MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Students can also read MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism Questions with Answers hope will definitely help for your board exams. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-social-science-with-answers/

Federalism Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Federalism Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option:
……………….. is a system of government in which the power is divided between a central authority and various constituent units of the country.
(a) Dictatorship
(b) Unitary system
(c) Monarchy
(d) Federalism
Answer:
(d) Federalism

Class 10 Federalism MCQ Question 2.
Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option:
In a federal system, the central government…………..order the state government to do something.
(a) Can
(b) Cannot
(c) May
(d) Should
Answer:

Federalism MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
Which subject does not come under the State List in India?
(a) Police
(b) Agriculture
(c) Banking
(d) Trade
Answer:
(c) Banking

Explanation: Banking comes under the Union List.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

MCQ Of Federalism Class 10 Question 4.
On which of the following subjects can both the Union as well as the State Governments make laws?
(a) Communications
(b) Defence
(c) Trade Unions
(d) Agriculture
Answer:
(c) Trade Unions

Explanation: Trade unions is a part of a concurrent list. On a concurrent list, both the state and central governments can make laws.

Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 MCQ With Answers Question 5.
Based on the table below, answer the question that follows:
Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 MCQ With Answers
Which is the second most commonly spoken language according to the table?
(a) Hindi
(b) Bodo
(c) Gujarati
(d) Bengali
Answer:
(d) Bengali

Explanation:
Hindi: 43%
Bodo: 0.12%
Gujarati: 4.58%
Bengali: 8.03%

Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 MCQ Question 6.
States such as Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram enjoy special powers under certain provisions of the Constitution of India (Article 371), under which context do they get these provisions?
(a) Their historical circumstances
(b) Protection of land rights of indigenous people
(c) Special provisions for agriculture
(d) Preferential employment in government services.
Answer:
(c) Special provisions for agriculture.

MCQ On Federalism Class 10 Question 7.
On which basis were states like Nagaland, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand created?
(a) On the basis of history
(b) On the basis of culture and ethnicity
(c) On the basis of religion
(d) On the basis of administrative efficiency
Answer:
(b) On the basis of culture and ethnicity

Ch 2 Civics Class 10 MCQ Question 8.
There are some units of the Indian Union that enjoy very little power. These are called:
(a) Cities
(b) Towns
(c) Villages
(d) Union Territories
Answer:

Federalism Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 9.
What is true regarding sources of revenue in a federal system?
(a) States have no financial powers.
(b) States are dependent on revenue on the central government.
(c) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified in the constitution to ensure its financial autonomy.
(d) The Centre has no financial autonomy.
Answer:
(c) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified in the constitution to ensure its financial autonomy.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

MCQ Federalism Class 10 Question 10.
Consider the following statements regarding language policy of Indian federation:
(1) Hindi was identified as the official language.
(2) Besides Hindi, there are 21 other languages recognised as scheduled languages.
(3) English can be used along with Hindi for official purposes.
Choose the combination that provides the correct statements) from the following :
(a) (1) and (3)
(b) (1) and (2)
(c) only (1)
(d) (1), (2) and (3)
Answer:
(d) (1), (2) and (3).

Civics Chapter 2 Class 10 MCQ Question 11.
what type of distribution of powers does the Indian Constitution provide for?
(a) Single-fold
(b) Two-fold
(c) Three-fold
(d) Four-fold
Answer:

Class 10 Civics Ch 2 MCQ Question 12.
Who presides over the meetings of Municipal Corporations?
(a) District Magistrate
(b) Mayor
(c) Deputy Mayor
(d) Governor
Answer:
(b) Mayor

Explanation: The head of the municipal corporation is called mayor.

Related Theory
The Mayor is the first citizen of the city and is elected by the members of the municipal corporation for the period of 5 year.

MCQs Of Federalism Class 10 Question 13.
How many languages are included in the Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 22
(d) 24
Answer:
(c) 22

Explanation: These 22 languages are calLed ‘Scheduled Languages.’

Civics Class 10 Chapter 2 MCQ Question 14.
Which of the following pair of subjects is incorrect?
(a) Police and agriculture
(b) Banking and currency
(c) Computer software and trade unions
(d) Marriage and adoption
Answer:

Civics Ch 2 Class 10 MCQ Question 15.
Which of the following group of countries are an example of coming together federation?
(a) India, USA, Belgium
(b) USA, Switzerland, Australia
(c) India, Belgium, Spain
(d) USA, Spain, Australia
Answer:
(b) USA, Switzerland, Australia

Question 16.
Study the given picture and identify which of the following options best signifies this cartoon?
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers 2
(a) Sharing of responsibility between Centre and State
(b) Centre undermining the power of States
(c) States pleading from centre for more power
(d) Misuse of power by the States
Answer:

Question 17.
Which of the following pair of languages is NOT included in the Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Pali and Tulu
(b) Bodo and Maithili
(c) Nepali and Oriya
(d) Sindhi and Urdu
Answer:
(a) Pali and Tulu

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 18.
Which of the following pairs of subjects are NOT associated with the union list?
(a) Education and Marriage
(b) Communications and currency
(c) Foreign Affairs and Currency
(d) Banking and Defence
Answer:
(a) Education and Marriage

Question 19.
Which of following language is spoken by the majority of our population?
(a) English
(b) Hindi
(c) Bengali
(d) Punjabi
Answer:
(b) Hindi

Explanation: No one language is the mother tongue of the majority of our population. Hindi is the mother tongue of only about 41 per cent Indians which is less than the 50 per cent of our total population.

Question 20.
How is Panchayat Samiti formed?
(a) By a few gram panchayats when are grouped together.
(b) By most members of the zila parishad
(c) By all MPs and MLAs in the block
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) By a few gram panchayats when are grouped together.

Explanation: Panchayat Samiti is also called Block or Mandal. The members of this local body are elected by all the panchayat members in that area.

Related Theory
All the Panchayat Samiti or Mandats in a district together constitute the zila Parishad. Most members of the zila parishad are elected which includes the Lok Sabha and MLAs of that district and another official of other district-level bodies. Zila parishad chairperson is the political head of the zila Parishad.

Question 21.
Which of the following is an advantage of the local government in India?
(a) It has deepened the democracy in our country
(b) It has uprooted the democracy at local level in our country
(c) It has failed in conducting the regular elections of local bodies
(d) It has given more power to the local government when compared to the centre.
Answer:
(a) It has deepened the democracy in our country

Identify the following on basis of the hints given:

Question 22.
Identify the country:
(1) The country shifted from unitary to federal form of government.
(2) The country gave regional governments constitutional powers in 1993.
(3) The country reduced the powers of the central government through an amendment.
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 23.
Identify the type of Government:
(1) There are two or more levels/tiers of governments.
(2) The jurisdictions of the respective levels or tiers of government are specified in the constitution.
(3) No government is subordinate to another.
Answer:
Federal Government

Explanation: Federal governments establish two or more tiers of each government and each government has its own powers and jurisdiction as given by the constitution. All levels are equal to one another.

Question 24.
Identify the institution:
(1) It resolves disputes between the states and state and centre.
(2) It interprets the constitution.
(3) It acts like an umpire and decides neutrally.
Answer:
Courts or Judiciary

Explanation: The highest court or the Supreme Court acts as an umpire if disputes arise between different levels of government in the exercise Of their respective powers. It has powers to interpret the constitution.

Correct and Rewrite/ True-False
State whether the following statements are True or False. If false, correct the statement.

Question 25.
In a federal government, different tiers of government govern the same citizens, but each tier has its own jurisdiction in specific matters of legislation, taxation and administration.
Answer:
True

Question 26.
The exact balance of power between the central and the state government is the same in every federation.
Answer:

Question 27.
The Constitution of India clearly provided a twofold distribution of legislative powers between the Union Government and the State Governments.
Answer:
False

The Constitution clearly provided a threefold distribution of legislative powers between the Union Government and the State Governments.

