MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

The World Population Distribution Density And Growth MCQ Question 1.
What was world population at the beginning of the 21st century?
(A) 4 billion
(B) 6 billion
(C) 8 billion
(D) 10 billion

Answer

Answer: (B) 6 billion


The World Population Class 12 MCQ Question 2.
What is the present growth rate of population in the world?
(A) 1.0%
(B) 1.2%
(C) 1.4%
(D) 1.6%

Answer

Answer: (B) 1.2%


Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ Question 3.
How many times The world population has increased during the last 500 years?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 10

Answer

Answer: (D) 10


MCQ Questions For Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Question 4.
What is the average density of the world population? (per sq. km.)
(A) 31
(B) 35
(C) 38
(D) 54

Answer

Answer: (D) 54


The World Population Distribution Density And Growth Class 12 MCQ Question 5.
Which country has the highest density of population?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Singapore
(D) Indonesia

Answer

Answer: (C) Singapore


World Population Class 12 MCQ Question 6.
Which continent has the highest growth rate of the population?
(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) Europe
(D) Australia

Answer

Answer: (B) Africa


World Population Distribution Density And Growth MCQ Question 7.
What was the world population at the time of the Industrial Revolution?
(A) 30 crore
(B) 40 crore
(C) 50 crore
(D) 60 crore

Answer

Answer: (C) 50 crore


Geography Class 12 Chapter 2 MCQ Question 8.
Which is the most populated country?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Russia
(D) Germany

Answer

Answer: (A) China


MCQ Of The World Population Distribution Density And Growth Question 9.
How many people are added to the world population every year?
(A) 6 crore
(B) 7 crore
(C) 8 crore
(D) 10 crore

Answer

Answer: (C) 8 crore


Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 The World Population MCQ Question 10.
The ten most populated countries have a world population:
(A) 50%
(B) 60%
(C) 70%
(D) 80%

Answer

Answer: (B) 60%


MCQ On World Population Distribution Density And Growth Question 11.
Which one of the following continents has the highest growth of population:
(A) Africa
(B) South America
(C) Asia
(D) North America.

Answer

Answer: (A) Africa


Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ Questions Question 12.
Which one of the following is not an area of the sparse population?
(A) The Atacama
(B) Equatorial Region
(C) South-East Asia
(D) Polar Regions.

Answer

Answer: (C) South-East Asia


The World Population Distribution Density And Growth MCQ Questions Question 13.
Which of the following is not a push factor:
(A) Water shortage
(B) Unemployment
(C) Medical/Educational facilities
(D) Epidemics.

Answer

Answer: (C) Medical/Educational facilities.


The World Population MCQ Question 14.
Which one of the following is not a fact?
(A) Human population increased more than ten times during the past 500 years
(B) Nearly 80 million people are added to the world population each year
(C) It took 100 years for the population to rise from five billion to six billion
(D) Population growth is high in the first stage of demographic transition.

Answer

Answer: (C) It took 100 years for the population to rise from five billion to six billion.


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography The World Population: Distribution, Density and Growth MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.