MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Students can also read Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World Questions with Answers hope will definitely help for your board exams. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for The Making of Global World Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Class 10 History Chapter 4 MCQ With Answers Question 1.
Hosay was a:
(a) Riotous Hindu festival
(b) Riotous carnival
(c) Violent blood-shedding war
(d) History and art festival
Answer:
(b) Riotous carnival

Explanation: The annual Muharram procession got transformed into a riotous carnival called

‘Hosay’ for the religious figure Imam Hussain which saw the attendance of workers of all races and religions.

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Icse History Chapter 4 Question 2.
Which country had voluntarily cut off its economic relationship with the world economy in 1949?
(a) India
(b) England
(c) America
(d) China
Answer:
(d) China

Explanation: China retreated into isolation and cut off all of its economic ties with the world in terms of trade and exports.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

The Making Of Global World MCQ Question 3.
Fill in the blank by choosing the appropriate option:
Smallpox- America; Rinderpest- …………………
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) Australia
Answer:
(c) Africa

Explanation: Rinderpest was a fast-spreading cattle disease in Africa which affected the local economy largely.

The Making Of A Global World MCQ Question 4.
Why did China become an attractive destination for multinational companies?
(a) Economic policies were not established.
(b) Raw material was cheap.
(c) Labour wages were low.
(d) Land was cheap.
Answer:
(c) Labour wages were low.

Explanation: Wages of factory laborers in China are very low and hence cost of production decreased massively.

Making Of Global World MCQ Question 5.
Which of the following two continents did the silk routes connect?
(a) Asia and America
(b) Europe and America
(c) Asia and Europe
(d) Europe and Southern Africa
Answer:

The Making Of Global World Class 10 MCQ Question 6.
Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option:
……….. and Germany became new colonial powers by the 19th century.
(a) Australia
(b) Belgium
(c) France
(d) Italy
Answer:
(b) Belgium

Making Of Global World Class 10 MCQ Question 7.
Which of the following countries has an effective right of veto over key IMF and World Bank decisions?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) France
(d) India
Answer:
(a) USA

Class 10 History Chapter 4 MCQ Question 8.
Which of the following is a direct effect of the Second World War on the economy of the world?
(a) The US became the mass exporter of gold.
(b) The US emerged as the dominant economic, political and military power in the Western world.
(c) the Soviet Union collapsed.
(d) Soldiers died in larger numbers than the civilians.
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

The Making Of Global World Class 10 Extra Questions MCQ Question 9.
Who amongst the following West-Indies cricketers trace their roots to indentured labour migrants from India?
(a) Vivian Richards and Gary Sobers
(b) Chris Gayle and Dwayne Bravo
(c) Ramnaresh Sarwan and Shivnarine Chanderpaul
(d) Brian Lara and Courtney Walsh
Answer:
(c) Ramnaresh Sarwan and Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Explanation: Their families migrated during the time indentured laborers and were forced to station on plantations for work to various countries of the world.

Class 10 History Making Of Global World MCQ Question 10.
Which of the following was NOT a destination of Indian indentured migrants?
(a) China
(b) Caribbean Islands
(c) Fiji
(d) Ceylon
Answer:
(a) China

Explanation: Indentured laborers were sent to Assam, the Caribbean islands of Trinidad, Guyana and Surinam, Mauritius and Fiji. Tamil workers were sent to Ceylon (present-day Sri Lanka).

The Making Of A Global World Class 10 MCQ Question 11.
In which one of the following years Great Depression occurred in the world?
(a) 1929-30
(b) 1935-36
(c) 1939-40
(d) 1941-42
Answer:
(a) 1929-30

The Making Of Global World Class 10 MCQ Questions With Answers Question 12.
Which of the following technological breakthrough hastened industrialization in Europe in the 19th century?
(a) Pigeon messenger service
(b) Telegraph
(c) Slow transportation services
(d) Handmade goods
Answer:

Identify the following on basis of the hints given:

Making Of The Global World MCQ Question 13.
Identify the name of the institution:
(1) It is a Bretton Wood twin institution.
(2) It was created to deal with external surpluses and deficits of its member nations.
(3) Its operations began in 1947.
Answer:

The Making Of The Global World MCQ Question 14.
Identify the country:
(1) It imported opium to China.
(2) John Maynard Keynes thought that its gold exports promoted global economic recovery.
(3) It was colonized by Britain.
Answer:
India

Explanation: India was colonized by Britain for almost 2 centuries and became the major exporter of precious metals during the depression years. Indian farmers were forced to grow opium which the British traded in China.

Correct and Rewrite/True-False
State whether the following statements are True or False. If false, correct the statement.

Class 10 Making Of Global World MCQ Question 15.
As early as 3000 BCE an active coastal trade linked the Indus Valley Civilisation with the present-day East and South Asia.
Answer:
False.

As early as 3000 BCE an active coastal trade Linked the Indus Valley Civilisation with present-day West Asia.

Explanation: Indus Valley Civilisation is located in South Asia in the subcontinent of India. There was evidence of its links with West Asia and not East Asia.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 16.
Foods such as potatoes, soya, groundnuts, maize, tomatoes, chilies, and sweet potatoes were introduced in Europe after the discovery of routes to India.
Answer:
False.

Foods such as potatoes, soya, groundnuts, maize, tomatoes, chilies, and sweet potatoes were introduced in Europe after the discovery of routes to the Americas.

Explanation: These foods were only introduced in Europe and Asia after Christopher Columbus accidentally discovered the Americas. The potato was a native food of the continent.

Question 17.
Chickenpox paved the way for the Portuguese and Spanish conquest and colonization of America.
Answer:

Question 18.
The Indentured Labour System was abolished in 1921 in India.
Answer:
True.

Explanation: India’s nationalist leaders opposed the system of indentured labour migration as abusive and cruel. Hence it was abolished in 1921.

Question 19.
In the nineteenth century, as you have seen, colonial India had become an importer of agricultural goods and exporter of manufactured goods.
Answer:

Question 20.
The Second World War was fought between the Axis powers (mainly Nazi Germany, Japan and Italy) and the Allies (Britain, France, the Soviet Union and the US).
Answer:
True

Explanation: The Second World War was fought (1940-1945) between the Axis and Allied powers.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 21.
The First World War saw the use of machine guns, tanks, aircraft, chemical weapons, etc. on a massive scale for the first time.
Answer:
True

Explanation: The First World War was a mechanical/industrial war because all kinds of newly invented machines were used to fight a war for the first time.

Fill in the blanks with suitable information:

Question 22.
Legends spread in seventeenth-century Europe about South America’s fabled wealth. Many expeditions set off in search of
Answer:
El Dorado, the fabled city of gold.

Question 23.
………….. was carried by infected cattle imported from British Asia to feed the Italian soldiers invading Eritrea in East Africa.
Answer:
Rinderpest

Explanation: Rinderpest was a cattle plague that arrived in Africa in the late 1880s.

Question 24.
Tamil migrants went to and Malaya.
Answer:
Ceylon (Present day Sri Lanka)

Explanation: Indentured labour was sent to work overseas on different plantations, fields and farms forcefully. The main destinations of Indian indentured migrants were the Caribbean islands (mainly

Trinidad, Guyana and Surinam), Mauritius and Fiji.

Question 25.
……. was formed to demand a new international economic order (NIEO).
Answer:

Question 26.
The IMF and the World Bank commenced financial operation in
Answer:
1947

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 27.
…………… were needed to link the agricultural regions to the ports.
Answer:
Railways

Assertion Reasoning questions Class 10 History Chapter 4

In each of the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answers to codes (a), (b), (c), or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question 28.
Assertion (A): The war had led to an economic boom, that is, to a large increase in demand, production and employment.
Reason (R): More and more material was needed to fulfill the requirements of the rising population in Europe.
Answer:
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Economic boom happened because war needs had to be fulfilled. Soldiers required food, clothing and medical supplies.

Question 29.
Assertion (A): Nineteenth-century indenture has been described as a ‘new system of slavery’
Reason (R): New races of slaves were bought and encouraged to work far away from their homeland.
Answer:

Question 30.
Assertion (A): As the depression hit the world, India did not lose much.
Reason (R): India became an exporter of gold during the depression years.
Answer:
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Indian livelihoods were destroyed when it comes to the jobs of producers and farm laborers due to drastic reductions in prices of agricultural products. Salaried professionals from the city enjoyed their lives in a better position with fixed incomes.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 31.
Assertion (A): Industrialists and urban dwellers forced the abolition of the Corn Laws.
Reasons (R): Post abolition of Corn Laws, food could be imported into Britain more cheaply than it could be produced within the country.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Prices of corn and other food products rose exponentially. This led to inflation and hence the government was forced to abolish corn Laws which otherwise banned import of corn and other foreign goods.

Question 32.
Assertion (A): There are large communities of people of Indian descent in Caribbean countries.
Reason (R): Most indentured workers who were taken to work on plantations there, stayed on after their contracts ended.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(Competency Based Questions (CBQs))

Question 1.
Read the source given below and answer the following question:
Food grain and raw material exports from India to Britain and the rest of the world increased.
But the value of British exports to India was much higher than the value of British imports from India. Thus Britain had a ‘trade surplus’ with India.
Which of the following is true about Britain’s trade surplus?
(I) It was used to pay Home Charges by Britain.
(II) It was used to balance its deficit with other countries.
(III) It steered the economy of the world.
(IV) It helped Britain to borrow money.
(a) (I) & (IV) only
(b) (II), (III) & (IV) only
(c) (I) & (II) only
(d) (l)f(ll), (III) & (IV)
Answer:
(c) (I) & (II) only

Explanation: Britain had trade surplus with India through economic drain of Indian resources. It was used to pay Home Charges by England and balance its deficit with other countries.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 2.
Read the source given below and answer the question that follows:
For centuries before, the Indian Ocean had known a bustling trade, with goods, people, knowledge, customs, etc. crisscrossing its waters. The Indian subcontinent was central to these flows and a crucial point in their networks.
Which of the following statements is correct about the reason goods from the Indian Subcontinent began reaching European markets?
(a) European sailors found a sea route to Asia and began travelling to and fro to boost the trade.
(b) Asian markets suffered a famine that forced its merchants to venture to Europe for trade.
(c) America had not been discovered yet and hence Europe was forced to invade Asia.
(d) Asia had no traders and Europeans took over the trade in Asia.
Answer:

Question 3.
Read the source given below and answer the question that follows:
In the late nineteenth century, Europeans were attracted to Africa due to its vast resources of land and minerals. Europeans came to Africa hoping to establish plantations and mines to produce crops and minerals for export to Europe. But there was an unexpected problem – a shortage of labour willing to work for wages.
How did the Europeans push the Africans labourers to work for wages?
(I) Peasants were displaced from land through reformed inheritance laws
(II) Only one member of a family was allowed to inherit land, as a result of which the others were pushed into the labour market
(III) Their houses were burnt.
(IV) Heavy taxes were imposed.
(a) (I) & (IV) only
(b) (I), (II) & (IV) only
(c) (I) & (II) only
(d) (I), (II), (III) & (IV)
Answer:
(b) (I), (II) & (IV) only
Explanation: The Africans did not have the concept of working for a wage. The Europeans found ways to make the Africans work. They restructured their laws, imposed heavy taxes which could be paid only by working for a wage on plantations and farms and confined them within a space to make them work.

Question 4.
The IMF and the World Bank shifted their attention in the late 1950s towards the developing countries. This happened mainly because:
(I) The economy of the developing nations had greater scope.
(II) Europe and Japan had rapidly rebuilt their economies and did not need the help of IMF and World Bank.
(III) The developing countries needed their help to develop.
(a) (I) & (III) only
(b) (I) only
(c) (II) & (III) only
(d) (I), (II) & (III)
Answer:
(c) (II) & (III) only

Explanation: The World Bank and IMF was designed to build the industrial nations. They were not ready to cope with challenges of poverty and lack of development in developing countries. But Europe and Japan rapidly rebuilt their economies and were not dependent on these institutions. So these institutions shifted their attention to developing nations.

Question 5.
Choose the most appropriate option:
The reasons why the inflow of fine Indian cotton into Britain and other countries declined in the 19th century were:
(I) Industrialisation and expansion of cotton manufacture in Britain
(II) Imposition of tariff on cloth imported into Britain to protect local industries
(III) British manufacturers began to seek overseas markets for their cloth, Indians faced stiff competition in international markets.
(a) (I) only
(b) (II) & (III) only
(c) (I) & (II) only
(d) (I), (II) & (III)
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 6.
Match the items in Column A with that of Column B:

Column A

Column B

(A) Ramnaresh Sarwan  (I) English Economist
(B) John Maynard Keynes  (II) Cricketer of Indo-Guyanese origin.
(C) Henry Ford  (III) Welsh-American journalist
(D) Sir Henry Morton Stanley  (IV) American Industrialist

(a) (A)-(I), (B)-(III), (C)-(IV), (D)-(II)
(b) (A)-(III), (B)-(IV), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
(c) (A)-(II), (B)-(I), (C)-(IV), (D)-(III)
(d) (A)-(IV), (B)-(III), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
Answer:
(c) (A)-(II),(B)-(I),(C)-(IV),(D)-(III)

Question 7.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
Economists and politicians drew two key lessons from inter-war economic experiences. First, an industrial society based on mass production cannot be sustained without mass consumption. But to ensure mass consumption, there was a need for high and stable incomes. Incomes could not be stable if employment was unstable. Thus stable incomes also required steady, full employment.

But markets alone could not guarantee full employment. Therefore governments would have to step in to minimise fluctuations of price, output and employment. Economic stability could be ensured only through the intervention of the government. The second lesson related to a country’s economic links with the outside world. The goal of full employment could only be achieved if governments had power to control flows of goods, capital and labour. Thus in brief, the main aim of the post-war international economic system was to preserve economic stability and full employment in the industrial world.
(A) Which of the following was true about the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference?
(a) It was held at Bretton Woods in Kentucky, USA.
(b) Twin Institutions were set up in this conference.
(c) The Conference was organised in 1988.
(d) Both (b) and (c) are true.
Answer:

(B) Which of the following institutions has been renamed as the World Bank?
(a) The International Monetary Fund
(b) The United Nations Organisation
(c) The World Trade Organisation
(d) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Answer:
(d) TheIntemationalBankforReconstruction and Development

(C) Name one phenomena that was a result of the lessons learnt from the inter-war economic experiences.
Answer:

(D) Assertion (A): Economic stability could be ensured only through the intervention of the government.
Reason(R): Private industrialists were focused upon their own progress.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.
Answer:
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Explanation: The private industrialists were themselves recovering after the two wars and required the permission and support from the governments to trade across the world. The governments were required to help and support the citizens.

Question 8.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
The IMF and the World Bank commenced financial operations in 1947. Decision-making in these institutions is controlled by the Western industrial powers. The US has an effective right of veto over key IMF and World Bank decisions. The international monetary system is the system linking national currencies and monetary systems. The Bretton Woods system was based on fixed exchange rates. In this system, national currencies, for example the Indian rupee, were pegged to the dollar at a fixed exchange rate. The dollar itself was anchored to gold at a fixed price of $35 per ounce of gold.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) The “Bretton Woods System” is associated with
(a) World economy
(b) World polity
(c) American history
(d) History of Asian development
Answer:
(a) World economy
Explanation: It was set up to finance post war reconstruction and development of bruised economies.

(B) The World Bank was also called:
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) International Treasury Bank
(c) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(d) The International council of Banking
Answer:
(c) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

Related Theory
The full form of IMF is the International Monetary Fund.

(C) The Group of 77 or G – 77 was:
(a) A group formed by western nations to exploit the developing nations
(b) A group formed by the developing countries to demand a new international economic order
(c) A protest against the western economic policies
(d) A reform movement for the IMF
Answer:

(D) What was the fixed rating system?
(a) A scheme for exchanging of currencies
(b) A system to understand the value of dollar
(c) A system to establish an exchange rate among various currencies in the world to ease world trade.
(d) A system to deposit money in World Bank
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 9.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
He adapted the assembly line of a Chicago slaughterhouse (in which slaughtered animals were picked apart by butchers as they came down a conveyor belt) to his new car plant in Detroit. He realised that the ‘assembly line’ method would allow a faster and cheaper way of producing vehicles. The assembly line forced workers to repeat a single task mechanically and continuously – such as fitting a particular part to the car – at a pace dictated by the conveyor belt. This was a way of increasing the output per worker by speeding up the pace of work. Standing in front of a conveyor belt no worker could afford to delay the motions, take a break, or even have a friendly word with a workmate.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Identify the personality mentioned in the source?
(a) Henry Stanley
(b) Henry Mottle
(c) Henry Ford
(d) Henry Chremlinski
Answer:
(c) Henry Ford.

Explanation: Henry Ford was a pioneering industrialist who adapted the assembly line used in slaughterhouses to manufacturing of cars and reaped immense benefits.

(B) Which of the following turned out to be the best cost cutting decision of the personality mentioned?
(a) He doubled the daily wage to $5 in January 1914.
(b) He fired 1000 employees
(c) He fought in the Second World War
(d) He brought his main production unit to India.
Answer:

(C) The given source represents which of the following features of the US economy?
(a) Migration of Workers
(b) Mass-exports
(c) Mass imports
(d) Mass Production
Answer:

(D) The given source explains the success story of which of the following automobile giants?
(a) Ford Motors
(b) Volkswagen
(c) Tesla Motors
(d) Maruti Suzuki
Answer:
(a) Ford Motors

Explanation: Henry Ford, the famous industrialist established Ford Motors in the US in 1913-14 and adapted the assembly line method which made Ford Motors an automobile giant later.

Question 10.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
In the nineteenth century, as you have seen, colonial India had become an exporter of agricultural goods and importer of manufactures. The depression immediately affected Indian trade. India’s exports and imports nearly halved between 1928 and 1934. As international prices crashed, prices in India also plunged. Between 1928 and 1934, wheat prices in India fell by 50 per cent. Peasants and farmers suffered more than urban dwellers. Though agricultural prices fell sharply, the colonial government refused to reduce revenue demands. Peasants producing for the world market were the worst hit. Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following features of the world economy can be inferred from the given description?
(a) Integration of global economy
(b) Disintegration of global economy
(c) World economy was progressing
(d) World economy was stable
Answer:
(a) Integration of Global Economy

Explanation: The world economy had started integrating by the time the depression hit and that is why, Indians felt the tremors of the depression even though it had not directly impacted the country.

(B) The Colonial India was an of machines.
(a) Producer
(b) Exporter
(c) Importer
(d) Assembler
Answer:

(C) Which of the following classes remained unaffected during the impact of the Great Depression?
(a) Backward Class
(b) Urban Salaried Class
(c) Manufacturing Class
(d) Worker Class
Answer:
(b) Urban Salaried Class

Explanation: Salaried classes working in the city had been least affected by the depression. This was because their income was not dependent on agricultural production- rather on their services to the administration. Town-dwelling landowners who received rents were also not as severely affected.

(D) Which of the following thought that Indian gold exports promoted global economic recovery?
(a) Ford
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Henry Motley
(d) John Keynes
Answer:

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Name the two hostile groups of the First World War.
Answer:
Allied Countries and Central powers

Explanation: The First World War was fought between two power blocs. On the one side were the Allies- Britain, France and Russia (later joined by the US); and on the opposite side were the Central Powers- Germany, Austria- Hungary and Ottoman Turkey. The war began in 1914 and ended in 1918.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 2.
Why did most developing countries organize themselves into the Group of 77 during the 1960s?
Answer:
The developing nations organized themselves into G-77 so as to gain real control over their natural resources, to get more development assistance and fairer prices for raw materials.

Related Theory
They also wanted a better opportunity for their manufactured goods in the markets of developing nations.

Question 3.
Why did the European powers meet in Berlin in 1885?
Answer:
Big European powers met in Berlin in 1885 to carve up territories of Africa among themselves.

Question 4.
Which country was Corn Laws associated to?
Answer:
Britain

Question 5.
Define the terms ‘indentured labourer’.
Answer:
An indentured labourer was a bonded labourer under contract who worked for an employer for a specific amount of time, to pay off his passage to his choice of residence.

Question 6.
Define the term ‘tariff’.
Answer:
Tariffs are taxes and trade barriers imposed on a country’s imports from other countries.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 The Making of Global World with Answers

Question 7.
Define the term ‘Veto’.
Answer:

Question 8.
Give an example of long distance cultural exchange trade?
Answer:
Exchange of food like noodles and pasta across regions and continents is an example of long distance cultural exchange trade.

Question 9.
What was the name given to the original inhabitants of America?
Answer:
American Indians

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers