The Thief’s Story Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 2

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Thief’s Story Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story with Answers

The Thief Story MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
What was the name of the shop above which Anil lived?
(a) Laddu Sweet Shop
(b) Rasgulla Sweet Shop
(c) Jamun Sweet Shop
(d) Jumna Sweet Shop

Answer

Answer: (d) Jumna Sweet Shop


The Thief Story Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
What do you mean by the word “unlined”?
(a) in a line
(b) showing no sign of worry or anxiety
(c) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) showing no sign of worry or anxiety


The Thief’s Story MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
Did Anil say anything about the robbery?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) no


Thief Story MCQ Class 10 Question 4.
How, according to the narrator, would Anil feel upon finding out?
(a) angry
(b) fear
(c) acceptance
(d) sad

Answer

Answer: (d) sad


Thief Story Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
How much money did he steal?
(a) 500
(b) 600
(c) 700
(d) 800

Answer

Answer: (b) 600


MCQ Of The Thief Story Class 10 Question 6.
Who is easier to rob?
(a) a careless man
(b) a greedy man
(c) a trusting man
(d) Anil

Answer

Answer: (b) a greedy man


Class 10 The Thief Story MCQ Question 7.
“a queer way to earn money”..What is the meaning of the word “queer”?
(a) strange
(b) famous
(c) rare
(d) illegal

Answer

Answer: (a) strange


A Thief Story MCQ Class 10 Question 8.
What did Anil promise him to teach?
(a) write his name
(b) cook
(c) write full sentences
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


The Thiefs Story MCQ Class 10 Question 9.
How was the meal he cooked first night?
(a) delicious
(b) mouth-watering
(c) finger-licking good
(d) terrible

Answer

Answer: (d) terrible


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 2 Question 10.
What name did he tell Anil?
(a) Anil Singh
(b) Hari Lal
(c) Hari Singh
(d) Anil Lal

Answer

Answer: (c) Hari Singh


Class 10 English The Thief Story MCQ Question 11.
How often did he change his name?
(a) every day
(b) every week
(c) every month
(d) every year

Answer

Answer: (c) every month


The Thief Story MCQs Class 10 Question 12.
How did the narrator attempt at being friends with Anil?
(a) flattering him
(b) teasing him
(c) introducing himself
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) flattering him


The Thief Story MCQ Class 10 Question 13.
How has the narrator described Anil?
(a) simple
(b) kind
(c) easy-going
(d) all of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above


MCQs Of The Thief Story Class 10 Question 14.
What was the boy’s age?
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 20
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) 15


MCQ Of Thief Story Class 10 Question 15.
What is he a “fairly successful hand” at?
(a) wrestling
(b) stealing
(c) deceiving
(d) working hard

Answer

Answer: (b) stealing


MCQ On The Thief Story Class 10 Question 16.
What promise did Anil make to the thief boy?
(a) giving him a good job
(b) giving him good clothes
(c) teaching him reading and writing
(d) playing with him

Answer

Answer: (c) teaching him reading and writing


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English The Thief Story Question 17.
Which of the following traits describes Anil?
(a) easy-going
(b) careful
(c) greedy
(d) extravagant

Answer

Answer: (a) easy-going


MCQ The Thief Story Class 10 Question 18.
What was the boy’s real profession?
(a) a household servant
(b) theft
(c) cheating
(d) working honestly

Answer

Answer: (b) theft


The Thiefs Story Class 10 MCQ Question 19.
What did Anil do to the food cooked by the boy the first day?
(a) ate it with enjoy
(b) put it in the cupboard
(c) threw it to a stray dog
(d) asked the boy to eat it all

Answer

Answer: (c) threw it to a stray dog


The Thief Story MCQ Questions Question 20.
Anil lived in a room in a shop named :
(a) Jumna Sweet Shop
(b) Ganesh Sweet Shop
(c) Ganga Sweet Shop
(d) Shah Sweet Shop

Answer

Answer: (a) Jumna Sweet Shop


Question 21.
What did Anil do for a living?
(a) wrote articles for magazines
(b) wrestling
(c) acting
(d) business

Answer

Answer: (a) wrote articles for magazines


Question 22.
How old was Anil?
(a) 20 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 22 years
(d) 25 years

Answer

Answer: (d) 25 years


Question 23.
What was the name of the thief boy?
(a) Anil
(b) Ajit Singh
(c) Hari Singh
(d) Chander

Answer

Answer: (c) Hari Singh


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.