MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Students can also read Online Education MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development Questions with Answers hope will definitely help for your board exams. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-10-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education Resource and Development Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Resources And Development Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
Fill in the blank by choosing the most appropriate option:
The burial ground is a …………………..
(a) community-owned resource
(b) national resource
(c) individual resource
(d) international resource
Answer:
(a) community-owned resource

Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 MCQ Question 2.
Which of the following elements/minerals is the black soil deficient in?
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Magnesium
(c) Potash
(d) Phosphoric contents
Answer:
(d) Phosphoric contents

Class 10 Resources And Development MCQ Question 3.
Which of the following soils are formed by intense leaching?
(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Laterite soil
(d) Desert soil
Answer:
(c) Laterite Soil

Explanation: Lateritic soils are mostly deep to very deep, acidic (pH < 6.0), generally deficient in plant nutrients and occur mostly in southern states, the Western Ghats region of Maharashtra, Odisha, some parts of West Bengal, and the North-east region.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Resources And Development MCQ Question 4.
Match the items in column A with that of Column B.

Column A Column B
(A) Potential (I) Solar Energy
(B) Stock (II) Ponds
(C) Individual (III) Wind energy in Rajasthan
(D) Renewable (IV) Hydrogen

Answer:
(a) (A) – (II), (B) – (IV), (C) – (I), (D) – (III)
(b) (A) – (IV), (B) – (III), (C) – (II), (D) – (I)
(c) (A) – (III), (B) – (I), (C) – (IV), (D) – (II)
(d) (A) – (I), (B) – (III), (C) – (II), (D) – (I)

Resource And Development Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
What is the arrangement of soil in different layers or horizons known as?
(a) Soil Composition
(b) Soil Erosion
(c) Soil Profile
(d) Soil Texture
Answer:
(c) Soil Profile

Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 MCQ With Answers Question 6.
Which of the following is a name given to an area sown more than once in an agricultural year plus net sown area?
(a) Net sown area
(b) Forest cover
(c) Wasteland
(d) Gross cropped area
Answer:
(d) Gross cropped area

Geography Class 10 Chapter 1 MCQ Question 7.
Which of the following contexts was advocated on the international level for the first time the conservation of the resource?
(a) The Club of Rome advocated resource conservation for the first time in a more systematic way in 1968.
(b) The Brundtland Committee Report published it.
(c) It was discussed in an Indian Affairs with America Discussion.
(d) It was discussed through a book called Small is Beautiful.
Answer:
(a) The Club of Rome advocated resource conservation for the first time in a more systematic way in 1968.

Resource And Development MCQ Question 8.
The soil has a self-aeration capacity.
(a) Alluvial
(b) Red soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Mountain soil
Answer:
(c) Black Soil

Ch 1 Geo Class 10 MCQ Question 9.
India’s territorial water extends up to a distance of :
(a) 22.5 Nautical Miles
(b) 12 Nautical miles
(c) 19.2 Nautical miles
(d) 200 nautical miles
Answer:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

MCQ On Resources And Development Class 10 Question 10.
Red soil is mostly found in:
(a) Parts of Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Upper Ganga Plains
(c) Eastern and Southern part of Deccan Plateau
(d) Piedmont zone of Western Ghats
Answer:
(d) Piedmont zone of Western Ghats

Explanation: Yellow and red soils are also found in parts of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, southern parts of the middle Ganga plain, and along the piedmont of the Western Ghats.

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Question 11.
Which of the following is not important for soil formation?
(a) Relief
(b) Parent rock
(c) Climate
(d) Duration of sunlight in a day
Answer:
(d) Duration of sunlight in a day

Geography Chapter 1 Class 10 MCQ Question 12.
In which of the following state is black soil found?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jharkhand [Diksha]
Answer:
(b) Gujarat

Explanation: Black soil is mainly found in Gujarat and Maharashtra states of India. This soil is considered good for the cotton crop and so is known as ‘black cotton soil’ or ‘regur soil’.

Related theory
Black soil is typical of the Deccan trap (Basalt) region spread over northwest Deccan plateau and is made up of lava flows. Black soils are well-known for their capacity to hold moisture.

MCQ Of Resources And Development Question 13.
Which of the following is not a measure to reduce soil erosion?
(a) Creating deep channels (gullies)
(b) Contour plowing
(c) Strip cropping
(d) Planting of shelterbelts
Answer:

MCQ Of Resources And Development Class 10 Question 14.
Under which of the following type of resource can tidal energy be put?
(a) Replenishable
(b) Abiotic
(c) Human-made
(d) Non-recyclable
Answer:
(a) Replenishable

Explanation: Replenishable resources are also known as renewable resources. Solar energy, wind energy, water, thermal and tidal energy are the examples of replenishable resources.

Related Theory
Abiotic: These are the type of resources that are derived from nonliving things in the environment such as sunlight, air, etc.

Human-made: These are also known as capital resources which are created by humans such as money, infrastructure etc.

Non-recyclable: These resources are those substances which cannot be used again in any form.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Class 10 Geo Ch 1 MCQ Question 15.
The Rio Convention endorsed the Global Forest Principles and adopted which of the following for achieving Sustainable Development in the 21st century?
(a) Agenda 21
(b) Agenda 22
(c) Agenda 20
(d) Agenda 25
Answer:
(a) Agenda 21

Explanation: Agenda 21 aims at achieving global sustainable development. It is an agenda to combat environmental damage, poverty, disease through global cooperation on common interests, mutual needs and shared responsibilities.

Related Theory
One major objective of the Agenda 21 is that every local government should draw its own local Agenda 21.

Question 16.
Which of the following book includes ‘Gandhian Philosophy’ on conservation of resources?
(a) Small is Beautiful
(b) Our Common Future
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) Small is Beautiful

Explanation: In 1974, Gandhian philosophy was presented by Schumacher in his book ‘Small is Beautiful.’

Related Theory
Gandhi ji was very apt in voicing his concern about resource conservation in his words:”There is enough for everybody’s need and not for any body’s greed.” He was against mass production and wanted to replace it with production by the masses.

Question 17.
In which of the following states is the terrace cultivation practiced?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Plains of Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand [Diksha]
Answer:
(d) Uttarakhand

Explanation: In hilly areas, steps can be cut out on the slopes making terraces on which terrace cultivation is practiced. Terrace cultivation restricts soil erosion in hilly areas such as Uttarakhand.

Question 18.
Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised are called
(a) Potential
(b) Developed
(c) Stock
(d) Reserve
Answer:
(a) Potential

Explanation: Resources which are found in a region but have not been utilised to their full capacity are called potential resources. For example, Rajasthan and Gujarat have huge potential for the development of wind and solar energy, but so far these have not been developed properly.

Related Theory
Resources surveyed and determined for utilisation are called Developed Resources. Development of resources depends upon the technology being used to determine and exhaust their quantity and quality. Useful resources which are not being used to their complete capacity due to lack of technology are called Stock. For example, hydet energy in most countries.

Reserves are subsets of the stock: which can be used with the help of existing technical know-how’. Their use has not yet begun. For example, energy of water stored in dams.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 19.
The village of Sukhomajri and the district of Jhabua have shown that it is possible:
(a) To reverse land degradation
(b) To reverse economic prosperity
(c) To reserve water
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) To reverse land degradation

Explanation: People’s management is essentiaL for ecological restoration. For example, tree density in Sukhomajri increased from 13 per hectare in 1976 to 1272 per hectare in 1992.

Related Theory
Sukhomajri village is located in Madhya Pradesh.

Question 20.
Which of the following soils are more common in piedmont plains such as Duars, Chos and Terai?
(a) Black soil
(b) Alluvial soil
(c) Laterite soil
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Alluvial Soil

Question 21.
In which of the following state deforestation due to mining have caused severe land degradation?
(a) Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat, Rajasthan, Odisha
(c) Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 22.
Indiscriminate exploitation of resources has led to global ecological crises. Which of the following is NOT associated to this statement?
(a) Global warming
(b) Ozone layer maintenance
(c) Environmental pollution
(d) Land degradation
Answer:

Question 23.
Choose the feature which is NOT associated with Arid soils:
(a) These soils develop a reddish colour due to diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks
(b) In some areas the salt content is very high and common salt is obtained from these soils
(c) The lower horizon of the soil is occupied by Kankar nodules
(d) These soils become cultivable after proper irrigation.
Answer:
(a) These soils develop a reddish colour due to diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks

Question 24.
Which one of the following is an example of Cultivable Wasteland?
(a) Gross cropped Area
(b) Uncultivable Land
(c) Barren Wasteland
(d) Current fallow Land
Answer:
(b) Uncultivable Land.

Identify the following on basis of the hints given in each question.

Question 25.
Identify the soil:
(1) It develops under tropical and subtropical climates with an alternate wet and dry season.
(2) Mostly deep to very deep, acidic (pH<6.0), generally deficient in plant nutrients
(3) It is humus rich, but under sparse vegetation and in a semi-arid environment, it is generally humus poor.
(4) They are prone to erosion.
Answer:

Question 26.
Identify the soil:
(1) It consists of various proportions of sand, silt and clay.
(2) Soil particles appear somewhat bigger in size when we move closer to the river valley.
(3) Such soils are more common in piedmont plains such as Duars, Chos and Terai.
Answer:
Alluvial Soil

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Correct & Rewrite/ True-False
State whether the following statements are True or False. If false, correct the statement.

Question 27.
Resources that are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation are called potential resources.
Answer:
False.

Resources which are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation are called developed resources.

Related Theory
Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utitised are called Potential Resources.

Question 28.
Forest area in the country is far better than the desired 33 per cent of geographical area.
Answer:
Forest area in the country is far lower than the desired 33 per cent of geographical area.

Question 29.
The black soil consists of various proportions of sand, silt and clay.
Answer:

Fill in the blanks with suitable information:

Question 30.
Laterite soil is very useful for growing …………….among other beverage crops.
Answer:
tea

Explanation: After adopting appropriate soil conservation techniques particularly in the hilly areas of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, tea can be grown.

Question 31.
The ………………….. soils texture varies according to the mountain environment where they are formed.
Answer:
Forest

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 32.
The land becomes unfit for cultivation and is called ………………
Answer:
Badland

Question 33.
With people being made the decision-makers by the Madhya Pradesh government, 2.9 million hectares or about 1 per cent of India’s land area, are being greened across the state through ……………….
Answer:
Watershed management

Question 34.
Resource on the basis of exhaustibility

Resource Examples/Type
(a) ____________ Solar and wind energy
(b) ____________ Mineral and fossil fuels

Answer:
(a) Renewable resources
(b) Non-Renewable resources

Explanation: The resources which can be renewed or reproduced by physical, chemical or mechanical processes are known as renewable or replenishable resources. For example, solar and wind energy, water, forests and wildlife, etc.

Resources which get exhausted with use, can not be reproduced or rejuvenated and take millions of years to form are called non-renewable resources. For example, minerals and fossil fuels.

Question 35.
Sustainable development encourages usage of…………… energy resources.
Answer:

Question 36.
The running water cuts through the clayey soil and makes deep channels. This is called……………..
Answer:
Gully erosion

Question 37.
Complete the following table with the correct information with regards to types of resources:

Resource Examples
Biotic (A) ?
(B) ? Water

Answer:
(A) Forests
(B) Abiotic

Explanation: Biotic Resources are obtained from the biosphere and have life such as human beings, flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock, etc. All those things which are composed of non-living things are called abiotic resources. For example, rocks and metals.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 38.
………………… soil is found in the river deltas of the eastern coast.
Answer:
Alluvial Soil

Explanation: This is the most widely spread and fertile soil. These have been deposited by three important Himalayan river systems the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmaputra, all of which flow towards the eastern coast of the country.

Match the Columns Choose the correct pairs:

Question 39.
Match the following terms from column A with their explanation from column B:

Column A (Terms) Column B (Explanation)
(a) Bangar (i) New alluvial
(b) Khadar (ii) Old alluvial
(c) Regur (iii) Arable land left without cultivation for a year or more
(d) Fallow Land (iv) Cotton soil

Answer:

Question 40.
Match the following efforts of resource conservation from column A with years from column B:

Column A (Resource Conservation Efforts) Column B (Years)
(a)The Club of Rome advocated resource conservation (i) 1992
(b) Gandhi on Philosophy presented in Small is Beautiful (ii) 1987
(c) Brundtt and Commission Report on ‘Sustainable Development (iii) 1974
(d) Earth Summit at Rio de Janeiro (iv) 1968

Answer:

Column A (Resource Conservation Efforts) Column B (Years)
(a)The Club of Rome advocated resource conservation (iv) 1968
(b) Gandhi on Philosophy presented in Small is Beautiful (iii) 1974
(c) Brundtt and Commission Report on ‘Sustainable Development (ii) 1987
(d) Earth Summit at Rio de Janeiro (i) 1992

Assertion Reasoning questions Class 10 Geography Chapter 1

In each of the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answers to codes (a), (b), (c), or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question 41.
Assertion (A): Human beings interact with nature through technology and create institutions to accelerate their economic development.
Reason (R): Resources are essential for human development.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Resources help us develop economically. All economic activities are dependent on resources. Hence, it is through institutions like factories, organizations etc that humans are able to exploit and use natural resources.

Question 42.
Assertion (A): Public parks, picnic spots, playgrounds in urban areas are community-owned resources.
Reason (R): They are accessible to all the people living there.
Answer:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 43.
Assertion (A): An equitable distribution of resources has become essential for sustained quality of life and global peace.
Reason (R): They promote equality among classes.
Answer:

Question 44.
Assertion (A): Resources are vital for human survival as well as for maintaining the quality of life.
Reason (R): We cannot breathe without them.
Answer:
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.

Explanation: We can breathe without resources but they are essential for survival because they help us develop and attain new avenues.

Question 45.
Assertion (A): Rich resources in colonies were the main attractions for the foreign invaders.
Reason (R): Foreign invaders exploited these resources through better technologies and earned wealth through this drain.
Answer:

Question 46.
Assertion (A): The pattern of net sown area varies greatly from one state to another.
Reason (R): The land under permanent pasture has decreased.
Answer:
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Explanation: Different states have different net sown area. Over 80 per cent of the total area in Punjab and Haryana and 10 percent in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur and Andaman Nicobar Islands.

(Competency Based Questions (CBQs))

Question 1.
Read the following source and answer the question that follows:
Total geographical area of India is 3.28 million sq km. Land use data, however, is available only for 93 per cent of the total geographical area because the land use reporting for most of the north-east states except Assam has not been done fully.
The land use in which of the following states has not been conducted properly?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Odisha
Answer:
(c) Meghalaya

Explanation: Land use has not been properly carried out in North western states.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 2.
Read the details given in the source below and identify the kind of soil whose features have been mentioned.
This type of soil is typical of the Deccan trap (Basalt) region spread over northwest Deccan plateau and is made up of lava flows. They are well-known for their capacity to hold moisture. In addition, they are rich in soil nutrients, such as calcium carbonate, magnesium, potash and lime. They are made up of extremely fine i.e. clayey material.
Answer:
Black Soil

Explanation: Black soil is also known as ‘Regur Soil’ or ‘Cotton Soil’ as it is good for the cultivation of cotton crop in the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat in India.

Question 3.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
Planning is the widely accepted strategy for judicious use of resources. It has importance in a country like India, which has enormous diversity in the availability of resources. There are regions which are rich in certain types of resources but are deficient in some other resources. There are some regions which can be considered self-sufficient in terms of the availability of resources and there are some regions which have acute shortage of some vital resources. For example, the states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh are rich in minerals and coal deposits. Arunachal Pradesh has an abundance of water resources but lacks in infrastructural development.

The state of Rajasthan is very well endowed with solar and wind energy but lacks in water resources. The cold desert of Ladakh is relatively isolated from the rest of the country. It has very rich cultural heritage but it is deficient in water, infrastructure and some vital minerals. This calls for balanced resource planning at the national, state, regional and Local levels.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following states are rich in mineral resources?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) UP
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Bihar
Answer:
(c) Chhattisgarh

(B) Fill in the blank with an appropriate option:
Cold Desert – Ladakh; Warm Desert- …………..
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Answer:

(C) Which of the following resources are potential resources?
(a) Mineral
(b) Wind energy
(c) Coal
(d) Petroleum
Answer:
(b) Wind energy

Explanation: Other resources have been put to use.

(D) Why is resource planning necessary?
(a) Resources will be completely used up if they are planned well.
(b) Resources will be exhausted if they were not planned well.
(c) Resources will be used better if planned.
(d) Resources are supposed to be planned all along.
Answer:
(b) Resources will be exhausted if they were not planned well.

Question 4.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
This is the most widely spread and important soil. In fact, the entire northern plains are made of alluvial soil. These have been deposited by three important Himalayan river systems- the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmaputra. These soils also extend in Rajasthan and Gujarat through a narrow corridor. Alluvial soil is also found in the eastern coastal plains particularly in the deltas of the Mahanadi, the Godavari, the Krishna and the Kaveri rivers.

