MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Triangles Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-9-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Online Education for Triangles Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers

Triangles Class 9 MCQ Chapter 7 Question 1.
In given figure, the measure of ∠BAC is
Triangles Class 9 MCQ With Answers Chapter 7
(a) 60°
(b) 50°
(c) 70°
(d) 80°

Answer

Answer: (b) 50°


Triangles Class 9 MCQ With Answers Chapter 7 Question 2.
In figure if AE || DC and AB = AC, find the value of ∠ABD.
Triangles MCQ Class 9 Chapter 7
(a) 130°
(b) 110°
(c) 120°
(d) 70°

Answer

Answer: (a) 130°


Triangles MCQ Class 9 Chapter 7  Question 3.
In figure X is a point in the interior of square ABCD, AXYZ is also a square. If DY = 3 cm and AZ = 2 cm, then find BY.
Triangles MCQ Class 9 Chapter 7
(a) 5 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 8 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 7 cm


Class 9 Triangles MCQ Chapter 7 Question 4.
In figure AB ⊥ AE, BC ⊥ AB, CE = DE and ∠AED = 120°, then find ∠ECD.
Class 9 Triangles MCQ Chapter 7
(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (d) 60°


Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 MCQ Question 5.
In ΔABC, ∠C = ∠A and BC = 4 cm and AC = 5 cm, then find length of AB.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 4 cm


Triangle Class 9 MCQ Chapter 7 Question 6.
In ΔABC, AB = AC and ∠B = 50°, then find ∠C.
(a) 50°
(b) 40°
(c) 80°
(d) 120°

Answer

Answer: (a) 50°


Triangle MCQ Class 9 Chapter 7 Question 7.
In figure, D is the mid-point of side BC of a ΔABC and ∠ABD = 50°. If AD = BD = CD, then find the measure of ∠ACD.
Triangle MCQ Class 9 Chapter 7
(a) 30°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 40°

Answer

Answer: (d) 40°


MCQ On Triangles Class 9 Chapter 7 Question 8.
In figure, ABC is an isosceles triangle whose side AC is produce to E and through C, CD is drawn parallel to BA. Find the value of x.
MCQ On Triangles Class 9 Chapter 7
(a) 52°
(b) 156°
(c) 76°
(d) 104°

Answer

Answer: (d) 104°


MCQ Of Triangles Class 9 Chapter 7 Question 9.
In figure AB ⊥ BE and EF ⊥ BE. If BC = DE and AB = EF, then ΔABD is congruent to
MCQ Of Triangles Class 9 Chapter 7
(a) ΔEFC
(b) ΔECF
(c) ΔDEF
(d) ΔFEC

Answer

Answer: (d) ΔFEC


Ch 7 Maths Class 9 MCQ Chapter 7 Question 10.
D is a point on the side BC of a ΔABC such that AD bisects ∠BAC. Then
(a) BD = CD
(b) BA > BD
(c) BD > BA
(d) CD > CA

Answer

Answer: (b) BA > BD


Class 9 Maths Ch 7 MCQ Question 11.
It is given that ΔABC = ΔFDE and AB = 5 cm, ∠B = 40° and ∠A = 80°. Then which of the following is true?
(а) DF = 5 cm, ∠F = 60°
(b) DF = 5 cm, ∠E = 60°
(c) DE = 5 cm, ∠E = 60°
(d) DE = 5 cm, ∠D = 40°
Class 9 Maths Ch 7 MCQ

Answer

Answer: (b) DF = 5 cm, ∠E = 60°

Two triangles are congruent if their corresponding sides are equal in length and their corresponding angles are equal in size.
In the first option, DF = 5 cm but ∠F is not equal to 60°.
In the third and the fourth options, the length of DE ≠ 5cm, since it is not defined.
In the second option, DF = 5cm and ∠E = 60° is satisfied.


Class 9 Maths Triangles MCQ Chapter 7 Question 12.
Two sides of a triangle are of lengths 5 cm and 1.5 cm. The length of the third side of the triangle cannot be
(a) 3.6 cm
(b) 4.1 cm
(c) 3.8 cm
(d) 3.4 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 3.4 cm


Chapter 7 Maths Class 9 MCQ Question 13.
In ΔPQR, if ∠R > ∠Q, then
(a) QR > PR
(b) PQ > PR
(c) PQ < PR
(d) QR < PR

Answer

Answer: (b) PQ > PR


Triangles Class 9 MCQ With Answers Pdf Question 14.
In triangles ABC and PQR, AB = AC, ∠C = ∠P and ∠B = ∠Q. The two triangles are
(a) isosceles but not congruent
(b) isosceles and congruent
(c) congruent but not isosceles
(d) neither congruent nor isosceles

Answer

Answer: (a) isosceles but not congruent


MCQ Triangles Class 9 Chapter 7 Question 15.
In triangles ABC and DEF, AB = FD and ∠A = ∠D. The two triangles will be congruent by SAS axiom if
(a) BC = EF
(b) AC = DE
(c) AC = EF
(d) BC = DE

Answer

Answer: (b) AC = DE


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Triangles CBSE Class 9 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.