The Tiny Teacher Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 1

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Tiny Teacher Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher Question Answer for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher with Answers

The Tiny Teacher MCQ Questions Class 7  Question 1.
Man wonders that the smallest creature is the:
(a) dullest
(b) cleanest
(c) richest
(d) wisest

Answer

(d) wisest


Tiny Teacher MCQ Questions Class 7 Question 2.
People have watched their daily behaviour:
(a) in its colony
(b) minutely
(c) closely
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)


The Tiny Teacher MCQ Class 7 Question 3.
Each ant does its work:
(a) intelligently and bravely
(b) all of a sudden
(c) only at dawn
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

(a) intelligently and bravely


Class 7 English Supplementary Chapter 1 MCQ Question 4.
The time period for a grub to become a complete ant is:
(a) two to three weeks
(b) five to six weeks
(c) four weeks
(d) none of the above

Answer

(b) five to six weeks


The Tiny Teacher Class 7 MCQ Questions Question 5.
Soldiers live in:
(a) buildings
(b) burrows
(c) asylums
(d) barracks

Answer

(b) burrows


Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 1 MCQ Question 6.
The ‘jobs of workers’ needs first:
(a) soldiers
(b) builders
(c) training
(d) cleaners

Answer

(c) training


MCQ Of The Tiny Teacher Class 7 Question 7.
We learn the lesson of from the tiny teacher:
(a) hard work
(b) caring for the young
(c) discipline
(d) all the above

Answer

(d) all the above


The Tiny Teacher Class 7 MCQ Question 8.
The ants greet each other by touching:
(a) the antennae
(b) the ground
(c) each other’s feelers
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(c) each other’s feelers


MCQ Questions For Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher Question 9
are kept in anthills:
(a) Glow worms
(b) Greenflies
(c) Grubs
(d) Ginger

Answer

(b) Greenflies


Question 10.
The secret of ants’ peaceful life is:
(a) sharing work
(b) hard work
(c) secret mission
(d) queen ant

Answer

(a) sharing work


Short Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
How does an ant differ from other insects or worms ?

Answer

No other insect or worm is as wise or hardworking as an ant.


Question 2.
How are we able to know so much about ants ?

Answer

People have kept ants as pets. So they have been able to watch them closely. That is why we know so much about ants now.


Question 3.
How do the ants greet each other ?

Answer

The ants greet each other by touching each other’s feelers.


Question 4.
Which are the two commonest types of ants ?

Answer

The black and the red ants are the two commonest types of ants.


Question 5.
How do the eggs of ants turn into ants ?

Answer

Eggs hatch and grubs come out. They are looked after for two or three weeks. By then the grubs become cocoons. Now they lie without food or activity for three weeks. Then the cocoons break and the ants come out.


Question 6.
How are the grubs looked after ?

Answer

Soldiers guard the grubs. Workers feed and clean them. They also carry them about daily for airing, exercise and sunshine.


Question 7.
What is an anthill ?

Answer

An anthill is a heap of soil. It is the home of ants. Each anthill has hundreds of little rooms and passages. Different kinds of workers live in different rooms.


Question 8.
What is a greenfly ?

Answer

A greenfly is a very small insect. The ants keep it in their anthills. They milk it just as we milk cows. They get honeydew from the greenfly.


Question 9.
How is the space in an anthill divided among the ants ?

Answer

An anthill has hundreds of rooms and passages. In some of these rooms the queen ant lays eggs. Others are nurseries for grubs. Workers have reserved quarters. Some rooms serve as store houses for food. Soldiers have their separate barracks.


Question 10.
How do the ants spend most of their time ?

Answer

The ants spend most of their time looking for food.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English An Alien Hand Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply