The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Happy Prince Class 9 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-9-english-with-answers/

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers

The Happy Prince MCQ Class 9 Question 1.
What did the swallow do before he fell down dead?
(a) He kissed the Happy Prince on his lips.
(b) He told the Happy Prince that he was going to the House of Death.
(c) Both a and b above.
(d) Neither a nor b.

Answer

Answer: (c) Both a and b above.


The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Question 2.
What were two little boys doing under the archway of a bridge?
(a) They were lying in each other’s arms to keep themselves warm.
(b) They were waiting for the swallow to bring them some gold.
(c) They were hungry and were begging for food.
(d) They were trying to hide from the watchman

Answer

Answer: (a) They were lying in each other’s arms to keep themselves warm.


Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Question 3.
What did the Happy Prince say was more marvellous than anything?
(a) The sapphires in his eyes.
(b) The suffering of men and women.
(c) The beauties of nature.
(d) The beautiful things in his palace.

Answer

Answer: (b) The suffering of men and women.


MCQ Of The Happy Prince Class 9 Question 4.
Who did the Happy Prince send his second sapphire for?
(a) For the poor match-girl.
(b) For the poor seamstress.
(c) For the poor playwright.
(d) For the mayor of the city.

Answer

Answer: (a) For the poor match-girl.


Class 9 The Happy Prince MCQ Question 5.
What did the Happy Prince say about the Sapphires in his eyes?
(a) He said they were rare sapphires.
(b) He said they were brought out of India a thousand years ago.
(c) Both a and b above.
(d) Neither a nor b.

Answer

Answer: (c) Both a and b above.


The Happy Prince MCQs Class 9 Question 6.
What was the trouble to the playwright?
(a) he was sick
(b) he was cold and hungry
(C) he was dull and boring
(d) he had no work to do

Answer

Answer: (b) he was cold and hungry


Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQ Question 7.
Why was the boy tossing on the bed?
(a) because of fever
(b) because of hunger
(C) because of cold
(d) because of thirst

Answer

Answer: (a) because of fever


MCQ Questions For Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 Question 8.
Where did the little swallow take the ruby to?
(a) to the palace
(b) to the seamstress’ house
(C) to Egypt
(d) nowhere

Answer

Answer: (b) to the seamstress’ house


The Happy Prince MCQ Questions Class 9 Question 9.
What does the Happy Prince ask the little swallow to take to the poor lady?
(a) an orange
(b) a sapphire
(C) a ruby
(d) a bag of coins

Answer

Answer: (c) a ruby


The Happy Prince MCQ Class 9 Question 10.
What was the profession of the woman who was sitting in her cottage with prickled hands?
(a) seamstress
(b) cake-making
(c) charwoman
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) seamstress


Class 9 Happy Prince MCQ Question 11.
What did his courtiers call him when he was alive?
(a) The Happy Prince
(b) Maharaja
(c) Yuvraj
(d) Lord

Answer

Answer: (a) The Happy Prince


MCQs Of The Happy Prince Class 9 Question 12.
Why was the Happy Prince weeping?
(a) to sec the condition of the
(b) to see the sorrows and little swallow town sufferings of the people of his
(C) to sec his ugly body
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) to see the sorrows and sufferings of the people of his


Happy Prince MCQ Questions Class 9 Question 13.
What happened as the little swallow was going to sleep?
(a) a cool breeze blew
(b) the clouds thundered
(c) a large drop of water fell on him
(d) the statue began to shake

Answer

Answer: (c) a large drop of water fell on him


MCQ On The Happy Prince Class 9 Question 14.
Where was the little swallow going
(a) to Egypt
(b) to India
(C) to Cylons
(d) to Syria

Answer

Answer: (a) to Egypt


Class 9 English Happy Prince MCQ Question 15.
What was the body of the Happy Prince gilded with?
(a) flowers
(b) silver leaves
(c) thin leaves of brass
(d) thin leaves of gold

Answer

Answer: (d) thin leaves of gold


Class 9 English Chapter The Happy Prince MCQ Question 16.
What happens when the Swallow dies?
(a) Leaden Heart of the Prince was broken into two pieces
(b) Prince cried
(c) Prince cried
(d) People cried

Answer

Answer: (a) Leaden Heart of the Prince was broken into two pieces


MCQ On Happy Prince Class 9 Question 17.
Where did the Swallow die?
(a) in the city
(b) under the fountain
(c) at the feet of the Statue
(d) in a house

Answer

Answer: (c) at the feet of the Statue


Question 18.
What did Swallow do to be with Happy Prince?
(a) helped him flying here and there
(b) stopped flying to distant places
(c) sacrificed his trip to Egypt
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (c) sacrificed his trip to Egypt


Question 19.
Why were Prince and the Swallow so precious?
(a) because of their kindness and selflessness
(b) because of their services
(c) because they had many possessions
(d) they were rich

Answer

Answer: (a) because of their kindness and selflessness


Question 20.
Why did Happy Prince give away all his assets?
(a) to eradicate misery and sorrow from his city
(b) to show his power
(c) to show his richness
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (a) to eradicate misery and sorrow from his city


Question 21.
Why was the Swallow not ready to move to Egypt?
(a) Because Happy Prince became blind
(b) because of kindness of Happy Prince
(c) Because Happy Prince would be alone
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (a) Because Happy Prince became blind


Question 22.
What did the swallow notice while flying over the city?
(a) plight of the poor and greed of the rich
(b) many people and their plight
(c) many poor people
(d) many waste things

Answer

Answer: (a) plight of the poor and greed of the rich


Question 23.
Whom did the Prince send the sapphire to?
(a) matchgirl and young writer across the city
(b) poor lady
(c) a beggar
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) matchgirl and young writer across the city


Question 24.
Whom did the Happy Prince send the Ruby to?
(a) Seamstress- a poor woman
(b) a man
(c) a beggar
(d) Swallow

Answer

Answer: (a) Seamstress- a poor woman


Question 25.
Why was the Prince called happy?
(a) because he never cried
(b) because he was very lucky
(c) because he had everything
(d) because he always smiled and was living in palace of happiness

Answer

Answer: (d) because he always smiled and was living in palace of happiness


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply