Dust of Snow Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 1

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 1 Dust of Snow with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Dust of Snow Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education for MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 1 Dust of Snow with Answers

Dust Of Snow MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
What is the name of the poet?
(a) Sylvia Plath
(b) W.B Yeats
(c) Robert Frost
(d) Robert Burns

Answer

Answer: (c) Robert Frost


Dust Of Snow Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
How did the dust of snow affect the poet?
(a) It made him energetic
(b) It changed his mood
(c) It made him superior
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (b) It changed his mood


MCQ Of Dust Of Snow Class 10 Question 3.
What was the mood of the poet in the beginning of the poem?
(a) Sad mood
(b) Happy mood
(c) Confuse mood
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (a) Sad mood


Dust Of Snow MCQs Class 10 Question 4.
What did crow shake on the poet?
(a) dust of tree
(b) dust of garden
(c) dust of snow
(d) dust of land

Answer

Answer: (c) dust of snow


Class 10 Dust Of Snow MCQ Question 5.
The crow and Hemlock tree symbolize ____
(a) sorrow
(b) happiness
(c) celebration
(d) death

Answer

Answer: (a) sorrow


Dust Of Snow MCQ Questions Class 10 Question 6.
What does “Dust of Snow” represent?
(a) healing power of nature
(b) particles of snow
(c) cool weather
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) healing power of nature


Class 10 English Dust Of Snow MCQ Question 7.
Name the poetic device used in the line “Has given my heart”
(a) alliteration
(b) metaphor
(c) oxymoron
(d) similie

Answer

Answer: (a) alliteration


MCQs Of Dust Of Snow Class 10 Question 8.
What uplifted his mood?
(a) falling of snow on his shoulder
(b) the crow
(c) hemlock tree
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) falling of snow on his shoulder


MCQ On Dust Of Snow Class 10 Question 9.
Why does the poet call it “dust of snow”?
(a) snow particles were too tiny
(b) they came over him like dust
(c) they felt like dust
(d) they looked like dust

Answer

Answer: (a) snow particles were too tiny


Dust Of Snow MCQ Class 10 Poem 1 Question 10.
What are the two negative creatures that Frost used as carriers of positivity?
(a) snow, dust
(b) hemlock tree, snow
(c) snow, crow
(d) hemlock tree, crow

Answer

Answer: (d) hemlock tree, crow


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 1 Dust of Snow with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Poem Dust of Snow MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.