Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Rural Livelihoods

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Rural Livelihoods

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Rural Livelihoods with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-6-social-science/

Rural Livelihoods Class 6 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 8

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with the appropriate words given in the brackets.

(a) Kalapattu is a village, that is close to the sea coast in …………………………. . (Tamilnadu/Kerala)
Answer:
Tamil Nadu,

(b) The main crop grown in the village is the …………………………. .(wheat/paddy).
Answer:
paddy

(c) ………………………….of all rural families are agricultural labourers. (Two fifths/One third)
Answer:
Two fifths

(d) In the coastal areas there are …………………………. .(paddy fields/forests/fishing villages).
Answer:
fishing villages

(e) Aruna is …………………………. and lives in the village of …………………………. . (landless worker/fisherwoman Kalpattu/Pudupet)
Answer:
fisherwoman, Pudupet.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Key Rural Livelihoods

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 1.
What kind of food is sold in the tea shops?
Answer:
The tea shops sell tiffins – such as idli, dosa and update in the morning and snacks like vada, bonda and Mysore Pak in the evening.

Rural Livelihood Class 6 Extra Questions Question 2.
What kind of village is Kalpattu?
Answer:
Kalpattu is a village that is close to the sea coast in Tamilnadu. The village is surrounded by low hills.

Rural Livelihood Class 6 Extra Questions And Answers Question 3.
What is the main work of the people in the village of Kalpattu?
Answer:
Paddy is the main crop that is grown in irrigated lands. Most of the families earn a living through agriculture.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions And Answers Question 4.
Name the crops, other than paddy, which are grown in the village of Kalpattu.
Answer:
The other crops grown are coconut, cotton, sugarcane, and plantain and mango, in the village of Kalpattu.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Key Rural Livelihoods

Rural Livelihood Class 6 Questions Answers Question 5.
Why does Thulasi find that the work is difficult now?
Answer:
Thulasi is growing older and bending for long hours, with feet in water is very painful.

Ncert Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 6.
Who supervises the work in Ramalingam’s field?
Answer:
Krauth-amma, who is Ramalingam’s wife supervises the work in the field.

Rural Livelihoods Class 6 Extra Questions Question 7.
Why does Thulsai work for Ramalingam, even when he gives less wages?
Answer:
Thulasi works for less wages for Ramalingam because he calls her back whenever there is work. He does not go looking for cheap labour from other villages.

Rural Livelihood Extra Questions Question 8.
Who are agricultural labourers?
Answer:
Agricultural labourers are landless fanners, who work on the land belonging to others. Some may own small plots of land.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Key Rural Livelihoods

Class 6 Civics Ch 8 Extra Questions Question 9.
Name the group of people who provide services.
Answer:
The people who provide services are blacksmiths, nurses, teachers, washermen, weavers, barbers, cycle repair mechanics and so on. Construction workers and lorry drivers also come into this category. They are paid for the services that they provide.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Worksheet Question 10.
How are daughters treated by Thulasi and her husband?
Answer:
Thulasi has brought up her daughters with love, care and attention. They are sent to school because she realises the importance of education. When one of the daughters fell sick she was taken to the hospital, even though they had to sell their cow to pay back the money that they had borrowed.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Why do rural poor families spend a lot of time in collecting firewood, getting water and grazing their cattle?
(a) They have interest in all these works
(b) Otherwise, they are not able to survive on the little money they earn
(c) They are bound to do these works by the district administration
(d) They earn high income from these works.
Answer:
(b) Otherwise, they are not able to survive on the little money they earn.

2. Which of the following crops are grown in the village, Kalpattu?
(a) Paddy
(b) Coconut
(c) Sugarcane
(d) All the above.
Answer:
(d) All the above.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Key Rural Livelihoods

3. What are the major sources of borrowing among agricultural labourers and small farmers in rural areas?
(a) Landlords
(b) Village moneylenders
(c) Scheduled banks
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

4. Which one of the following refers to a hybrid cow?
(а) An offspring of two different breeds of the same animal
(b) An offspring of two different breeds of the different animals
(c) A cow that gives much milk
(d) A cow that gives little milk.
Answer:
(а) An offspring of two different breeds of the same animal

5. Which one of the following is most difficult time for the fisherman in terms of livelihood?
(a) The winter season
(b) The monsoon season
(c) The spring season
(d) The summer season
Answer:
(b) The monsoon season.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-6-social-science/

What Books and Burials Tell Us Class 6 Extra Questions History Chapter 5

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Name the 4 Vedas.
Answer:
The four Vedas are

  1. Rigveda
  2. Samaveda
  3. Yajurveda
  4. Atharveda.

Ncert Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions Question 2.
Name the oldest Veda when was it composed?
Answer:
The oldest Veda is the Rigveda composed about 3500 years ago.

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions Question 3.
What does the Rigveda contain?
Answer:
Rigveda includes more than a thousand hymns called ‘sukta’ or well said. These hymns are in praise of various gods and goddesses.

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Questions And Answers Question 4.
Name the three gods mentioned in the Rigveda.
Answer:
The three gods mentioned in the Rigveda and were especially important were

  1. Agni, the god of fire
  2. Indra, the warrior god
  3. Soma, a plant from which a special drink was prepared.

MCQ Questions For Class 6 History Chapter 5 Question 5.
Who composed and taught the hymns of the Rigveda? In what language is it written?
Answer:
The hymns were composed by the sages (rishis). Priest taught students to recite and memorise with great care. Most of the hymns were composed, taught and learnt by men. Few were composed by women. The Rigveda is in old or Vedic Sanskrit.

Chapter 5 History Class 6 Extra Questions Question 6.
Name the two types of burials. Write about them.
Answer:
The two types of burials are

  1. some megaliths can be seen on the surface, they are either surrounded by circle of stones or a single big megalith.
  2. the other type of burial is in the cist, which are burials underground. There were portholes to which were used as an entrance.

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

History Chapter 5 Class 6 Extra Questions Question 7.
Some of the hymns in the Rigveda are in the form of dialogues. Write about one such hymn.
Answer:
Some of the hymns in the Rigveda are in the form of dialogues. One such hymn is a part of the dialogue between a sage named Vishvamitra and two rulers (Beas and Sutlej) which were worshipped as goddesses. Vishwamitra praises the might flow of the rivers as they come down from the mountains and both the rivers wish to unite.

He asks the rivers to give safe passage to the travellers, who have come with their chariots and carts. The rivers reply that their paths have been chalked out by gods and they cannot be stopped. However, they promise to let the travellers pass.

Ch 5 History Class 6 Extra Questions Question 8.
(a) How can you say that the sage lived in a society where horses and cows were valued animals?
Answer:
The sage lived in a society where animals were valued because he compares the rivers with horses and cows.

(b) Do you think chariots were also important? Give reasons for your answers.
Answer:
The sage requests the rivers to give a safe passage to the singer who has come from a distance with his chariots and carts. Chariots were important means of transport.

(c) Name the other rivers which are mentioned in the Rigveda.
Answer:
The other rivers mentioned in the Rigveda are the Indus and its tributaries and the Sarasvati is also mentioned in the hymns. The Ganga and the Yamuna are named only once.

(d) List five rivers that are not mentioned in the Rigveda.
Answer:
The rivers which are not mentioned in the Rigveda are

  1. Mahanadi
  2. Godavari
  3. Krishna
  4. Kaveri and the
  5. Brahmputra.

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which one of the following is the oldest Veda?
(a) The Rigveda
(b) The Samaveda
(c) The Yajurveda
(d) The Atharvaveda
Answer:
(a) The Rigveda.

2. When was the Rigveda. composed?
(a) About 2,000 years ago
(b) About 2,500 years ago
(c) About 3,500 years ago
(d) About 7,000 years ago
Answer:
(c) About 3,500 years ago.

3. Which of the following Gods are mentioned in Rigveda?
(a) Agni
(b) Indra
(c) Soma
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

4. Who of the following composed the hymns of the Rigmla?:-.
(a) The kings
(b) The doctors
(c) The-sages
(d) The cooks.
Answer:
(c) The-sages

5. Which one of the following languages was used in writing the Vedas?
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Vedic Sanskrit
(d) Old-Tamil.
Answer:
(c) Vedic Sanskrit

6. Which one of the following suggests that some of the hymns in the Rigveda are in the form of dialogues?
(a) A dialogue between Vishwamitra and two rivers
(b) A dialogue between the king and a tree
(c) A dialogue between a sage and the Himalaya
(d) A dialogue between the king and the sea.
Answer:
(a) A dialogue between Vishwamitra and two rivers

7. Where and when was the manuscript of the Rigveda, on birch bark found?
(a) About 50 years ago in Gujarat
(b) About 500 years ago in Rajasthan
(c) About 150 years ago in Kashmir
(d) About 2,000 years ago in Uttar Pradesh
Answer:
(c) About 150 years ago in Kashmir

Class 6 History Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers What Books and Burials Tell Us

8. Which of the following rivers are mentioned in the Rigveda?
(a) The Beas
(b) The Satluj
(c) The Ganga
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Panchayati raj Government

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Panchayati raj Government

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Panchayati raj Government with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-6-social-science/

Panchayati raj Government Class 6 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 5

I. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word, in each of the following sentences.

(1) All the villagers, who are above 18 years of age and who has the right to vote are memebrs of the ……………………….. .
Answer:
Gram Sabha

(2) The work of the …………………………. has to be approved by the …………………………. .
Answer:
(2) Gram Panchayat, Gram Sabha,

(3) The work of the is to record the decisions of the Gram Sabha …………………………. .
Answer:
Secretary

(4) The …………………………. gives more information on the schemes, asked by the Gram Panchayat.
Answer:
Block Development Officer

(5) The …………………………. is the first tier of the democratic government.
Answer:
Panchayat Raj System.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Key Panchayati raj Government

Question 1.
What is the term of the Gram Panchayat?
Answer:
The Gram Panchayat is elected for five years.

Question 2.
How is the secretary appointed? What are its functions?
Answer:
The secretary of the Gram Panchayat is also the secretary of the Gram Sabha. He is not an elected person but is appointed by the government. The secretary is responsible for calling the meetings of the Gram Sabha and the Gram Panchayat and keep a record of the proceedings.

Question 3.
What are check dams?
Answer:
A dam is a barrier built across a watercourse to hold back and raise the level of water. A check dam is constructed to collect rainwater. They can be also built on small rivers.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Key Panchayati raj Government

Question 4.
Who has to approve the work of the Gram Panchayat?
Answer:
The work of the Gram Panchayat has to be approved by the Gram Sabha.

Question 5.
Why are committees formed in the Gram Sabha of some states?
Answer:
In some states Gram Sabha form committees like the construction and development committees. These committees include some members from the Gram Sabha and some members from the Gram Panchayat who work together to carry out specific tasks.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which one of the following refers to Sarpanch?
(a) The elected representative of the Zila Parishad
(b) The elected representative of the Gram Sabha and the Panchayat President
(c) The elected representative of the Legislative Assembly
(d) The elected representative of the Lok Sabha.
Answer:
(b) The elected representative of the Gram Sabha and the Panchayat President.

2. Who is a Ward Member or Panch?
(a) Elected representative of the Ward
(b) A member appointed by the headman
(c) Elected member of the Zila Parishad
(d) Elected member of the State Legislative Assembly.
Answer:
(a) Elected representative of the Ward.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Key Panchayati raj Government

3. Who are the members of the Gram Panchayat?
(a) The Ward Panchs
(b) The Sarpanch
(c) All educated people of the village
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

4. Which one of the following refers to Panchayati Raj System?
(a) A process through which people participate in their own first tier of democratic government
(b) The system in which a king is at village level
(c) The system in which a king is at block level
(d) A process through which only educated people participate in the government.
Answer:
(a) A process through which people participate in their own first tier of democratic government.

5. Which of the following are the functions of the Zila Parishad?
(a) To make development plan
(b) To regulate the money distribution among all the Gram Panchayats
(c) To make laws for the state
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

Class 6 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Key Panchayati raj Government

6. Which one of the following refers to the BPL?
(а) People who can meet their basic needs
(b) People who can not meet their basic needs
(c) People who can buy a car
(d) People who have pucca buildings.
Answer:
(b) People who can not meet their basic needs

7. The poverty line is fixed by the.
(a) Headman
(b) Sarpanch
(c) Government
(d) Members of the Gram Sabha
Answer:
(c) Government.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

 

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-6-social-science/

Traders, Kings and Pilgrims Class 6 Extra Questions History Chapter 10

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Name the merchandise taken by the Romans from S, India.
Answer:
South India was famous for gold, spices like pepper and precious stones. Pepper was highly valued in the Roman empire, so much so that it was known as black gold. Traders carried these goods to Rome in ships across the sea or by land in caravans.

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions Question 2.
List all the things which are mentioned in the Sangam poems. What were they used for?
Answer:
The things which are mentioned in the Sangam poems are :

  • Horses-they were used for riding, pulling chariots and during battles.
  • Black pepper – it is a spice, which makes the food tasty and also helps in the preservation of food.
  • Gems and gold-they were used to make jewellery.
  • Sandalwood-sandalwood paste was used for the deities and also as perfume.
  • Pearls-they were used to make jewellery.
  • Corals – they were used as jewellery and also as money.
  • Crops – it was the food eaten by the people.
  • Food stuffs-eaten by the people.
  • Pottery used as utensils, storage of grains and water.

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Traders Kings And Pilgrims Class 6 Extra Questions Question 3.
How did the sailors sail in the Arabian) Sea and Bay of Bengal?
Answer:
The sailors took advantage of monsoon winds to cross the seas more quickly. So if they wanted to reach the western coast of the sub-continent from East Africa or Arabia, they chose to sail with the South-West monsoon.

Traders Kings And Pilgrims Extra Questions Question 4.
Explain the term ‘muvendar’ as mentioned in the Sangam poem.
Answer:
‘Muvendar’ is a Tamil word meaning three chiefs, used for the heads of the three ruling families, the Cholas, Cheras and Pandyas, who became powerful in South India around 2300 years ago.

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Questions And Answers Question 5.
Name 3 Chinese pilgrims who visited India. What did they write about?
Answer:
The three Chinese pilgrims who came to India were :

  1. Fa-Xian, who came to the subcontinent about 1600 years ago
  2. Xuan Zang, who came around 1400 years ago.
  3. I-Qing, who came about 1350 years ago.

Each of these pilgrims left an account of his journey. They wrote of the dangers they encountered on their travels, of the countries and monasteries that they visited and the books that they carried back with them.

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Ch 10 History Class 6 Extra Questions Question 6.
How did the Choices, Cheras and Pandyas rule their kingdom?
Answer:
The Choice, Cheras and Pandyas became very powerful around 2300 years ago. Each of the three chiefs had two centres of power, one inland and one on the coast. Out of these six cities, two were very important— Puhar or Kaveripattam, the port of the Cholas, and Madurai, the capital of the Pandyas.

The chiefs did not collect regular taxes. They demanded and received gifts from the people. They also went on military expeditions and collected tributes from neighbouring areas. They kept some of the wealth and distributed the rest amongst their supporters, including members of their family, soldiers and poets.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Why was South India with respect to trade, famous for?
(a) Gold
(b) Spices
(c) Precious stones
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Ncert Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions

2. Which one of the following was known as black gold in the Roman Empire?
(a) Pepper
(b) Blackberry
(c) Coal
(d) Black colour silk.
Answer:
(a) Pepper

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Traders, Kings And Pilgrims Class 6 Extra Questions

3. Which one of the following is the most fertile river valley?
(a) Indus valley
(b) Kaveri river valley
(c) Krishna river valley
(d) Godavari river valley.
Answer:
(b) Kaveri river valley

Ncert Class 6 History Chapter 10 Questions And Answers

4. Which of the following ruling families became powerful in South India around 2,300 years ago?
(a) Cholas
(b) Cheras
(c) Pandyas
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Traders Kings And Pilgrims Class 6 Questions And Answers

5. Which one of the following was the capital of Pandyas?
(a) Peshawar
(b) Mathura
(c) Madurai
(d) Varanasi.
Answer:
(c) Madurai

Chapter 10 History Class 6 Extra Questions

6. Which one of the following refers to Satavahanas?
(a) A powerful dynasty of around 2,100 years in western India
(b) A powerful dynasty of eastern India
(c) A dynasty of around 1,000 years ago of northern India
(d) A dynasty of around 3,000 years ago of southern India.
Answer:
(a) A powerful dynasty of around 2,100 years in western India.

Traders Kings And Pilgrims Class 6 Extra Questions And Answers

7. Who was the most important ruler of the Satavahanas?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta
(c) Prithvi Raj Chauhan
(d) Gautamiputra Shri Satakami.
Answer:
(d) Gautamiputra Shri Satakami.

Class 6 History Chapter 10 Extra Questions and Answers Traders, Kings and Pilgrims

Traders, Kings And Pilgrims Class 6 Questions And Answers

8. Who composed inscription on Shri Satakarni?
(a) His father
(b) His son
(c) Gautami Balashri
(d) Kautilya.
Answer:
(c) Gautami Balashrib.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-6-social-science/

Diversity and Discrimination Class 6 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 2

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with appropriate words.

(1) The term is ……………………………… prefered to ………………………… .
Answer:
Dalit, untouchables.

(2) ……………………………… one of the great leaders of India shares his experience of caste-based discrimination.
Answer:
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar

(3)
Dr. Bhim Kao Ambedkar belonged to ……………………………… community, which were treated as ……………………………… in Maharashtra.
Answer:
Mahar, untouchables.

(4) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar is considered as the father of ……………………………… .
Answer:
Indian Constitution.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

(5) He converted to ……………………………… in search for a religion.
Answer:
Buddhism.

Class 8 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Mention two factors which lead to differences in the way of living of the people.
Answer:
The two factors which lead to differences in the way of living of the people are :

  1. geography of a place makes the people eat different kind of food and wear different type of clothes.
  2. the history of the place influences the religion and language of the people.

Understanding Secularism Class 8 Extra Questions And Answers Question 2.
Why are differences among the people not always good?
Answer:
Differences among the people are not always good if we have low opinion about them and think negatively about them.

Class 8 Civics Chapter 2 Very Short Questions Question 3.
What is meant by prejudice?
Answer:
Prejudice means to judge others negatively or see them as inferior. When we think that only one particular way is the best and right way to do things we end up not respecting others, who may prefer to do things differently.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

Class 8 Civics Ch 2 Extra Questions Question 4.
Give an example of prejudice,
Answer:
If we think English is the best language and other languages are not important, we are judging other languages differently. As a result, we may not respect people who speak languages other than English.

Extra Questions For Class 8 Civics Chapter 2 Question 5.
Discuss the behaviour of the person influenced by prejudice.
Answer:
A person may be prejudiced about people’s religion, their beliefs, the colour of their skin, the region they come from. Often our prejudices are so strong that we refuse to form friendships with them. We may even act in a way that hurt them.

Civics Class 8 Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 6.
Give reasons why discrimination takes place in the society?
Answer:
Discrimination takes place in the society due to several reasons.

  • People may belong to different religions, people may speak different languages, live in specific regions, may be discriminated and considered as inferior.
  • The people may belong to different economic backgrounds. People who are poor do not have the resources or the money to meet their basic needs of food, clothing and shelter. They are discriminated because they are poor.
  • Some people experience both kind of discrimination. They are poor and belong to groups whose culture is not valued. These people are discriminated.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

Ncert Class 8 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 7.
Name the goals set up in the Consitution of India, by the people who wrote it. Write about them.
Answer:
The goals which were set up in the Constitution, by the framers are :

(1) Equality :

  • Everyone has equal rights and opportunities.
  • Untouchability has been abolished by law.
  • People are free to choose their profession.
  • It is the responsibility of the government to ensure that poor and marginal communities are not deprived on their rights.

(2) Freedom: People must have the freedom to follow their religion, speak their language, celebrate their festivals and express themselves freely. They said no one religion, language or festival should become compulsory for all to follow.

(3) Secular: India is a secular country where people of different religions and faiths have the freedom to practise and follow their religion without fear of discrimination. Government must treat all religions equally.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. What factors influence what we are, how we live, the language we speak, what we eat, wear, etc.?
(а) The geography and history of the place
(b) Economic conditions of the place
(c) Moral values of the people
(d) Religious beliefs of the people.
Answer:
(а) The geography and history of the place.

Understanding Secularism Class 8 Extra Questions

2. Which one of the following refers to prejudice?
(а) To think other people poor
(b) To judge other people negatively
(c) To insult other people
(d) To pray religious leaders.
Answer:
(b) To judge other people negatively.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Diversity and Discrimination

Ch 2 Civics Class 8 Extra Questions

3. Which one of the following refers to untouchables?
(a) Those groups of people who placed themselves at the top of the caste ladder
(b) Those groups of people who saw themselves as superior
(c) The groups of people who were placed at the bottom of the caste ladder and seen as unworthy
(d) Those who are above poverty line.
Answer:
(c) The groups of people who were placed at the bottom of the caste ladder and seen as unworthy.

Civics Chapter 2 Class 8 Extra Questions

4. Which one of the following refers to the Constitution of a country?
(a) A religious book
(b) The national epic
(c) A document that lays out the rules by which the nation would be governed
(d) A set of moral laws
Answer:
(c) A document that lays out the rules by which the nation would be governed.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science SST with Answers

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science SST with Answers

NCERT Class 6 Social Science Extra Questions and Answers

NCERT Class 6 Geography Extra Questions

  1. The Earth in the Solar System Class 6 Extra Questions
  2. Globe Latitudes and Longitudes Class 6 Extra Questions
  3. Motions of the Earth Class 6 Extra Questions
  4. Maps Class 6 Extra Questions
  5. Major Domains of the Earth Class 6 Extra Questions
  6. Major Landforms of the Earth Class 6 Extra Questions
  7. Our Country India Class 6 Extra Questions
  8. India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife Class 6 Extra Questions

NCERT Class 6 History Extra Questions

  1. What, Where, How and When? Class 6 Extra Questions
  2. On The Trail of the Earliest People Class 6 Extra Questions
  3. From Gathering to Growing Food Class 6 Extra Questions
  4. In the Earliest Cities Class 6 Extra Questions
  5. What Books and Burials Tell Us Class 6 Extra Questions
  6. Kingdoms, Kings and an Early Republic Class 6 Extra Questions
  7. New Questions and Ideas Class 6 Extra Questions
  8. Ashoka, The Emperor Who Gave Up War Class 6 Extra Questions
  9. Vital Villages, Thriving Towns Class 6 Extra Questions
  10. Traders, Kings and Pilgrims Class 6 Extra Questions
  11. New Empires and Kingdoms Class 6 Extra Questions
  12. Buildings, Paintings, and Books Class 6 Extra Questions

NCERT Class 6 Civics Extra Questions

  1. Understanding Diversity Class 6 Extra Questions
  2. Diversity and Discrimination Class 6 Extra Questions
  3. What is Government Class 6 Extra Questions
  4. Key Elements of a Democratic Government Class 6 Extra Questions
  5. Panchayati raj Class 6 Extra Questions
  6. Rural Administration Class 6 Extra Questions
  7. Urban Administration Class 6 Extra Questions
  8. Rural Livelihoods Class 6 Extra Questions
  9. Urban Livelihoods Class 6 Extra Questions
Extra Questions for Class 6 Science with Answers

Extra Questions for Class 6 Science with Answers

NCERT Extra Questions for Class 6 Science: Here we are providing NCERT Extra Questions for Class 6 Science with Solutions Answers Chapter Wise Pdf free download. Students can get Class 6 Science NCERT Solutions, CBSE Class 6 Science Important Extra Questions and Answers designed by subject expert teachers.

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Extra Questions with Answers PDF for all chapters are provided here to assist you in clearing all your queries and ace up your exam preparation. These chapterwise NCERT Science Class 6 Extra Questions are easy & simple to understand all the concepts in a much better way. You can checkout CBSE Class 6th Science Extra Questions for all chapters & exercise-based solutions to all the topics here in pdf format to access them easily & prepare well for the exams. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-6-science/

NCERT Class 6 Science Extra Questions with Answers PDF

Free PDF Download of CBSE NCERT Chapter Wise Extra Questions for Class 6 Science with answers and solutions are designed by expert teachers from the latest edition of CBSE (NCERT) books. Access the links & download for free.

  1. Food Where Does It Come From Class 6 Extra Questions
  2. Components of Food Class 6 Extra Questions
  3. Fibre to Fabric Class 6 Extra Questions
  4. Sorting Materials Into Groups Class 6 Extra Questions
  5. Separation of Substances Class 6 Extra Questions
  6. Changes Around Us Class 6 Extra Questions
  7. Getting to Know Plants Class 6 Extra Questions
  8. Body Movements Class 6 Extra Questions
  9. The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings Class 6 Extra Questions
  10. Motion and Measurement of Distances Class 6 Extra Questions
  11. Light Shadows and Reflection Class 6 Extra Questions
  12. Electricity and Circuits Class 6 Extra Questions
  13. Fun with Magnets Class 6 Extra Questions
  14. Water Class 6 Extra Questions
  15. Air Around Us Class 6 Extra Questions
  16. Garbage In Garbage Out Class 6 Extra Questions

We hope the given CBSE NCERT Chapter Wise Extra Questions for Class 6 Science with answers and solutions will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 6 Science Important Extra Questions and Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit Ruchira Bhag 1 | Class 6th Sanskrit Solution

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit Ruchira Bhag 1 | Class 6th Sanskrit Solution

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit Ruchira Bhag 1: Our subject experts prepared the NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit New Book Ruchira Bhag 1 रुचिरा भाग 1 Text Book Questions and Answers Pdf free download covers solutions for all the topics prescribed in the NCERT 6th Class Sanskrit Book Ruchira in accordance with the latest CBSE syllabus.

NCERT Solutions of Class 6th Sanskrit रुचिरा भाग 1 | Sanskrit Class 6 NCERT Solutions

Here, we have provided the links to the chapter-wise NCERT Class 6 Sanskrit Solution of Ruchira Bhag 1.

Sanskrit Solution Class 6 | NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit Ruchira Pdf Free Download

Chapter-Wise NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Free PDF Download

Chapter-Wise NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Free PDF Download

Preparing from the NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science pdf aid students to learn the subject quickly and perfectly. All answers to the questions covered in the science textbook are included in the NCERT Solutions pdf. You can clear all your queries regarding the subject using the NCERT CBSE 6th Science Solutions. So, download the class 6 science NCERT Solutions chapterwise in pdf format for free of cost from here & prepare well for the exams.

Download All Chapters 6th Class Science NCERT Solutions in PDF

Accessing the links prevailing over here can make you download NCERT Textbook Solutions of Class 6 Science. If you want to get an idea about how important is to refer to the NCERT Solutions before annual exams. Moreover, these solutions of cbse class 6 science textbook questions are prepared by subject experts in a simple & conceptual way for a better understanding of the concepts and to gain high scores in the exam. Here are the links provided below to download NCERT 6th Class Science Textbook Solutions in PDF for free.

Benefits of Studying Class 6 Science Chapters from NCERT Solutions?

We have listed out some benefits of reading all solutions from the NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science pdf. Take a look at the below points & start preparing for the exams:

  • It is helpful for better preparation and understanding the concepts easily.
  • You can identify your level of knowledge by practicing the subject from NCERT Solutions.
  • Very well-organized solutions are covered in the study resources.
  • All solutions are designed by the subject teachers in a simple language so students can rely on this during preparation.
  • NCERT Textbook Solutions Pdf is the perfect study material for learning and getting a strong foundation on the subject.

FAQs on NCERT Class 6 Science Solutions Pdf Download

1. What is the importance of CBSE NCERT Solutions for 6th Class Science?

The importance of NCERT Solutions for class 6 science pdf is best for preparing all the chapters equally and clearly in a simple language. Subject experts prepare these NCERT Textbook Solutions based on the latest syllabus & CBSE Curriculum.

2. Where can I get the free Pdf download links of NCERT 6th Class Science Solutions?

Students of class 6 can get the free Pdf download links of NCERT 6th Class Science Solutions from our page.

3. How can I download NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science PDF for free?

You can download NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science PDF for free from the direct links available over here. Access the links and download them offline for better preparation.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 9 Extra Questions and Answers Urban Livelihoods

Urban Livelihoods Class 6 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 9

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences, with appropriate word/phrase.

(1) ………………. gives shave to the men. (Barber/Cobbler)
Answer:
Barbar

(2) In certain parts of the city ………………. are not allowed. (hawkers/vendors)
Answer:
hawkers

(3) ………………. sell things that are often prepared at home. (Hawkers/Vendors).
Answer:
Vendors

(4) The trend in the present day is for ………………. .(ready-made garments/getting them stitched)
Answer:
ready-made garments

(5) ………………. and ………………. are towns near Delhi. (Ludhiana/Tripura/Noida/Gurgaon)
Answer:
Noida, Gurgoan.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 9 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Livelihoods

Question 1.
They say that ‘city never sleeps’. Explain.
Answer:
It means that business is going, on in the city for twenty- four hours and on all the days in a week. Some part of the city is always buzzing with activity.

Question 2.
When does the work begin in a city?
Answer:
The work begins early in the morning in a big city and continues till late in the night.

Question 3.
What does a vegetable vendor sell?
Answer:
The vegetable vendor sells vegetables like tomatoes, cucumbers, potatoes and other vegetables.

Question 4.
Name different types of things sold by the vendors.
Answer:
Vendors sell things like vegetables, flowers, newspapers, etc.

Question 5.
What is a ‘rented room’?
Answer:
It is a room for which payment is made, every month. It is on hire. Many people may share a rented room.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 9 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Livelihoods

Question 6.
What percentage of people work on the street in the city of Ahmedabad? What work do they do?
Answer:
About 12 per cent of the workers work on the street, in the city of Ahmedabad. They mainly sell things or. repair them or provide a service.

Question 7.
Who are vendors?
Answer:
Vendors sell things that are often prepared at home by their families! They purchase, clean sort and make them ready to sell. e.g., those who sell food or snacks on the street prepare most of these at home.

Question 8.
What is the difference between a hawker and a vendor?
Answer:
Hawker is a person who offers goods for sale in the market, e.g., newspaper hawker. Vendor is a person who sells things that are often prepared at home by their families, who purchase, clean, sort and make them ready to sell, e.g., those who sell food or snacks on the street, prepare most of them at home.

Question 9.
Name different categories of people who do work on daily wages.
Answer:
The people who work on daily wages are –

  • People in the labour chowk are daily wage earners who wait with their tools for people to come and take them to work.
  • People who work in factories and small workshops are daily wage earners. They are employed on casual basis, i.e., they are required to come when there they are needed.

Question 10.
What is a Call Centre? Write about the work done in the Call Centre. Why are they set up in India?
Answer:
A Call Centre is a centralised office that deals with problems and. questions that consumers/customers have regarding goods purchased and services like banking, ticket booking etc. It is a new form of employment in big cities. Call centres are generally set up as large rooms with workstations that include a computer, a telephone set, and supervisors stations.

India has become a major centre not only for Indian companies but also for foreign companies. Call Centres are set up in India because they can get people who can speak English and will work for lower wages.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 9 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Livelihoods

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Why was the vegetable vendor busy in arranging vegetables in baskets at his/her stall?
(а) So that it looked beautiful
(b) So that people could see what he/she had to sell
(c) So that more and more vegetables can be put
(d) So that he/she could carry it for a long way.
Answer:
(b) So that people could see what he/she had to sell.

2. Why is it said that “city never sleeps”?
(а) Business goes on in the city at night
(b) Business in the city goes on during the day
(c) Business goes on for twenty-four hours in the city
(d) People in the city suffers from sleeplessness.
Answer:
(c) Business goes on for twenty-four hours in the city.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 9 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Livelihoods

3. What percentage of people work on the street in the city of Ahmedabad?
(a) 6%
(b) 12%
(c) 25%
(d) 50%
Answer:
(b) 12%.

4. Which one of the following refers to “the right of people to earn their livelihood”?
(а) According to the Constitution of India, people have the freedom to expression
(b) According to the Constitution of India, people have the freedom to follow any profession and earn their living
(c) People have the right to earn high income
(d) People have the right to live.
Answer:
(b) According to the Constitution of India, people have the freedom to follow any profession and earn their living.

5. Which one of the following refers to hawking zones?
(а) The areas in the city where hawkers are not allowed to sell their wares
(b) The areas in the city where hawkers are allowed to sell then-wares
(c) The areas of heavy traffic
(d) The eneas of less traiffic.
Answer:
(b) The areas in the city where hawkers are allowed to sell then- wares.

6. Which one of the following refers to casual workers?
(а) They are required to come as and when the employer needs them
(b) Those who works in the organised sector
(c) Those who works in the coal mines
(d) Those who works in the public sector
Answer:
(а) They are required to come as and when the employer needs them.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science

Class 6 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Urban Administration

Urban Administration Class 6 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 7

I. Answer the following questions in about 30 words each. Each question earriestwoniarks.

Question 1.
How is a city different from the village?
Answer:
A city is much bigger than a village and more spread opt It has crowded markets, many cars and buses, water and electrical facilities, traffic control ana hospitals. The village may or may not have some of these facilities. In the milage we can see bullock carts, agricultural fields and grazing areas for the animals.

Question 2.
What is the difference between a Municipal Corporation and a Municipal Council?
Answer:
The Municipal Corporations work in big cities and Municipal Councils work in small towns.

Question 3.
How are the members of the Municipal Corporation elected?
Answer:
The members of the Municipal Corporation are elected by the people. The city is divided into different wards and ward councillors get elected by the people.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Administration

Question 4.
Who implements the decisions of the Municipal Corporation?
Answer:
The Municipal Commissioner and the administrative staff implement these issues. The Commissioner and the administrative staff are..appointed by the state government. He is always a civil servant and is appointed by the state government.

Question 5.
Why did the Municipal Corporation suggest to sort the garbage?
Answer:
When the people sort out their garbage, it helps the Municipal Corporation to keep the streets clean.

Question 6.
What is a tax?
Answer:
A tax is a sum of money that people pay to the government for the services the government provides.

Question 7.
What is a property tax?
Answer:
People who own homes pay property tax. The larger the house the more the taxes.

Question 8.
Explain the term ‘privatisation’.
Answer:
This means that the work that was earlier being done by government workers is now being done by a private company.

Class 6 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Administration

Question 9.
Why have the Municipalities hired private contractors to collect and process garbage?
Answer:
The contract workers are paid less and their job is temporary.

Question 10.
Why is the collection of garbage a dangerous job?
Answer:
Collection of garbage is a dangerous job because the contract workers do not have any access to safety measures and are not taken care of if they are injured while working.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. The Municipal Corporation belongs to :
(a) a small city
(b) a big city
(c) a small village
(d) a big village
Answer:
(b) a big city

2. Which one of the following refers to the Municipal’ Council?
(а) An organisation in a small town that takes care of street lights, garbage collection, water supply, etc.
(b) An organisation in a big city that takes care of street lights, water supply, etc.
(c) An advisory committee to the District Magistrate
(d) An administrative body at the village level.
Answer:
(а) An organisation in a small town that takes care of street lights, garbage collection, water supply, etc.

3. Who decide on issues in Municipal Corporation?
(а) The Councillors Committees
(b) The Councillors
(c) The member of the Gram Sabha
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

Class 6 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Key Urban Administration

4. Who implements the decisions in the Municipal Corporation?
(a) The Commissioner
(b) The administrative staff
(c) Members of the Panchayat Samiti
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b)

5. Who are the appointed staff in the Municipal Corporation?
(a) The Councillors
(b) The Commissioner
(c) The administrative staff
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

6. Which one of the following refers to a tax?
(a) A sum of money that people pay to the government as donation.
(b) A sum of money that people pay to the government for the services provided by the government
(c) A sum of money that people have to give as dowry
(d) Government’s monetary assistance to the farmers.
Answer:
(b) A sum of money that people pay to the government for the services provided by the government

7. Which of the following departments is under the Municipal Corporation?
(a) The Water Department
(b) The Sanitation Department
(c) A department to look after gardens
(d) All the above.
Answer:
(d) All the above.

8. Which one of the following refers to subcontracting?
(а) The work done by government workers
(b) The work that was earlier being done by government workers is now being done by a private company
(c) The work done by very big contractors’
(d) The work done by small contractors
Answer:
(b) The work that was earlier being done by government workers is now being done by a private company.

Extra Questions for Class 6 Social Science