MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The distance of the point P(2, 3) from the x-axis is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 5

Answer

Answer: (b) 3


Class 10 Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 2.
The distance between the points A(0, 6) and B(0, -2) is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 2

Answer

Answer: (b) 8


Coordinate Geometry MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
The distance of the point P(-6, 8) from the origin is
(a) 8
(b) 2√7
(c) 10
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (c) 10


MCQ Of Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 4.
The distance between the points (0, 5) and (-5, 0) is
(a) 5
(b) 5√2
(c) 2√5
(d) 10

Answer

Answer: (b) 5√2


MCQ On Coordinate Geometry For Class 10 With Answers Question 5.
AOBC is a rectangle whose three vertices are A(0, 3), O(0, 0) and B(5, 0). The length of its diagonal is
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) \(\sqrt{34}\)
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\sqrt{34}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 MCQ Question 6.
The perimeter of a triangle with vertices (0, 4), (0, 0) and (3, 0) is
(a) 5
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 7 + √5

Answer

Answer: (b) 12


Ch 7 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 7.
The area of a triangle with vertices A(3, 0), B(7, 0) and C(8, 4) is
(a) 14
(b) 28
(c) 8
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (c) 8


MCQ Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 8.
The points (-4, 0), (4, 0), (0, 3) are the vertices of a
(а) Right triangle
(b) Isosceles triangle
(c) Equilateral triangle
(d) Scalene triangle

Answer

Answer: (b) Isosceles triangle


Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 9.
The point which divides the lines segment joining the points (7, -6) and (3, 4) in ratio 1 : 2 internally lies in the
(a) I quadrant
(b) II quadrant
(c) III quadrant
(d) IV quadrant

Answer

Answer: (d) IV quadrant


Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 MCQ With Answers Question 10.
The point which lies on the perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining the points A(-2, -5) and B(2, 5) is
(a) (0, 0)
(b) (0, 2)
(c) (2, 0)
(d) (-2, 0)

Answer

Answer: (a) (0, 0)


Chapter 7 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 11.
The fourth vertex D of a parallelogram ABCD whose three vertices are A(-2, 3), B(6, 7) and C(8, 3) is
(a) (0, 1)
(b) (0, -1)
(c) (-1, 0)
(d)(1, 0)

Answer

Answer: (b) (0, -1)


Class 10 Maths Ch 7 MCQ Question 12.
If the point P(2, 1) lies on the line segment joining points A(4, 2) and B(8, 4), then
(a) AP = \(\frac{1}{3}\) AB
(b) AP = PB
(c) PB = \(\frac{1}{3}\) AB
(d) AP = \(\frac{1}{2}\) AB

Answer

Answer: (d) AP = \(\frac{1}{2}\) AB


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry Question 13.
If P (\(\frac{α}{3}\), 4) is the mid-point of the line segment joining the points Q(-6, 5) and R(-2, 3), then the value of‘a’ is
(a) -4
(b) -12
(c) 12
(d) -6

Answer

Answer: (b) -12


Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 14.
The perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining the points A(l, 5) and B(4, 6) cuts the y-axis at
(a) (0, 13)
(b) (0, -13)
(c) (0, 12)
(d) (13, 0)

Answer

Answer: (a) (0, 13)


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQs Question 15.
The coordinates of the point which is equidistant from the three vertices of the ΔAOB as shown in the figure.
Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQs
(a) (x, y)
(b) (y, x)
(c) (\(\frac{x}{2}\), \(\frac{y}{2}\))
(d) (\(\frac{y}{2}\), \(\frac{x}{2}\))

Answer

Answer: (a) (x, y)


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Question 16.
A circle drawn with origin as the centre passes through (\(\frac{13}{2}\), 0). The point which does not lie in the interior of the circle is
(a) (-\(\frac{3}{4}\), 1)
(b) (2, \(\frac{7}{3}\))
(c) (5, –\(\frac{1}{2}\))
(d) (-6, \(\frac{5}{2}\))

Answer

Answer: (d) (-6, \(\frac{5}{2}\))


MCQ Of Chapter 7 Maths Class 10 Question 17.
A line intersects the y-axis and x-axis at the points P and Q respectively. If (2, -5) is the mid-point of PQ, then the coordinates of P and Q are respectively
(a) (0, -5) and (2, 0)
(b) (0, 10) and (-4, 0)
(c) (0, 4) and (-10, 0)
(d) (0, -10) and (4, 0)

Answer

Answer: (d) (0, -10) and (4, 0)


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ Pdf Question 18.
The area of a triangle with vertices (a, b + c), (b, c + a) and (c, a + b) is
(a) (a + b + c)²
(b) 0
(c) a + b + c
(d) abc

Answer

Answer: (b) 0


MCQs On Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 19.
If the distance between the points (4, P) and (1, 0) is 5, then the value of P is
(a) 4 only
(b) ± 4
(c) -4 only
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (b) ± 4


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 20.
If the points A(1, 2), O(0, 0), C(a, b) are collinear, then
(a) a = b
(b) a = 2b
(c) 2a = b
(d) a = -b

Answer

Answer: (c) 2a = b


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Coordinate Geometry CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.