Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 3 Taro’s Reward with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Taro’s Reward Class 6 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 3 Taro’s Reward with Answers

Question 1.
Taro was a woodcutter:
(a) small
(b) young
(c) tiny
(d) old

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
He was sad because he wanted:
(a) to go to America
(b) to make life better for his parents
(c) to study in Oxford University
(d) to earn more

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
Taro’s father wished for a:
(a) cup of sake
(b) glass of milk
(c) jug of water
(d) cup of coffee

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
Though he was thirsty.
(a) he climbed the stairs
(b) he continued his journey
(c) he went on chopping the wood
(d) he kept on cutting

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
‘All of a sudden’ he:
(a) heard a sound
(b) stopped to chop the wood .
(c) fell down
(d) got scared

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
The waterfall was magical because:
(a) it was beautiful
(b) it gave the delicious ‘sake’
(c) of the golden water
(d) of its speed

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 7.
When the old man drank ‘sake’:
(a) his shivering stopped
(b) he started shouting
(c) he became unconscious
(d) he recovered

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 8.
The neighbours hurried out of Taro’s hut:
(a) to tell the whole village
(b) to meet the guests about the waterfall
(c) to cook the meals
(d) to buy fruits

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 9.
Taro saw a beautiful little – hidden behind a rock
(a) Axe
(b) flower
(c) waterfall
(d) drink

Answer

Answer: (c) waterfall


Question 10.
The taste of the water was.
(a) Delicious
(b) sweet
(c) bitter
(d) cold

Answer

Answer: (a) Delicious


Question 11.
‘Kneeling’ means
(a) Knitting
(b) sitting on knees
(c) kneading
(d) peeling

Answer

Answer: (b) sitting on knees


Question 12.
Why did Taro taste the water again and again.
(a) To quench his thirst
(b) as he needs more water
(c) as it was sake’
(d) it was cold water.

Answer

Answer: (c) as it was sake’


Question 13.
What did Taro do when he realised that the water
(a) he has scared
(b) he ran away
(c) he filled a pitcher
(d) he went back to wood cutting

Answer

Answer: (c) he filled a pitcher


Question 14.
What does Taro do for his living.
(a) He makes sake’
(b) He looks after his parents
(c) he cooks food for his parents
(d) He was a woodcutter

Answer

Answer: (d) He was a woodcutter


Question 15.
He earned a — money, though he worked
(a) A little, hard
(b) A little, very hard
(c) The little, very hard
(d) The little hard

Answer

Answer: (b) A little, very hard


Question 16.
A thoughtful son is someone who is
(a) Irresponsible
(b) caring
(c) always lost in thought
(d) a fool

Answer

Answer: (b) caring


Question 17.
The wish of Taro’s father was
(a) To dance in the rain
(b) to drink sake
(c) To go to the jungle
(d) To slip into his bed

Answer

Answer: (b) to drink sake


Question 18.
I wish I __ the head boy of the school.
(a) Had
(b) could
(c) would
(d) have

Answer

Answer: (c) would


Question 19.
Crisscross Puzzle
Chopped, Direction, Earned, Expensive, Fountain, Politely, Rewarded, Delighted, Disappointment, Emperor, Muttering, Pitcher, Procession, Shallow, Shivering, Stream, Sweat, Thoughtful, Wondered, Woodcutter
Taro’s Reward Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 3 1

Answer

Answer:
Taro’s Reward Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 3 2


(1)

This made Taro sadder than ever, for the heart-warming drink called sake was very expensive. ‘How do I earn more money ?’ he asked himself. ‘How do I get a little sake for my poor old father ?’ He decided to work harder than before.

Question 1.
Taro was
(a) an old man
(b) a young woodcutter
(c) a greedy person
(d) poor old father

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
Sake was a
(a) good food
(b) good drink
(c) pure water
(d) medicine

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
Taro wanted to earn more money for the sake of
(a) his wife
(b) his mother
(c) his father
(d) himself

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
Taro decided to work harder. This shows that
(a) Taro was greedy
(b) Taro was poor
(c) Taro loved work
(d) Taro cared for his father

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
The word ‘expensive’ is the opposite of:
(a) cheap
(b) pensive
(c) useful
(d) useless

Answer

Answer: (a)


(2)

Taro saw a beautiful little waterfall hidden behind a rock. Kneeling at a place where the water flowed quietly, he cupped a little in his hands and put it to his lips. Was it water ? Or was it sake ? He tasted it again and again, and always it was the delicious sake instead of cold water.

Question 1.
Taro came to the waterfall because.
(a) he was thirsty
(b) he needed sake
(c) he knew this waterfall
(d) here the water flowed quietly

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
This was a waterfall
(a) to which Taro often came
(b) which Taro had never seen before
(c) which people loved
(d) which was very famous

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
The waterfall gave Taro
(a) water
(b) wine
(c) sake
(d) milk

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
Taro tasted it again and again because
(a) he liked it
(b) it was so sweet
(c) the water was very good
(d) he could not believe the taste

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘delicious’ is:
(a) delicate
(b) delight
(c) delicacy
(d) delicateness

Answer

Answer: (a)


(3)

Next morning, Taro started for work even earlier than the morning before. He carried with him the largest pitcher he owned, for he intended first of all to go to the waterfall. When he reached it, he found to his great surprise all his neighbours there.

Question 1.
The ‘morning before’ was the day when Taro had come across’a waterfall which
(a) gave fresh cold water
(b) made Taro rich
(c) gave sake
(d) gave wine

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
Taro brought the largest pitcher he had because
(a) he was strong
(b) he wanted as much sake as possible
(d) he wanted to give that liquid to his neighbours
(c) he was greedy

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
When Taro saw the neighbours
(a) he only expected it
(b) he feared them
(c) he was surprised
(d) he was happy

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
The neigh bours had come there to:
(a) take sake
(b) meet Taro
(c) confirm the truth
(d) quarrel with Taro

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘intended’ is:
(a) intend
(b) intent
(c) intensive
(d) intention

Answer

Answer: (a)


(4)

Muttering their anger and disappointment, the villagers left the place one by one. Taro came out from his hiding place. Was it true, he wondered ? Was the sake a dream ? Once more he caught a little liquid in his hand and put it to his lips. It was the same fine sake. To the thoughtful son, the magic waterfall gave the delicious sake. To everyone else, it gave only cold water.

Question 1.
The villagers were angry because
(a) they felt cheated
(b) they were thirsty
(c) they wanted Taro
(d) they had tasted sake

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
The villagers were disappointed because
(a) Taro was not there
(b) the waterfall was not beautiful
(c) the water was not good
(d) they had not got sake

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
Taro had hidden himself because
(a) he was enjoying the fun
(b) he had smelt the danger from the crowd
(c) he hated the people
(d) he was unconscious

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
The truth was that the waterfall was
(a) always giving water
(b) always giving sake
(c) a magical one
(d) simply a dream

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
The word muttering means
(a) cursing
(c) speaking
(b) crying
(d) complaining

Answer

Answer: (a)


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 3 Taro’s Reward with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 English Taro’s Reward MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.