Editing Exercises for Class 9 CBSE With Answers

Editing Exercises for Class 9 CBSE With Answers

 

The following passage has not been edited. There is an erpr in each line against which a blank is given. Write the incorrect word and the corrected word in your answer sheet against the blank as given in the example. Underline the corrected word that has been supplied.

Editing Exercises for Class 9 CBSE With Answers PDF

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. You can also visit the most accurate and elaborate NCERT Solutions for Class 9 English. Every question of the textbook has been answered here. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-9-english/

Editing Solved Exercise With Answers for Class 9 CBSE

Editing Exercises For Class 9 Question 1.
The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction in your notebooks as given below against the correct blank numbers. Remember to underline the word that you have supplied.

 Incorrect Correct
All of us enjoy the excitement of the cinema.  An the
We don’t think about how a film was created ……… ………
while we’re watching them. However, behind every ……… ………
success film there is a lengthy, creative process ……… ………
who involves a variety of different activities. ……… ………
Usually, the process begins by what is called the ……… ………
‘treatment’. This is the basic outline off the film story. ……… ………

Editing For Class 9 Question 2.

Error Correction
A one-eyed man was traveling e.g An A
through a bus one day. He was (a) ______________ ______________
carrying a huge bag on him (b) ______________ ______________
shoulder. Anyone sitting next to him (c) ______________ ______________
said, “Why didn’t you keep your bag (d) ______________ ______________
beneath the seat?” The man smiled (e) ______________ ______________
and said, “It is too big to be kept their”. (f) ______________ ______________

Answer:
(a) through – by
(b) him – his
(c) Anyone – Somebody
(d) didn’t – don’t
(e) beneath – under
(f) their – there

Error Correction Exercises For Class 9 With Answers Question 3.

Error Correction
Kashmir is right called the e.g. right rightly e.g right rightly
“Paradise in Earth”, Its beauty (a) ______________ ______________
is to be see to be believed. (b) ______________ ______________
The rivers, hill, mountains and (c) ______________ ______________
gardens are the tourist attract. (d) ______________ ______________
The snow-clad mountains is (e) ______________ ______________
a treat for.the eyes. (f) ______________ ______________

Answer:
(a) in – on
(b) see – seen
(c) hill – hills
(d) attract – attractions
(e) is – are
(f) for – to

Error Correction For Class 9 Question 4.

Error Correction
The more important advantage e.g more most
of a nuclear family are that (a) ______________ ______________
people get his privacy. (b) ______________ ______________
In a joint family, their are (c) ______________ ______________
restrictions which todays (d) ______________ ______________
generation do not like. (e) ______________ ______________
They disregard the disadvantages of a joint family. (f) ______________ ______________

Answer:
(a) are – is
(b) his – their
(c) their – there
(d) todays – today’s
(e) do – does
(f) disadvantages – advantages

Error Correction Class 9 Question 5.
There is an error in each line. Underline the incorrect word and write the correct word in the blank given. The first one has been done for you as an example. I entered the manager’s office and sat down, (entered)

I have just lost five hundred rupees and I felt very upset, (a) __________ “I leave the money in my desk,” I said, (b) __________ “and it is not there now”. The manger was very sympathetic but he can do nothing, (c) __________ “Everyone loses money theses days,” (d) __________ he said. He start to complain about this wicked world, (e) __________ but is interrupted by a knock at the door, (f) __________.
Answer:
(a) was feeling
(b) left
(c) could
(d) is losing, these
(e) started
(f) was

Modals Exercises for Class 6 With Answers

Modals Exercises for Class 6 With Answers

 

Define: We use the modals verbs can, may, must in the English language to express various meaning – ability, ‘ possibility, permission, attitudes, opinions, etc.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. You can also visit the most accurate and elaborate NCERT Solutions for Class 6 English. Every question of the textbook has been answered here. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-6-english/

Modals Exercise For Class 7 CBSE With Answers PDF

Modals Worksheet For Class 6 Modal Verbs
Uses of Can – Could

Can Could
  • General ability (present)
    I can speak English.
  • Ask for permission (informal)
    Can I borrow your pen please?
  • To request something
    Can you help me please?
  • Possibility
    It can get very cold there at night.
  • Offer to help someone
    Can I carry your bags for you?
  • Cannot (can’t) = not allowed
    You cannot smoke in this room/
    You can’t go to the party.
  • General ability in the past
    I could play the piano when I was younger.
  • Ask for Permission (more polite)
    Could I use your bathroom please?
  • To request something (more polite)
    Could you pass me the salt please?
  • Possibility in the past
    could + have + past participate
    You could have broken your leg.
  • Suggestion (when asked what to do)
    We could go to the movies if you like.
  • Conditional of Can (would be able to)
    If we had some oranges I could make you some fresh juice. (= would be able to)

Modals Exercises With Answers For Class 6 May – Might
Uses of May and Might:

  • Possibility
    It might rain later so take an umbrella while going out.
  • Give permission
    You may have another cookie if you like.
  • Ask for permission
    May I borrow your pen, please?
  • Express wishes
    May the New Year bring you happiness.
  • Speculate about past actions
    She is late. She may have missed her plane.

Modals Exercise For Class 6 May or Might?

May and Might can normally be interchanged without a significant difference in meaning. However, Might often implies a smaller chance of something happening (When expressing possibility).

  • It may rain. (70% chance)
  • It might rain. (40% chance)

When expressing wishes or giving permission, only May is used.

Modal Verbs Exercises For Class 6 With Answers Shall – Will
Uses of Shall

  • Suggestions
    Shall I get a pizza for dinner tonight?
  • Offers/volunteering
    That bag looks heavy. Shall I carry it for you?
  • Instruction (asking for or giving)
    What shall I do with your mail when it arrives
  • Promises
    You shall be the first person to know.
  • Confirmation (statement of act)
    I shall meet your there at 7.

Modals Exercises For Class 6 Uses of will

  • Rapid Decision
    I’m thirsty. I think I will buy a drink.
  • Offer
    That looks heavy. I will help you with it.
  • Promise
    Don’t worry, I won’t tell anyone.
  • Threat
    If you don’t stop, I will tell your mother.
  • Refusal won’t = will not
    She won’t listen to anything I say.

In all of the examples above, shall be replaced by another modal verb.
Suggestion/Instruction – Should Offers – Can/Could Promises/Confirmation – Will Should

Modals Exercises For Class 6 Pdf Uses of Should:

  • Advice or Suggestion
    Your hair is too long. You should get a haircut.
  • The situation likely in the present
    Mary should be at home now. Give her a call.
  • Likely in the future (Prediction)
    They should win tonight, they’re a better team.
    Should + Have + past participate
    Meaning: The subject did not fulfill their obligation in the past or did not act sensibly.
    You should have given your boss the report yesterday when he asked for it.
  • Should + be + verb -ing
    Meaning: The subject is not fulfilling their obligation not or not acting sensibly.
    You should be wearing your seatbelt.
    We should be studying for the test right now.

Modals Exercise Class 6

Modals Exercise Solved Examples for Class 6 CBSE

Exercise On Modals For Class 6 Question 1.
Use ‘shall’ or ‘will in following blanks.
(i) He ________ not come tomorrow.
(ii) You ________ be fined for overspeeding.
(iii) She ________ be here for lectures.
(iv) Rajan ______be going there tomorrow.
(v) What _______ happen now?
(vi) He _________ be the best teacher.
(vii) She _________ be banned for her misbehaviour
(viii) She _________ not do it today.
(ix) You _________ be blamed for such mistake.
(x) He _________ start journey tonight.
Answer:
(i) ‘will
(ii) shall
(iii) will
(iv) will
(y) will
(vi) will
(vii) shall
(viii) will
(ix) ‘will
(x) will

