Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-social-science/

Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson Class 7 Extra Questions History Chapter 6

Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Who was the architect of Rajarajeshvara temple in Thanjavur?
Answer:
Kunjaramallan Rajaraja Perun- thachchan was the architect of Rajarajeshvara temple in Thanjavur.

Towns, Traders And Craftspersons Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 2.
Where were bronze idols made in south India?
Answer:
In the town of Svamimalai, sculptors (chapatis) made exquisite bronze idols and tall, ornamental bell metal lamps.

Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions Question 3.
Which lake exists near Ajmer?
Answer:
The famous and ancient Pushkar lake exists near Ajmer.

Towns Traders And Craftspersons Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 4.
Name two famous guilds of south Indian traders.
Answer:
The two famous guilds of south Indian traders were-Manigramam and Nanadesi.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Class 7 History Ch 6 Extra Questions Question 5.
Name some famous trading communities of the subcontinent.
Answer:
Chettiars, Marwari Oswal, Gujarati Baniyas, Muslim Bohras were some of the famous trading communities of the subcontinent.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions Question 6.
What is the most significant aspect of the Hampi fort?
Answer:
In the construction of Hampi fort, no mortar or cementing agent was used. The wall was made by wedging Stone bricks together by interlocking.

Ncert Class 7 History Chapter 6 Extra Questions Question 7.
Which festival was celebrated in the Virupaksha temple?
Answer:
The festival of Mahanavmi or Navaratri was one of the most important festivals celebrated in Virupaksha temple at Hampi.

Towns Traders And Craftspersons Extra Questions Question 8.
In the 17th century which European companies had their factories in Surat?
Answer:
In the 17th century, Portuguese, Dutch and English had their factories and warehouses at Surat.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Towns Traders And Craftspersons Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 9.
On which river, Masulipatnam town flourished?
Answer:
The town of Masulipatnam flourished on the delta of the Krishna river.

Towns, Traders And Craftspersons Class 7 Worksheets With Answers Question 10.
What was the significance of Surat hundis?
Answer:
The Surat hundis were honoured in the far-off markets of Cairo in Egypt, Basra in Iraq and Antwerp in Belgium.

Question 11.
Name the trading groups in Masulipatnam.
Answer:
The Golconda nobles, Persian merchants, Telugu Komati Chettis and European traders were the trading groups in Masulipatnam.

Question 12.
What was the “system of advances”?
Answer:
The system of advances, while system under which craftspersons like weavers were given advance payments so that they had to weave cloths for European agents only.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Question 13.
What were the main features of medieval towns?
Answer:
The main features of medieval towns were as under:

  • The towns probably emerged from large villages.
  • Towns had mandapika (or mandi of later times) to which nearby villages brought their produce to sell.
  • Towns also had market streets called hatta lined with shops.
  • There were streets for different kinds of artisans such as potters, oil pressers, sugarmakers, toddy makers, smiths, stonemasons, etc.

Question 14.
How was the architecture of Hampi distinctive?
Answer:
Due to following reasons, the architecture of Hampi was distinctive :

  • The buildings in the royal complex had splendid arches, domes and pillared halls with niches for holding sculptures.
  • There were well-planned orchards and pleasure gardens with sculptural motifs such as lotus and corbels.
  • The Wall of Hampi fort was constructed without using mortar or cement. The technique of wedging bricks together by interlocking was used.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

Question 15.
What were the causes of decline of Surat as a commercial town?
Answer:

  • From 17th century onwards the town of Surat began to decline in the commercial activities.
  • The main cause was loss of markets and productivity because of the decline of the Mughal Empire.
  • Sea routes were controlled by Portuguese.
  • The newly built Bombay port gave tough English competition to the port of Surat.
  • East India Company shifted its headquarters to Bombay in 1668.

Question 16.
Why did Masulipatnam port decline?
Answer:

  • The Dutch and English Companies had settled in Masulipatnam.
  • But the Qutb Shahi rulers of Golconda exerted their influence on the trade and settlement in the port city of Masulipatnam.
  • After Mughal occupation of Golconda, Mughal Governor Mir Jumla who was also a merchant, began to play off the Dutch and English against each other.
  • Due to this the European Companies looked for alternatives and hence, they developed the port city of Madras.
  • Thus, Masulipatnam lost both its merchants and prosperity and declined.

Question 17.
How was the Indian textile business affected when the European Companies entered in it?
Answer:
The Indian textile business was affected when the European Companies entered it in the following ways :

  • The demand of Indian textiles increased manifolds.
  • This led to a great expansion of the crafts of spinning, weaving, bleaching, dyeing, etc.
  • The employment opportunities also increased.
  • Indian textile designs became increasingly refined.
  • But due to the system of advances, the independent craftspersons declined.
  • Indian traders, weavers, and merchants had to live in “Black Towns” whereas “White” people lived in superior residencies of Fort St. George in Madras or Fort St. William in Calcutta.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. What type of towns existed in the medieval period?
(a) Temple towns
(b) Administrative centres
(c) Commercial centres
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

2. Who was the architect of Rajarajeshvara temple in Thanjavur?
(а) Kunjaramallan Rajaraja Perunthachchan
(b) Iltutmish
(c) King Rajaraja Chola
(d) Todar Mai.
Answer:
(а) Kunjaramallan Rajaraja Perunthachchan.

3. Which were the neighbouring towns of Thanjavur?
(a) Fatehpur Sikri, Agra and Mathura
(b) Uraiyur and Swamimalai
(c) Madras, Kanchipuram and Mahabalipuram
(d) Kamalapuram, Hampi and Bijapur
Answer:
(b) Uraiyur and Swamimalai.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

4. Which one of the following important temple towns of Indian subcontinent emerged in the medieval period?
(а) Gaya in Bihar
(b) Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh
(c) Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajgir in Bihar.
Answer:
(c) Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh.

5. Which one of the following famous and ancient lakes exists near Ajmer?
(a) Naini lake
(b) Pushkar lake
(c) Chilka lake
(d) Dal lake
Answer:
(b) Pushkar lake.

6. Which of the following were the famous guilds of South Indian traders?
(a) Manigramam
(b) Nanadesi
(c) Chettiars
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

7. Which of the following is the famous trading community of Indian subcontinent?
(a) Chettiars
(b) Marwari Oswal
(c) Muslim Bohras
(d) All of them.
Answer:
(d) All of them.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 6 Extra Questions and Answers Towns, Traders, and Craftsperson

8. Which one of the following is the most important aspect of the Hampi city?
(а) Cementing agent was used for the first time.
(b) Mortgr was used for the first time.
(c) No mortar or cementing agent was used, but the wall was made by wedging stone bricks together by interlocking.
(d) The wall was made of steel plates
Answer:
(c) No mortar or cementing agent was used, but the wall was made by wedging stone bricks together by interlocking.

9. Which temple was constructed in Hampi?
(а) The Sun Temple
(b) The Virupaksha Temple
(c) The Ganga Temple
(d) The Vishnu Temple
Answer:
(b) The Virupaksha Temple.

10. In the seventeenth century, which European companies had their factories in Surat?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) English
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

11. Why did the Qutb Shahi rulers of Golconda impose royal monopolies on the sale of textiles, spices and other items?
(a) To control price rise.
(b) To prevent the trade passing completely into the hands of the various East India Companies.
(c) To increase agricultural production.
(d) To increase revenue.
Answer:
(b) To prevent the trade passing completely into the hands of the various East India Companies.

Important Years Or Periods:

1336: Vijayanagara empire was established.

1498:Vasco da Gama reached Calicut.

1556:Vijayanagara empire was defeated by Deccani Sultans – the rulers of Golconda, Bijapur, Ahmadnagar, Berar and Bidar.

1668:East India Company of Britain shifted its headquarters from Surat to Bombay.

1686-1687: Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb annexed Golconda.

Important Terms:

→  Emporium: A place where goods from diverse production centres are bought and sold.

→  Hundi: It is a note recording a deposit made by a person. The amount deposited can be claimed in another place by presenting the record of the deposit.

→  Factor: Official merchant of the East India, Company.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Social Science

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-social-science/

Inside Our Earth Class 7 Extra Questions Geography Chapter 2

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
What is the earth made up of?
Answer:
The earth is made up of a number of concentric (having a common centre) layers, one inside another.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 2.
What are the three layers of the earth?
Answer:
The three layers of the earth are – crust, mantle and core.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 3.
What do you mean by ‘sial’?
Answer:
The continental mass of the crust mainly contains silica and alumina. It is therefore that this part of the crust is also called sial (si = silica, al = alumina).

Inside Our Earth Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 4.
What is meant by ‘sima’?
Answer:
The oceanic crust has mainly two minerals – silica and magnesium. It is therefore that this part of the crust is called sima (si = silica, ma = magnesium).

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Ncert Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 5.
Draw a labelled diagram to show different layers of the earth.
Answer:
Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth 1

Inside Our Earth Class 7 Extra Questions Question 6.
What do you know about the middle layer of the earth?
Answer:
It is called mantle. It is just beneath the crust and extends up to a depth of 2900 km below the crust.

Chapter 2 Geography Class 7 Extra Questions Question 7.
What is crust? Give its features.
Answer:

  • The uppermost layer of the earth’s surface is called the crust.
  • Following are its features :
  1. It is the thinnest of all the earth’s layers.
  2. It is about 40 km (35 km on continental mass and 5 km on the ocean floors) thick.
  3. Major minerals found in this layer are silica, alumina and magnesium.

Class 7 Geography Ch 2 Extra Questions Question 8.
Which is the innermost layer of the earth? Give its features.
Answer:

  • The innermost layer of the earth is called core.
  • Following are its main features –
  1. It extends upto 3500 km beneath mantle.
  2. It is mainly made up of nickel and iron (ferrous). Therefore, it is also called nife.
  3. Its central part bears extremely high temperature and pressure.

Geography Chapter 2 Class 7 Extra Questions Question 9.
What is rock?
Answer:
Any natural mass of mineral matter that makes up the earth’s crust is called a rock.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Extra Questions For Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Question 10.
What are the types of rock? Name them.
Answer:
Rocks are mainly of three types. These are :

  1. Igneous rock,
  2. Sedimentary rock,
  3. Metamorphic rock.

Geography Class 7 Chapter 2 Extra Questions Question 11.
What do you mean by rock cycle?
Answer:
Transformation of one type of rocks into another type under certain conditions in a cyclic manner is called rock cycle.

Class 7 Ncert Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions And Answers Question 12.
What are rocks made up of?
Answer:
Rocks are made up of different minerals.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Worksheet With Answers Question 13.
What are minerals?
Answer:
Minerals are naturally occurring substances which have certain physical properties and a definite chemical composition.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Short Questions And Answers Question 14.
What is lava?
Answer:
Lava is a fiery red molten mass of magma which comes out of the interior of the earth to its surface during a volcanic eruption.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Class 7 Chapter 2 Geography Extra Questions Question 15.
How are extrusive igneous rocks formed? Discuss.
Answer:
When molten lava comes to the earth’s surface, it rapidly cools down and solidifies. This gives rise to very fine-grained igneous rocks. The rocks formed in such a way are called extrusive igneous rocks.

Question 16.
How are intrusive igneous rocks formed? Discuss.
Answer:
Sometimes molten magma cools down deep inside the earth’s crust and does not come above the surface. This gives rise to large-grained igneous rocks. The rocks formed in such a way are called intrusive igneous rock.

Question 17.
Give one example each of extrusive and intrusive igneous rocks.
Answer:
Extrusive igneous rock – basalt.
Intrusive igneous rock – granite.

Question 18.
Name one place where you will find basaltic rocks.
Answer:
Deccan plateau.

Question 19.
Name the rock of which the grinding stone used to prepare paste or powder of spices is made up.
Answer:
Granite.

Question 20.
What are sedimentary rocks? Give an example.
Answer:

  • When loose sediments are compressed and hardened, they form layers of rocks. These rocks are called sedimentary rocks.
  • Sandstone is an example of sedimentary rock.

Question 21.
Name two agents which help in transport and deposition of sediments.
Answer:
Wind and water.

Question 22.
Give one special feature of sedimentary rock.
Answer:
These rocks contain fossils of plants, animals and micro-organisms that once lived on them.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

Question 23.
How are metamorphic rocks formed? Give examples.
Answer:

  • Under great heat and pressure, igneous and sedimentary rocks change to form metamorphic rocks.
  • Slate (from clay) and marble (from limestone) are examples of metamorphic rocks.

Question 24.
Mention two uses of rocks.
Answer:
Following are two uses of rocks –

  1. Hard rocks are used in making houses, roads, statues and buildings, etc.
  2. These are also used in daily life for various purposes, e.g., for grinding stones, etc.

Question 25.
What are primary or igneous rocks? What are its types?
Answer:

  • The rocks formed by the cooling and solidification of molten magma are called primary or igneous rocks.
  • They are of the following two types :
  1. Intrusive igneous rocks,
  2. Extrusive igneous rocks.

Question 26.
Explain rock cycle with the help of a suitable diagram.
Answer:
Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth 2

Question 27.
How are minerals useful to humankind? Or Give some uses of minerals.
Answer:
Minerals are useful in the following ways :

  • Some of them are used as fuels, e.g., coal, petroleum, natural gas, etc.
  • Some are used in industries, e.g., iron, aluminium, gold.
  • Some are used in medicines, e.g., minerals of sodium, iron, calcium, chlorine, etc.
  • Some are used in making fertilizers, e.g., minerals of nitrogen, potassium, phosphorus, etc.,

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Which one of the following is different from the other three layers, with reference to the interior of the earth?
(a) Crust
(b) Mantle
(c) Exosphere
(d) Core
Answer:
(c) Exosphere.

2. Why is the earth crust called Sial?
(a) Because it consists of silica and alumina.
(b) Because it consists of silicon and aluminium.
(c) Because its constituents are silica and magnesium.
(d) Because it consists of nickel and ferrous.
Answer:
(a) Because it consists of silica and alumina.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

3. Which one of the following minerals are found in the oceanic crust?
(а) Silica and aluminium
(b) Silica and magnesium
(c) Nickel and silica
(d) Ferrous and nickel.
Answer:
(b) Silica and magnesium.

4. At which one of the following places the deepest mine of the world is situated?
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) South Africa.
Answer:
(d) South Africa.

5. Which one of the following is the innermost layer of the earth?
(a) Crust
(b) Nife (core)
(c) Mantle
(d) Troposphere.
Answer:
(b) Nife (core).

6. What is the radius of the earth?
(a) 6371 km
(b) 6271 km
(c) 7000 km
(d) 7100 km
Answer:
(a) 6371 km.

7. Which one of the following terms is used for any natural mass of minerals that make up the earth’s crust?
(a) Sediments
(b) Oceanic crust
(c) Rock
(d) Core
Answer:
(c) Rock.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

8. Which one of the following is different from the other three, with reference to the types of rocks?
(a) Igneous rock
(b) Sedimentary rock
(c) Metamorphic rock
(d) Interior rock.
Answer:
(d) Interior rock.

9. Which of the following rocks is also called the primary rocks?
(a) Metamorphic rock
(b) Igneous rock
(c) Sedimentary rock
(d) Crust.
Answer:
(b) Igneous rock.

10. Which of the following statements is false about the intrusive igneous rocks?
(а) They are found on the earth crust.
(b) They have large-grained structure.
(c) They are formed beneath the earth crust
(d) Granite is an example of intrusive igneous rocks.
Answer:
(а) They are found on the earth crust.

11. Which one of the following rocks is formed when the molten lava cools down on the earth’s surface?
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Metamorphic rock
(c) Extrusive Igneous rock
(d) Rock cycle.
Answer:
(c) Extrusive Igneous rock.

12. Deccan plateau is made up of which one of the following rocks?
(a) Granite
(b) Cobalt
(c) Intrusive igneous rock
(d) Basalt.
Answer:
(d) Basalt.

13. Which one of the following rocks is formed by the compressed and hardened sediments?
(a) Metamorphic rock
(b) Sedimentary rock
(c) Intrusive igneous rock
(d) Extrusive igneous rock.
Answer:
(b) Sedimentary rock.

14. Which one of the following is a sedimentary rock?
(a) Marble
(b) Granite
(c) Sandstone
(d) Basalt.
Answer:
(c) Sandstone.

15. Which one of the following rocks contain fossils of plants, animals and other micro-organisms?
(a) Sedimentary rocks
(b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Igneous rocks
(d) Intrusive igneous rocks.
Answer:
(d) Intrusive igneous rocks.

Class 7 Geography Chapter 2 Extra Questions and Answers Inside Our Earth

16. Igneous and sedimentary rocks are changed into;
(a) Basalt rocks
(b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Intrusive igneous rocks
(d) Extrusive igneous rocks
Answer:
(b) Metamorphic rocks.

17. Which one of the following reasons is responsible for metamorphic rocks formation?
(a) Heat and pressure
(b) Heavy rainfall
(c) High atmospheric pressure
(d) Fertile soil.
Answer:
(a) Heat and pressure.

18. Which one of ‘the following metamorphic rocks is formed by the limestone?
(a) Sandstone
(b) Slate
(c) Marble
(d) Basalt.
Answer:
(c) Marble.

19. Which one of the following is the thinnest layer of the earth?
(a) Core
(b) Crust
(c) Mantle
(d) Deepest mine.
Answer:
(b) Crust.

20. Which one of the following terms is used for the process of transformation of the rock from one form to another?
(a) Water cycle
(b) Condensation
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Rock cycle
Answer:
(d) Rock cycle.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Social Science

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-social-science/

The Mughal Empire Class 7 Extra Questions History Chapter 4

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
What were mansabdar’s military responsibilities?
Answer:

  • A man Sardar had to maintain a specified number of Sawar or cavalrymen.
  • He had to get horses registered and branded.

The Mughal Empire Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 2.
Who was Todar Mai?
Answer:
Today Mai was Akbar’s revenue minister. He surveyed past records and reformed revenue system called zabt.

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Short Questions And Answers Question 3.
Who was Abul Fazl?
Answer:
Abul Fazl was Akbar’s friend and counsellor. He wrote the books Akbar Nama and Ain-i Akbari.

The Mughal Empire Class 7 Worksheets With Answers Question 4.
Which do you think is a fairer division of inheritance: Primogeniture or coparcenary?
Answer:
According to my, coparcenary is the fairer division of inheritance as it is based on the principle of equality.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

The Mughal Empire Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 5.
Who were the primary producers in the Mughal Empire?
Answer:
The peasants and artisans were the primary producers in the Mughal Empire.

Mughal Empire Class 7 Extra Questions Question 6.
Where did Akbar hold discussions with religious scholars?
Answer:
Akbar held discussions with religious scholars at Fatehpur Sikri near Agra in ibadat khana.

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions Question 7.
What was meant by the following terms: Subadar, Diwan, Bakhshi, Sadr, Faujdars and Kotwal?
Answer:
These terms stood for the following persons respectively: Subadar-governor of province, Diwan- finance officer, Bakshi-military paymaster, Sadr-religious minister, audits-military commanders and kotwal-police commander.

Mughal Empire Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 8.
Who participated in the ibadat khana discussions?
Answer:
Apart from. Akbar and Abul Fazl, ulemas, Brahmanas, Jesuit priests and Zoroastrians participated in the ibadat khana discussions.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

Class 7 History Chapter 4 Questions And Answers Question 9.
What type of relations did Mughals have with Rajput rulers?
Answer:

  • Mughals had mixed relations with Rajput rulers.
  • At one hand Rajput rulers married their daughters in Mughal families. In return, they acquired higher mansabs in the Mughal court.
  • On the other hand, there was Sisodiya Rajputs of Mewar who did not accept Mughal authority. This led to a battle between the two, and Sisodiyas were defeated. Mughals treated them honourably.

Class 7 History Ch 4 Extra Questions Question 10.
Explain the mansabdari system.
Answer:

  • Mansabdari system was based on the ranks given to the noblemen.
  • The man says were decided by a grading system to fix rank, salary and military responsibility to a noble.
  • Rank and salary of a man Sardar was determined by a numerical value called Zat.
  • Mansabdars maintained horses and horsemen to be presented to king at demand.
  • Mansabdars were paid in land grants called jagirs

Ncert Class 7 History Chapter 4 Extra Questions Question 11.
What were the features of revenue system of Mughal empire?
Answer:

  • The revenue system was reformed under Akbar by his revenue minister, Raja Todar Mai.
  • Today Mal carried out a careful survey of crop yields, prices and areas cultivated for a 10 year period, 1570-80.
  • On the basis of this data, tax was fixed on each crop in cash.
  • Each province was divided into revenue circles with its own schedule of revenue rates for individual crops.
  • This system was not followed in Gujarat and Bengal.

History Class 7 Chapter 4 Extra Questions Question 12.
Explain main causes of decline of the mighty Mughal Empire?
Answer:
The following were the main causes of decline of the mighty Mughal Empire :

  • Collapse of the mansabdari system: By the time of Aurangzeb the mansabdari system became unmanageable as corruption and the number of awaiting mcznsabdars increased.
  • Inequalities in man sabdars: During Shah Jahan’s reign the highest-ranking mansabdars made only 5.6% of the total mansabdars of his court i.e., 5.6% mansabdars received 61.5% of the total revenue of the empire. Therefore, the dissatisfied mansabdars challenged the authority of the emperor.
  • Increase in regional power centres: The extremely powerful elite of Mughal Empire carved out thèir individual regional states, such as Hyderabad and Awadh.
  • Maratha war: In Deccan, Marathas always challenged the Mughal authority, and the region always remained unstable. All these factors combined with the coming weak Mughal rulers led to the decline of Mughal Empire.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Which community of warriors posed the immediate threat to the newly established Mughal empire?
(a) Rajputs
(b) Maratha
(c) Afghans
(d) Arabs.
Answer:
(c) Afghans.

2. How did Akbar treat Sisodiya Raj puts after defeating them?
(a) Honourably
(b) Cruelly
(c) Insulted them
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(a) Honourably.

3. What were mansabdar’s military responsibilities?
(a) To maintain a special number of Sawar or Cavalrymen
(b) To get horses registered and branded
(c) To make buildings for them
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b).

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

4. Who was Todar Mal?
(a) Court poet of Akbar
(b) Revenue Minister of Akbar
(c) Chief Advisor
(d) A Mansabdar
Answer:
(b) Revenue Minister of Akbar.

5. Which of. the following were Todar Mai’s great contributions as the Revenue Minister of Akbar?
(a) He introduced many taxes.
(b) He introduced a new agricultural tax.
(c) He surveyed past records and reformed revenue system called zabt.
(d) He collected revenue with cruelty.
Answer:
(c) He surveyed past records and reformed revenue system called zabt.

6. Who was Abul Fazl?
(a) Akbar’s friend and courtier
(b) A man Sardar
(c) Revenue Minister of Akbar
(d) A large landowner.
Answer:
(a) Akbar’s friend and courtier.

7. Who wrote Akbar Nama and Ain-i- Akbari?
(a) Birbal
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Todar Mai
(d) Tansen.
Answer:
(b) Abul Fazl.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

8. Where did Akbar hold discussions with religious scholars?
(a) Lai Quila in Delhi
(b) Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri near Agra
(c) Purana Quila in Delhi
(d) Jama Masjid in Delhi.
Answer:
(b) Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri near Agra

9. Who were the primary producers in the Mughal Empire?
(a) Traders
(b) Cloth merchants
(c) Peasants and artisans
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer:
(c) Peasants and artisans.

10. Which one of the following was the cause of decline of the mighty Mughal Empire?
(a) Collapse of the man sabdari system
(b) Inequalities in man sabdars
(c) Maratha war
(d) All of them.
Answer:
(d) All of them.

11. Which of the following was the feature of the man sabdari system?
(a) The man says were decided by a grading system to fix, rank and military responsibility to a noble.
(b) Rank and salary of a man Sardar was determined by a numerical value.
(c) Mansabdars maintained horses and horsemen
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Important Years Or Periods:

1227: Genghis Khan, the Mongol ruler died.

1398: Timur captured Delhi.

1404: Timur, the ruler of Iran, Iraq and the modern-day Turkey died.

1494: Babur succeeded to the throne of Ferghana when he was only 12 years old.

1504: Babur seized Kabul.

1526: Babur defeated Sultan of Delhi, Ibrahim Lodhi, at Panipat and captured Delhi and Agra.

1527: Babur defeated Rana Sanga, Rajput rulers and allies at Khanna.

1528: Babur defeated Rajputs at Chanderi.

1530-40, 1555-56: Humayun ruled Mughal empire in the subcontinent.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers The Mughal Empire

1539: Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun at the battle of Chausa.

1540: Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun at the battle of Kanauj forcing him to flee to Iran.

1555: Humayun recaptured Delhi.

1556-1605: Rule of Akbar.

1568: Akbar captured Sisodiya capital of Chittor.

1569: Akbar captured Ranthambhor.

1570-1585: Akbar expanded his rule in Gujarat, Bihar, Bengal and Orissa.

1585-1605: Akbar captured Qandahar, Kashmir, Kabul, Berar,

1605-1627:Khandesh, Ahmadnagar. : Rule of Jahangir.

1627-1658: Rule of Shah Jahan.

1632: Ahmadnagar was finally annexed and Bijapur was subdued.

1658-1707: Rule of Aurangzeb.

1663: Aurangzeb defeated Ahoms

1685 in Assam: Annexation of Bijapur.

1687: Annexation of Golconda.

Important Terms:

→ Rule of primogeniture: When the eldest son inherits his father’s estate, it is called the rule of primogeniture.

→ Coparcenary: The rule under which the estate is divided amongst all the sons.

→ Mansab: A position or rank of nobles in the Mughal empire.

→ Zat: The numerical value by which’ rank and salary of a man Sardar (the holder of a man sab) were decided.

→ Jagir: Land granted to a man Sardar for collecting revenue that would be his salary.

→ Zabt: The revenue system of Mughals, as it was established by Raja Todar Mai, was called zabt.

→Dogma: A statement or an interpretation declared as authoritative with the expectation that it would be followed without question.

→ Bigot: An individual who is intolerant of another person’s religious beliefs or culture.

→ Sulh-i kul: The policy of “Universal Peace”. It was promoted by Akbar for religious tolerance in his realm.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Social Science

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8 with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-science/

Class 7 Science Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Winds, Storms and Cyclones

Class 7 Science Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 1.
What is wind?
Answer:
Moving air is called wind.

Winds, Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions With Answers Question 2.
What is the direction of flow of air?
Answer:
Air moves from the region where the air pressure is high to the region where the pressure is low.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 Science Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 3.
Which air is lighter, hot or cool?
Answer:
Hot air is lighter.

Class 7 Science Ch 8 Extra Questions Question 4.
Which region gets maximum sunlight?
Answer:
Regions close to the equator get maximum sunlight.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Winds, Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 5.
What does monsoon wind carry?
Answer:
Water (moisture).

Ncert Class 7 Science Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 6.
Where do thunderstorms develop mostly?
Answer:
Thunderstorms develop in hot, humid tropical areas like India very frequently.

Winds Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions With Answers Question 7.
What do you mean by the eye of a storm?
Answer:
The centre of a cyclone is a calm area. It is called the eye of the storm.

Wind Storm And Cyclone Class 7 Extra Questions Question 8.
Which factors contribute to the development of cyclone?
Answer:
Factors like wind speed, wind direction, temperature and humidity contribute to the development of cyclones.

Class 7 Chapter 8 Science Extra Questions Question 9.
When is cyclone alert issued?
Answer:
A cyclone alert or cyclone watch is issued 48 hours in advance of any expected storm.

Chapter 8 Science Class 7 Extra Questions Question 10.
When is cyclone warning issued?
Answer:
A cyclone warning is issued 24 hours in advance.

Extra Questions On Wind Storms And Cyclones Question 11.
How are clouds helpful?
Answer:
Clouds bring rain which is vital for survival of living beings. Farmers in our country depend mainly on rain for irrigation.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Wind Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 12.
How does the eye of a cyclone harm us?
Answer:
The low pressure in the eye lifts water surface in the centre. The rising water may be as high as 3-12 metres. It appears like a water-wall moving towards the shore. As a result, the seawater enters the low-lying coastal areas, causing severe loss of life and property. It also reduces the fertility of the soil.

Winds Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 13.
How do high-speed winds accompanying a cyclone harm us?
Answer:
High-speed winds accompanying a cyclone can damage houses, telephones and other communication systems, trees, etc., causing tremendous loss of life and property.

Extra Questions For Class 7 Science Chapter 8 Question 14.
Explain the structure of a tornado?
Answer:
A tornado is a dark funnel-shaped cloud that reaches ground from the sky. The diameter of a tornado can be as small as a meter and as large as a kilometre, or even wider. The funnel of a tornado sucks dust, debris and everything near it at the base (due to low pressure) and throws them out near the top.

Wind Storms And Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions Question 15.
Suggest three effective safety measures for cyclone.
Answer:

  • A cyclone forecast and warning service.
  • Rapid communication of warnings to the Government agencies, the ports, fishermen, ships and to the general public.
  • Construction of cyclone shelters in the cyclone-prone areas, and administrative arrangements for moving people fast to safer places.

Question 16.
Suggest some precautions in a cyclone hit area.
Answer:

  • Do not drink water that could be contaminated. Always store drinking water for emergencies.
  • Do not touch wet switches and fallen power lines.
  • Do not go out just for the sake of fun.
  • Do not pressurise the rescue force by making undue demands.
  • Cooperate and help your neighbours and friends.

Question 17.
Describe the structure of a cyclone.
Answer:
The centre of a cyclone is a calm area. It is called the eye of the storm. A large cyclone is a violently rotating mass of air in the atmosphere, 10 to 15 km high. The diameter of the eye varies from 10 to 30 km. It is a region free of clouds and has light winds. Around this calm and clear eye, there is a cloud region of about 150 km in size. In this region, there are high-speed winds (150-250 km/h) and thick clouds with heavy rain. Away from this region the wind speed gradually decreases.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Question 18.
How does a thunderstorm become a cyclone?
Answer:
Before cloud formation, water takes up heat from the atmosphere to change into vapour. When water vapour changes back to liquid form as raindrops, this heat is released to the atmosphere. The heat released to the atmosphere warms the air around. The air tends to rise and causes a drop in pressure. More air rushes to the centre of the storm. This cycle is repeated. The chain of events ends with the formation of a very low-pressure system with very high-speed winds revolving around it. It is this weather condition that we call a cyclone.

Question 19.
Suggest precautions if storm is accompanied by lightning.
Answer:
If a storm is accompanied by lightning, we must take the following precautions :

  • We should not take shelter under an isolated tree. If in a forest, take shelter under a small tree.
  • We must not take shelter under an umbrella with a metallic end.
  • We should not sit near a window. Open garages, storage sheds, metal sheds are not safe places to take shelter.
  • A car or a bus with closed windows is a safe place to take shelter.
  • If in water, we should get out and go inside a building.
  • We should not lie on the ground.

Question 20.
Draw a diagram to show the formation of cyclone.
Answer:
Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8 1

Question 21.
Show the phenomena that lead to the formation of clouds, falling of rain and creation of storms and cyclones with the help of a chart.
Answer:
Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8 2
Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8 3

Question 22.
How will you help your neighbours in case cyclone approaches your village/town?
Answer:
I will help them in the following ways:

  • By warning everyone about the coming danger.
  • Searching for shelter.
  • Keeping storage of water and food.
  • By setting up first-aid facility.

Question 23.
What planning is required in advance to deal with the situation created by a cyclone?
Answer:

  • Setting up of a cyclone forecast and warning service.
  • Setting up of an arrangement for rapid communication of warnings to the government agencies, the ports, fishermen, ships and to the general public.
  • Construction of cyclone shelters in the cyclone-prone areas, and administrative arrangements for moving people fast to safer places.
  • Making stock of food and water.
  • Keeping first aid facility along with.

Question 24.
Inactivity 8.3, when you blow between the balloons, they moved towards each other. How could this happen?
Answer:
This could happen if the pressure of air between the balloons were somehow reduced. The pressure outside the balloons would then push them towards each other.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

Multiple Choice Questions

1. When a can filled with hot water is cooled, the shape of the can gets distorted because :
(i) Some water vapour inside the can get condensed and atmospheric pressure distorts the can.
(ii) on heating the can becomes easy to be moulded and pouring water forces to distort the can.
(iii) on heating the can expands and loose intermolecular force of attraction results to distortion.
(iv) can gets distorted due to kinetic energy of water poured.
Answer:
(i) Some water vapour inside the can get condensed and atmospheric pressure distorts the can.

2. If you are in a boat, it is easier to row it if there is wind coming from behind because :
(i) the wind speed decreases boat speed.
(ii) the wind speed is added to boat speed.
(iii) it makes the boat streamlined.
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(ii) the wind speed is added to boat speed.

3. Flags flutter when the wind blows because :
(i) of the design of the flag.
(ii) of the air pressure exerted by the wind.
(iii) of the potential energy within the flag.
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(ii) of the air pressure exerted by the wind.

4. We fill air into the bicycle tube to keep it tight. What happens inside the tube?
(i) The air inside the tube exerts pressure on the wall of the tube.
(ii) The wall of the tube exerts pressure on the air inside.
(iii) Both exert pressure on each other.
(iv) The air within the tube does not exert any pressure.
Answer:
(iii) Both exert pressure on each other.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

5. When a paper ball is placed in the mouth of a horizontally kept bottle and you are made to blow the ball why is it difficult to force the paper ball into the bottle?
(i) The air blown is reflected back from the bottom of bottle and the paper ball is made to remain at its initial point.
(ii) High-speed winds are accompanied by reduced air pressure, and the air pressuse inside the bottle is high, which pushes the ball out.
(iii) The paper ball is immovable by wind.
(iv) Paper wall is adhesive to bottle.
Answer:
(ii) High-speed winds are accompanied by reduced air pressure, and the air pressure inside the bottle is high, which pushes the ball out.

6. When two inflated balloons of equal size are hung 8-10 cm apart on a cycle spoke and you are made to blow in the space between the balloons. What happens?
(i) The balloons move away from each other.
(ii) The balloons move towards each other.
(iii) No change occurs in the position of the balloons.
(iv) Initially they move apart and then move towards each other.
Answer:
(ii) The balloons move towards each other.

7. The balloons move towards each other, when we blow between two hung balloons separated by a small distance, because :
(i) blowing resulted in increased air pressure between the balloons.
(ii) blowing resulted in reduced air pressure between the balloons.
(iii) two inflated balloons attract each other.
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(ii) blowing resulted in reduced air pressure between the balloons.

8. When you blow over a small paper strip, which of the following happens?
(i) The strip will be lifted up.
(ii) The strip will bend down.
(iii) No movement in the strip occurs.
(iv) The strip will move to and fro horizontally.
Answer:
(i) The strip will be lifted up.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

9. The paper strip rises upward because blowing over the paper :
(i) reduces the air pressure above the strip.
(ii) increases the air pressure above the strip.
(iii) reduces the air pressure below the strip.
(iv) increases the air pressure below the strip.
Answer:
(i) reduces the air pressure above the strip.

10. Which of the following is correct in context with air movement?
(i) Air moves from the region where the air pressure is high to the region where the pressure is low.
(ii) Air moves from the region when the air pressure is low to the region where the pressure is high.
(iii) Air pressure does not play any role in air movement, so the air movement can be arbitrary.
(iv) Air never moves, it is still.
Answer:
(i) Air moves from the region where the air pressure is high to the region where the pressure is low.

11. What happens to the air when it is heated?
(i) It expands, becomes light and moves downward.
(ii) It expands, becomes light and moves upward.
(iii) It expands, becomes heavy and moves downward.
(iv) It expands, becomes heavy and moves upward.
Answer:
(ii) It expands, becomes light and moves upward.

12. Let the balloon tied over neck of the boiling tube immersed in hot water be A and the balloon tied over the neck of the boiling tube immersed in cold water be B. What happens to A and B?
(i) A deflates and B inflates.
(ii) A inflates and B deflates.
(iii) Both A and B in flat.
(iv) Both A and B deflate.
Answer:
(ii) A inflates and B deflates.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

13. Take two paper bags or empty paper cups of the same size. Hang the two bags in inverted position on the two ends of a wooden stick. When a candle is lighted below one of the cup, the balance is disturbed. The disturbance of the balance suggests that :
(i) warm air is lighter than the cold air.
(ii) warm air is heavier than the cold air.
(iii) the paper cup prevents itself from burning by moving up.
(iv) air expands on heating.
Answer:
(i) warm air is lighter than the cold air.

14. Why does smoke always rise up?
(i) Because it is hotter than the surrounding air and thus is heavier.
(ii) Because it is colder than the surrounding air and thus is heavier.
(iii) Because it is hotter than the surrounding air and thus is lighter.
(iv) Because it is colder than the surrounding air and thus is lighter.
Answer:
(iii) Because it is hotter than the surrounding air and thus is lighter.

Keyword:

→ Anemometer: The instrument that measures the wind speed is called an anemometer.

→ Cyclone: Sometimes there is a formation of very low-pressure system with very high-speed winds revolving around it. It is this weather condition that we call a cyclone.

→ Hurricane: Cyclone is called hurricane in American continent.

→ Lightning: The occurrence of bright flash (a natural electrical discharge) of very short duration and high voltage between a cloud and the ground or wìthin a cloud.

→ Low pressure: Reduced pressure.

Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 8

→ Monsoon winds: In summer, near the equator, the land warms up faster and most of the time the temperature of the land is higher than that of water in the oceans. The air over the land gets heated and rises. This causes the winds along with moisture to flow from the oceans towards the land. These are monsoon winds.

→ Pressure: Force on unit area.

→ Thunderstorms: The swift movement of the falling water droplets along with the rising air create lightning and sound. It is this event that we call a thunderstorm.

→ Tornado: A tornado is a dark funnel-shaped cloud that reaches from the sky to the ground.

→ Typhoon: Cyclone is called typhoon in Japan and Phillippines.

→ Wind flow pattern: The pattern of flow of wind due to uneven heating on the earth.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Science

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English Honeycomb

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English Honeycomb

Here we are providing Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English Honeycomb, Extra Questions for Class 7 English was designed by subject expert teachers.

We have created the most comprehensive Meadow Surprises Poem Class 7 Questions and Answers. These Questions and Answers are help to score more marks in your board Exams. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-english/

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English Honeycomb

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Short Answer Type

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions Question 1.
Where can the velvety soft grass be found?
Answer:
The velvety-soft grass can be found in meadows.

Extra Question Answer Of Meadow Surprises Question 2.
Why is it difficult to. see a rabbit?
Answer:
One is unable to spot a rabbit in the grass because it is sitting very still. Only when it hops, one will be able to see it.

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions And Answers Question 3.
What AS the butterfly busy doing?
Answer:
Butterfly seems to be busy in sucking nectar from flowers. It appears as if the butterfly uses a drinking straw to do so.

Extra Questions Of Meadow Surprises Question 4.
How many ‘Meadow houses are discussed in the poem’?
Answer:
Burrows in the ground meant for smaller animals, nests beneath the tall grass for birds and mounds for ants are the various houses that are characterized by the term, ‘meadow houses’. While exploring the meadows one can see all of these.

Meadow Surprises Poem Questions Answers Question 5.
What turns into ‘airy parachutes’?
Answer:
Petals of dandelion turn into airy parachutes.

Meadow Surprises Question Answer Question 6.
What distinct extraordinary gifts of nature are available in meadows?
Answer:
Beautiful sights to velvety grass, butterflies sipping nectar, houses of various insects, birds and animals gives visual treat to the onlookers

Meadow Surprises Extract Based Questions Question 7.
Read the lines in which the following phrases occur. Then discuss with your partner the meaning of each phrase in its context.
(i) velvet grass
(ii) drinking straws
(iii) meadow houses
(iv) amazing mound
(v) fuzzy head
Answer:
(i) Velvet grass: The grass which is as soft as velvet.
(ii) Drinking straws: The long narrow tube by which butterfly gets nectar from the flower.
(iii) Meadow houses: habitats or home of animals like burrows in the ground, nests and ant’s mound.
(iv) Amazing mound: The amazing mound is a reference to the mound created by the ants as their dwelling place.
(v) Fuzzy head: Fuzzy head refers to the heads of the bright yellow flowers which have a beautiful texture.

Meadow Surprises Poem Extra Questions Question 8.
Which line in the poem suggests that you need a keen eye and a sharp ear to enjoy a meadow?
Answer:
“Oh! Meadows have surprises
And many things to tell.
You may discover these yourself
If you look and listen well.”

Question 9.
Find pictures of the kinds of birds, insects and scenes mentioned in the poem.
Answer:
Do it yourself.

Question 10.
Watch a tree or a plant, or walk across a field or park at the same time every day for a week. Keep a diary of what you see and hear. At the end of the week, write a short paragraph or a poem about your experiences. Put your writing up on the class buttet inboard.
Answer:
Do it yourself.

Meadow Surprises Extra Questions and Answers Reference to Context

Question 1.
Meadows have surprises,

You can find them if you look;
Walk softly through the velvet grass,
And listen by the brook.
You may see a butterfly
Rest upon a buttercup
And unfold its drinjring’straws
To sip the nectar up.

Explanation
The meadow offers several surprises to the one who has as eager eye to look at the meadow. Walking on the soft velvety grass, the sound of the brook, a butterfly sipping nectar from the flowers, all such sights give immense pleasure.

(i) When can one explore meadows?
(ii) Why did the poet say ‘the velvet grass’?
(iii) What do butterflies do?
(iv) What are ‘drinking straws’ of a butterfly?
Answer:
(i) One can explore meadows if one observes
(ii) Why ala the poet say the veivet grass
(iii) What do butterflies do?
(iv) What are ‘drinking straws’ of a butterfly?

Question 2.
You may scare a rabbit
Who is sitting very still;
Though at first, you may not see him,
When he hops you will.
A dandelion whose fuzzy head
Was golden days ago
Has turned to airy parachutes
That flutter when you blow.

Explanation
Walking further on, one may find a rabbit hidden in the grass. One may not be able to see it instantly, but soon it would hop in front of you because it would be scared. A dandelion that was golden a couple of days ago would have also bloomed.

(i) When can a rabbit be seen?
(ii) Who can scare a rabbit?
(iii) What is the colour of a dandelion flower when it blossoms?
(iv) What are ‘airy parachutes’?
Answer:
(i) When a rabbit hops it cam be seen.
(ii) A rabbit can be scared by an intruder/ am onlookers.
(iii) Its colour is golden.
(iv) Airy parachutes are dry seeds that scatter with wind.

Question 3.
Explore the meadow houses,
The burrows in the ground,
A nest beneath tall grasses,
The ant’s amazing mound.
Oh! Meadows have surprises
And many things to tell;
You may discover these yourself,
If you look and listen well.

Explanation
One could find several houses in the meadows. There would be burrows in the ground, nests beneath the tall grasses, mounds for ants and so on. For every person there would be some or the other surprise.

(i) Who stays in burrows?
(ii) Where can nest be found?
(iii) Which insect make amazing mounds?
(iv) How can meadows beauty be discovered?
Answer:
(i) Rabbits stay in burrows.
(ii) A nest can be found beneath tall grasses.
(iii) Ants make amazing mounds.
(iv) The poet reassures that bounties of meadows can be discovered by onlooker with patience

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14 with Answers Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-science/

Class 7 Science Chapter 14 Extra Questions and Answers Electric Current and Its Effects

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Which terminal of a cell is represented by longer line?
Answer:
Positive.

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions With Answers Question 2.
Where should be the key placed in a circuit?
Answer:
The key or switch can be placed anywhere in the circuit.

Class 7 Science Chapter 14 Extra Questions Question 3.
What is a filament?
Answer:
In the bulb, there is a thin wire, called the filament, which glows when an electric current passes through it.

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Question Answer Question 4.
What is the full form of CFL?
Answer:
Compact Fluorescent Lamp.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 Science Chapter 14 Extra Questions Question 5.
What is the full form of MCB?
Answer:
Miniature Circuit Breaker.

Class 7 Electric Current And Its Effects Extra Questions Question 6.
Who discovered magnetic effect of electric current?
Answer:
Hans Christian Oersted.

Class 7 Science Chapter 14 Extra Question Answer Question 7.
What are complete and incomplete circuits?
Answer:
When the switch is in the ‘ON’ position, the circuit from the positive terminal of the battery to the negative terminal is complete. The circuit is then said to be closed and the current flows throughout the circuit instantly.

When the switch is in the ‘OFF’ position, the circuit is incomplete. It is said to be open. No current flows through any part of the circuit.

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Question 8.
Why should we not touch a lighted electric bulb connected to the mains?
Answer:
We should not touch a lighted electric bulb connected to the mains because it may be very hot and our hand may get burnt badly.

Ncert Class 7 Science Chapter 14 Extra Questions Question 9.
How does a fuse work?
Answer:
Every fuse is designed to carry current up to a certain maximum limit. If the current crosses that limit, the fuse wire melts due to heating effect of current and breaks the circuit. Thus, the circuit is saved.

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 10.
What are the uses of electromagnets?
Answer:

  • The electromagnets are also used to separate magnetic material from the junk.
  • Doctors use tiny electromagnets to take out small pieces of magnetic material that have accidentally fallen in the eye.
  • Many toys also have electromagnets inside them.
  • Electromagnets are used in electric bells.

Class 7 Science Ch 14 Extra Questions Question 11.
Discuss the reason for excessive \ currents in electrical circuits.
Answer:

  • One reason for excessive currents in electrical circuits is the direct touching of wires. This may happen if the insulation on the wires has come off due to wear and tear. This may cause a short circuit.
  • Another reason for excessive current can be the connection of many devices to a single socket. This may cause overload in the circuit.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

Electric Current And Its Effects Extra Questions Question 12.
Write construction and working of an electric bell.
Answer:
Construction: It consists of a coil of wire wound on an iron piece. The coil acts as an electromagnet. An iron strip with a hammer at one end is kept close to the electromagnet. There is a contact screw near the iron strip.

Working: When the iron strip is in contact with the screw, the current flows through the coil which becomes an electromagnet. It, then, pulls the iron strip. In the process, the hammer at the end of the strip strikes the gong of the bell to produce a sound. However, when the electromagnet pulls the iron strip, it breaks the circuit. The current through the coil stops flowing.
Electric Current Class 7 Extra Questions
The coil is now no longer an electromagnet. It no longer attracts the iron strip. The iron strip comes back to its original position and touches the contact screw again. This completes the circuit. The current flows in the coil and the hammer strikes the gong again. This process is repeated in quick succession. The hammer strikes the gong every time the circuit is completed. This is how the bell rings.

Chapter 14 Science Class 7 Extra Questions Question 13.
When the current is switched on through a wire, a compass needle kept nearby gets deflected from its north-south position. Explain.
Answer:
When electric current passes through a wire, it behaves like a magnet. This is the magnetic effect of the electric current. So, the compass needle which is a magnet gets deflected.

Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions Question 14.
Do you know what a battetis?
Answer:
When we connect two or more cells together such that the positive terminal of one cell is connected to the negative terminal of the next cell, such a combination of cells is called a battery.

Ncert Class 7 Science Electric Current And Its Effects Extra Questions Question 15.
Zubeda made an electric circuit using a cell holder shown in Fig. 14.4, a switch and a bulb. When she put the switch in the ‘ON’ position, the bulb did not glow. Help Zubeda in identifying the possible defects in the circuit.
Answer:
Possible defects can be:

  • bulb taken would be fuse.
  • cell taken could be exhausted.
  • in cell holder, she would have connected the same terminals of the cells.

Extra Questions On Electric Current And Its Effects Class 7 Question 16.
Set up the circuit shown in Fig. 14.17 again. Move the key to ‘ON’ position and watch carefully’ in which direction the compass needle gets deflected. Switch ‘OFF’ the current. Now keeping rest of the circuit intact, reverse the connections at the terminal of the cell. Again switch ‘on the current. Note the direction in which the needle gets deflected. Think of an explanation.
Answer:
When the connection of cell is reversed, the compass needle moves in opposite direction. This shows that the polarity of the magnet depends on the direction of flow of current.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

Ch 14 Science Class 7 Extra Questions Question 17.
Paheli and Boojho saw a magic trick sometime back. The magician placed an iron box on a stand. He then called Boojho and asked him to lift the box. Boojho could easily lift the box. Now the magician made a show of moving his stick around the box while muttering something. He again asked Boojho to lift the box. This time Boojho could not even move it.

The magician again muttered something and now Boojho could lift the box. The audience, including Pahei and Boojhó, were very impressed with the show and felt that the magician had some supernatural powers. However, after reading this chapter Paheli is wondering if the trick was indeed some magic or some science was involved? Car you guess what science might Involved?
Answer:
The magician arranged an electromagnet below the box. The electromagnet could be turned ‘ON’ and ‘OFF’ as when the magician signals his assistance. When the electromagnet is turned 0N’ it attracts the iron box and hence it could not be lifted.

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which of the following is a completely closed circuit?
(i) Switch key is off.
(ii) Wire connecting battery and bulb is broken.
(iii) Simple circuit with glowing bulb.
(iv) Circuit with bulbs with broken filament.
Answer:
(iii) Simple circuit with glowing bulb.

2. In a circuit, cell is attached if:
(i) only positive terminal is attached to the circuit.
(ii) only negative terminal is attached to the circuit.
(iii) both positive and negative terminals are attached to two different wires for completing the circuit.
(iv) both positive and negative terminals are attached to a single wire.
Answer:
(iii) both positive and negative terminals are attached to two different wires for completing the circuit.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

3. Which of the following is an effect of electric current?
(i) Heating effect only
(ii) Magnetic effect only
(iii) Both heating and magnetic effect.
(iv) Neither heating nor magnetic effect.
Answer:
(iii) Both heating and magnetic effect.

4. When a bulb is switched ON in a circuit, which of the following happens?
(i) The bulb becomes cold.
(ii) The bulb becomes hot.
(iii) No change occurs in temperature of the bulb.
(iv) The temperature of bulb is equal to room temperature.
Answer:
(ii) The bulb becomes hot.

5. Which of the following electric appliances do not make use of heating effect of current?
(i) ilectric hejter
(ii) Electric bulb
(iii) Electric eil
(iv) Electric iron.
Answer:
(iv) Electric iron.

6. The amount of heat produced in a wire is independent of 4ts:
(i) material and length only
(ii) length and thickness only
(iii) thickness and material Only
(iv) material, length and thickness.
Answer:
(iv) material, length and thickness.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

7. Which material can be used for making fuses?
(1) Nichrome
(ii) Tungsten
(iii) Steel wool
(iv) Copper.
Answer:
(iii) Steel wool.

8. Excessive current due to the connection of many devices to a single socket is termed as:
(i) short circuit
(ii) overload
(iii) electric magnification
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(ii) overload.

9. Excessive current due to direct touching of wires in an electrical circuit is termed as:
(i) short circuit
(ii) overload.
(iii) electric magnification
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(i) short circuit.

10. Current in a circuit deflects needle of a compass. This shows effect of electric current.
(i) heating
(ii) chemical
(iii) magnetic
(iv)none of these.
Answer:
(iii) magnetic.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

11. The needle of a compass point in …………………………….. direction.
(i) east-west
(ii) north-south
(iii) north east-south west
(iv) south east-north west.
Answer:
(ii) north-south.

12. Which of the following statements is true for electromagnets?
(i) Electromagnets are permanently magnetised.
(ii) Electromagnets lose magnetism when electric current is switched off.
(iii) They are used to magnetise other magnetically active substances.
(iv) None of these.
Answer:
(ii) Electromagnets lose magnetism when electric current is switched off.

13. Which of the following appliances uses magnetic effect of current?
(i) Electric heater
(ii) Electrician
(iii) Electric bell
(iv) Electric bull
Answer:
(iii) Electric bell.

Keywords:

→ Battery: A battery is a combination of two or more cells, such that the positive terminal of one cell is connected to the negative terminal of the next cell.

→ Electric components: Electrical devices used in a circuit are called electric components.

→ Circuit diagrams: Symbolic representation of an electric circuit.

→ Electric bell: An electrical device that produces sound when its switch is turned on.

→ Electromagnet: A coil that behaves like a magnet when electric current flows through it. is called an electromagnet. When the electric current is switched off, the coil generally loses its magnetism. Such coils are called electromagnets.

Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 14

→ Fuse: It is a safety device used in an electric circuit to avoid abrupt electric flow.

→ Heating effect: The wire gets hot when an electric current passes through it. This is the heating effect of the electric current.

→ Magnetic effect: When electric current passes through a wire, it behaves like a magnet. This is called the magnetic effect of the electric current.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Science

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11 Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-science/

Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Extra Questions and Answers Transportation in Animals and Plants

Transportation In Plants And Animals Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 1.
Name the transport medium in human beings.
Answer:
Blood.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Extra Questions Question 2.
What is pulse rate?
Answer:
The number of beats per minute is called the pulse rate.

Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Extra Questions Question 3.
What is the pulse rate of a resting person?
Answer:
A resting person, usually has a pulse rate between 72 and 80 beats per minute.

Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Extra Question Answer Question 4.
Where is heart located?
Answer:
The heart is located in the chest cavity with its lower tip slightly tilted towards the left.

Transportation In Animals And Plants Class 7 Extra Questions Question 5.
What are the two upper chamber of hearts called?
Answer:
Atria.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Transportation In Plants And Animals Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 6.
What are ventricles?
Answer:
The two lower chambers of heart are called ventricles.

Transportation In Plants And Animals Class 7 Questions And Answers Pdf Question 7.
What are the functions of arteries and veins?
Answer:
Arteries and veins are two types of blood vessels. Arteries carry oxygen-rich blood from the heart to all parts of the body. On the other hand, veins carry carbon dioxide-rich blood from all parts of the body back to the heart.

Transportation In Plants And Animals Class 7 Short Questions And Answers Question 8.
Why do arteries have thick elastic walls?
Answer:
Since the blood flow is rapid and at a high pressure, the arteries have thick elastic walls.

Transportation In Animals And Plants Extra Questions Question 9.
Pulmonary artery carries carbon dioxide-rich blood, yet is not called a vein. Why?
Answer:
Pulmonary artery carries blood from the heart to the lungs, so it is called an artery and not a vein.

Class 7 Science Ch 11 Extra Questions Question 10.
Write two functions of sweat.
Answer:

  1. Removal of waste products (excess salts).
  2. Cooling of body.

Ncert Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Extra Questions Question 11.
Write about circulation in sponges and hydra.
Answer:
Animals such as sponges and Hydra do not possess any circulatory system. The water in which they live brings food and oxygen as it enters their bodies. The water carries away waste materials and carbon dioxide as it moves out. Thus, these animals do not need a circulatory fluid like the blood.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Chapter 11 Science Class 7 Extra Questions Question 12.
What is the role of haemoglobin?
Answer:
Haemoglobin binds with oxygen and transports it to all the parts of the body and ultimately to the cells. It will be difficult to provide oxygen efficiently to all the cells of the body without haemoglobin. So, it is vital for life.

Class 7 Transportation In Plants And Animals Extra Questions Question 13.
Draw a schematic diagram of blood circulation.
Answer:
Class 7 Transportation In Plants And Animals Extra Questions

Extra Questions For Class 7 Science Chapter 11 Question 14.
Write about excretion in aquatic and land animals.
Answer:
The way in which waste chemicals are removed from the body of the animal depends on the availability of water. Aquatic animals like fishes, excrete cell waste in gaseous form (ammonia) which directly dissolves in water. Some land animals like birds, lizards, snakes excrete a semi-solid, white coloured compound (uric acid). The major excretory product in humans is urea.

Extra Questions On Transportation In Plants And Animals Question 15.
Describe the excretion in humans.
Answer:
Kidney is the most important organ of excretion in humans. The mechanism to filter the blood is done by the blood capillaries in the kidneys. When the blood reaches the two kidneys, it contains both useful and harmful substances. The useful substances are absorbed back into the blood. The wastes dissolved in water are removed as urine.

From the kidneys, the urine goes into the urinary bladder through tube-like ureters. It is stored in the bladder and is passed out through the urinary opening at the end of a muscular tube called urethra. The kidneys, ureters, bladder and urethra form the excretory system.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Question 16.
How is water absorbed in plants?
Answer:
Plants absorb water and minerals by the roots. The root have root hairs. The root hairs increase the surface area of the root for the absorption of water and mineral nutrients dissolved in water. The root hairs are in contact with the water present between the soil particles.
Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11 2

Question 17.
How is water transported in plants?
Answer:
Plants have pipe-like vessels to transport water and nutrients from the soil. The vessels are made of special cells, forming the vascular tissue. The vascular tissue for the transport of water and nutrients in the plant is called the xylem.

The xylem forms a continuous network of channels that connects roots to the leaves through the stem and branches and thus transports water to the entire plant. The process of osmosis and transpiration to helps in movement of water in plants.

Question 18.
What is blood? What is its function?
Answer:
Blood is a fluid which flows in blood vessels.
Functions :

  • It transport substances like digested food from the small intestine to the other parts of the body.
  • It carries oxygen from the lungs to the cells of the body and vice-versa in case for CO2.
  • It also transports waste for removal from the body.

Question 19.
Why is transport of materials necessary in a plant or in an animal? Explain.
Answer:
Transport system is necessary in plants and in animals. In plants, water and minerals are transported from roots to leaves so that they may prepare food. The prepared food is transported from leaves to all parts of the plant. If there were no transport system in plants, the leaves would not be able to prepare food and all the parts of plants would not be able to survive without food and hence plants would die.

In case of animals, oxygen and food is transported to all parts of the body due to which oxidation of food takes place there and energy is released. Also, the waste products produced in the process of respiration are transported to their respective organs so that they may be excreted. In the absence of transport system, animals including humans would not be able to get energy and get rid of waste. So. their survival would not be possible. Thus, it is clear that transport system is necessary in plants and in animals.

Question 20.
When a person suffers from chest pain, the doctor immediately takes an ECG. Visit a doctor and get information about ECG. You may even lookup an encyclopaedia or the internet.
Answer:
An electrocardiogram (ECG or EKG abbreviated from the German Elektrokardio gram) is a graphic produced by an electrocardiograph, which records the electrical activity of the heart over time. Analysis of the various waves and normal vectors of depolarization and repolarization yields important diagnostic information. It guides therapy and risk stratification fo heart patients.

It helps detect electrolyte disturbances. It allows for the detection of conduction abnormalities.
It is used as a screening tool for ischemic heart disease during a cardiac stress test. It is occasionally helpful with non-cardiac In 1856 Koflicker and Mueller discovered the electrical activity of the heart when a frog sciatic nerve/gastrocnemius preparation fell onto an isolated frog heart and both muscles contracted synchronously.

Alexander Muirhead attached wires to a feverish patient’s wrist to obtain a record of the patient’s heart at while studying for his DSc (in electricity in 1872 at St Bartholomew’s Hospital This activity as directly recorded and visualized uiri Lippniann capillary electrometer by the British physiologist John Burdon Sanderson. The first to systematically approach the heart from an electrical point-of-view was Augustus Wailer, working in St Mary’s Hospital in Paddington, London. His electrocardiograph machine consisted of a Lippmann capillary electrometer fixed to a projector. The trace from the heartbeat was projected onto a photographic plate which was itself fixed to a toy train.

This allowed a heartbeat to be recorded in real-time. In 1911 he still saw little clinical application for his work. The breakthrough came when Willem Einthoven, working in Leiden, The Netherlands, used the string galvanometer invented by him in 1901, which was much more sensitive than the capillary electrometer that Wailer used.

Einthoven assigned the letters P, Q R, S and T to the various deflections, and described the electrocardiographic features of a number of cardiovascular disorders. In 1924, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine for his discovery.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Pulse felt on the inner side of your left wrist is due to blood flowing in the
(i) veins
(ii) arteries
(iii) capillaries
(iv) lymph vessel.
Answer:
(ii) arteries.

2. A resting person, usually has a pulse rate between :
(i) 72 – 80 beats per minute
(ii) 80 – 90 beats per minute
(iii) 90 – 100 beats per minute
(iv) 60 – 70 beats per minute.
Answer:
(i) 72 – 80 beats per minute.

3. Which of the following contains the haemoglobin?
(i) RBC
(ii) WBC
(iii) Platelets
(iv) Plasma.
Answer:
(i) RBC.

4. Clot is formed due to :
(i) RBC
(ii) WBC
(iii) Platelets
(iv) Plasma.
Answer:
(iii) Platelets.

5. The blood cells providing immunity to us are :
(i) RBC
(ii) WBC
(iii) Platelets
(iv) none of these.
Answer:
(ii) WBC.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

6. Which of the following statements is correct?
(i) Sponges and hydra do not possess any circulatory system.
(ii) Sponges and hydra possess a circulatory system.
(iii) Sponges and hydra have blood but no circulatory system.
(iv) None of these.
Answer:
(i) Sponges and hydra do not possess any circulatory system.

7. The excreta of bird, fishes and human respectively are :
(i) uric acid, urea, ammonia
(ii) uric acid, ammonia, urea
(iii) ammonia, uric acid, urea
(iv) urea, uric acid, ammonia.
Answer:
(ii) uric acid, ammonia, urea.

8. The arrangement described is known as potato osmometer. What happens to the level of sugar solution :
(i) Decreases
(ii) Increases
(iii) Remains consistant
(iv) None of these.
Answer:
(ii) Increases.

Keywords:

→ Ammonia: A compound of nitrogen and hydrogen (NH<sub>3</sub.).

→ Artery: The blood vessels that carry oxygen-rich blood from the heart to all parts of the body is called artery.

→ Blood: Blood is the vital fluid which flows in blood vessels.

→ Blood vessels: Vessels that carry blood in our body.

→ Capillary: These are thin tubes (blood vessels) which connect tissues with arteries.

→ Circulatory system: The organs involved in transportation of substances in our body constitute the circulatory system.

→ Dialysis: The process of filtering blood through an artificial kidney is called dialysis. This is helpful for the person, whose kidneys have stopped working due to infection or injury.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

→ Excretion: The process of removal of wastes produced in the cells of the living organisms is called excretion.

→ Excretory system: The body parts involved in the excretion form the excretory system.

→ Haemoglobin: A red pigment found in blood. It helps in the transportation of oxygen.

→ Heartbeat: The walls of the chambers of the heart are made up of muscles. These muscles contract and relax rhythmically. The rhythmic contraction followed by relaxation of heart constitutes a heartbeat.

→ Kidney: The organ for filtering blood.

→ Xylem: The vascular tissue for the transport of water and nutrients in the plant is called the xylem.

→ Phloem: The vascular tissue involved in the movement of synthesized food from leaves to other parts of plant is known as phloem.

→ Plasma: The fluid part of the blood is called plasma.

→ Platelets: It is type of blood cells that is responsible for blood coagulation.

→ Pulse: The throbbing movement in blood vessels is called pulse.

→ Red blood cell: A type of cells in blood that contains haemoglobin.

Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 11

→ Root hair: The hair-like projection from the root is called root hair. It increases the surface area of the root for the absorption of water and minerals dissolved in water.

→ Stethoscope: It is an instrument used to feel the heartbeat.

→ Sweat: A mixture of water and salt that is excreted by the skin.

→ Tissue: A group of cells that perform similar work.

→ Urea: A waste product produced in the body of most terrestrial animals.

→ Ureter: Carrier vessel of urine to urinary bladder.

→ Uric acid: Birds, insects and lizards excrete uric acid in semi-solid form.

→ Urinary bladder: The bladder meant for temporary storage of urine.

→ Veins: Veins are the vessels which carry carbon dioxide-rich blood from all parts of the body back to the heart.

→ White blood cell: A type of cells in blood which fight against germs that enter our body.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Science

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-social-science/

Markets Around Us Class 7 Extra Questions Civics Chapter 7

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions Question 1.
What do advertisements do?
Answer:
Advertisements draw our attention to products and make us interested in buying them.

Market Around Us Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 2.
Why are the companies using advertising?
Answer:
Companies are using advertisements to build brand of their products.

Understanding Advertising Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 3.
What do you mean by branding?
Answer:
‘Branding’ means stamping a product with a particular name or sign.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 4.
What is difference between loose and packed daals?
Answer:
There is a little difference between daals that are sold loose and those sold in packets.

Understanding Advertising Class 7 Extra Questions Question 5.
Why do you think the manu¬facturers of the soap and the daal gave their products specific names?
Answer:
The manufacturers of the daal and the soap gave their products specific names like “Show you child you care” and “Top Taste Daal” respectively so that they can draw our attention. These names also describe the products, daal and soap positively so that we may become convinced and interested to buy them.

Chapter 7 Civics Class 7 Extra Questions Question 6.
What role do advertisements play in our lives?
Answer:
We mostly buy branded products under the influence of advertisements. Their branded products influence the ways in which we think about ourselves, our friends and our family.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

Ncert Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions Question 7.
Why do we feel tempted to buy the branded products advertised?
Answer:

  • Often several of our cricket heroes and our favourite film stars try and sell products of different brands to us through advertisements.
  • We may feel tempted to buy these products because persons whom we consider our heroes tell us that they are worth buying.
  • In addition, advertisements often show us images of the lifestyle of rich people and seldom show us the reality of people’s lives that we see around us.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Which one of the following draws our attention to various products?
(a) Movies
(b) Advertisements
(c) Serials
(d) News.
Answer:
(b) Advertisements.

2. Advertisement is all about;
(а) building brands
(b) entertainment
(c) to show the products
(d) the information of new brands.
Answer:
(а) building brands.

3. Which one of the following statements truly expresses the word “branding”?
(a) It is a name of a product.
(b) Symbols of various products.
(c) Stamping a product with a particular name or sign.
(d) Various names are used for a product.
Answer:
(c) Stamping a product with a particular name or sign.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

4. Why is the branding used for products?
(a) To make them lucrative
(b) To make them useable
(c) escalate their qualities
(d) To differentiate them from other products in the market.
Answer:
(d) To differentiate them from other products in the market.

5. What is the main aim of the advertisement?
(a) To get people to buy a particular brand
(b) To make the product famous
(c) To keep it different
(d) It is a sort of entertainment.
Answer:
(a) To get people to buy a particular brand.

6. Which one of the following is very expensive?
(а) Giving news in the media
(b) Producing and showing advertisements in the media
(c) Showing movies on TV
(d) Branding a product.
Answer:
(b) Producing and showing advertisements in the media.

7. Why are the homemade products not considered as fashionable as brand products?
(а) They are not clean.
(b) They lack in taste.
(c) Lack of advertisement and branding.
(d) They are not nutritious.
Answer:
(c) Lack of advertisement and branding.

Class 7 Civics Chapter 7 Extra Questions and Answers Markets Around Us

8. Which one of the following products are considered best?
(a) Packaged and branded
(b) Loose products
(c) fresh
(d) Nutritious
Answer:
(a) Packaged and branded.

Important Terms:

Product: Product refers to a thing or an article or substance or service that has been manufactured or made for sale in the market.

Consumer: Consumer refers to the person, for whom the goods or, products have been made and who pays money to buy and use them.

Brand: Brand refers to a special i4entification or a particular name given to a product made by a company. Such identification or name is established or popularised in public through the process of advertising.

To influence: To influence refers to the power to change what someone believes or does.

Lifestyle: Lifestyle is the way in which someone lives. It identifies the people’s lives by the products they use, the clothes they wear, the places they eat in, etc.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Social Science

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-social-science/

Devotional Paths to the Divine Class 7 Extra Questions History Chapter 8

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 1.
What did Buddha teach?
Answer:
Buddha taught that it was possible to overcome social differences and break the cycle of rebirth through personal effort.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions And Answers Question 2.
What was the source of idea of Bhakti?
Answer:
The idea of Bhakti (devotion) was advocated in the Bhagavadgita.

Devotional Paths To The Divine Class 7 Extra Questions Question 3.
Who were Alvars and Nayanars?
Answer:
The saints devoted to Shiva and Vishnu were Nayanars and Alvars, respectively.

Chapter 8 History Class 7 Extra Questions Question 4.
Who was Tulsidas?
Answer:
Tulsidas was famous bhakti saint of north India. He composed Ramcharitmanas in Awadhi, the story of Lord Rama.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Devotional Paths To The Divine Class 7 Questions And Answers Question 5.
Who was Surdas?
Answer:
Surdas was an ardent devotee of Krishna. His compositions, compiled in the Sursagara, Sura Saravali and Sahitya Lahari, express his devotion.

Class 7 History Ch 8 Extra Questions Question 6.
Where can we find the Sakhis and pads of Kabir?
Answer:
Some Sakhis and pads of Kabir can be found in the Guru Granth Sahib, Panch Vani and Bijak.

Ncert Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 7.
What is the philosophy of Advaita?
Answer:
Advaita is the doctrine of the oneness of the individual soul and the Supreme God which is the ultimate reality.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 8.
How did Nayanars and Alvars spread their teachings?
Answer:
The Nayanars and Alvars went from place to place, composing exquisite poems in praise of the deities enshrined in the villages they visited and set them to music.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Extra Questions For Class 7 History Chapter 8 Question 9.
What is the philosophy of Vishishtadvaita?
Answer:
Vishishtadvaita is the doctrine of qualified oneness, in which the soul even when united with the Supreme God, remained distinct.

Class 7 History Devotional Paths To The Divine Extra Questions Question 10.
Name some bhakti saints of Maharashtra.
Answer:
The important bhakti saints of Maharashtra were Janeshwar, Namdev, Eknath, Tukaram, Sukkubai and family of Chokhamela.

Class 7 Chapter 8 History Extra Questions Question 11.
Name some famous Sufi saints of Chishti order.
Answer:
The Sufi saints of Chishti order were – Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti of Ajmer, Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki of Delhi, Baba Farid of Punjab, Khwaja Nizamuddin Auliya of Delhi and Bandanawaz Gisudaraz of Gulbarga.

Class 7th History Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 12.
What did Shankaradeva of Assam do?
Answer:
He was a devotee to Vishnu. He composed poems and plays in Assamese. He began the practice of getting up namghars or houses of recitation and prayers.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Ch 8 History Class 7 Extra Questions Question 13.
Reaction to which religious ideas culminated in the Bhakti movement?
Answer:
The reaction to the following ideas culminated in the Bhakti movement :

  • The cycle of birth, death and rebirth.
  • The inequality of all human beings, not equal even at birth.
  • Social privileges for high castes, etc.

History Class 7 Chapter 8 Extra Questions Question 14.
Describe beliefs and teachings of Shankara.
Answer:

  • Shankara advocated the doctrine of Advaita.
  • He taught that Brahman, the only or ultimate reality, was formless and without any attribute.
  • He considered the world around us to be an illusion or may a.
  • He preached renunciation of the world and adoption of the path of knowledge to understand the true nature of Brahman and attain Salvation.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Questions And Answers Question 15.
Discuss Ramanuja’s philosophy.
Answer:

  • According to him, one can attain Salvation through intense devotion to Vishnu.
  • He propounded the doctrine of Vishishtadvaita.
  • His doctrine greatly inspired the new strand of Bhakti which developed in the north India.

Devotional Paths To The Divine Class 7 Worksheet Question 16.
What did the saints of Maharashtra do?
Answer:

  • All saints of Maharashtra rejected all forms of ritualism outward display of piety and social differences based on birth.
  • They even rejected the idea of renunciation and preferred to live with their .families.
  • They earned their livelihood like any other person, while humbly serving fellow human beings in need.
  • They insisted that Bhakti lay in sharing others’ pain.

Devotional Paths To The Divine Question Answer Question 17.
What is the uniqueness of the Bhakti saints?
Answer:

  • The unique feature of most of the Bhakti saints is that their works were composed in regional languages and could be sung.
  • They became immensely popular and were handed down orally from generation to generation.
  • Usually, the poorest and women transmitted these songs, often adding their own experiences.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. What was the source of idea of Bhakti or devotion?
(a) Bhagavadgita
(b) Charak Samhita
(c) Arthashastra
(d) Aryabhattam.
Answer:
(a) Bhagavadgita.

2. Which of the following Gods were worshipped by Bhaktas?
(a) Shiva
(b) Vishnu
(c) Durga
(d) All of them.
Answer:
(d) All of them.

3. Who were Alvars and Nayanars?
(a) Shiva and Parvati
(b) Vishnu and Shiva
(c) Vishnu and Laxmi
(d) Brahma and Saraswati.
Answer:
(b) Vishnu and Shiva.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

4. Who wrote Ramcharitmanas in Awadhi?
(a) Kalidas
(b) Mahadevi Verma
(c) Tulsidas
(d) Valmiki.
Answer:
(c) Tulsidas.

5. Which of the following is the composition of Surdas?
(a) Sursagara
(b) Meghdutam
(c) Ramcharitmanas
(d) Rachanavali.
Answer:
(a) Sursagara.

6. Where can we find the Sakhis and pads of Kabir?
(a) Guru Granth Sahib
(b) Panch Vani
(c) Bijak
(d) All of them.
Answer:
(d) All of them.

7. Who succeeded Guru Nanak?
(a) Guru Gobind Singh
(b) Guru Angad
(c) Guru Ramdas
(d) Guru Harkishan.
Answer:
(b) Guru Angad.

8. What is the philosophy of Advaita?
(a) The oneness of individual soul and the Supreme God.
(b) Differences in individual soul and the Supreme God.
(c) The existence of many Gods and Goddesses.
(d) It does not believe in rebirth.
Answer:
(a) The oneness of individual soul and the Supreme God.

Class 7 History Chapter 8 Extra Questions and Answers Devotional Paths to the Divine

9. Which of the following were the great Sufis of Central Asia?
(a) Ghazzali
(b) Rumi
(c) Sadi
(d) All of them.
Answer:
(d) All of them.

10. Which one of the following refers to Shariat?
(a) A Hindu marriage law.
(b) A Sufi moral law.
(c) A holy law developed by Muslim Scholars
(d) A Christian holy law.
Answer:
(c) A holy law developed by Muslim Scholars.

Important Years Or Periods:

8th century Shankara was born in Kerala.

1469 Guru Nanak was born.

1539 Guru Nanak died.

1604 Guru Arjun compiled the compositions of Guru Nanak and his three successor Gurus.

1606 Jahangir executed Guru Arjun.

1699 Guru Gobind Singh established Khalsa.

1706 Guru Gobind Singh authenticated the compilation and named it Guru Granth Sahib, the holy scripture of Sikhs.

Important Terms:

→ Hagiography: Writing of saints’ lives.

→ Hospice: House of rest for travellers, especially one kept by a religious order.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Social Science

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17 Pdf free download. https://ncertmcq.com/extra-questions-for-class-7-science/

Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Questions and Answers Forests: Our Lifeline

Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Questions Question 1.
Write one food chain in forest.
Answer:
Grass → insects → frog → snake → eagle.

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions With Answers Question 2.
Which type of environment remains in a forest?
Answer:
Forest environment is peaceful and a cool breeze keeps blowing because of transpiration by plants.

Ncert Solutions For Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Questions Question 3.
Name two trees found in forests.
Answer:
Neem, Sheesham.

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Worksheet With Answers Question 4.
Name some animals that live deep inside forest.
Answer:
Animals like boar, bison, jackals, porcupine, elephants live in the deeper areas of the forest.

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Questions Answers Question 5.
What do the forests provide to the human beings?
Answer:
Many people live in the forest. Some of them may belong to different tribes. These people depend mostly on the forests. The forest provides them with food, shelter, water and medicines. In additional, human extracts timber, pulp, resin, gum etc. from forest for his use.

Class 7 Forest Our Lifeline Extra Questions Question 6.
How is forest beneficial for the environment for man living nearby forest?
Answer:
Due to the surrounding forests, they receive good rainfall. The air also remains cool. Noise pollution too is less because the forest absorbs the noise of the nearby highway.

Forest Class 7 Extra Questions And Answers Question 7.
What puts pressure on forest?
Answer:
Construction of roads, buildings, industrial development and increasing demand of wood create pressure on the forests.

Class 7 Science Ch 17 Extra Questions Question 8.
Sum up the importance of forests.
Answer:
Forests provide us with oxygen. They protect soil and provide habitat to a large number of animals. Forests help in bringing good rainfall in neighbouring areas. They are a source of medicinal plants, timber and many other useful products.

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Questions Question 9.
Why are forests called green lungs?
Answer:
Plants release oxygen through the process of photosynthesis. The plants help to provide oxygen for animal respiration. They also maintain the balance of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. That is why forests are called green lungs.

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions Question 10.
Draw a figure to show the dependence of plants, soil, and decomposers in a forest.
Answer:
Ncert Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Questions

Ncert Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Questions Question 11.
Why is forest called dynamic living entity?
Answer:
By harbouring greater variety of plants, the forest provides greater Opportunities for food and habitat for the herbivores. Larger number of herbivores means increased availability of food for a variety of carnivores. The wide variety of animals helps the forest to regenerate and grow. Decomposers help in maintaining the supply of nutrients to the growing plants in the forest. Therefore, the forest is a ‘dynamic living entity’ – full of life and vitality.

Ch 17 Science Class 7 Extra Questions Question 12.
Explain why there is a need of variety of animals and plants in a forest.
Answer:
Variety of animals are necessary for their survival and maintenance of food chain. For example, grass is eaten by insects, which in turn, is eaten by the frog. The frog is consumed by snakes which is eaten by eagles.

Thus, it forms a food chain:
Grass → insects → frog → snake → eagle.

Many food chains can be found in the forest. All food chains are linked. If any one food chain is disturbed, it affects other food chains. Every part of the forest is dependent on the other parts. If we remove one component, say trees, all other components would he affected.

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Class 7 Science Forest Our Lifeline Extra Questions With Answers Question 13.
Why should we worry about the conditions and issues related to forests far from us?
Answer:
Forests are very helpful for us. They clean air, play a vital role in water cycle, provide various items and so on. So, we should worry about the conditions and issues related to forests far from us.

Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Worksheet Question 14.
In which layer of the soil would you find humus? What is its importance to the soil?
Answer:
Humus is found in the top layer of soil. The presence of humus ensures that the nutrients of the dead plants and animals are
released into the soil. From there, these nutrients are again absorbed by the roots of the living plants.

Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Extra Question Answer Question 15.
Explain how animals dwelling in the forest help it grow and regenerate.
Answer:
Animals helps in dispersing seeds of certain plants. The decaying animal dung also provides nutrients to the seedling to grow. This is how animals help the forest to grow and regenerate.

Questions On Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Question 16.
Explain how forests prevent floods.
Answer:
Plants acts as a natural observer of rainwater and allow water to seep slowly to recharge groundwater. This is how forests help preventing floods.

Extra Questions Of Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Question 17.
What are decomposers? Name any two of them. What do they do in the forest?
Answer:
The micro-organisms which convert the dead plants and animals to humus are known as decomposers. Bacteria, mushrooms, etc. are decomposers. They decompose dead organisms and provide nutrients to trees.

Extra Questions For Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Question 18.
Explain the role of forest in maintaining the balance between oxygen and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
Answer:
Plants take in CO2 and release oxygen in the process of photosynthesis. Thus, they maintain the balance of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
Forest Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions With Answers

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which of the following is not a product of forest?
(i) Fuelwood
(ii) Polythene
(iii) Gums
(iv) Medicinal plants.
Answer:
(ii) Polythene.

2. The branches of the tall trees, look like a roof over the other plants in the forest. This is known as :
(i) crown
(ii) canopy
(iii) cap
(iv) super cap.
Answer:
(ii) canopy.

3. The branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as :
(i) crown
(ii) canopy
(iii) cap
(iv) super cap.
Answer:
(i) crown.

4. Which of the following statements is true?
(i) We see similar kind of trees in every forest.
(ii) We see only one type of tree in whole fores
(iii) We see different kind of trees in every forest due to climate difference.
(iv) We see different in of trees in every forest because of distinct wildlife.
Answer:
(iii) We see different kind of trees in every forest due to climate difference.

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

5. The layer of forest vegetation from top to bottom is in sequence as :
(i) trees, herbs, shrubs
(ii) trees, shrubs, herbs
(iii) herbs, shrubs, trees
(iv) herbs, trees, shrubs.
Answer:
(ii) trees, shrubs, herbs.

6. Decomposition of any organic matter is accompanied with the :
(i) release of heat energy.
(ii) absorption of heat energy.
(iii) release of light energy.
(iv) absorption of light energy.
Answer:
(i) release of heat energy.

7. Who are the ultimate source of food in food chain?
(i) Autotrophs
(ii) Heterotrophs
(iii) Saprotrophs
(iv) None of these.
Answer:
(i) Autotrophs.

8. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(i) Forests protect the soil.
(ii) In forests, plants & animals depend on one another.
(iii) Forests have no influence on climate.
(iv) Soil helps forests to grow and regenerate.
Answer:
(iii) Forests have no influence on climate.

9. which of the following is not correct about deforestation?
(i) It will increase CO2 concentration in atmosphere.
(ii) It will result in loss of habitat of wild animals.
(iii) Soil erosion will take place.
(iv) A sustainable development can be achieved by it.
Answer:
(iv) A sustainable development can be achieved by it.

Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 Extra Questions and Answers Science Chapter 17

Keywords:

→ Canopy: The branches of the tall trees look like a roof over the other plants in the forest. This is called canopy.

→ Crown: Branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as the crown.

→ Decomposers: The micro-organisms which convert the dead plants and animals to humus are known as decomposers.

→ Deforestation: Cutting of forests is called deforestation.

→ Humus: The decomposed organic matter content of soil is called humus.

→ Regeneration:‘ The ability to restore lost or damaged tissues, organs or limbs.

Extra Questions for Class 7 Science

The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English An Alien Hand

The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English An Alien Hand

Here we are providing The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English An Alien Hand, Extra Questions for Class 7 English was designed by subject expert teachers.

We have created the most comprehensive NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Chapter 4 The Cop and the Anthem Question Answer. These Questions and Answers are help to score more marks in your board Exams. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-7-english-an-alien-hand-chapter-4/

The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Class 7 English An Alien Hand

The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Short Answer Type

The Cop And The Anthem Extra Questions Answers Question 1.
What did Soapy do for living?
Answer:
Soapy was a homeless and jobless man.

The Cop And The Anthem Questions Answers Question 2.
Why was Soapy restless?
Answer:
Soapy was restless because he had not arranged any shelter for approaching winters.

The Cop And The Anthem Extra Questions Answers Class 12 Question 3.
Where do people of New York go in winters?
Answer:
New York people made their plan to go to Florida or to the shore of the Mediterranean Sea.

The Cop And The Anthem Questions Answers Pdf Question 4.
Where were Soapy spend winters?
Answer:
Soapy spent his winters in jail of Blackwell’s Island.

The Cop And The Anthem Class 7 Extra Questions Question 5.
How could he support himself otherwise?
Answer:
He could be given alms if he had asked for.

The Cop And The Anthem Extra Questions & Answers Question 6.
Describe the irony in ‘Soapy’s spirit was proud’.
Answer:
Soapy was living as a vagabond yet his pride would be compromised if he earn his living by begging door to door, so he preferred his stay at prison which is meant for law breakers.

Cop And The Anthem Extra Questions Question 7.
Where a gentleman could have his own life?
Answer:
In Soapy’s opinion,a gentleman can live his own life in prison.

Cop And The Anthem Question Answer Question 8.
Why did he enter the fine restaurant?
Answer:
He wanted to have dinner without paying for it, so that he would be arrested.

Extra Questions Of The Cop And The Anthem Question 9.
Where was the restaurant located?
Answer:
The fine restaurant was located at North of Broadway.

The Cop And The Anthem Question Answer Question 10.
How was his plan foiled?
Answer:
Soapy planned to take dinner in a fine restaurant, however, seeing his torn clothes and shoes head waiter stopped him from entering.

The Cop And The Anthem Class 7 Question Answer Question 11.
Why did Soapy pick up a big stone and threw it through the glass?
Answer:
Soapy tried to break the window of a shop to get arrested.

The Cop And The Anthem Questions Answers Class 6 Question 12.
Why Soapy was happy to see the cop?
Answer:
Soapy made all efforts to get arrested so when a cop reached the spot, he was happy. He thought that they would investigate and send him to jail.

The Cop And The Anthem Questions Answers Pdf Class 12 Question 13.
What did the waiter do to Soapy when he failed to make payments of dinner?
Answer:
Soapy was thrown out of the restaurant for not making payments of the dinner he had.

The Cop And The Anthem Questions Answers Class 12 Question 14.
What happened to Soapy when he reached to his childhood home?
Answer:
Soapy is suddenly reminder of his childhood home and mother and resolved to turn over a new leaf.

The Cop And The Anthem Extra Questions Question 15.
What are the other two failed efforts of Soapy?
Answer:
He shouted at theatre and later had stolen an umbrella of a man who came to purchase newspaper.

Question 16.
Where did the man find the umbrella?
Answer:
The man found the umbrella in a restaurant.

Question 17.
What change the sweet music had on him?
Answer:
The sweet music encouraged him to earn and work for livelihood. He realized his strength of being young.

Question 18.
On what charges did the cop arrest him?
Answer:
Cop did not believe the submission of Soapy and arrested him for arguing with him.

The Cop and the Anthem Extra Questions and Answers Long Answer Type

Question 1.
Why is it necessary to be aboded by the law for every citizen?
Answer:
A civilized society gives fair chance of growth and development for its every citizen. Laws are framed for smooth functioning of activities. The daily routine would be chaotic if laws are broken. For example, if following of traffic lights are ruled out, no one would reach his destination. Soapy was not punished till he comes in the way of law keepers.

Question 2.
‘One should live his life with purpose and dignity’. Justify your answer in reference to the lesson.
Answer:
Soapy was a peddler, he had no home or shelter to save him from approaching winters. He wanted to be arrested so as to find a place in prison. If he were a man of dignity and self-esteem, he would have worked hard and succeeded to manage a resting place. When he realized his strength of being young and changed his outlook, he felt like behaving manly. He wanted to live life with dignity and honour. Although he failed, yet there are fair chances that he would soon turn into his life into worthy life.

Question 3.
What are some of the signs of approaching winter referred to in the text?
Answer:
Some of the signs of approaching winter are birds begin to fly south, people want new warm coats and dead leaves falling.

Question 4.
What was Soapy’s first plan? Why did it not work?
Answer:
Soapy’s first plan was to have a good dinner at some fine restaurant and then say that he had no money to pay. This would cause a cop to be called, who would then arrest him. The judge would do the rest. However, his plan did not work. As soon as Soapy entered the restaurant door, the head waiter saw his broken old shoes and the torn clothes that covered his legs. As a result, Soapy was thrown out of the restaurant.

Question 5.
“But the cop’s mind would not consider Soapy”. What did the cop not consider, and why?
Answer:
The policeman did not believe that Soapy had broken the window glass. The reason was that no such criminal would stop and talk to a policeman.

Question 6.
“We have orders to let them shout”. What is the policeman referring to?
Answer:
The policeman referring to the orders that allowed college student to shout as they would not hurt anyone. He said this to a man standing near him when Soapy shouted as if he was drunk thinking that Soapy is a college boy.

Question 7.
What are some of the signs of approaching winter referred to in the text?
Answer:
Some of the signs of approaching winter are birds begin to fly south, people want new warm coats and dead leaves falling.