The alluvial soil consists of various proportions of sand, silt and clay. As we move inlands towards the river valleys, soil particles appear somewhat bigger in size. In the upper reaches of the river valley i.e. near the place of the break of slope, the soils are coarse. Such soils are more common in piedmont plains such as Duars, Chos and Terai.
Apart from the size of their grains or components, soils are also described on the basis of their age. According to their age alluvial soils can be classified as old alluvial (Bangar) and new alluvial (Khadar). The bangar soil has higher concentration ofkanker nodules than the Khadar. It has more fine particles and is more fertile than the bangar.
Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following crops will the alluvial soil support?
(a) Cotton
(b) Jute
(c) Rice
(d) Coffee
Answer:
(c) Rice

(B) The Alluvial Soil is deposited by
(a) Lava
(b) Rivers
(c) Earthquakes
(d) Snowfall
Answer:
(b) Rivers

(C) Which of the states is the alluvial soil not found at all?
(a) UP
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Bihar
Answer:
(c) Kerala

Explanation: Alluvial Soils are spread in the northern and north western parts of the country through river basins.

(D) Which of the following characteristics is true about the Bangar soil?
(a) Bangar is the most fertile alluvial soil.
(b) Bangar is a new alluvial.
(c) The Bangar soil has higher concentration ofkanker nodules than the Khadar nodules.
(d) Bangar soil has smaller particles than Khadar soil.
Answer:

Question 5.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
The denudation of the soil cover and subsequent washing down is described as soil erosion. The processes of soil formation and erosion go on simultaneously and generally there is a balance between the two. Sometimes, this balance is disturbed due to human activities like deforestation, overgrazing, construction and mining etc., while natural forces like wind, glacier and . water lead to soil erosion. The running water cuts through the clayey soils and makes deep channels as gullies. The land becomes unfit for cultivation and is known as bad land. In the Chambal basin such lands are called ravines. Sometimes water flows as a sheet over large areas down a slope. In such cases the top soil is washed away.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following erosions destroy the subsoil?
(a) Gully erosion
(b) Sheet erosion
(c) Wind erosion
(d) Tree erosion
Answer:
(a) Gully erosion
Explanation: Other types of erosion basically affect the topsoil sheet and not the subsoil directly.

(B) Which of the following statements about soil erosion is not true?
(a) Soil erosion does not affect the soil cover.
(b) Soil erosion can be caused by glaciers.
(c) Ravines are caused due to soil erosion.
(d) Soil formation and soil erosion go hand in hand.
Answer:
(a) Soil erosion does not affect the soil cover.

(C) Which of the following agents cause gully erosion?
(a) Wind
(b) Glacier
(c) Water
(d) Construction
Answer:
(c) Water

(D) Where are the ravines found?
(a) Mahanadi Basin
(b) Chambal Basin
(c) Ganga Basin
(d) Yamuna Basin
Answer:
(b) Chambal Basin

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 6.
Read the source given below and answer the questions that follow:
We have shared our land with the past generations and will have to do so with the future generations too. Ninety-five per cent of our basic needs for food, shelter and clothing are obtained from land. Human activities have not only brought about degradation of land but have also aggravated the pace of natural forces to cause damage to land. Some human activities such as deforestation, overgrazing, mining and quarrying too have contributed significantly in land degradation. Mining sites are abandoned after excavation work is complete leaving deep scars and traces of over-burdening. In states like Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha, deforestation due to mining has caused severe land degradation.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:
(A) Which of the following statements is not correct about Land degradation?
(a) Land Degradation affects the soiL
(b) Quarrying leads to Land Degradation.
(c) Land degradation is caused due to waterlogging leading to increase in salinity and alkalinity in the soil.
(d) Land degradation is good for the environment.
Answer:
(d) Land degradation is good for the environment.
Explanation: It is severely bad for the environment and our resources.

(B) The main cause of land degradation in Punjab, Haryana and Western Uttar Pradesh is:
(a) Mining
(b) Over irrigation
(c) Deforestation
(d) Overgrazing
Answer:
(b) Over irrigation

(C) which one of the following does not check land degradation:
(a) control on overgrazing
(b) creating shelter belts
(c) deforestation
(d) afforestation
Answer:

(D) what is common between the land degradation caused in Jharkhand and Odisha?
(a) In both places, it is caused due to afforestation.
(b) It is caused by mining in both places.
(c) The subsoil in these areas is very thin.
(d) Their resources are completely exhausted due to land degradation.
Answer:

Question 7.
Read the source and answer the questions that follow.
Natural resources are the things that exist freely in nature human beings use for survival. These things include the water, land, forests, animals, rocks, fossil fuels, and minerals inside the Earth. Human beings did not create natural resources. They have always been a part of the Earth before humans appeared. Most of the natural resources are connected to each other in some way. For example, water is a natural resource, and there was a limited supply, then other resources such as animal and plants would be affected. Natural resources are consumed directly or indirectly. For example, when animals eat plants they are consuming a natural resource directly.

However, the many trees of rain forest act as climate control, food control, and storm protection. The trees of a forest can also be used as raw materials for making houses, furniture, paper, or other items. Natural resources can be a solid, liquid, or gas. They can also be organic, coming from living things, or inorganic, coming from a non-living source. They can also be made out of metal or be non- metallic.
(A) What are resources?
Answer:
Anything available in nature which could be brought to human use by human-made technology is called a resource.

(B) Mention one other way of classifying a resource apart from the mentioned classification.
Answer:

(C) Mention two characteristics of a natural resource?
Answer:
Natural resources are found freely in nature and have been present on earth even before human beings appeared.
They are closely connected to each other and can be both organic or inorganic in nature.

Very Short Answer “Type Questions

Question 1.
Which soil has a self-aeration capacity?
Answer:
Black Soil

Question 2.
What is the percentage share of plains in the total land area?
Answer:
43% of the total Land in the country are plains.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 3.
Classify resources based on origin.
Answer:
Based on origin of resources- resources can be classified as biotic and abiotic resources.

Question 4.
What are the resources which are found in a region but have not been utilised called?
Answer:
These are Potential Resources.

Question 5.
How is the cement industry responsible for land degradation?
Answer:

Question 6.
In which state has mining called land degradation?
Answer:
Chhattisgarh

Question 7.
Which soil type is made up of lava flows?
Answer:
Black Soil

Question 8.
Mention the factors on which the land-use pattern of India depends upon. [CBSE 2012]
Answer:
The use of land is determined by physical as well as human factors.
(1) Physical factors: Topography, climate and soil types.
(2) Human factors: Population density, technological capability, culture and traditions.

Question 9.
Give one example of the main commercial crop cultivable in laterite soil.
Answer:
Tea/coffee.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 10.
Classify resources on the basis of exhaustibility.
Answer:
On the basis of exhaustibility, resources can be classified as:
(1) Renewable/ Non-exhaustible resources
(2) Non-renewable/ Exhaustible resources.

Related Theory
Renewable resources: These are resources which can be replenished over a period of time. Example: solar energy.
Non-renewable resources: These are resources that cannot be renewed and are available in limited quantities. Example: coal.

Question 11.
Highlight the importance of contour ploughing.
Answer:
Contour ploughing helps in the prevention of soil erosion caused by wind and water.

Related Theory
Contour ploughing is a method of tilling and ploughing hillsides or sloping lands along the contour lines.

Question 12.
Read the features of a soiL and name the related soil
(1) This soiL ranges from red to brown in colour.
(2) It is generally sandy in texture and is saline.
(3) It Lacks humus and moisture.
Answer:

Question 13.
“Degradation of Land is a cause of word.”
Give one reason to support the statement.
Answer:
Degradation of Land is a cause of worry because it can cause ecological imbalance.

Question 14.
Give one example of community owned resources.
Answer:
Village grazing grounds, public parks and picnic spots.

Explanation: There are resources which are accessible to all the members of a community.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 15.
How is overgrazing responsible for land degradation in Gujarat?
Answer:

Question 16.
“Conservation of resource is vital for development.” Give one example regarding the statement.
Answer:
Conservation of resources: afforestation, water treatment.

Question 17.
How are mining activities responsible for land degradation in Jharkhand?
Answer:
Mining activities are responsible for land degradation in Jharkhand because mining sites are abandoned after the excavation work is complete, leaving deep scars on the land.

Related Theory
To get rid of this land degradation, proper management of wastelands and control of mining activities needs to be initiated.

Question 18.
Water is a compound of two inflammable gases, hydrogen and oxygen, which can be used as a rich source of energy. However, we do not have the required technical ‘knowhow’ to use them for this purpose. What kind of resources can these gases be put in?
Answer:
The gases can be put in: The Stock Resources.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Resource and Development with Answers

Question 19.
Which soil is most retentive of moisture?
Answer:
Black Soil retains the most moisture.
Explanation: Black Soils are made up of extremely fine i.e. clayey material which helps them absorb more water.

Question 20.
Highlight the reason for land being known as the utmost important natural resource.
Answer;

Question 21.
Which type of soil is most suitable for growing the crop of cashew nut?
Answer:
Soil for the growth of Cashew nuts: Red Laterite soil.

Question 22.
Favorable conditions for wind energy exist in Western Rajasthan and Gujarat, but they have not been utilized and developed to the maximum, it falls in which category of resources?
Answer:
Wind energy received in Western Rajasthan exist as:
Potential Resources

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers