MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Poverty as a Challenge Class 9 Economics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-9-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Poverty as a Challenge Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct option:

Poverty As A Challenge Class 9 MCQ Question 1.
NFWP is stand for:
(a) National Federation for Work and Progress
(b) National Forest for Wildlife Protection
(c) National Food and Wheat Processing
(d) National Food for Work Programme

Answer

Answer: (d) National Food for Work Programme


Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 MCQ With Answers Question 2.
How many people in India live below the poverty line?
(a) 30 crores
(b) 26 crores
(c) 28 crores
(d) 24 crores

Answer

Answer: (b) 26 crores


Poverty As A Challenge MCQ Question 3.
Which social group is most vulnerable to poverty in India?
(a) Scheduled castes
(b) Scheduled tribes
(c) Casual labourers
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above


Poverty As Challenge Class 9 MCQ Question 4.
Poverty line in rural areas is (As per 1999 – 2000 prices)
(a) Rs 328
(b) Rs. 370
(c) Rs 454
(d) Rs. 460

Answer

Answer: (a) Rs 328


Class 9 Poverty As A Challenge MCQ Question 5.
What is the poverty ratio in the state of Orissa?
(a) 50%
(b) 47%
(c) 60%
(d) 57%

Answer

Answer: (b) 47%


MCQ Of Poverty As A Challenge Question 6.
In which state have the land reform measures helped to reduce poverty?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala

Answer

Answer: (c) West Bengal


Ch 3 Economics Class 9 MCQ Question 7.
In which state is the public distribution system responsible for the reduction in poverty?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Both (a) and (b)


MCQ Questions For Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Question 8.
Which of the following is responsible for high poverty rates?
(a) Huge income inequalities
(b) Unequal distribution of land
(c) Lack of effective implementation of land reforms
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above


Economics Class 9 Chapter 3 MCQ Question 9.
Nutritional level of food energy is expressed in the form of
(a) calories per day
(b) wheat consumption
(c) rice consumption per day
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) calories per day


Poverty MCQ Class 9 Question 10.
Poverty ratio in India as compared to Pakistan is
(a) same
(b) half
(c) two times
(d) two and a half times

Answer

Answer: (c) two times


Poverty As Challenge MCQ Question 11.
Which one from the following is considered as poor?
(a) A rich landlord
(b) A businessman
(c) A landless labourer
(d) A teacher

Answer

Answer: (c) A landless labourer


Poverty Class 9 MCQ Question 12.
Which state has the largest percentage of poors in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Orissa
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab

Answer

Answer: (b) Orissa


Class 9 Eco Ch 3 MCQ Question 13.
Who advocated that India would be truly independent only when the poorest of its people become free of human suffering ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Jawahar lal Nehru
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer

Answer: (a) Mahatma Gandhi


Economics Chapter 3 Class 9 MCQ Question 14.
Who do not come under the category of urban poor?
(a) The casual workers
(b) The unemployed
(c) The shopkeepe
(d) Rickshawpullers

Answer

Answer: (c) The shopkeepe


Class 9 Economics Ch 3 MCQ Question 15.
Which scheme was started in 1993 to create self-employment opportunities for educated unemployed youth in rural areas and small towns?
(a) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana
(b) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(c) Rural Employment Generation Programme
(d) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana

Answer

Answer: (a) Prime Minister Rojgar Yojana


MCQ Of Poverty As A Challenge Class 9 Question 16.
Which one of the social groups is vulnerable to poverty?
(a) Scheduled caste
(b) Urban casual labour
(c) Rural agricultural households
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above


Ncert Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 MCQ Question 17.
Which one are not the major causes of income inequality in India?
(a) Unequal distribution of land
(b) Lack of fertile land
(c) Gap between rich and the poor
(d) Increase in population

Answer

Answer: (b) Lack of fertile land


MCQ Of Chapter 3 Economics Class 9 Question 18.
The calorie requirement is higher in the rural areas because:
(a) they do not enjoy as much as people in the urban areas.
(b) food items are expensive.
(c) they are engaged in mental work.
(d) people are engaged in physical labour.

Answer

Answer: (d) people are engaged in physical labour.


Class 9th Economics Chapter 3 MCQ Question 19.
Which of the following is not a valid reason for the poverty alleviation programme in India?
(a) Lack of proper implementation
(b) Lack of right targeting
(c) Corruption at the highest level
(d) Overlapping of schemes

Answer

Answer: (c) Corruption at the highest level


Chapter 3 Economics Class 9 MCQ Question 20.
Which one from the following states is above the national average of poverty ratio?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Answer

Answer: (a) West Bengal


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Poverty as a Challenge CBSE Class 9 Economics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.