Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Poem 8 What If with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided What If Class 6 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Poem 8 What If with Answers

Question 1.
The child has worries because
(a) he is overburdened
(b) he is tired
(c) of a fearful nature
(d) of the family environment

Answer

(c) of a fearful nature


Question 2.
The cause of fearfulness is
(a) a great terror
(b) lack of confidence
(c) the dark night
(d) not doing the work

Answer

(b) lack of confidence


Question 3.
Fear will disappear If we
(a) do not think of It
(b) kill it
(c) believe in God
(d) make the Devil our Master

Answer

(c) believe in God


Question 4.
God is merciful as
(a) lie looks after us
(b) Keeps our record
(c) He warns us
(d) He is busy in His work

Answer

(a) lie looks after us


Question 5.
The mentioned whatifs’ in the poem are
(a) whatif I rise late in the morning
(b) whatlf I am dumb In school
(c) whatif I fall down
(d) whatif I push others

Answer

(b) whatlf I am dumb In school


Question 6.
Thewhatifslndaytodayllfecanbe
(a) my parents might get divorced
(b) may be. someone poisons me
(c) whatif my classmates laugh at me
(d) whatif I do not do my H.W.

Answer

(c) whatif my classmates laugh at me


Question 7.
The word ‘flunk’ means
(a) pass
(b) fall
(c) fall
(d) feel low

Answer

(b) fall


Question 8.
The antonym of ‘city’ is
(a) wept
(b) laugh
(c) tear
(d) tears

Answer

(b) laugh


Question 9.
Daydreaming should be avoided. The word means
(a) dreaming when wide awake
(b) dreaming In the morning
(c) dreaming
(d) sleeping

Answer

(a) dreaming when wide awake


Question 10.
Whatif’ in your life should mean
(a) whatif I chance to dream
(b) whatif I daydream
(c) whatif I do not see a dream
(d) whatif I fall

Answer

(a) whatif I chance to dream


Question 11.
The questions show that the speaker looks at the future with
(a) fear
(b) hope
(c) dismay
(d) courage

Answer

Answer: (a) fear


Question 12.
The speaker does not want to
(a) live
(b) be happy
(c) die
(d) succeed

Answer

Answer: (c) die


Question 13.
The speaker suffers from
(a) a sense of insecurity
(b) a brilliant imagination
(c) a threat to his life
(d) the fear of lighting

Answer

Answer: (a) a sense of insecurity


Question 14.
The speaker’s fear was
(a) logical
(b) illogical
(c) necessary
(d) unnecessary

Answer

Answer: (d) unnecessary


Question 15.
Fear will disappear if we
(a) do not think of it
(b) kill it
(c) believe in god
(d) make the Devil our Master

Answer

Answer: (c) believe in god


(1)

Lost night while I lay thinking here.
Some Whatif crawled Inside my ear
And pranced and partied all night long
And sang their same old Whatif song:
Whatif I’m dumb in school?
Whatif they’ve closed the swimming-pool?

Question 1.
While the speaker lay thinking, there arose in his mind some questions which were
(a) intelligent
(b) foolish
(c) useless
(d) troublesome

Answer

(c) useless


Question 2.
Thes’ questions haunted his mind
(a) for an hour
(b) the whole evening
(c) all day
(d) all night

Answer

(d) all night


Question 3.
These questions relate to
(a) present
(b) future
(c) past
(d) school

Answer

(b) future


Question 4.
“I”m dumb in school” means that the speaker might
(a) really go dumb In school
(b) not be able to speak to his friends
(c) not be able to answer the
(d) be absent In school teachers’ questions

Answer

(d) be absent In school teachers’ questions


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘sang is
(a) song
(b) sing
(c) sung
(d) singly

Answer

(a) song


(2)

Whatif I get beat up?
Whatif there s poison tri my cup?
Whatif I start to cry?
Whatif I get sick and die?
Whatif I flunk that test?

Question 1.
The first possibility In the passage is that the speaker might
(a) be canned
(b) be depressed
(c) beat some one
(d) be beaten by someone.

Answer

(b) be depressed


Question 2.
The questions show that the speaker looks at the future with
(a) fear
(b) hope
(c) dismay
(d) courage.

Answer

(a) fear


Question 3.
The speaker does not want to
(a) live
(b) be happy
(c) die
(d) succeed.

Answer

(c) die


Question 4.
The last line shows that the author is probably a
(a) policeman
(b) businessman
(c) teacher
(d) student

Answer

(d) student


Question 5.
The word flunk’ means the same as
(a) miss
(b) fail
(c) top
(d) succeed.

Answer

(b) fail


(3)

Whatif green hair grows on my chest?
Whatif nobody likes me?
Whatif a bolt of lightning strikes me?
Whatif I don’t grow taller?
Whatif my head starts getting smaller?
Whatif the fish won’t bite?

Question 1.
The word ‘Whatif indicates that the speaker is
(a) in real danger
(b) thinking of the impossible
(c) under threat
(d) wasting his time and energy

Answer

(d) wasting his time and energy


Question 2.
The speaker suffers from
(a) a sense of insecurity
(b) a brilliant Imagination
(c) a threat to his life
(d) the fear of lightning

Answer

(a) a sense of insecurity


Question 3.
This passage has been taken from
(a) Beauty
(b) Whatif
(c) The Kite
(d) Vocation

Answer

(b) Whatif


Question 4.
The poem has been composed by
(a) Lorraine M. Halli
(b) Harry Behn
(c) Shel Silverstein
(d) Eleanor Farjeon

Answer

(c) Shel Silverstein


Question 5.
The word ‘bolt’ means the same as
(a) a lock
(b) a sudden strike
(c) door
(d) a piece of iron

Answer

(b) a sudden strike


(4)

Whotif the wind tears up my kite?
Whatif they start a war?
Whatif my parents get divorced?
Whatif the bus is late?
Whatif my teeth dont grow In straight?
Whatif I tear my pants?
Whatif I never learn to dance?
Everything seems sweil and then
The night-time Whatif strikes again!

Question 1.
This passage has been taken from the poem
(a) A House, A Home
(b) Whatif
(c) The Quarrel
(d) Beauty

Answer

(b) Whatif


Question 2.
The name of the poet is
(a) Shel Silverstein
(b) R.N. Tagore
(c) Mary O’Neill
(d) Peter Dixon

Answer

(a) Shel Silverstein


Question 3.
Who might start a war?
(a) the speaker’s enemies
(b) terrorists
(c) the foreigners
(d) the peoples of the world

Answer

(d) the peoples of the world


Question 4.
The speaker’s fear was
(a) logical
(b) if logical
(c) necessary
(d) unnecessary

Answer

(d) unnecessary


Question 5.
The word ‘swell’ in the passage is
(a) verb
(b) noun
(c) adjective
(d) adverb

Answer

(c) adjective


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Poem 8 What If with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 English Poem What If MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.