MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Students can also read Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India Questions with Answers hope will definitely help for your board exams. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Nationalism In India Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The growth of modern nationalism in India is intimately connected to which of the following events:
(a) Anti-Racial Movement
(b) Religious Reform Movements
(c) Anti-Imperial Movement
(d) Secessionist movements of Sikhs
Answer:
(c) Anti-Imperial Movement

Explanation: India was facing the despotic rule of Britain and its repercussions on its economy, society and polity. Its people were struggling for independence. They were mistreated and repressed in their own country. This led to the birth of Anti-Imperial sentiments and gave birth to modern nationalism in the country.

Nationalism In India MCQ Question 2.
What was the Inland Emigration Act of 1859 related to?
(a) Peasants and agricultural workers
(b) Workers of Tea Plantation
(c) Cotton Mill Workers
(d) Civil Services Officers
Answer:
(b) Workers of Tea Plantation

Explanation: Under the Inland Emigration Act of 1859, plantation workers working on tea plantations in Assam were not permitted to leave the tea gardens without permission which was not given readily when asked.

MCQ On Nationalism In India Class 10 Question 3.
Martial law was imposed after the Rowlatt Act Hartal and took command.
(a) General Dyer
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) John Simon
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Icse History Chapter 3 Question 4.
Which of the following leaders were two radical leaders and members of Congress?
(a) Bhagat Singh and Battukeshwar Dutta
(b) Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru and Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Purshottamdas Thakurdas and G. D. Birla
Answer:
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru and Subhash Chandra Bose

Explanation: Congress was divided among the two factions- moderates and radicals. Moderates Like C.R Das supported the reformation of British institutions through constitutional ways, they believed British were good for India’s progress. While Radicals like Nehru and Bose were of the opinion that only peaceful mass agitation and movements could drive British out of India.

Related Theory
Bhagat Singh and Battukeshwar Dutta were hardcore revolutionaries. They tried to kill British Lords and used violent methods to protest.

Purshottamdas Thakurdas and G. D. Birla were industrialists and supported the Civil Disobedience movement.

Caution
Jawaharlal Nehru was a radical leader while his father Motilal Nehru was a moderate leader. Both were members of the Indian National Congress.

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Icse History Question 5.
Fill in the blank by choosing the correct answer from the options given below:
Hind Swaraj: Gandhiji, Anand Math:
(a) Abanindranath Tagore
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
Answer:

Class 10 History Chapter 3 MCQ With Answers Question 6.
Identify the appropriate reason from the following options, for the non¬participation of industrial workers in the Civil Disobedience Movement.
(a) Industrialists were close to the Congress
(b) British offered them good salaries
(c) They were reluctant to boycott foreign goods
(d) Growth of socialism.

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Icse History Pdf Question 7.
Which of the following organisation/s was/ were formed by industrialists in colonial India? [Diksha]
(a) Indian Industrial and Commercial Congress in 1920
(b) Federation of the Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) in 1927.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(c) Both (a) and (b)

Explanations: Indian merchants and industrialists like Purshotamdas Thakurdas and G.D. Birla formed the FICCI in 1927 and IICC in 1920 to organise their business interests.

Related Theory
These industrialists like Purshotamdas Thakurdas and G.D. Birla attacked colonial rule over the Indian economy and supported the Civil Disobedience Movement when it was first launched by giving financial assistance and refused to buy or sell imported goods.

Class 10 Nationalism In India MCQ Question 8.
which of the following session of Congress, the non-cooperation programmed was adopted?
(a) Calcutta Session
(b) Nagpur Session
(c) Madras Session
(d) None of the above
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

MCQ Of Nationalism In India Class 10 Question 9.
Why did the Simon Commission come to India? Identify the correct reason from the following options:
(a) To control the campaign against the British in cities
(b) To look into the functioning of the British
(c) To initiate salt law in India
(d) To suggest changes in the functioning of the constitutional system in India.
Answer:
(d) To suggest changes in the functioning of the constitutional system in India.

Related Theory
However, not a single Indian was consulted to make changes in the constitutional system of India. Both the Congress and the Muslim League demonstrated against the commission.

Nationalism In India Class 10 MCQ Pdf Question 10.
Which of the following event happened on 31 January, 1930?
(a) Gandhi ji wrote a letter to Lord Irwin.
(b) Lahore Session of Congress was concluded.
(c) The Salt March was launched by Gandhi
(d) All of the above.
Answer:
(a) Gandhi ji wrote a letter to Lord Irwin

Explanation: In his letter to Lord Irwin, Gandhi ji included 11 demands and one of them was to abolish the salt tax.

Related Theory
Lord Irwin did not negotiate with Gandhi ji and so Gandhi ji launched the Salt March on 11 March, 1930 along with his 78 volunteers from Sabarmati Ashram, covering 240 miles in 24 days Gandhi ji reached Dandi on 6 April, 1930 where he violated the salt law, manufacturing salt by boiling seawater. This marked the beginning of the Civil Disobedience Movement.

MCQ Of Nationalism In India Question 11.
Who among the following wrote ‘Vande Mata rami
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(c) Abanindranath Tagore
(d) Dwarkanath Tagore
Answer:
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Explanation: In the 1870s, he wrote ‘Vande Mataram’ as a hymn to the motherland. Later it was included in his novel ‘Anandamath’ and widely sung during the Swadeshi movement in Bengal.

Related Theory
Abanindranath Tagore painted a portrait of Bharat Mata, while Rabindranath Tagore was a great Bengali poet who wrote ‘Geetanjali.’ Dwarkanath Tagore was an industrialist.

Nationalism In India Class 10 MCQs Question 12.
Who of the following leaders headed the Oudh Khan Sabha?
(a) Gandhi ji and Baba Ramchandra
(b) Gandhi ji and Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru and Baba Ramchandra
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru, Baba Ramchandra and a few others.
Answer:
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru, Baba Ramchandra and a few others.

Explanation: In October 1920 during the peasant movement in Oudh (now known as Awadh) Kisan Sabha was set up and within a month, it had over 300 branches in the villages around the region.

Related Theory
Baba Ramachandra had began a movement against landlords who demanded high rents from peasants in Oudh. The peasants had to work without payment or even permanent employment. Jawaharlal Nehru and a few others joined this movement in 1920.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Nationalism In India MCQ Class 10 Question 13.
In which congress session the demand of ‘Purna Swaraj’ was formalized in 1929?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Lahore
(d) Nagpur
Answer:

Nationalism In India MCQs Question 14.
What were the main demands of the peasant movement led by Baba Ramchandra in Awadh?
(a) Reduction of revenue
(b) Abolition of begar
(c) Social boycott of oppressive landlords
(d) AU of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Explanation: The peasants in Awadh were Landless laborers working in farms of rich Landlords. Most of the time, the Landlords would not pay the peasants demanding high rent and cess. Sometimes, the peasants were evicted without warning. The peasant movement started by Baba Ramachandra decided to resolve these problems for the peasants.

Nationalism In India Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 15.
Read the given source and answer the following:
The most stirring of all was the demand to abolish the salt tax. Salt was something consumed by the rich and the poor alike, and it was one of the most essential items of food. The tax on salt and the government monopoly over its production, Mahatma Gandhi declared, revealed the most oppressive face of British rule.

To protest against the salt tax, Gandhiji undertook:
(a) Non-cooperation Movement
(b) Civil disobedience
(c) Dandi March
(d) Protests against Simon Commission
Answer:
(c) Dandi March

Explanation: To express his displeasure against the salt tax, Mahatma Gandhi started his famous salt march accompanied by 78 of his trusted volunteers. The march was over 240 miles, from Gandhiji’s ashram in Sabarmati to the Gujarati coastal town of Dandi. On 6 April he reached Dandi, and ceremonially violated the law, manufacturing salt by boiling seawater. This marked the beginning of the Civil Disobedience Movement.

Related Theory
Civil Disobedience Movement followed Dandi March. It openly encouraged people to break colonial laws. Thousands in different parts of the country broke the salt law, manufactured salt and demonstrated in front of government salt factories. As the movement spread, foreign cloth was boycotted, and liquor shops were picketed.

Question 16.
Which of the following incident happened on 6 January 1921?
(a) Gandhiji wrote a letter to Lord Irwin.
(b) Lahore Session of Congress was concluded.
(c) The Salt March was launched by Gandhi
(d) The police fired at peasants
Answer:

Question 17.
Which one of the following statements is not related to Gandilrwin Pact?
(a) Gandhiji agreed not to launch any further mass agitation against the British
(b) Gandhiji agreed to participate in a Round table conference
(c) Gandhiji decided to call off the Civil Disobedience movement
(d) The British agreed to release the political prisoners
Answer:
(a) Gandhiji agreed not to launch any further mass agitation against the British.

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi called off the Civil disobedience movement and entered into a pact with Lord Irwin on 5 March 1931. Under the Gandhi-Irwin Pact, Gandhiji consented to participate in the Second Round Table Conference in London and the government agreed to release the political prisoners. Gandhiji returned from the conference disappointed and re¬launched the movement but in its second phase, it lost its momentum and came to end by 1934.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 18.
Which of the following community chanted Gandhiji’s name and raised slogan demanding ‘Swatantra Bharat’ during the Non-Cooperation Movement?
(a) The tribals
(b) The Dalits
(c) The women
(d) Plantation workers
Answer:

Question 19.
Which of the following options is incorrect related to Dandi March organized by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi started the Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram
(b) Dandi March is also known as salt march
(c) Dandi March was started on 11 March 1930
(d) Mahatma Gandhi accompanied 72 of his trusted members.
Answer:
(d) Mahatma Gandhi accompanied 72 of his trusted members.

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi demanded the abolition of the salt tax and served an ultimatum. When there was no reply from the British Government, on 11th March, Mahatma Gandhi started his famous salt march accompanied by 78 of his trusted volunteers. The march was over 240 miles, from Gandhiji’s ashram in Sabarmati to the Gujarati coastal town of Dandi.

Question 20.
Identify the appropriate reason for the formation of the Swaraj party from the options given below:
(a) Wanted members of Congress to return to Council Politics
(b) Wanted members of Congress to ask for Poorna Swaraj for Indians
(c) Wanted members of Congress to ask Dominion State for India
(d) Wanted members of Congress to oppose Simon Commission
Answer:
(a) Wanted members of Congress to return to Council Politics.

Question 21.
In which of the following places did Mahatma Gandhi organize Satyagraha for the first time in India? [CBSE 2014]
(a) Dandi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Kheda
(d) Champaran
Answer:
(d) Champaran

Explanation: He travelled to Champaran in 1916 to organise a satyagraha there with the peasants to struggle against the oppressive plantation system.

Question 22.
Who among the following was associated with the formation of ‘Swaraj Party’ within the Congress? [CBSE 2014]
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Jawahar Lai Nehru
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer:
(b) Motilal Nehru

Explanation: Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das organized Swaraj Party within Congress to contest council elections which had been boycotted by the Indian National Congress due to the ongoing National Movement.

Question 23.
Which one of the following agreements gave reserved seats to the ‘Depressed Classes’ in Provincial and Central legislative Councils?
(a) Lucknow Pact
(b) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(c) Poona Pact
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Poona Pact

Explanation: It gave the Depressed Classes (or Scheduled Castes) reserved seats in provincial and central legislative councils in return of being voted in by the general electorate.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 24.
Which one of the following statements is not related to the Gandhi-Irwin Pact?
(a) Gandhiji agreed not to launch any further mas agitations against the British.
(b) Gandhiji agreed to participate in the Round Table Conference.
(c) Gandhiji decided to call off the Civil Disobedience Movement.
(d) The British agreed to release the political prisoners.
Answer:
(a) Gandhiji agreed not to launch any further mass agitations against the British. Explanation: Gandhiji did not promise anything related to future national movements. He only wanted British to give more independence and remove repressive colonial laws.

Identify the following on basis of the hints given:

Question 25.
Identify the movement:
(1) The movement was truly a mass movement which brought into its ambit thousands of ordinary people, namely students, workers and peasants. It also saw the active participation of leaders, namely,
(2) Jayprakash Narayan, Aruna Asaf Ali and Ram Manohar Lohia and many women such as Matangini Hazra in Bengal, Kanaklata Barua in Assam and Rama Devi in Odisha.
(3) The British responded with much force, yet it took more than a year to suppress the movement.
Answer:
Quit India Movement

Explanation: In Wardha on 14 July, 1942, the Congress Working Committee passed the historic ‘Quit India’ resolution demanding the immediate transfer of power to Indians and quit India. On 8 August, 1942 in Bo?v’uay, the

All India Congress Committee called for a non-violent mass struggle on the widest possible scale throughout the country.

Question 26.
Identify the leader:
(1) He served as the president of the Indian National Congress
(2) He set up the Oudh Kisan Sabha
(3) He was a radical leader.
Answer:
Jawaharlal Nehru

Explanation: Jawaharlal Nehru played a momentous role in the Indian Independence movement and supported the cause of non-violence agitations of mass wholeheartedly. He set up the Oudh Kisan Sabha in 1920 with Baba Ramchandra’s help.

Question 27.
Identify the incident:
(1) This march was a part of Civil Disobedience Movement
(2) March was accompanied by 78 of Gandhiji’s trusted volunteers.
(3) It began at his ashram in Sabarmati.
Answer:
Salt March or Dandi March

Explanation: Gandhiji began the Civil Disobedience Movement beginning with the Dandi March which was a 240 mile march from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi, a coastal town in Gujarat, to ceremonially break the Salt Law by producing some of his own. He was accompanied by 78 of his trusted volunteers. He reached Dandi on 6th April, 1930.

Correct and Rewrite/True-False

Question 28.
Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das had formed the Swaraj Party. State whether the statement is True or False. If False, correct the Statement.
Answer:
True

Explanation: After the withdrawal of Non-Cooperation movement, some Congress Leaders felt it was important to oppose British policies within the councils, argue for reform and also to demonstrate that these councils were not truly democratic. Swaraj Party was formed for this purpose in 1923.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Fill in the blanks with suitable information:

Question 29.
After the ………….. incident, Gandhiji was forced to halt the Non-Cooperation movement.
Answer:
Chauri Chaura

Explanation: At Chauri Chaura in Gorakhpur, a peaceful demonstration in a bazaar turned into a violent clash with the police. With this, the Non-Cooperation movement became violent and a police station was set on fire by the protesters and Gandhiji realized that India was not ready for a pan-India movement. Hence he called off the movement.

Question 30.
………… meant labour in return of no compensation.
Answer:
Begar

Explanation: Begar was a system which forced the labourers to contribute or to work at the farms of their landlords without any payments. Baba Ramchandra led the peasants in a protest against this system of begar and demanded social boycott of oppressive landlords.

Question 31.
During the ‘Swadeshi Movement’ in Bengal, a tricolour flag (red, green and yellow) was designed. It had eight lotuses, representing the eight provinces of British India. It also had a crescent moon,……………
Answer:

Question 32.
Oudh Kisan Sabha was setup and headed by…………… and
Answer:
Jawaharlal Nehru and Baba Ramchandra

Explanation: The movement in Awadh was against talukdars and landlords who demanded from peasants exorbitantly high rents and a variety of other cesses. Peasants had to do begar and work at landlords’ farms without any paymentln June 1920, Jawaharlal Nehru began going around the villages in Awadh, talking to the villagers, and trying to understand their grievances. By October, the Oudh Kisan Sabha was set up headed by Jawaharlal Nehru, Baba Ramchandra and a few others.

Match the Columns Choose the correct pairs:

Question 33.
Match the important years from Column A with related events given in column B:

Column A (Important Years) Column B (Related Events)
(a) 1918 (i) Simon Commission arrived in India
(b) 1922 (ii) First Independence Day
(c) 1928 (iii) Satyagrqha for cotton mill workers
(d) 1930 (iv) NCM was called off

Answer:

Question 34.
Match the keywords from Column A with (heir meanings given in Column B:

Column A (Keywords) Column B (Meanings)
(a) Forced recruitment (i) Labour without any payment
(b) Boycott (ii) A form of demonstration
(c) Picket (iii) A form of protest
(d) Begar (iv) A process of making people to join the army

Answer:

Column A (Keywords) Column B (Meanings)
(a) Forced recruitment (iv) A process of making people join the army
(b) Boycott (iii) A form of protest
(c) Picket (ii) A form of demonstration
(d) Begar (i) Labour without any payment

Assertion Reasoning questions Class 10 History Chapter 3

In each of the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answer to codes (a), (b) (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question 35.
Assertion (A): The non-cooperation movement was adopted in the Madras Congress session in 1919.
Reason (R): Chauri Chaura was the place where the non-cooperation movement was called off.
Answer:

Question 36.
Assertion (A): A growing anger against the colonial government was thus bringing together various groups and classes of Indians into a common struggle for freedom in the first half of the twentieth century.
Reason(R): Diverse groups were all tortured by British in one way or the other.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Industrialists, workers, farmers, cultivators, etc were all tortured due to their race and called barbaric and corrupt to justify the despotic rule over them, even though with different intensities.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 37.
Assertion (A): The British saw Indians as backward and primitive, incapable of governing themselves.
Reason(R): Indians were inefficient workers.
Answer:
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.

Explanation: British believed Indians were backward and portrayed the same to justify their ill-behavior with Indians. They also beLieved this because Indian history was heavily misinterpreted by them. Indians were hard workers even in the toughest situations.

(Competency Based Questions (CBQs))

Question 1.
Arrange the following events in the correct chronoLogicaL order by choosing the correct options:
(I) Satyagraha at Kheda
(II) Hartal due to Rowtatt Act
(III) Mahatma Gandhi comes back to Indio
(IV) Congress adopts Non-Cooperation Movement
(a) (IV)-(I)-(III)-(II)
(b) (IV)-(I)-(II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(I)-(IV)-(II)
(d) (III)-(I)-(II)-(IV)
Answer:

Question 2.
Match the following items given in Column A with those in Column B. Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Column A

Column B

(A) 1930  (I) Abanindranath Tagore painted Bharat Mata
(B) 1919  (II) All Parties Conference
(C) 1928  (III) Rowlatt Act
(D) 1905  (IV) Depressed Class Association was formed

(a) (A) – (I), (B) – (III), (C) – (IV), (D) – (II)
(b) (A) – (III), (B) – (IV), (C) – (II), (D) – (I)
(c) (A) – (II), (B) – (I), (C) – (IV), (D) – (III)
(d) (A) – (IV), (B) – (III), (C) – (II), (D) – (I)
Answer:
(d) (A) – (IV), (B) – (III), (C) – (II), (D) – (I)

Explanation: Depressed Class Association was formed by Ambedkar in 1930.
Rowlatt Act was passed by Imperial Legislative Council in 1919.
All Parties Conference took place in 1928 where M.R. Jayakar of Hindu Mahasabha clashed with Jinnah on the questions of reservation of seats of Muslims.
Image of Bharat Mata- Allegory of India was painted by Tagore in 1905.

Question 3.
Read the source and answer the question that follows:
The Non-Cooperation-Khilafat Movement began in January 1921. Various social groups participated in this movement, each with its own specific aspiration. All of them responded to the call of Swaraj, but the term meant different things to different people.
Which of the following statements stand true for the Non-cooperation Movement?
(I) Boycott of civil services, army, police, courts and legislative councils, schools, and foreign goods was a program.
(II) It showcased Hindu-Muslim Movement.
(III) It was adopted in one of the sessions of All India Conference of Parties
(IV) lt was suggested by Gandhiji.
(a) (I) & (III) only
(b) (I) & (IV) only
(c) (I), (II) & (IV) only
(d) (I), (II), (III) & (IV)
Answer:
(c) (I), (II) & (IV) only
Explanation: It was adopted at the Congress session at Nagpur in December 1920.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 4.
Certain events are given below. Choose the appropriate chronological order:
(1) Coming of Simon Commission to India
(2) Demand of Purna Swaraj in Lahore Sesson of INC
(3) Government of India Act, 1919
(4) Champaran Satyagraha Choose the correct sequence:
(a) (3)-(2)-(4)-(1)
(b) (1)-(2)-(4)-(3)
(c) (2)-(3)-(1)-(4)
(d) (4)-(3)-(1)-(2)
Answer:

Question 5.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follows:
Source: The Movement in the Towns
The movement started with the participation of the middleclass participation in the cities. Thousands of students left government- controlled schools and colleges, headmasters and teachers resigned, and lawyers gave up their legal practices. The council elections were boycotted in most provinces except Madras, where the Justice Party, the party of the non-Brahmans, felt that entering the council was one way of gaining some power something that usually only Brahmas had access to.

The effects of Non-cooperation movement on the economic front were more dramatic. Foreign goods were boycotted, liquor shops picketed, and foreign cloth burnt in huge bonfires. The import of foreign cloth halved between 1921 and 1922, its value dropping from Rs. 102 crore to Rs. 57 crore. In many places merchants and traders refused to trade in foreign goods or finance foreign trade. As the boycott movement spread, and people began discarding imported clothes and wearing only Indian ones, production of Indian textile mills and handlooms went up.
(A) Explain the role of the Justice Party in boycotting council elections.
Answer:
The Justice Party in Madras (Chennai) wanted to contest the council elections to gain power which was only available to Brahmans till then.

(B) How were the effects of ‘Non-coope-ration movement on the economic front’ dramatic?
Answer:
Merchants burnt foreign clothes in huge bonfires, refusing to buy foreign goods
completely and even picketed liquor shops. Import of foreign goods reduced to half due to their dramatic reaction.

(C) Explain the effect of the ‘boycott’ move-ment on ‘foreign textile trade’.
Answer:
The boycott movement affected foreign trade negatively. Imports of clothes were reduced to half in initial value. Businessmen refused to finance foreign trade or wear foreign goods. People began discarding imported clothes and started wearing only Indian made fabrics, from mills and handlooms.

Question 6.
Read the sources given below and answer the questions that follow.
Source A: The Rowlatt Act Emboldened with this success, Gandhiji in 1919 decided to launch a nationwide satyagraha against the proposed Rowlatt Act (1919). This Act had been hurriedly passed through the Imperial Legislative Council despite the united opposition of the Indian members. Mahatma Gandhi wanted non-violent civil disobedience against such unjust laws, which would start with a hartal on 6 April.

Rallies were organised in various cities, workers went on strike in railway workshops, and shops closed down. Alarmed by the popular upsurge, and scared that lines of communication such as the railway and telegraph would be disrupted, the British administration decided to clamp down on nationalists.
Source B: Why Non-cooperation?
In Hind Swaraj, Mahatama Gandhi declared that British rule was established in India with the cooperation of Indians, and had survived only because of this cooperation. If Indians refused to cooperate, British rule in India would collapse within a year, and swaraj would come. How could non-cooperation become a movement? Gandhiji proposed that the movement should unfold in stages.
Source C: The Salt March and The Civil Disobedience Movement On 31 January 1930, Gandhiji sent a letter to Viceroy Irwin stating eleven demands. Some of these were of general interest; others were specific demands of different classes, from industrialists to peasants. The idea was to make the demarjds wide-ranging, so that all classes within Indian society could identify with them and everyone could be brought together in a united campaign. The most stirring of all was the demand to abolish the salt tax.
Source A: The Rowlatt Act
(A) Which famous incident followed protests after the hartal on April 6th?
Source B: Why Non-cooperation?
Answer:
After the hartal against Rowlatt Act on 6th April, the infamous Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place on 13th April where General Dyer open fired on a large crowd assembled for annual Baisakhi fair to spread terror among Satyagrahis. Hundreds of people died in this incident.

(B) List two methods that Gandhiji proposed to adopt to launch the non-cooperation movement
Source C: The Salt March and The Civil Disobedience Movement
Answer:
Gandhiji proposed that to convert non-cooperation into a movement, people should first surrender the titles, awards, rewards or any favours awarded to them by the government and boycott all services under government control such as educational, legal, political, military etc. This meant leaving schools, courts, colleges and offices.

(C) Why was Salt chosen as a symbol of national unity?
Answer:
Gandhiji chose salt to represent national unity because it was the only item used by all-rich or poor, Hindus or Muslims etc. and could be used successfully to unite them against their common enemy-the British.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 7.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow;
It was again a tricolour (red, green and white) and had a spinning wheel in the centre, representing the Gandhian ideal of self-help. Carrying the flag, holding it aloft, during marches became a symbol of defiance. Another means of creating a feeling of nationalism was through reinterpretation of history. By the end of the nineteenth century many Indians began feeling that to instill a sense of pride in the nation, Indian history had to be thought about differently. The British saw Indians as backward and primitive, incapable of governing themselves. In response, Indians began looking into the past to discover India’s great achievements.
(A) Why was the flag mentioned in the source?
(a) The flag represented Britain as a nation.
(b) The flag wanted to spread the idea of self-help among people.
(c) The flag represented the idea and spirit of India as a nation.
(d) The flag was created to decorate the image of Bharat Mata.
Answer:
(c) The flag represented the idea and spirit of India as a nation.
Explanation: The flag represented Gandhian idea of self help and was also a symbol of independence a self-rule. ^ Hence it represented Indian aspirations of nationhood, independence and self-rule. It was a manifestation of the dreams of millions of Indians.

(B) Which of the following symbols were not used to unify people?
(a) Literature
(b) Rivers and Mountains
(c) History of India
(d) FolkSongs
Answer:
(b) Rivers and Mountains

(C) Who created the flag mentioned in the source?
Answer:

(D) Assertion (A): Indian history had to be thought about differently.
Reason(R): Facts were written wrong.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.
Answer:

Question 8.
Read the source given below and answer the N questions that follow:
If the demands were not fulfilled by 11 March, the letter stated, the Congress would launch a civil disobedience campaign. Irwin was unwilling to negotiate. So Mahatma Gandhi started his famous salt march accompanied by 78 of his trusted volunteers. The march was over 240 miles, from Gandhiji’s ashram in Sabarmati to the Gujarati coastal town of Dandi. The volunteers walked for 24 days, about 10 miles a day. Thousands came to hear Mahatma Gandhi wherever he stopped, and he told them what he meant by swaraj and urged them to peacefully defy the British. On 6 April he reached Dandi, and ceremonially violated the law, manufacturing salt by boiling sea water.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the . most appropriate option.
(A) Which movement was Kickstarted by Dandi March?
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Protest against Simon Commission
Answer:
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(B) Which of the following statements are true with respect to the demands as mentioned in the source?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi wrote a letter to Lord Curzon.
(b) Mahatma Gandhi stated 11 important demands for the welfare of Indians.
(c) Mahatma Gandhi was frustrated by the failure of Gandhi-lrwin Pact and hence he sent the demands.
(d) Irwin fulfilled all of those demands afterwards.
Answer:
(b) Mahatma Gandhi stated 11 important demands for the welfare of Indians. Explanation: Gandhi was frustrated by the failure of Second round table conference and hence gave an ultimatum to Lord Irwin to accept his demands regarding the welfare of Indians else a full blown Civil disobedience Movement.

(C) Where did Mahatma Gandhi go to attend a Round Table Conference before sending his 11 demands?
(a) New York
(b) Delhi
(c) London
(d) Spain
Answer:
(c) London

(D) The demands that Mahatma Gandhi sent were about ….
(a) Wide ranging demands of the general public of Indian for their welfare.
(b) Specific demands from the Non Residential Indians
(c) Demands about independence of the country
(d) Demands about abolishing custom duties.
Answer:
(a) Wide ranging demands of the general public of Indian for their welfare.

Explanation: Gandhi presented Irwin with his wide ranging demands, general to all the communities and specific demands of social groups to promote equality and welfare of all.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 9.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
They wanted protection against imports of foreign goods, and a rupee-sterling foreign exchange ratio that would discourage imports. To organise business interests, they formed the Indian Industrial and Commercial Congress in 1920 and the Federation of the Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) in 1927. Led by prominent industrialists like Purshottamdas Thakurdas and G. D. Birla, the industrialists attacked colonial control over the Indian economy, and supported the Civil Disobedience Movement when it was first launched. They gave financial assistance and refused to buy or sell imported goods.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following class/social group is mentioned in the given source?
(a) Industrial workers
(b) Farmers and rich landlords
(c) Industrialists
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer:

(B) What was the reaction of the given class when this movement was called off?
(a) They encouraged re-launching of this movement.
(b) They were happy because they could no longer financially support the movement.
(c) They were content because they could not disrupt their business for so long.
(d) They were sad because their interests had not been achieved.
Answer:
(c) They were content because they could not disrupt their business for so long.

Explanation: Supporting the movement meant the business was stalled for days and Industrialists were worried about their profit. Hence when the movement could not achieve realisation of their interest, they were at least content that it would not disrupt business anymore.

(C) Why was the given class interested in supporting the Civil Disobedience Movement?
(a) They wanted their business to flourish which could only happen if British industries were closed
(b) They wanted to open more industries in India.
(c) They wanted to stop exporting Indian materials
(d) They wanted their business to flourish which could only happen if Indian exports were encouraged.
Answer:

(D) When was this movement adopted?
(a) 1920
(b) 1921
(c) 1930
(d) 1931
Answer:
(c) 1930
Explanation: The Civil Disobedience movement began in 1930 with the Dandi March.

Question 10.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
During his trial, Bhagat Singh stated that he did not wish to glorify ‘the cult of the bomb and pistol’ but wanted a revolution in society: ‘Revolution is the inalienable right of mankind. Freedom is the imprescriptible birth right of all. The labourer is the real sustainer of society… To the altar of this revolution we have brought our youth as incense, for no sacrifice is too great for so magnificent a cause. We are content. We await the advent of revolution.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following leaders supported Bhagat Singh in organising this revolution?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) C.R. Das
(d) Ajay Ghosh
Answer:

(B) Which organisation did Bhagat Singh organised to support the cause of his revolution?
(a) FICCI
(b) INA
(c) HSRA
(d) INC
Answer:
(c) HSRA

Explanation: In 1928, the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army (HSRA) was founded at a meeting in Feroze Shah Kotla ground in Delhi by Bhagat Singh, Jatin Das and Ajoy Ghosh.

(C) Which of the following statements was said by Bhagat Singh?
(a) Jai Jawan, Jai Kisaan
(b) Inquilab Zindabad
(c) Simon Go Back
(d) Do or Die
Answer:
(b) Inquitab Zindabad

Explanation: This translates to “Long live the revolution”. This slogan was coined by the Urdu poet, Indian freedom fighter and socialist Maulana Hasrat Mohani in 1921 and used heavily by Bhagat Singh.

Related Theory
Lai Bahadur Shastri, India’s second Prime Minister used “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan”

(D) Which of the following term clearly described the tendencies of Bhagat Singh?
(a) Moderate nationalist
(b) Radical Nationalist
(c) Internationalist
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer:

Question 11.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
When the Simon Commission arrived in India in 1928, it was greeted with the slogan ‘Go back Simon’. All parties, including the Congress and the Muslim League, participated in the demonstrations. In an effort to win them over, the viceroy, Lord Irwin, announced in October 1929, a vague offer of ‘dominion status’ for India in an unspecified future, and a Round Table Conference to discuss a future constitution. This did not satisfy the Congress leaders. The radicals within the Congress, led by Jawaharlal Nehru and Subhas Chandra Bose, became more assertive.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Why did the Simon Commission arrive in India?
(a) They were to analyse the working of Indian Constitution and suggest reforms.
(b) He was elected as the viceroy and came to take charge.
(c) He wanted to change the name of Hindustan to British India.
(d) He came to arrest Mahatma Gandhi.
Answer:

(B) Which of the following leaders rejected the invitation to First Round Table Conference?
(a) Jinnah
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) J. Nehru
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer:
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
Explanation: First Round Table Conference was rejected by Congress.

(C) What was the offer of Dominion Status for India?
(a) India was to be an independent country.
(b) India was to change its status from a colonised country to a dominated country.
(c) India was to continue to be colonised country but with more participation of Indians in the administration.
(d) India was to become part of another country called Scotland.
Answer:

(D) Who was Lord Irwin?
(a) He was the viceroy of India during 1930s.
(b) He was the Secretary of state for India.
(c) He was the King of Britain.
(d) He was the Prime Minister of Britain.
Answer:
(a) He was the viceroy of India during 1930s.

Question 12.
Read the source and answer the questions that follow:
This marked the beginning of the Civil Disobedience Movement. How was this movement different from the Non-Cooperation Movement? People were now asked not only to refuse cooperation as they had done in 1921-22, but also to break colonial laws. Thousands in different parts of country broke salt law, manufactured salt and demonstrated in front of government salt factories.
As the movement spread, foreign cloth was boycotted and liquor shops were picketed. Peasants refused to pay revenue and chaukidari taxes, village officials resigned, and in many places forest people violated forest laws, going to collect wood and graze cattle.
(A) When did the Civil Disobedience Movement start?
Answer:
Civil disobedience movement was launched in April 1930.

(B) Who launched Civil Disobedience Movement and how?
Answer:
Civil disobedience movement was launched by Gandhiji by breaking Salt law after he carried out Dandi March in March with 78 of his followers. He drove the point of breaking laws in this movement home by breaking the salt law.

(C) Was the Civil Disobedience Movement different from Non-Cooperation Movement?
Answer:

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What was the reason for calling off the Non-Cooperation Movement?
Answer:
The Chauri Chaura incident happened where general public violently clashed with the police in Gorakhpur, United Provinces in 1922. This made Gandhiji realise that Indians were not yet ready for a peaceful agitation and hence he called the movement off.

Question 2.
The Resolution of Poorna Swaraj was adopted at which Congress session?
Answer:
Lahore Session, 1929

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 3.
Who announced a vague offer of Dominion Status for India in 1929?
Answer:
Lord Irwin, the then viceroy of India.

Question 4.
Why did Mahatma Gandhi organise, Satyagraha in the Kheda district of Gujarat in 1917? Give the main reason.
Answer:
Peasants affected from crop failure and plague epidemic wanted relaxation in revenue collection. Mahatma Gandhi organised a Satyagraha with these peasants against revenue collectors for the same in 1917.

Question 5.
What happened to the workers in plantations of Assam?
Answer:

Question 6.
Who wrote the song ‘Vande Matram’?
Answer:
‘Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’ wrote the song Vande Matram’.

Related Theory
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote ‘Vande Matram’ as a hymn to the motherland in, 1870s. Later it was included in his novel ‘Anandamath’ and widely sung during the Swadeshi movement in Bengal

Question 7.
Name the author of the novel ‘Anandmath’.
Answer:
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay is the author of ‘Anandmath’.

Related Theory
The image of Bharat Mata was first created by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. In the 1870s he wrote ‘Vande Mataram’ as a hymn to the motherland which was later included in his novel ‘Anandamath’.

Question 8.
State the slogan with which Simon Commission was greeted in 1928 in India.
Answer:
Simon Commission was greeted with the slogan ‘Simon Go back’ in 1928 in India.
Related Theory
Simon Commission was constituted by the Tory government in Britain as a response to the nationalist movement. It had no Indian member and when it arrived in India, all parties like the Congress and Muslim League opposed it.

Question 9.
Why did Indians oppose the ‘Simon Commission’?
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

Question 10.
Read the source given below and name the pact of compromise signed later between Gandhiji and Dr B.R Amdbedkar on the position of Dalits in India in future.
Dr B.R. Ambedkar, who organised the dalits into the Depressed Classes Association in 1930, clashed with Mahatma Gandhi at the second Round Table Conference by demanding separate electorates for dalits. When the British government conceded Ambedkar’s demand, Gandhiji began a fast unto death. He believed that separate electorates for dalits would slow down the process of their integration into society.
Answer:
Poona Pact

Explanation: The Poona Pact signed in September 1932 between Mahatma Gandhi and B. R. Ambedkar. This pact gave the Depressed Classes (later to be known as the Schedule Castes) reserved seats in provincial and central legislative councils, but they were to be voted in by the general electorate.

Question 11.
Who was the author of ‘Hind Swaraf ?
Answer:
Mahatma Gandhi was the author of ‘Hind Sawaraj.

Question 12.
When did Jallianwala Bagh Massacre occur?
Answer:
The Jallianwala Bagh Massacre occurred on 13th April, 1919.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers