Trees Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 5

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Poem 5 Trees with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Trees Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-english-with-answers/

Students can also refer to Trees Poem Class 7 Questions and Answers for better exam preparation and score more marks.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Poem 5 Trees with Answers

Trees MCQ Class 7 English Question 1.
If trees are useful, they should be:
(a) chopped down
(b) decorated
(c) preserved
(d) worshiped

Answer

(c) preserved


Trees Class 7 MCQ English Question 2.
When the wind blows, the leaves:
(a) make a rustling noise
(b) fall down
(c) are blown away
(d) are stirred
(e) all the above

Answer

(b) fall down


Trees Poem Class 7 MCQ English Question 3.
A tree-house is:
(a) a house made of trees
(b) a shelter in a tree for children to play
(c) a shelter In a tree for birds to play
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) a shelter in a tree for children to play


Class 7 English Trees MCQ Question 4.
Compose the rhyme-word – Trees give us the shine, Make trees the:
(a) swine
(b) life-fine
(c) dead wine
(d) life-line

Answer

(b) life-fine


A Tree House Is Class 7 English Question 5.
The tree that gives us no shade can also:
(a) be a help in winters
(b) be chopped and used
(c) serve other purposes
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) be a help in winters


MCQ Of Poem Trees Class 7 English Question 6.
The synonym of ‘hide’ is:
(a) seek
(b) to cover
(c) conceal
(d) protect

Answer

(c) conceal


Question 7.
How are trees useful for birds?
(a) to sit on
(b) to build nests on
(c) to hatch eggs
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d) all of these


Question 8.
What should be done to save trees?
(a) everyone should plant at least a tree every year.
(b) we should embrace trees when one wants to cut them.
(c) we should light some bulbs near trees.
(d) we should love trees.

Answer

Answer: (a) everyone should plant at least a tree every year.


Question 9.
Who play ‘Hide and Seek’ behind the trees?
(a) birds
(b) children
(c) passersby
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (b) children


Question 10.
Who can have parties under the trees?
(a) Birds
(b) beggars
(c) adults
(d) children

Answer

Answer: (c) adults


Question 11.
Who uses the trees to make tree houses?
(a) children
(b) birds
(c) both of these
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c) both of these


Question 12.
How do the trees make fathers happy?
(a) Shady place
(b) place for party
(c) natural income
(d) swinging swings

Answer

Answer: (c) natural income


Question 13.
What do mothers find in trees?
(a) sharp to rest
(b) a place to make children play
(c) a lovely picture to paint
(d) fruits for family

Answer

Answer: (c) a lovely picture to paint


(1)

Trees are for birds.
Trees are for children.
Trees are to make tree houses In.
Trees are to swing swings on.
Trees are for the wind to blow through.
Trees are to hide behind In ‘Hide and Seek’.

Question 1.
Trees are useful for
(a) men and children
(b) animals and birds
(c) man (Including all genders)
(d) the animal kingdom

Answer

(d) the animal kingdom


Question 2.
Tree-house means
(a) a house made of a tree
(b) a house covered with leaves
(c) green house
(d) a small shelter built in a tree

Answer

(d) a small shelter built in a tree


Question 3.
Children use them
(a) to complete their painting
(b) to have their swings on them
(c) to climb them
(d) to hide themselves

Answer

(b) to have their swings on them


(2)

Trees are to have tea parties under.
Trees are for kites to get caught in.
Trees are to make cool shade in summer.
Trees are to make no shade in winter.
Trees are for apples to grow on, and pears:
Trees are to chop down and call, ‘TlMBER-R-R!’
Trees make mothers say,
‘What a lovely picture to palnt!’
Trees make fathers say,
What a lot of leaves to rake this fall?”

Question 1.
Mention two ways In which trees seem troublesome.

Answer

Kites get caught in the trees. In the autumn season the leaves of the trees full and they are to be cleaned.


Question 2.
How can the trees be useful In summer and winter?

Answer

In the summer season, the trees give us cool shade. In winter, their wood is used as fire to keep us warm.


Question 3.
How can trees be useful even after they are cutdown?

Answer

The trees are cut for the sake of timber. The timber Is used In the buildings for making windows and doors.


Question 4.
Mention two ways In which the trees are entertaining.

Answer

The trees entertain us when we hold tea-parties under them. It is also equally entertaining to paint the trees on the canvas.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Poem 5 Trees with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English Poem Trees MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply