Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 MCQ With Answers Question 6.
When 15\(\sqrt{15}\) is divided by 3√3 find the quotient.
(a) 5√3
(b) 3√5
(c) 5√5
(d) 3√3

Answer

Answer: (c) 5√5


Ch 1 Maths Class 9 MCQ Question 7.
If √3 = 1.732 and √2 = 1.414, find the value of \(\frac{1}{√3-√2}\)
(a) 0.318
(b) 3.146
(c) \(\frac{1}{3.146}\)
(d) \(\sqrt{1.732}\) – \(\sqrt{1.414}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) 3.146


Maths Class 9 Chapter 1 MCQ Question 8.
Which of the following numbers is an irrational number?
(a) \(\sqrt{16}\) – 4
(b) (3 – √3) (3 + √3)
(c) √5 + 3
(d) –\(\sqrt{25}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) √5 + 3


MCQ Of Number System Class 9 Question 9.
The decimal expansion of √2 is
(а) finite decimal
(b) 1.4121
(c) non-terminating recurring
(d) non-terminating non-recurring

Answer

Answer: (d) non-terminating non-recurring


MCQ On Number System Class 9 Question 10.
If x = \(\frac{√7}{5}\) and \(\frac{5}{x}\) = p√7, then the value of p is
(а) \(\frac{5}{√7}\)
(b) \(\frac{25}{7}\)
(c) \(\frac{7}{25}\)
(d) \(\frac{√7}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{25}{7}\)


Chapter 1 Maths Class 9 MCQ Question 11.
The sum of 0.\(\bar{3}\) and 0.\(\bar{2}\) is
(а) \(\frac{5}{99}\)
(b) \(\frac{5}{9}\)
(c) \(\frac{5}{10}\)
(d) \(\frac{5}{100}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{5}{9}\)


MCQ Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Question 12.
(√a + √b) (√a – √b) is
(a) a + b
(b) a – b
(c) 2√a
(d) 2√b

Answer

Answer: (b) a – b


Class 9 Math Chapter 1 MCQ Question 13.
\(\sqrt{12}\) × √8 is equal to
(a) 2√6
(b) 3√6
(c) 4√6
(d) 6√6

Answer

Answer: (c) 4√6


Class 9 Chapter 1 Maths MCQ Question 14.
Find the value of \(\frac{2^0+7^0}{5^0}\)
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) \(\frac{9}{5}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


MCQ Questions For Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Question 15.
A rational number lying between √2 and √3 is
(a) \(\frac{√2+√3}{2}\)
(b) √6
(c) 1.6
(d) 1.9

Answer

Answer: (c) 1.6


Class 9th Maths Chapter 1 MCQ Question 16.
The rational number between –\(\frac{1}{5}\) and –\(\frac{2}{5}\) is
(a) 4
(b) –\(\frac{1}{4}\)
(c) –\(\frac{3}{10}\)
(d) –\(\frac{7}{25}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) –\(\frac{3}{10}\)


Class 9 Maths MCQ Chapter 1 Question 17.
If 8x = \(\frac{64}{2^x}\) then find the value of x.
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(d) \(\frac{3}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (d) \(\frac{3}{2}\)


MCQ Of Maths Class 9 Chapter 1 Question 18.
The simplified value of (81)–\(\frac{1}{4}\) × \(\sqrt[4]{81}\) × (81)0.2 is
(a) 9
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (a) 9


Maths Chapter 1 Class 9 MCQ Question 19.
Value of [(81-1/2)-1/4]² is
(a) 3
(b) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(c) 9
(d) \(\frac{1}{9}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 3


MCQ Questions For Class 9 Maths Number System With Answers Question 20.
If x1/12 = 491/24 then find the value of x.
(a) 49
(b) 2
(c) 12
(d) 7

Answer

Answer: (d) 7


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Number Systems with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Number Systems CBSE Class 9 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.