An Alien Hand Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 10

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 10 An Alien Hand with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided An Alien Hand Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-english-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 10 An Alien Hand Question Answer for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 10 An Alien Hand with Answers

An Alien Hand MCQ Class 7 Question 1.
Tilloo managed to find his way to the forbidden passage:
(a) by putting his dad’s security
(b) by putting his hand into the slot card into the slot
(c) by putting his identity card into the slot
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) by putting his dad’s security


An Alien Hand Class 7 MCQ Question 2.
After emerging from his underground home, Tilloo hoped:
(a) to climb
(b) to see the sun
(c) to see the stars
(d) either (b) or (c)

Answer

(d) either (b) or (c)


An Alien Hand MCQ Questions Class 7 Question 3.
Tilloo was advised:
(a) to go to the surface of mars
(b) not to go to the surface
(c) not to reach the surface of the
(d) none of the above planet

Answer

(c) not to reach the surface of the


MCQ Of An Alien Hand Class 7 Question 4.
The sun changed its course resulting :
(a) in upsetting the balance of
(b) in the destruction on Mars nature
(c) in the total extinction of Animals
(d) none of the above

Answer

(d) none of the above


Question 5.
To survive on Mars, people needed:
(a) machines
(b) special space-suit
(c) solar energy
(d) none of the above

Answer

(c) solar energy


Question 6.
TV Screen in the Control Room showed:
(a) an Alien spacecraft with men
(b) Tilloo on the surface
(c) dad enjoying siesta their planet
(d) two spacecrafts coming towards

Answer

(d) two spacecrafts coming towards


Question 7.
The scientists at NASA were disappointed as:
(a) there were signs of life
(b) there were no signs of life
(c) the martian surface was dark
(d) no machines could be installed there

Answer

(b) there were no signs of life


Question 8.
Tilloo’s father told him about a time when:
(a) life on Mar’s surface was
(b) their forefathers lived on the surface favourable
(c) greenery was found on Mars
(d) sun supported life

Answer

(b) their forefathers lived on the surface favourable


Question 9.
Human beings had to’ shift underground as:
(a) there was slight change In the
(b) the surface had changed sun
(c) the environment had changed
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d) both (a) and (b)


Question 10.
It was their belief that:
(a) they were alone In the solar
(b) they would be invaded by other system planets
(c) they could never face trouble
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) they were alone In the solar


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
What was it that Tilloo had heard and read about but never seen ?

Answer

Tilloo had heard and read about the sun and the stars. He had never seen them.


Question 2.
How did Tilloo’s father go for work ?

Answer

Tilloo’s father went for work through a secret passage.


Question 3.
“Today, however was different”. How ?

Answer

Today Tilloo’s father was enjoying a siesta. Tilloo found his security card. So Tilloo got the chance which he wanted. With this card he moved towards the forbidden passage. He hoped to go to the surface and see the sun or the stars.


Question 4.
Why could Tilloo not reach the surface even with his father’s security card ?

Answer

The security card opened the door of the passage for Tilloo. Tilloo started to move upwards. In the meantime some devices had photographed Tilloo. The picture reached the central Bureau. So, someone came to stop Tilloo. He was sent back.


Question 5.
Why were the people at Mars forced to go underground ?

Answer

The sun changed its course slightly. This change upset the balance of nature on Mars. First the birds became extinct. The animals followed. Then a fish disappeared. Human beings survived. Their technology helped them to go and live underground.


Question 6.
Some people had to go to work on the Martian surface. Why ?

Answer

To survive, the people on Mars needed solar energy. Some of the machines which produce this energy were on the surface. So some people had to go to work on the martian surface.


Question 7.
What did the TV screen in the Control Room show the day Tilloo reached there ?

Answer

On the TV screen in the Control Room, people saw an alien spacecraft that day.


Question 8.
What important announcement was made by the President of the Central Committee ?

Answer

The President of the Central Committee announced that two spacecrafts were approaching their planet. One was orbiting Mars while the other was still far away.


Question 9.
What did Tilloo do in his excitement ?

Answer

In his excitement Tilloo pressed the all important red button on the panel. The mechanical hand of the spacecraft ceased working at once.


Question 10.
Why were the scientists at NASA disappointed ?

Answer

The scientists at NASA were disappointed because they could find no signs of life on Mars.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 10 An Alien Hand with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English An Alien Hand MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply