A Tiger in the Zoo Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 3

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 3 A Tiger in the Zoo with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided A Tiger in the Zoo Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education for MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 3 A Tiger in the Zoo with Answers

A Tiger In The Zoo MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
At what does the tiger look at in night?
(a) Patrolling cars
(b) His House
(c) Stars
(d) All of the Above

Answer

Answer: (c) Stars


Tiger In The Zoo MCQ Class 10 Question 2.
How do the eyes of the tiger look?
(a) Sad
(b) brilliant
(c) dark
(d) Light

Answer

Answer: (b) brilliant


A Tiger In The Zoo Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
How does the caged tiger react to the visitors?
(a) He ignores them
(b) With a happy face
(c) With a sad face
(d) Proudly

Answer

Answer: (a) He ignores them


Tiger In The Zoo Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
Who passes near the water hole?
(a) Fat Pig
(b) Fat Buffalo
(c) Fat Deer
(d) All of the Above

Answer

Answer: (c) Fat Deer


The Tiger In The Zoo MCQ Class 10 Question 5.
Where should the tiger hide to himself?
(a) behind the tree
(b) in the shadow
(c) in the house
(d) in the jungle

Answer

Answer: (b) in the shadow


The Tiger In The Zoo Class 10 MCQ Question 6.
What described “tiger in a jungle”?
(a) Locked in concrete cell
(b) his strength behind bars
(c) ignoring visitors
(d) baring his white fangs

Answer

Answer: (d) baring his white fangs


MCQ Of Tiger In The Zoo Class 10 Question 7.
By “ignoring visitors”, what is the poet trying to say?
(a) tiger knows his power is restricted
(b) there is no use of showing rage
(c) he is less terrorising because of the cage
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


A Tiger In The Zoo MCQs Class 10 Question 8.
Name the poetic device used in the line “Baring his white fangs,his claws”.
(a) metaphor
(b) assonance
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Consonance

Answer

Answer: (d) Consonance


MCQ Of A Tiger In The Zoo Class 10 Question 9.
Name the poetic device used in the line “He stalks in his vivid stripes”.
(a) metaphor
(b) assonance
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Consonance

Answer

Answer: (d) Consonance


Class 10 A Tiger In The Zoo MCQ  Question 10.
What has been personified in the poem?
(a) tiger
(b) forest
(c) zoo
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) tiger


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 3 A Tiger in the Zoo with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Poem A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.