Madam Rides the Bus Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 9

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Madam Rides the Bus Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus with Answers

Madam Rides The Bus MCQ Question 1.
What amused Valli the most?
(a) The sight of buffalo running in front of the bus.
(b) The sight of people running in front of the bus.
(c) The sight of dog running in front of the bus.
(d) The sight of cow running in front of the bus.

Answer

Answer: (d) The sight of cow running in front of the bus.


Madam Rides The Bus Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
What did Valli do one fine spring day?
(a) Caught the bus to the town.
(b) Caught the bus to the village.
(c) Caught the car to the town.
(d) Caught the car to the village.

Answer

Answer: (a) Caught the bus to the town.


Madam Rides The Bus Class 10 MCQ Questions Question 3.
What did Valli wish?
(a) Bus ride
(b) Truck ride
(c) Car ride
(d) Cycle ride

Answer

Answer: (a) Bus ride


Madam Rides The Bus MCQ With Answers Question 4.
What was her favourite pastime?
(a) To stand at the front doorway and look into the street.
(b) To stand at the front doorway and look every passenger.
(c) To stand at the back doorway and look every passenger.
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (a) To stand at the front doorway and look into the street.


MCQ Madam Rides The Bus Question 5.
What was the most fascinating scene for Valli in the street?
(a) The bus with new set of curtains every time.
(b) The bus with new set of passengers every time.
(c) The bus with new driver every time.
(d) The bus with new conductor every time.

Answer

Answer: (b) The bus with new set of passengers every time.


Madam Rides The Bus MCQs Question 6.
What can you tell about the conductor from the text?
(a) he was funny
(b) he was grumpy
(c)he was quiet
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) he was funny


Class 10 Madam Rides The Bus MCQ Question 7.
What was the timing of the afternoon nap taken by Valli’s mother?
(a) 1 to 3
(b) 1 to 4
(c) 2 to 4
(d) 2 to 3

Answer

Answer: (b) 1 to 4


MCQs Of Madam Rides The Bus Question 8.
What saddened Valli?
(a) the dead cow
(b) car accident
(c) the handicapped passenger
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) the dead cow


MCQ On Madam Rides The Bus Question 9.
What does it tell you about Valli when she refused to accept the conductor’s treat?
(a) responsible
(b) stubborn
(c) rude
(d) disrespectful

Answer

Answer: (a) responsible


Madam Rides The Bus MCQ Questions Question 10.
What made her laugh on her journey?
(a) the sight of a running cow
(b) the old woman’s earrings
(c) the old man
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) the sight of a running cow


Madam Rides A Bus MCQ Question 11.
What did she have to resist on Village Fair Day to save for the ride?
(a) balloons
(b) merry go round
(c) toys
(d) peppermint

Answer

Answer: (b) merry go round


Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus MCQ Question 12.
Why did Vali find the woman repulsive?
(a) she had large piercings in her ears
(b) she wore ugly earrings
(c) she was chewing betel nut which could spill out any moment
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 13.
What did the old man say to Valli that annoyed her?
(a) He shouted at her
(b) he asked why she’s alone
(c) he merely asked her to sit
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) he merely asked her to sit


Question 14.
How did she pick up small details about the bus journey?
(a) listening to conversations of neighbours
(b) asking a few discreet questions
(c) All of the above
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) All of the above


Question 15.
“Valli would stare wistfully at the people who got on or off the bus.” What is the meaning of wistfully?
(a) fearfully
(b) carefully
(c) willingly
(d) longingly

Answer

Answer: (d) longingly


Question 16.
How many times did the bus cross her street per hour?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (b) 2


Question 17.
What was Valli’s age?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) 8


Question 18.
Who is the author of the lesson “Madam rides the Bus”?
(a) Gavin Maxwell
(b) Vallikkannan
(c) Paulo Coehlo
(d) Arup Kumar Dutta

Answer

Answer: (b) Vallikkannan


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.