Footprints without Feet Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Footprints without Feet Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet with Answers

Footprints Without Feet MCQ Question 1.
Where was the theatrical company shop situated?
(a) Dury lane
(b) Drury lane
(c) Druy lane
(d) Druri Lane

Answer

Answer: (b) Drury lane


Footprints Without Feet Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
“The scientist was always _____; now he became furious.”
(a) patient
(b) quick-tempered
(c) calm
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) quick-tempered


MCQ Of Footprints Without Feet Question 3.
What do you mean by the word “hysterics”?
(a) an exaggerated reaction
(b) a normal reacion
(c) no reaction
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) an exaggerated reaction


Class 10 Footprints Without Feet MCQ Question 4.
Who called the incident “an extraordinary affair”?
(a) clergyman
(b) clergyman’s wife
(c) Mrs Hall
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) clergyman


Footprints Without Feet MCQs Question 5.
What does the first encounter tell us about Mrs Hall?
(a) She is not friendly
(b) She is money-minded
(c) she is disinterested in her guests
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) She is money-minded


MCQ On Footprints Without Feet Question 6.
Why does Mrs Hall find the scientist eccentric?
(a) he visited during off season
(b) his intention was only to work
(c) he looked weird
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet MCQ Question 7.
How did he justify his disinterest in having a conversation with Mrs Hall?
(a) desired solitude
(b) didn’t want to be disturbed during work
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) both 1 and 2


Footprints Without Feet MCQ Class 10 Question 8.
Where did he go next?
(a) Piping
(b) Iping
(c) Snowland
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) Iping


MCQ Footprints Without Feet Question 9.
What did he take from there?
(a) food
(b) wine
(c) bandages
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) bandages


MCQs Of Footprints Without Feet Question 10.
Where did he find comfort in London?
(a) at the inn
(b) a big store
(c) theatre store
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) a big store


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Question 11.
What suggests that he was a homeless wanderer?
(a) no clothes
(b) no money
(c) invisible
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Footprints Without Feet MCQ With Answers Question 12.
What did he do for revenge?
(a) burned himself
(b) burned the landlord
(c) burned the house
(d) he didn’t do anything for revenge

Answer

Answer: (c) burned the house


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 5 Question 13.
What was he working on?
(a) making fake footprints
(b) making human bodies invisible
(c) making a fool of children
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) making human bodies invisible


Footprint Without Feet MCQ Question 14.
What is the meaning of “bewildered”?
(a) perplexed
(b) confused
(c) puzzled
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Foot Print Without Print Class 10 MCQ Question 15.
“THE two boys started in surprise at the fresh muddy imprints of a pair of _____”
(a) bare feet
(b) shoes
(c) tyres
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) bare feet


Footprints Without Feet MCQ Questions Question 16.
At Iping where did Griffin stay?
(a) in a hotel
(b) in an inn
(c) in a church
(d) in a but

Answer

Answer: (b) in an inn


Question 17.
According to Mrs Hall, what type of a scientist was her guest?
(a) good
(b) brilliant
(c) eccentric
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) eccentric


Question 18.
The shop of the theatrical company was situated at:
(a) Drury Lane
(b) London Lane
(c) Iping Lane
(d) Griffin Lane

Answer

Answer: (a) Drury Lane


Question 19.
What did Griffin do in the big London store?
(a) he wore shoes
(b) he wore an overcoat
(c) he ate cold meat and sweets
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 20.
Why was it a bad time to wander about in London without clothes?
(a) it was a rainy season
(b) it was very hot
(c) it was bitterly cold
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) it was bitterly cold


Question 21.
Who were following the muddy footprints?
(a) the landlord
(b) two girls
(c) Mr and Mrs Hall
(d) two boys

Answer

Answer: (d) two boys


Question 22.
Griffin swallowed certain rare drugs and his body became as ————- as a sheet of glass.
(a) shining
(b) thin
(c) transparent
(d) thick

Answer

Answer: (c) transparent


Question 23.
Griffin discovered a medicine that could make his body ———-
(a) large
(b) small
(c) invisible
(d) all

Answer

Answer: (c) invisible


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.