Explanation: It lays down subjects in form of three lists.

Question 28.
According to the constitution, the use of English for official purposes was to stop in 1956.
Answer:
According to the constitution, the use of English for official purposes was to stop in 1965.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 29.
At least two-third of all positions are reserved for women at Local level.
Answer:
At least one-third of all positions are reserved for women at local level.

Fill in the blanks with suitable information:

Question 30.
A ……….. has two levels of government.
Answer:
Federation

Question 31.
Indian Union is based on the principles of
Answer:
Federalism

Question 32.
Banking is included in the……………. List.
Answer:

Question 33.
……….. makes laws on Concurrent list subjects.
Answer:
Both States and the central government

Question 34.
…………. runs the Union Territories
Answer:
Central government.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 35.
The subjects that do not fall in any of the three lists are called……………. subjects.
Answer:
Residuary

Explanation: Subjects Like computer software that came up after the constitution was made are called residuary subjects and the union or central government has the power to legislate on these subjects.

Question 36.
The ……………. declared India as a Union of States.
Answer:
Constitution

Explanation: Indian constitution declares India as a union of states. It is an example of holding together federation where a large country decides to divide its power between the constituent states and the national or central government. In this system, generally central government is more powerful than its constituent units.

Question 37.
In 1956, an act passed by the Government in Sri Lanka recognised the Sinhala Language as the language of the state and disregard the …………… language.
Answer:

Question 38.
India, Spain and Belgium are examples of the …………….. type of federations.
Answer:
Holding Together

Explanation: There are two types of federations:

  1. The first type is ‘Coming Together Federation’ where states come together to form a bigger unit by pooling sovereignty and retaining identities. USA, Australia and Switzerland are the examples of coming together federations.
  2. The second type is where a large country decides to divide its power between the constituent states and the central government. India, Spain and Belgium are examples of this kind of‘holding together’ federations.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 39.
Australia is an example of type of federation.
Answer:
Coming together

Explanation: When independent States come together on their own to form a bigger unit, so that by pooling sovereignty and retaining identity they can increase their security, the type of federation is called Coming Together Type of federation. Another example is USA.

Match the Columns Choose the correct pairs:

Question 40.
Match the following subjects from column A with the lists given in column B:

Column A (Subjects)

Column B (Lists)

(a) Banking (i) State List
(b) Police (ii) Union List
(c) Computer software (iii) Concurrent List
(d) Education (iv) Residuary subject

Answer:

Column A (Subjects)

Column B (Lists)

(a) Banking (ii) Union List
(b) Police (i) State List
(c) Computer software (iv) Residuary subject
(d) Education (iii) Concurrent List

Explanation: Union List includes the subjects of national importance such as banking, defence, foreign affairs and the union government has the right to make laws on these subjects.

State list includes the subjects of state and Local importance such as police, trade, agriculture etc. and state government can make laws on these subjects.

The concurrent list includes subjects like education, forest, trade union, marriage etc. and both central and state governments can make laws on these subjects but in case if their laws conflict with each other, then the central government Law will be implemented.

On residuary subjects, central government has the power to make laws.

Related Theory
The constitution clearly provides a three-fold distribution of legislative powers between the Union Government and the State Governments via union list (97 subjects), state list (66 subjects), concurrent list (47 subjects) and the subjects which are not included in these lists are known as ‘residuary subjects.

Assertion Reasoning questions Class 10 Civics Chapter 2

In each of the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answers to codes (a), (b), (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question 41.
Assertion (A): Belgium shifted from a unitary to a federal form of government.
Reason (R): Federal Governments last longer.
Answer:
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Federal governments are more stable, more participative and can handle ethnic conflicts and divisions better than unitary governments.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 42.
Assertion (A): Tamil leaders want Sri Lanka to become a federal system.
Reason (R): Federal systems establish a peaceful and stable environment in the country.
Answer:

Question 43.
Assertion (A): The fundamental provisions of the constitution cannot be unilaterally changed by one level of government in a federal government.
Reason (R): In a Federal government, each government has its own constitutionally laid down jurisdiction.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: In a Federal government, each government has its own constitutionally laid down jurisdiction. Each government takes care of certain subjects which have been specified by the constitution. Hence all decisions have to be taken only after discussions and consensus.

Question 44.
Assertion (A): Federations that are formed by ‘holding together’ do not give equal power to its constituent units.
Reason (R): States should be treated differently to help them develop.
Answer:
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.

Explanation: In the ‘holding together’ federations, a large country divided power between its constituent units carefully to ensure peace. Hence the distribution is unequal.

(Competency Based Questions (CBQs))

Question 1.
Read the source given below and answer the question that follows:
This sharing of power between the Union Government and the State governments is basic to the structure of the Constitution. It is not easy to make changes to this power-sharing arrangement. The Parliament cannot on its own to change this arrangement.
Any change to it has to be first passed by both the Houses of Parliament with at least a majority.
(a) Half
(b) Three-fourth
(c) Two-third
(d) One-fourth
Answer:
(c) Two-third

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 2.
Read the source given below and answer the question that follows:
A second test for Indian federation is the language policy. Our Constitution did not give the status of national language to any one language. Hindi was identified as the official language. But Hindi is the mother tongue of only about 40 percent of Indians. Therefore, there were many safeguards to protect other languages.
Which among the following is not a scheduled language of India?
(a) Santhali
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Angika
(d) Sindhi
Answer:

Question 3.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
This sharing of power between the Union Government and the State governments is basic to the structure of the Constitution. It is not easy to make changes to this power sharing arrangement. The Parliament cannot on its own change this arrangement. Any change to it has to be first passed by both the Houses of Parliament with at least two- thirds majority. Then it has to be ratified by the legislatures of at least half of the total States. The judiciary plays an important role in overseeing the implementation of constitutional provisions and procedures. In case of any dispute about the division of powers, the High Courts and the Supreme Court make a decision. The Union and State governments have the power to raise resources by levying taxes in order to carry on the government and the responsibilities assigned to each of them.
(A) Which of this can be considered a form of sharing of powers between the government?
(I) Division of Powers between Chief Minister and the Governor.
(II) Division of Powers between Central and State legislatures.
(III) Power sharing between Union and the States through lists of subjects.
(IV) Power division between Bureaucracy and Executive.
(a) (I) only
(b) (II) only
(c) (II) & (IV) only
(d) (II) & (III) only
Answer:

(B) Why was the Supreme Court given the power to resolve disputes between the states?
(a) The Supreme Court is an independent body and the best neutral judge to resolve disputes since it has no relations with working of any of the two legislatures.
(b) The Supreme Court is above the legislature.
(c) The Supreme Court has more experienced people.
(d) The Supreme Court is more representative of people’s will
Answer:
(a) The Supreme Court is an independent body and the best neutral judge to resolve disputes since it has no relations with working of any of the two legislatures.

(C) What is the prerequisite to amend the power sharing arrangement in Indian Constitution?
Answer:
A special majority (2/3rd members present and voting) in both the houses of the Parliament and ratification from the states.

(D) Assertion (A): The sharing of power between the Union Government and the State governments is basic to the structure of the Constitution.
Reason(R): Any single government can change this arrangement.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.
Answer:
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.

Explanation: No single government can unilaterally change the power sharing arrangement. It needs ratification from the state governments and a special majority which is very tough to achieve.

The fact that our entire constitution is based on the Separation of Powers among the different organs of the government and administration makes it the very basic structure of the constitution.

Question 4.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
This new system of local government is the largest experiment in democracy conducted anywhere in the world. There are now about 36 lakh elected representatives in the panchayats and municipalities etc., all over the country. This number is bigger than the population of many countries in the world. Constitutional status for local government has helped to deepen democracy in our country. It has also increased women’s representation and voice in our democracy. At the same time, there are many diffculties.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following is a difficulty that the local self governments face?
(a) States do not give them much power.
(b) Elections are held regularly.
(c) There is no one to contest elections.
(d) Villagers do not trust them.
Answer:
(a) States do not give them much power.
Explanation: While elections are held regularly and enthusiastically, Gram Sabhas are not held regularly. Most state governments have not transferred significant powers to the local governments. Nor have they given adequate resources. These are the basic difficulties Local self governments bodies.

(B) Which of the following has helped to deepen democracy in the country according to the source?
(a) Establishment of Local self governments.
(b) Provision of Constitutional status to Local Self-governments
(c) Establishment of Political parties
(d) Free and fair elections.
Answer:
(b) Provision of Constitutional status to Local Self governments.

(C) Match the following:

Column A (Bodies)

Column B (Details about Bodies)

(A) Gram Sabha (I) Gram Panchayats group together to form this unit.
(B) Gram Panchayat (II) It reviews the performance of the gram panchayat.
(C) Zila Parishad (III) decision-making body for the entire village.
(D) Mandals (IV) mandals in a district together constitute it.

(a) (A)-(II), (B).(III), (C)-(IV), (D)-(I)
(b) (A)-(III), (B)-(IV), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
(c) (A)-(III), (B)-(I), (C)-(IV), (D)-(II)
(d) (A)-(IV), (B)-(III), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
Answer:

(D) Which of the following bodies is not a local self-government body.
(a) Zila Parishad
(b) Gram Sabha
(c) State Election Commission
(d) Nagar Panchayat
Answer:
(c) State Election Commission
Explanation: It facilitates elections in Local government bodies.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 5.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
Constitutional provisions are necessary for the success of federalism but these are not sufficient. If the federal experiment has succeeded in India, it is not merely because of the clearly laid out constitutional provisions.
The real success of federalism in India can be attributed to the nature of democratic politics in our country. This ensured that the spirit of federalism, respect for diversity and desire for living together became shared ideals in our country.
Let us look at some of the major ways in which this happened. The creation of linguistic States was the first and a major test for democratic politics in our country. If you look at the political map of India when it began its journey as a democracy in 1947 and that of 2019, you will be surprised by the extent of the changes. Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option:
The real success of federalism in India can be attributed to ……………………..
(a) the nature of democratic politics in our country.
(b) the rules laid down by the central government
(c) the rules laid down by state governments
(d) the execution of laws by Panchayats.
Answer:
(a) the nature of democratic politics in our country.
Explanation: Rules alone cannot help in making a country federal. Its implementation has to be checked and constantly monitored.

(B) Which of the following is not a test for democratic politics in our country?
(a) Creation of linguistic states
(b) Language policy
(c) Religion policy
(d) Policy of traffic rules and policing.
Answer:

(C) Which of the following is an objective of the federal system?
(a) To safeguard and promote unity of the country
(b) To accommodate new territories
(c) To filter people belonging to one caste or ethnic groups.
(d) To reject regional diversity
Answer:
(a) To safeguard and promote unity of the country
Explanation: A federal system has a most important objective which is to work for the unity and territorial integrity of the country and keep it safe.

(D) Complete the following sentence by choosing the most appropriate option: State government has powers of its own for which………………………
(a) It is answerable to Central Government
(b) It is not answerable to Central Government
(c) It is answerable to the people
(d) It is answerable to regional and local governments.
Answer:
(c) It is answerable to the people.
Explanation: A state government is not answerable or subordinate to any other government but the people.

Question 6.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow.
The exact balance of power between the central and the state government varies from one federation to another. This balance depends mainly on the historical context in which the federation was formed. There are two kinds of routes through which federations have been formed. The first route involves independent States coming together on their own to form a bigger unit, so that by pooling sovereignty and retaining identity they can increase their security.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Identify the type of Federation as mentioned in the source.
(a) Holding Together Federation
(b) Coming Together Federation
(c) Running Together Federation
(d) Walking Together Federation
Answer:
(b) Coming together Federation

(B) Which of the following can be an example of the identified type?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Belgium
Answer:
(a) USA

(C) Which of the following is not true about this type of federation.
(a) States share equal powers
(b) States cannot go out of the federation.
(c) Centre is stronger.
(d) States do not have absolute powers.
Answer:
(c) Centre is stronger.
Explanation: Centre tends to be strong in holding together federations. Here all states and centre share equal powers.

(D) Which of the following factors does not affect the balance of powers in a federation?
(a) Its history
(b) Its culture
(c) Its neighbours
(d) Its economy
Answer:
(c) Its neighbours.
Explanation: A federation is formed and its balance of power varies due to its historical, culturaL and economical situations. Its neighbours play no role.

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Mention two aspects of an ideal federal system?
Answer:
Two aspects are:

  1. Mutual Trust
  2. Agreement between states and people to live together.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 2.
What is the system of Panchayati Raj?
Answer:

Question 3.
Why was the States reorganization commission formed?
Answer:
It was formed in 1954 to recommend the creation of states in India on the basis of different languages.

Question 4.
Which is the highest institution of Panchayati Raj in India?
Answer:
Zila Parishad

Question 5.
What is decentralisation? Why do we need it?
Answer:
Decentralisation grants more autonomy or freedom to lower levels of government and increases participation of the people.

Question 6.
In which list does the subject of Education come?
Answer:
Concurrent list

Question 7.
State any one step taken in Belgium to rule out the problem of regional differences and cultural diversities.
Answer:
The Constitution of Belgium established equality by maintaining equal number of French and Dutch speaking people in the central government so that a single dominant community does not make majoritarian decisions.

Question 8.
Who presides over the meeting of the Municipal Corporation?
Answer:

Question 9.
Who has the special powers in administering the Union Territories of India?
Answer:
Central Government

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 10.
What percentage of reservation is given to women in local administration in India?
Answer:
One third or 33% seats are reserved for women in local administration in India.

Question 11.
What do you mean by a Concurrent List? What subjects are included in this list?
Answer:
A concurrent list includes 66 subjects over which both the centre and the state possess equal powers. Both of them can make laws on these subjects and in case of a deadlock, the will of the centre prevails over that of the states, education, forest, trade unions, marriage, adoption and succession are examples of certain subjects included in this list.

Question 12.
Which institution has been created in each state of India to conduct panchayat and municipal elections?
Answer:

Question 13.
Arrange the following institutions of power according to the size of their jurisdiction in increasing order:
(i) Panchayat Samiti or Mandal
(ii) State Government
(iii) Gram Panchayat
(iv) Zila Parishad
Answer:
(iii)-(i)-(iv)-(ii)

Explanation:

  • Gram Panchayat heads a village or groups of villages.
  • Samitis head groups of gram panchayats.
  • Zila Parishad heads all panchayat samitis of a district.
  • State governments head zila parishads.

Question 14.
Who is a mayor?
Answer:
The head of municipal corporation is called mayor.

Explanation: The Mayor is the first citizen of the city and is elected by the members of the municipal corporation for the period of 5 years.

Question 15.
Define a Coalition Government.
Answer:
A coalition government is formed when none of the contesting parties get majority seats in the elections for Lok Sabha or Legislative Assemblies. In such a case, two or more parties form a government by coming together, making an alliance and adopting a common programme. NDA led by BJP under Prime Minister Narender Modi ruling presently in India is an example of a coalition government while the Congress led UPA under Manmohan Singh had been the ruling coalition government in the country for 10 years.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Civics Chapter 2 Federalism with Answers

Question 16.
Which government has the power to legislate on ‘Residuary’ subjects in India?
Answer:
Union Government

Question 17.
Read the source given below and define what is jurisdiction?
Different tiers of government govern the same citizens, but each tier has its own JURISDICTION in specific matters of legislation, taxation and administration. The jurisdictions of the respective levels or tiers of government are specified in the constitution. So the existence and authority of each tier of government is constitutionally guaranteed.
Answer:
Jurisdiction is the area over which someone has legal authority. Jurisdiction can be defined by a geographical area or in terms of subjects.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers