Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 5 A Different Kind of School with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided A Different Kind of School Class 6 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 5 A Different Kind of School with Answers

Question 1.
The school was different because
(a) children scored good marks
(b) children were better behaved
(c) children were taught to be thoughtful
(d) children were running

Answer

(c) children were taught to be thoughtful


Question 2.
The aim of the school was
(a) to teach the three Rs
(b) to make the children responsible citizens
(c) to take them for excursions
(d) to promote continuous evaluation

Answer

(b) to make the children responsible citizens


Question 3.
Miss Beam was
(a) authoritative and egoistic
(b) kindly and beautiful
(c) kindly and understanding
(d) a successful lady

Answer

(c) kindly and understanding


Question 4.
The author was unhappy as
(a) he saw all unhealthy children
(b) he saw them laughing at all times
(c) few children were not healthy and active
(d) he had lost his mother

Answer

(c) few children were not healthy and active


Question 5.
Children were made
(a) to share the misfortune of others
(b) to clean the garden
(c) to exercise rigorously
(d) to lake the exam

Answer

(a) to share the misfortune of others


Question 6.
The normal children are bandaged overnight
(a) so that they wake up as blind
(b) to make them used to It
(c) so that they can rest
(d) to enable them to see better

Answer

(a) so that they wake up as blind


Question 7.
Other children are given
(a) good treatment
(b) the duty of helping them
(c) a lot of homework
(d) rewards for good work

Answer

(b) the duty of helping them


Question 8.
It is a learning experience
(a) for the abnormal
(b) for the helpers
(c) for the normal
(d) for everyone

Answer

(b) for the helpers


Question 9.
To bring change in the outlook of the people, one must
(a) Feel difficult
(b) be quiet
(c) take more interest in it
(d) begin telling lies

Answer

Answer: (c) take more interest in it


Question 10.
The author was heavy hearted before leaving as
(a) he sympathized the disabled
(b) he loved all children
(c) he liked Miss beam
(d) there was still much to learn

Answer

Answer: (d) there was still much to learn


Question 11.
The school is meantime as different as
(a) children come in beautiful uniform
(b) children were better behaved
(c) children were taught to be thoughtful
(d) children were running

Answer

Answer: (c) children were taught to be thoughtful


Question 12.
Miss Beam’s school runs her school with an aim to
(a) to teach the three R’s
(b) to make the children responsible citizen
(c) to take them for excursions
(d) to promote continuous evolution

Answer

Answer: (b) to make the children responsible citizen


Question 13.
Miss Beam an as administrator was
(a) authoritative and egoistic
(b) kind and arrogant
(c) kindly and understanding
(d) strict

Answer

Answer: (c) kindly and understanding


Question 14.
The author was unhappy as
(a) He saw all unhealthy children
(b) he saw them laughing at all times
(c) few children were not healthy and active
(d) the school was untidy

Answer

Answer: (c) few children were not healthy and active


Question 15.
Children were made
(a) to share the misfortune of other
(b) to clean the garden
(c) to exercise rigorously
(d) to take the exam

Answer

Answer: (a) to share the misfortune of other


Question 16.
The normal children are bandaged overnight
(a) wake up as blind
(b) to make them used it to
(c) sleep properly
(d) to enable them to see better

Answer

Answer: (a) wake up as blind


Question 17.
Other children assist them to do
(a) gardening
(b) guide them
(c) a lot of homework
(d) rewards for good work

Answer

Answer: (b) guide them


Question 18.
The schooling was a learning experience
(a) for the abnormal
(b) for the helpers
(c) for the normal
(d) for everyone

Answer

Answer: (b) for the helpers


Question 19.
Crisscross Puzzle
complete the crossword below
A Different Kind of School Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5 1
Across
5. a state of feeling of great physical or mental distress or discomfort.
7. a long stick with a crosspiece at the top, used as a support under the armpit by a lame person.
9. the quality of being determined; firmness of purpose.
10. a quick or furtive look.
Down
1. happy and cheerful.
2. unfortunate condition or event.
3. very bad or unpleasant.
4. find unexpectedly or during a search.
6. causing great horror or fear.
8. unable to walk without difficulty as the result of an injury affecting the leg or foot.

Answer

Answer:
Across
5. Misery
7. Crutch
9. Determination
10. Peep

Down

1. Jolly
2. Misfortune
3. Awful
4. Discovered
6. Ghastly
8. Lame


(1)

Miss Beam was ail that I had expected – middle – aged. full of authority, yet kindly and understanding. Her hair was beginning to turn grey, and she had the kind of plump figure that Is likely to be comforting to a homesick child. I asked her some questions about her teaching methods, which I had heard were simple.

Question 1.
Miss Beam was
(a) attractive
(b) ugly
(c) what the author expected
(d) social

Answer

(c) what the author expected


Question 2.
Miss Beam seemed
(a) powerful but sympathetic
(b) angry yet kind
(c) middle-aged and wise
(d) philosophical and thoughtful

Answer

(a) powerful but sympathetic


Question 3.
According to the author a homesick child was likely to
(a) fear her
(b) hate her
(c) respect her
(d) trust her

Answer

(d) trust her


Question 4.
The author asked Miss Beam about the way
(a) she lived
(b) she taught
(c) she handled children
(d) the children were taught

Answer

(d) the children were taught


Question 5.
The word understanding here means
(a) wisdom
(b) sense
(c) sympathetic
(d) knowledge

Answer

(c) sympathetic


(2)

This is a very Important part of our system. To make our children appreciate and understand misfortune, we make them share In misfortune too. Each term every child’s one blind day, one lame day, one deaf day. one Injured day and one dumb day.

Question 1.
The speaker in this passage is
(a) Miss Beam
(b) a child
(c) the narrator
(d) the author

Answer

(a) Miss Beam


Question 2.
The Important part of this system is that children
(a) learn well
(b) respect their teacher
(c) share each other’s misfortune
(d) share their happiness

Answer

(c) share each other’s misfortune


Question 3.
Sharing the misfortune makes one
(a) love it
(b) sympathetic
(c) fortunate
(d) unfortunate

Answer

(b) sympathetic


Question 4.
On the blind day, the child
(a) helps the blind
(b) goes to blind school
(c) reads about the blind
(d) is bandaged for a day

Answer

(d) is bandaged for a day


Question 5.
The word appreciate’ here, means
(a) admire
(b) value
(c) esteem
(d) acknowledge

Answer

(b) value


(3)

0h. no t” she exclaimed. That would be cheating! But I had no idea it was so awful to be blind. You cant see a thing. You feel you are going to be hit by something every moment. It’s such a relief just to sit down.”

Question 1.
The passage has been taken from
(a) Taros Reward
(b) A Different Kind of School
(c) Fair Day
(d) Who I Am

Answer

(b) A Different Kind of School


Question 2.
The speaker In the passage Is
(a) a blind girl
(b) an actor
(c) a bandaged girl
(d) a teacher

Answer

(c) a bandaged girl


Question 3.
Being blind has enabled her to
(a) appreciate this misfortune
(b) value her eyes
(c) befoul others
(d) play a game

Answer

(a) appreciate this misfortune


Question 4.
Sitting down is a relief because she
(a) is tired of walking
(b) doesn’t know the way
(c) loves to sit
(d) Is tired of dodging things

Answer

(d) Is tired of dodging things


Question 5.
In the sentence You cant see a thing, ‘& means
(a) one
(b) some
(c) any
(d) every

Answer

(c) any


(4)

And so we walked on. Gradually I discovered that I was ten times more thoughtful than I ever thought I could be. I also realized that if I had to describe people and things to someone else, it made them more Interesting to me. When I finally had to leave, I told Miss Beam that I was very sorry to go.

Question 1.
We’ in this passage refers to
(a) Miss Beam and the narrator
(b) Miss Beam and a blind girl
(c) the narrator and a bandaged girl
(d) the narrator and a blind girl

Answer

(c) the narrator and a bandaged girl


Question 2.
The narrator felt that he had become more
(a) learned
(b) intelligent
(c) healthy
(d) understanding

Answer

(d) understanding


Question 3.
When we have to describe a thing. we are bound to
(a) feel difficulty
(b) be quiet
(c) take more Interest in It
(d) begin telling lies

Answer

(c) take more Interest in It


Question 4.
The author was sorry to leave because
(a) he loved the disabled
(b) he loved all children
(c) he liked Miss Beam
(d) there was stiff much to learn

Answer

(d) there was stiff much to learn


Question 5.
The word gradually means
(a) fast
(b) gratefully
(c) with difficulty
(d) slowly

Answer

(d) slowly


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 5 A Different Kind of School with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 English A Different Kind of School MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.