Rain on the Roof Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 3

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Beehive Poem 3 Rain on the Roof with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Rain on the Roof Class 9 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-9-english-with-answers/

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Beehive Poem 3 Rain on the Roof with Answers

Rain On The Roof MCQ Question 1.
Select the name of the poet of the poem ‘Rain on the Roof’.
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Subramanian
(c) Coates Kinney
(d) W.B. Yeats

Answer

Answer: (c) Coates Kinney


Rain On The Roof Class 9 MCQ Question 2.
What does the poet listen?
(a) the sweet music of insects
(b) sweet music of piano
(c) the sweet music of raindrops
(d) all the options are incorrect

Answer

Answer: (c) the sweet music of raindrops


Class 9 Rain On The Roof MCQ Question 3.
Where does the poet’s mother live?
(a) in another town
(b) in a village
(c) with the poet
(d) she has died

Answer

Answer: (d) she has died


MCQ Of Rain On The Roof Question 4.
Where is the rain making a noise?
(a) in the room
(b) on the roof
(c) in the garden
(d) in the lanes

Answer

Answer: (b) on the roof


The Rain On The Roof MCQ Question 5.
What tinkles on the shingles?
(a) raindrops
(b) hailstones
(c) brass-bells
(d) silver bangles

Answer

Answer: (a) raindrops


Rain On The Roof MCQs Question 6.
What is a bliss for the poet?
(a) bathing in the rain
(b) getting a lot of money
(c) going to an office in rain
(d) lying on the bed in a joyful mood

Answer

Answer: (d) lying on the bed in a joyful mood


Class 9 English Rain On The Roof MCQ Question 7.
What are the humid shadows doing in the sphere?
(a) steeping
(b) resting
(c) floating in the air
(d) doing nothing

Answer

Answer: (c) floating in the air


The Rain On The Roof Class 9 MCQ Question 8.
What haunts the poet in the poem?
(a) his friends
(b) sounds of rainfall
(c) his mother’s memory
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) his mother’s memory


Rain On The Roof MCQ Class 9 Question 9.
What is the memory that comes to the poet’s mind repeatedly?
(a) his mother
(b) his friends
(c) his siblings
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) his mother


MCQ Rain On The Roof Question 10.
What is the favourite activity of the poet during the rainy season?
(a) listening to the music
(b) eating snacks
(c) roaming on the roof
(d) lie on the bed and listen to the pitter-patter sound of the rain

Answer

Answer: (d) lie on the bed and listen to the pitter-patter sound of the rain


MCQ On Rain On The Roof Question 11.
Which memories of the poet are revived with the pitter patter sound of rainfall?
(a) college days
(b) young age
(c) office days
(d) chidhood memories

Answer

Answer: (d) chidhood memories


Rain On The Roof MCQ With Answers Question 12.
What revives the sweet memories in the poet’s mind?
(a) busy schedule
(b) daily routine
(c) raindrops falling on the roof
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) raindrops falling on the roof


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Beehive Poem 3 Rain on the Roof with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 9 English Poem Rain on the Roof MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply