MCQ Questions for Class 11 History Chapter 3 An Empire Across Three Continents with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 11 History Chapter 3 An Empire Across Three Continents with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 11 History with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided An Empire Across Three Continents Class 11 History MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Online Education for An Empire Across Three Continents Class 11 MCQs Questions with Answers

An Empire Across Three Continents MCQ Question 1.
The best kind of wine came to Rome from _______
(a) Fayum
(b) Byzantium
(c) Galilee
(d) Campania

Answer

Answer: (d) Campania


Class 11 History Chapter 3 MCQ Question 2.
The Roman emperor who consolidated the rise of provincial upper classes so as to exclude the senators from military command was
(a) Augustus
(b) Constantine
(c) Gallienus
(d) Tiberius

Answer

Answer: (c) Gallienus


Class 11 History Chapter 3 MCQ Questions And Answers Question 3.
What were Amphorae?
(a) A type of army
(b) A type of container
(c) A type of district administrator
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) A type of container


History Class 11 Chapter 3 MCQ Question 4.
Augustus, the first Roman Emperor was called the leading citizen whose Latin term is
(a) Basileus
(b) Dominus
(c) Princeps
(d) Res gestae

Answer

Answer: (c) Princeps


MCQ Of An Empire Across Three Continents Question 5.
Saint Augustine was bishop of the North African city of
(a) Annaba
(b) Algeria
(c) Hippo
(d) Numidia

Answer

Answer: (c) Hippo


Ch 3 History Class 11 MCQ Question 6.
The emperor who made Christianity the official religion in the Roman Empire was
(a) Alexander
(b) Augustus
(c) Constantine
(d) Nero

Answer

Answer: (c) Constantine


Class 11 History Ch 3 MCQ Question 7.
Roman ruler _____ was considered as the leading citizen only to show that he was not the absolute ruler.
(a) Augustus
(b) Constantine
(c) Gallienus
(d) Tiberius

Answer

Answer: (a) Augustus


An Empire Across Three Continents MCQs Question 8.
In Roman urban life, the entertainment shows called spectacular happened for at least
(a) 150 days
(b) 160 days
(c) 167 days
(d) 176 days

Answer

Answer: (d) 176 days


Chapter 3 History Class 11 MCQ Question 9.
The religion of Islam arose during the
(a) 5th century CE
(b) 8th century CE
(c) 6th century CE
(d) 7th century CE

Answer

Answer: (d) 7th century CE


An Empire Across Three Continents MCQ Questions Question 10.
The Roman Empire got the best kind of wine from the city of
(a) Byzaciuma
(b) Campania
(c) Naples
(d) Sicily

Answer

Answer: (b) Campania


An Empire Across Three Continents Class 11 MCQ Question 11.
Christianity became the state religion of the Roman Empire in the
(a) 1st century CE
(b) 2nd century CE
(c) 3rd century CE
(d) 4th century CE

Answer

Answer: (d) 4th century CE


Class 11 History An Empire Across Three Continents MCQ Question 12.
The Roman silver coin, known as the denarius, weighed _________ gm of pure silver.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

Answer: (c) 4


MCQ Questions For Class 11 History Chapter 3 Question 13.
______ and Greek languages were used in the administration of the Roman Empire.
(a) Chinese
(b) Mayan
(c) Latin
(d) Turkish

Answer

Answer: (c) Latin


MCQ Of Chapter 3 History Class 11 Question 14.
Which one of the following is a rive that forms the boundary of the Roman Empire?
(a) Mekong River
(b) Rhine River
(c) Amur River
(d) Yangtze River

Answer

Answer: (b) Rhine River


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 11 History Chapter 3 An Empire Across Three Continents with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 11 History An Empire Across Three Continents MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.