The Bear Story Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 8

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 8 The Bear Story with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Bear Story Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-english-with-answers/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 8 The Bear Story Question Answer for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Ch apter 8 The Bear Story with Answers

The Bear Story MCQ Class 7 Question 1.
The bear was as gentle
(a) as the breeze outside
(b) as the jungle bear
(c) as the sheep
(d) as an angel

Answer

(d) as an angel


The Bear Story Class 7 MCQ Question 2.
The second bear did not attack the lady as:
(a) it was night time
(b) it could not see
(c) it was afraid of the night
(d) it was afraid of the lady

Answer

(d) it was afraid of the lady


The Bear Was As Gentle Class 7 Question 3.
The lady found the bear cub
(a) in a pitiable condition
(b) in a pool of blood
(c) extremely hungry
(d) all of a sudden

Answer

(c) extremely hungry


The Bear Story MCQ Questions Class 7 Question 4.
The strong bear did not mind:
(a) slaying the dogs
(b) being teased by Lapland dogs
(c) sleeping with chains
(d) none of the above around him

Answer

(b) being teased by Lapland dogs


MCQ Of The Bear Story Class 7 Question 5.
The lady was not frightened:
(a) of the second bear
(b) but she felt angry
(c) as the bear did not belong to her
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) but she felt angry


Question 6.
The lady realized her mistake when:
(a) she came to know about the
(b) she visited her sister wild bear
(c) the cook told her the home situation
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

(c) the cook told her the home situation


Question 7.
The lady visited her sister:
(a) every fourth Sunday
(b) on a holiday
(c) every Sunday
(d) in times of need

Answer

(c) every Sunday


Question 8.
If the bear behaved himself, the lady promised him the gift of:
(a) a kitten
(b) an apple
(c) a parasol
(d) wild berries

Answer

(b) an apple


Question 9.
The lady hit the bear so hard that
(a) the parasol broke into two
(b) she herself got injured
(c) the nose of the bear was injured
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) the parasol broke into two


Question 10.
The lady did not take her pet bear as:
(a) she was not afraid of the forest
(b) she was concerned for his safety
(c) there was a lake
(d) there was a forest

Answer

(b) she was concerned for his safety


Short Answers Type Questions:

Question 1.
Where did the lady live ?

Answer

The lady lived in an old manor house on the border of a big forest.


Question 2.
In what condition did the lady find the hear cub ?

Answer

The lady found the bear cub in a pitiable condition. It was half dead of hunger. It was very small and helpless. The lady and her cook brought him up on a bottle.


Question 3.
How strong did the bear become on growing up ?

Answer

The bear became so strong that he could slay a cow and carry it away between his two paws.


Question 4.
How did the Lapland dogs play with the bear ?

Answer

There were three Lapland dogs. They loved to play all sorts of games with the bear. They pulled his ears and his small thick tail. They teased him in every way but the bear did not seem to mind.


Question 5.
What does a bear eat ?

Answer

Bears are vegetarians. They love to eat fruit. However, a pet bear may survive on the simple vegetarian food offered by its master. A bear has a good appe-tite and eats a lot.


Question 6.
Why was the bear not chained during the day ?

Answer

The bears love freedom. They become ill-tempered if they are put on chain all the time. So a pet bear is kept on chain only at night.


Question 7.
Why was the lady not frightened when she saw a bear chasing her in the forest ?

Answer

The lady thought that it was her pet bear. She had no idea that it was a wild bear of the forest. So instead of being frightened, she only felt angry.


Question 8.
How did the lady realise her mistake ?

Answer

In the evening the lady came back home. The cook told her that their bear had not moved from its place since she left him in the morning.


Question 9.
What did the lady do to the bear when she went to visit her sister ?

Answer

The lady visited her sister every Sunday. Before going to her she put the bear on chain. She would tap his head and promise an apple on her return if he remained good during her absence.


Question 10.
How was the lady’s parasol broken ?

Answer

In her anger the lady hit the bear on the nose with her parasol very hard. This broke the parasol into two.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 8 The Bear Story with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply