The Trees Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 8

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 8 The Trees with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Trees Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-english-with-answers/

Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 8 The Trees with Answers

The Trees Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
What rushes out to meet the trees?
(a) Wind
(b) Man
(c) Water
(d) Fire

Answer

Answer: (a) Wind


The Tree By Lighting MCQs Question 2.
What does the poetess compare the tree branches to?
(a) An old patient.
(b) A newly discharged patient.
(c) A Doctor
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) A newly discharged patient.


The Trees Class 10 Questions And Answers Question 3.
Where are the decorative plants kept?
(a) in open areas.
(b) in play areas.
(c) in houses
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) in houses


English MCQ Class 10 Question 4.
What type of trees are described in the poem ‘The ‘Frees’?
(a) Tall Trees
(b) Short Plants
(c) Decorative trees
(d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Decorative trees


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English With Answers Question 5.
By morning, the forest will be full of _____
(a) insects
(b) Sun
(c) trees
(d) birds

Answer

Answer: (c) trees


English Class 10 MCQ Question 6.
What is the poetess doing?
(a) writing long letters
(b) reading
(c) sleeping
(d) watching television

Answer

Answer: (a) writing long letters


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English Question 7.
The pieces of the moon can be seen in the crown of which tree?
(a) Apple tree
(b) Hemlock tree
(c) oak tree
(d) walnut tree

Answer

Answer: (c) oak tree


Class 10 English MCQ Question 8.
What reaches like a voice into the rooms?
(a) Noise of the roots
(b) shuffling of the branches
(c) smell of leaves and lichens
(d) light of the moon

Answer

Answer: (c) smell of leaves and lichens


MCQ Questions For Class 10 English Grammar With Answers Question 9.
Who has been personified in the line “no sun bury its feet in shadow”
(a) sun
(b) feet
(c) shadow
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) sun


Question 10.
Name the literary device used in “The moon is broken like a mirror,”
(a) metaphor
(b) simile
(c) alliteration
(d) imagery

Answer

Answer: (b) simile


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 8 The Trees with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 10 English Poem The Trees MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.