The Ball Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 5

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Ball Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education for MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers

The Ball Poem MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
Who is the poet of the poem ‘The Ball Poem’?
(a) Sylvia Plath
(b) W.B Yeats
(c) Robert Frost
(d) John Berryman.

Answer

Answer: (d) John Berryman.


The Ball Poem Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
Why are the boy’s eyes desperate?
(a) Because he has lost his ball.
(b) Because he has lost his money.
(c) Because he has lost his gloves
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (a) Because he has lost his ball.


Ball Poem MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
What does ‘in the world of possessions’ means?
(a) Love
(b) Lust
(c) Materialistic things
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (c) Materialistic things


The Ball Poem MCQs Class 10 Question 4.
Where was the boy staring down?
(a) the sea
(b) the ocean
(c) the harbour
(d) the lake

Answer

Answer: (c) the harbour


MCQ Of The Ball Poem Class 10 Question 5.
Name the literary device used in “And no one buys a ball back.”
(a) Metaphor
(b) Simile
(c) Alliteration
(d) Anaphora

Answer

Answer: (c) Alliteration


Ball Poem Class 10 MCQ  Question 6.
Why does the poet decide not to condole the boy?
(a) He is busy
(b) He is indifferent
(c) It will be of no use
(d) He is happy

Answer

Answer: (c) It will be of no use


The Ball Poem MCQ Class 10 Question 7.
According to the poet, what is the child learning?
(a) to bear loss
(b) to take care of things
(c) to be responsible
(d) to be careful

Answer

Answer: (a) to bear loss


Class 10 The Ball Poem MCQ Question 8.
What does a ball cost?
(a) 5 dimes
(b) 10 dimes
(c) 1 dime
(d) 4 dimes

Answer

Answer: (c) 1 dime


MCQ Of Ball Poem Class 10 Question 9.
What is the boy playing with?
(a) bat
(b) ball
(c) car
(d) bus

Answer

Answer: (b) ball


Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQ Question 10.
Name the literary device used in “Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then Merrily over — there it is in the water!”
(a) Metaphor
(b) Simile
(c) Alliteration
(d) Anaphora

Answer

Answer: (d) Anaphora


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Poem The Ball MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.