Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 9 A Tiger in the House with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided A Tiger in the House Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 9 A Tiger in the House Question Answer for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 9 The Bear Story with Answers

Question 1.
Grandfather was of the hunting party.
(a) a member
(b) the only successful member
(c) proud
(d) the leader

Answer

(b) the only successful member


Question 2.
‘A change came over him’ when Timothy was:
(a) a month old
(b) about six months old
(c) chased out of the jungle
(d) taken to the zoo

Answer

(b) about six months old


Question 3.
Timothy and Grandfather travelled in:
(a) a bus
(b) a first class compartment
(c) a train
(d) an executive compartment

Answer

(b) a first class compartment


Question 4.
Timothy was most comfortable:
(a) in the drawing room
(b) on the long sofa
(c) In the carpet
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) on the long sofa


Question 5.
Timothy was transferred to the zoo because:
(a) of his growing wilder and
(b) he ate all cats deadlier
(c) of his growing less friendly at home
(d) of his evil designs

Answer

(c) of his growing less friendly at home


Question 6.
Grandfather wanted Timothy in another enclosure:
(a) for the tiger to be comfortable
(b) as the tiger was sick
(c) to keep the leopard away
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) to keep the leopard away


Question 7.
There are societies that care for animals. One such is:
(a) WWF
(b) PCAS
(c) SPCA
(d) WWE

Answer

(c) SPCA


Question 8.
What happened to Timothy at the zoo?
(a) the leopard killed him
(b) he died of pneumonia
(d) the superintendent shifted him
(c) none of the above

Answer

(b) he died of pneumonia


Question 9.
Grandfather was told the reality of:
(a) the warden
(b) the old keeper
(c) the superintendent.
(d) the Author

Answer

(b) the old keeper


Question 10.
Grandfather was shocked:
(a) at the death of Timothy
(b) at the licking of his arms by the unknown tiger
(c) that the revelation was untrue
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (c)


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
Who had found Timothy and where ?

Answer

The author’s grandfather had found Timothy. He had found him in Terai jungle near Dehra.


Question 2.
How did Timothy come to grandfather’s home ?

Answer

One day grandfather had gone to the forest with a hunting party. That day no member of the party could bag any ‘game. By chance, grandfather saw a little tiger about eighteen inches long. He picked him up and brought him home.


Question 3.
Who fed Timothy at Grandfather’s house ?

Answer

It was the cook Mahmoud who fed Timothy at the house of Grandfather.


Question 4.
How did Timothy’s food keep on changing ?

Answer

Timothy was given only milk to begin with. Then he was put on a diet of raw mutton and cod-liver oil.


Question 5.
Who were Timothy’s companions ?

Answer

Timothy had two companions. These were Toto, the monkey and a small mongrel puppy.


Question 6.
How did Timothy play with the monkey ?

Answer

The monkey was bold enough to pull the young tiger by the tail. When the tiger became angry, he would climb up the curtains.


Question 7.
How did Timothy get along with the puppy ?

Answer

At first Timothy seemed afraid of the puppy. He darted back with a spring if the puppy came close. Finally, he allowed the puppy to crawl on his back and rest there.


Question 8.
Where was the tiger cub hiding when Grandfather found him ?

Answer

The little tiger cub was hiding among the roots of a banyan tree in the Terai jungle near Dehra. Grandfather found him there.


Question 9.
Where was Timothy most comfortable during the day ? Where was he during the night ?

Answer

During the day, Timothy was most comfortable on the long sofa in the drawing-room. He slept at night in the cook’s quarters.


Question 10.
Have you heard of the Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA) ? What do they do ?

Answer

Yes. They try to stop cruelty to animals.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 9 A Tiger in the House with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English A Tiger in the House MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.