Childhood Class 11 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 4

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 11 English Hornbill Poem 4 Childhood with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Childhood Class 11 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-11-english-with-answers/

MCQ Questions for Class 11 English Hornbill Poem 4 Childhood with Answers

Childhood MCQ Question 1.
Why do adults talk and preach of love but do not act lovingly?
(a) because they are hypocrites
(b) because they are double-faced
(c) because they do not want to
(d) because they invest in only those whom they find interesting

Answer

Answer: (a) because they are hypocrites


Childhood MCQ Class 11 Question 2.
Antithesis is where two opposite words are used together in a sentence in a poem, where did the poet use it?
(a) infant’s face
(b) forgotten place
(c) Hell and Heaven
(d) preached of love

Answer

Answer: (c) Hell and Heaven


Childhood Class 11 MCQ Question 3.
What did the poet sense about himself when he realised he could use his own mind the way he wants?
(a) he sensed that he is as intelligent as his friends
(b) he sensed his own individuality and a separate personality
(c) he sensed that he is very smart
(d) he sensed that he could use his mind in creative work

Answer

Answer: (b) he sensed his own individuality and a separate personality


MCQ Of Childhood Class 11 Question 4.
What is the opposite of the word ‘hidden’?
(a) open
(b) closed
(c) partial
(d) out

Answer

Answer: (d) out


Class 11 Childhood MCQ Question 5.
Who is the poet of the poem ‘Childhood’?
(a) Shirley Toulson
(b) Walt Whitman
(c) Marcus Natten
(d) Naipul

Answer

Answer: (c) Marcus Natten


Childhood Class 11 MCQ Questions Question 6.
Where could he see his childhood now?
(a) in an infant’s face
(b) only in his memories
(c) Nowhere
(d) in other kids

Answer

Answer: (a) in an infant’s face


MCQ Of The Childhood Question 7.
What did the poet realise about his mind when he lost his childhood?
(a) that he can use it whatever way he wants
(b) that he is very intelligent
(c) that he is dumb
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (a) that he can use it whatever way he wants


The Childhood Class 11 MCQ Question 8.
What did the poet realise about adults?
(a) that they are mature
(b) they have to earn money
(c) they are not what they seem to be
(d) they are cunning

Answer

Answer: (c) they are not what they seem to be


Class 11 English Childhood MCQ Question 9.
What the poet could not find in the Geography book?
(a) Hell and Heaven
(b) end to sky
(c) island
(d) country

Answer

Answer: (a) Hell and Heaven


Childhood MCQ Questions Question 10.
What is the poem ‘Childhood’ about?
(a) poet’s lost childhood
(b) childhood of every person
(c) childhood of poet’s child
(d) poet’s father childhood

Answer

Answer: (a) poet’s lost childhood


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 11 English Hornbill Poem 4 Childhood with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 11 English Poem Childhood MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.