The Making of a Scientist Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 6

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Making of a Scientist Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist with Answers

The Making Of A Scientist MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
Name Richard’s college room mate
(a) John
(b) James
(c) Jack
(d) Jeff

Answer

Answer: (a) John


Making Of A Scientist MCQ Class 10 Question 2.
What did Richard’s dad do?
(a) scientist
(b) doctor
(c) he was dead
(d) teacher

Answer

Answer: (c) he was dead


The Making Of Scientist MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
Name Ebright’s social science teacher.
(a) Mr Weiherer
(b) Dr Urquhart
(c) James R Wong
(d) Taplow

Answer

Answer: (a) Mr Weiherer


The Making Of A Scientist Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
How many gold spots were there on a Monarch pupa?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 11
(d) 12

Answer

Answer: (d) 12


Making Of A Scientist Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
In which class was Ebright when he lost at the county science fair?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 7


Making Of Scientist MCQ Class 10 Question 6.
What groundbreaking research did Ebright do?
(a) working of body
(b) working of DNA
(c) Working of heart
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) working of DNA


MCQ Of The Making Of Scientist Class 10 Question 7.
He was an excellent _____
(a) debator
(b) scientist
(c) photographer
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


MCQ Of Making Of A Scientist Class 10 Question 8.
Who did he write to get an idea for a real science experiment?
(a) his mother
(b) his friend
(c) Dr Frederick A. Urquhart
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Dr Frederick A. Urquhart


The Making Of Scientist Class 10 MCQ Question 9.
Which butterlies were not eaten by birds?
(a) viceroy
(b) monarch
(c) all of the above
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) monarch


Making Of Scientist Class 10 MCQ Question 10.
He tried to grow _____ in the presence of betties
(a) butterflies
(b) catterpillar
(c) rats
(d) snakes

Answer

Answer: (b) catterpillar


The Making Of A Scientist MCQs Class 10 Question 11.
What did he collect during his childhood?
(a) coins
(b) rocks
(c) butterflies
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


The Making Of A Scientist MCQ Questions Class 10 Question 12.
When did he find the cause of a viral disease common among caterpillars?
(a) in the 7th grade
(b) in the 8th grade
(c) in college
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) in the 8th grade


MCQ On The Making Of A Scientist Class 10 Question 13.
How many species of butterflies had he collected till second grade?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 25

Answer

Answer: (d) 25


Question 14.
What was he fond of in his childhood?
(a) basketball
(b) collecting things
(c) baseball
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) collecting things


Question 15.
“It was his fascination for _____ that opened the world of science to him.”
(a) cats
(b) dogs
(c) birds
(d) butterflies

Answer

Answer: (d) butterflies


Question 16.
Which of the following is a part of the life cycle of butterflies?
(a) egg
(b) caterpillar
(c) pupa
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 17.
At what grade did Richard get a hint of what real science is?
(a) fourth grade
(b) fifth grade
(c) sixth grade
(d) seventh grade

Answer

Answer: (d) seventh grade


Question 18.
Ebright is an expert………….
(a) scientist
(b) debator
(c) photographer
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


Question 19.
Which book did Ebright’s mother give him to?
(a) Travels of Monarch X
(b) Travels of Ebright
(c) Travels of Dr Urquhart
(d) Travels of Viceroy X

Answer

Answer: (a) Travels of Monarch X


Question 20.
Which of the following is a type of butterflies?
(a) viceroy
(b) monarch
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)


Question 21.
Ebright tried to grow caterpillars in the presence of :
(a) betties
(b) snakes
(c) wasps
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) betties


Question 22.
Who encouraged Ebright in his interest in learning?
(a) his mother
(b) his father
(c) his brother
(d) his teacher

Answer

Answer: (a) his mother


Question 23.
Richard H. Ebright was famous :
(a) singer
(b) scientist
(c) doctor
(d) engineer

Answer

Answer: (b) scientist


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.