Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 2

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education for MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom with Answers

Nelson Mandela Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
How does Nelson Mandela define the meaning of courage?
(a) Triumph over fear
(b) Triumph over love
(c) Triumph over selfish
(d) Triumph over poverty

Answer

Answer: (a) Triumph over fear


Nelson Mandela MCQ Question 2.
Where did ceremonies take place?
(a) Rockstone amphitheater
(b) Sandstone amphitheater
(c) Glass stone amphitheater
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (b) Sandstone amphitheater


Class 10 Nelson Mandela MCQ Question 3.
Which flame can be hidden but never extinguished?
(a) Man’s love
(b) Man’s natural way
(c) Man’s goodness
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (c) Man’s goodness


Nelson Mandela MCQ Class 10 Question 4.
Which day was the largest gathering of international leaders on South African soil for the installation of South Africa’s first democratic, non-racial government?
(a) 9th May
(b) 10th May
(c) 11th May
(d) 12th May

Answer

Answer: (b) 10th May


Nelson Mandela Long Walk To Freedom Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
What is a country’s greatest wealth?
(a) Its minerals
(b) Its people
(c) Its technology
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (b) Its people


MCQ On Nelson Mandela Class 10 Question 6.
What does depths of oppression create?
(a) oppressed
(b) heights of character
(c) poverty
(d) lack of freedom

Answer

Answer: (b) heights of character


Nelson Mandela Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 7.
Who, according to Mandela is not free?
(a) oppressor
(b) oprressed
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) both 1 and 2


Class 10 English Nelson Mandela MCQ Question 8.
Which party did Mandela join?
(a) Indian National Congress
(b) African National Congress
(c) National African Party
(d) he did not join any party

Answer

Answer: (b) African National Congress


MCQ Of Nelson Mandela Class 10 Question 9.
What realisations did Mandela have of his boyhood freedom?
(a) it is just an illusion
(b) he was born free
(c) freedom was meant for kids
(d) he had no realisations

Answer

Answer: (a) it is just an illusion


Nelson Mandela Long Walk To Freedom MCQ Question 10.
Why were two National Anthems sung?
(a) to imply unity
(b) to mark the end of racial discrimination
(c) to mark the end of gender discrimination
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer

Answer: (d) Both 1 and 2


Class 10 English Chapter 2 MCQ Question 11.
What did Mandela learn about courage?
(a) it is absence of fear
(b) it is the triumph over fear
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) it is the triumph over fear


MCQs Of Nelson Mandela Class 10 Question 12.
What unintended effect did the decades of oppression and brutality had?
(a) created men of extraordinary courage, wisdom and generosity
(b) Poverty and suffering
(c) boycot from foreign nations
(d) both 2 and 3

Answer

Answer: (a) created men of extraordinary courage, wisdom and generosity


MCQ Nelson Mandela Class 10 Question 13.
“The structure they created formed the basis of one of the harshest, most inhumane, societies the world has ever known.” What structure is Mandela talking about?
(a) Racial domination against the black skinned
(b) Poverty and suffering
(c) Discrimination against the poor
(d) oppression of women

Answer

Answer: (a) Racial domination against the black skinned


Long Walk To Freedom Class 10 MCQ Question 14.
The spectacular array of South African jets was a display of –
(a) military’s precision
(b) military’s loyalty to democracy
(c) none of the above
(d) both 1 and 2

Answer

Answer: (d) both 1 and 2


Nelson Mandela Class 10 Extra Questions MCQ Question 15.
What was it that the nation needed to be liberated from?
(a) poverty
(b) gender discrimination
(c) deprivation
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 16.
What change brought international leaders to South Africa?
(a) End of Apartheid
(b) humanity
(c) peace
(d) trade negotiations

Answer

Answer: (a) End of Apartheid


Question 17.
How many deputy presidents were elected?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) one
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) two


Question 18.
When was the inauguration day?
(a) 10 May
(b) 10 March
(c) 20 May
(d) 20 March

Answer

Answer: (a) 10 May


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.