Modals Exercises For Class 6 With Answers Pdf Question 2.
Fill in the blanks.
(i) You _________ follow the rules.
(ii) She _________ start her preparations soon.
(iii) It _________ not happen soon.
(iv) You _________ not try to do this.
(v) Go now lest you _________ report late.
(vi) She __________ open the door.
(vii) He _________ have returned by this time.
(viii) You _________ stop doing such activities.
(ix) This glass _________ be handled with care.
(x) Run fast lest you _________ be late.
Answer:
(i) Should
(ii) will
(iii) may
(iv) should
(v) should
(vi) will
(vii) must
(viii) should
(ix) should
(x) should

Modals Exercise Practice Examples for Class 6 CBSE

Modals Class 6 Worksheet Question 1.
Find the modal verbs in the word search below instruction. Words can be found forward, backward, horizontal, vertical or diagonal.

H w E L H X C Y A G J Y K D F
M I K S A B Q A D W H A D G C
E L A G D M A Y T E H B I V A
P L M U J X P 0 F Y S Z A L N
E D 0 P G E W C V S H A L L A
Z X B G 0 D K C A L 0 B E T H
A S 0 P D G A B J E U V 0 Y L
I B E H T F F U U L L H G U 0
K T S A D L U 0 w M D D P M A
E H R G E R A s M A E T S U U
A G T H A L B G I T B E H S T
0 I P K C B Y P P H A H G T D
Y M U 0 I R G L I G P A E R A
H T B E E S U 0 Y U E V A H M
E N E W R 0 D L U 0 C T U T S
S C V 0 Y T D D I H T F z A L

The words are as follows.

  • will – can
  • would – shall
  • should – must
  • could – might
  • may – ought

Worksheet Of Modals For Class 6 Question 2.
Choose the correct option.
(i) They ________ be on holiday, but I’m not sure. (can, may)
(ii) You _________ be right, but I’d still like to check. (can, could)
(iii) ________ you turn it down a bit, please? (can, may)
(iv) It’s 0k – you go when you’ve finished. (may, might)
(v) Ask any questions now as you _______ not talk during the test. (may, could)

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers

 

Mom, can I run to the park?
I jumped over the puddle.
You Swam fast in the race.
What do the words that are capitalized all have in common? They are verbs!
A verb is a main part of speech that is often used to describe or indicate an action. Sentences are not complete without a verb. Here are some examples: jog, stop, hear, call, explore and believe.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-8-english/

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Pdf

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises For Class 8 Fundamentals:

  • Every sentence says something about a person or thing.
  • The part of a sentence that names the person or thing is called Subject or the part, which gives us information about the Subject is called Predicate.
  • The subject of a sentence thus has a close relation to what is being said in the Predicate.
  • The form of the verb should be in direct relation to the number and person of the Subject.

Subject Verb Agreement Class 8 Rules for Subject-Verb Agreement

  • The verb must agree with the subject in Number and Person.
  • If the subject is singular, the verb should also be singular.
  • If the subject is plural, the verb should also be plural.

Subject Verb Agreement Worksheets With Answers 8th Grade Example:
He is a good boy. (singular subject, singular verb)
They are good players (plural subject, plural verb)

When two or more singular subjects are joined together by ‘and’, plural verb is used.
Subject Verb Agreement MCQ Class 8 Example:

  • Ram and Sham are playing a game.
  • He and his friends have arrived.

If two singular nouns refer to the same person or thing, the verb must be singular.
Subject Verb Agreement Exercises For Class 8 With Answers Pdf Example:

  • My friend and benefactor has come.
  • By the death of Gokhale a great statesman and patriot was lost to India.

It should be noted that the article is used only once if the two nouns refer to the same person. If different persons were referred to, the article would be used before each noun and the verb would be plural.
Subject Verb Agreement Worksheets For Grade 8 Example:

  • The director and writer of movie received on award.
  • The orator and the statesman are dead.

If two subjects together express one idea, the verb will be in the singular.
Subject Verb Agreement For Class 8 Example:

  • Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.
  • Slow and steady wins the race.

If singular subjects have ‘each’ or ‘every’ before them, the verb is usually singular.
Subject Verb Agreement Exercise For Class 8 Example:

  • Every man, woman and child was lost.
  • Each day and each hour brings its duty.

Two or more singular subjects connected by ‘or’, ‘nor’, ‘either’, ‘neither’ or ‘nor’ take a verb in the singular.
Subject Verb Agreement Class 8 MCQ Example:

  • Neither Hari nor Ravi has come.
  • No nook or corner was left unexplored.

When the subjects joined by ‘or’, ‘nor’ are of different numbers, the verb must be plural, and the plural subject must be placed next to the verb.
Subject Verb Agreement Exercises For Class 8 MCQ Example:

  • Hari or his brothers have done this.
  • Either the boy or his parents have gone there.

When the subjects joined by ‘or’, ‘nor’ are of different persons, the verb agrees in person with the one nearest to it.
Subject Verb Agreement Exercises For Class 8 With Answers Example:

  • Either he or I am mistaken.
  • Neither you nor he is to blame.

A collective noun takes a singular verb when the collection is thought of as a whole.
Exercise On Subject Verb Agreement For Class 8 Example:

  • The counsel has chosen its president.
  • The fleet has set sail.

It should however be kept in mind that if the individuals of which the collective noun is composed of are thought of, it can take a plural verb.
Subject Verb Agreement Worksheet Class 8 Example:

  • The military work called out.
  • The crew were taken prisoners.

Some nouns which are plural in form, but singular in meaning, take a singular verb.
Example:

  • The news is true.
  • Physics is a branch of natural science.

When a plural noun comes between a singular subject and its verb, the verb used is singular in form.
Example:

  • Each of the sisters is clever.
  • A variety of objects charms the eye.
  • The quality of the mangoes was not good.

Words joined to a singular subject by with, together with, in addition to or as well as are parenthetical and therefore do not affect the number of verb.
Example:

  • The chief, with all his men, was killed.
  • Justice as well as mercy, allows.

When the subject of the verb is a relative pronoun, care should be taken to see that the verb agrees in number and person with the antecedent of the relative.
Example:

  • I, who am your friend, will guard you interest.
  • You, who are my friend, should not worry me.

The title of a book, play, story, musical composition and the name of a country, even though plural in form take a singular verb.
Example:

  • Sons and Lovers is an interesting novel.
  • The United States of America is a developed country.

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Q2.1
Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Q3.1

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Q4.1
Subject Verb Agreement Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Q5.1

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises Solved Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Question 1.
Complete the following sentences using an appropriate tense form.
(i) I ___________ here since morning.
(a) am waiting
(b) have been waiting
(c) had been waiting
Answer:
(b) have been waiting

(ii) It ___________ raining since yesterday.
(a) hasn’t stopped
(b) didn’t stop
(c) hadn’t
Answer:
(a) hasn’t stopped

(iii) I ___________ interested in metaphysics.
(a) am always
(b) have always been
(c) had always been
Answer:
(b) have always been

(iv) They ___________ in this street for twenty years.
(a) have lived
(b) have been living
(c) Either could be used here
Answer:
(b) have been living

(v) I ___________ to a foreign country.
(a) am never gone
(b) have never been
(c) was never gone
Answer:
(b) have never been

Question 2.
State whether the verbs underlined in the sentences given below have been used in their transitive or intransitive forms.
(i) The ants fought the wasps.
(ii) Some ants fight fiercely.
(iii) Ring the bell, Rama.
(iv) The ship sent rapidly.
(v) This horse never kicks.
Answer:
(i) Transitive
(ii) Intransitive
(iii) Transitive
(iv) Intransitive
(v) Intransitive

Question 3.
Underline the verbs in the sentences given below and state whether they are in the Active or Passive Voice.
(i) Sita loves Savitri.
(ii) The wall is being built by the mason.
(iii) Some boys were helping the wounded man.
(iv) The man killed the snake.
(v) The food prepared by Asha was eaten by Ram.
Answer:
(i) Sita loves Savitri. – (Active)
(ii) The wall is being built by the mason. – (Passive)
(iii) Some boys were helping the wounded man. – (Active)
(iv) The man killed the snake. – (Active)
(v) The food prepared by Asha was eaten by Ram.
Prepared – (Active)
was eaten – (Passive)

Subject Verb Agreement Exercises Practice Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Question 1.
Choose the following sentences using an appropriate tense form.
(i) Where ____________ the sun rise?
(a) does
(b) do
(c) had

(ii) I ____________ Susie Monday
(a) see
(b) am seeing
(c) Either could be used here

(iii) We ____________ the monkey on the 15th.
(a) are needing
(b) will need
(c) Either could be used here

(iv) “There is the doorbell.’ ‘I ____________.
(a) am going
(b) will go
(c) Either could be used here

(v) She ____________ half of her time traveling.
(a) spends
(b) is spending
(c) Either could be used here

Question 2.
Match the columns to makes sentences.

Column A Column B
(i) Everyone laughs (a) into a cow. She wasn’t looking where she was going
(ii) I will get (b) of a dosa and a glass of buttermilk.
(iii) I will start work (c) Off at the next shop.
(iv) Freni ran (d) at Rinki’s jokes
(v) Which boy paid (e) of the play?
(vi) Did you come (f) with all the patients who are waiting?
(vii) Mala’s lunch consisted (g) on my Maths project today.
(viii) What did you think (h) for the ice cream?
(ix) Will you be able to deal (i) across my compass when you cleaned the cupboard.
Interjections Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers

Interjections Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers

 

An interjection can be defined as “An interjection or exclamation is a word used to express a particular emotion or sentiment on the part of the speaker (although most interjections) have clear definitions).”

Common Interjections
Hurray Hey Oh, no Well
Good grief Ah Oops Whew
Okay Oh Ouch Wow

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-8-english/

Interjections Exercises for Class 8 CBSE With Answers Pdf

Interjection Exercise For Class 8 Rules of Interjections
While using interjections, we must keep in mind some very simple rules. They are as follows:

  1. We just add an interjection as an extra factor of strength to a sentence, without making any grammatical changes. This is to ensure that the latter can stand grammatically correct on its own, even if the added interjection is removed.
  2. Interjections do not always have to be at the beginning of a sentence. They can appear in the middle, at the end, or anyplace else where the subject wants to interject a feeling and emotion.
  3. In some cases, an interjection can be followed by a comma instead of the exclamation mark. This usually happens when the emotion to be expressed by the interjection is milder in nature.
  4. In some cases, an interjection can be followed by a question mark instead of the exclamation marks. This happens when the interjection is added to an interrogative exclamation mark. This happens when the interjection is added to an interrogative sentence which Parents a question or expects a response.
  5. Interjections can find their way into fictional or artistic writing, most often in the form of dialogue.
    For example:

    • Good! Now we can celebrate the party.
    • Oh, what’s surprise.
    • Hey! Get out of the building!
    • Yes! I can do it easily.
    • No! I run so long.
    • Well! I have a good news.

Interjection Class 8 Types of interjection
Interjection is divided into following types on the basis of way to express interjections in the sentence such as greeting, joy, surprise, approval, sorrow, attention, and calling.

Interjection For Class 8 Interjection for Greeting
This types of interjection is used in the sentence to indicate the emotion of warmth to the person meeting with such as hey, hello, hi, etc. For example:

  • Hey! Nice to see you here in the party.
  • Hello! I am Pooja.

Interjection Exercises For Class 8 Interjection for Joy
This types of interjection is used in the sentence to indicate immediate joy and happiness on any happy occasion occurred such as hurrah, wow, hurry, etc. For example:

  • Wow! You are looking gorgeous.
  • Hurry! We successfully won this football match.

Interjection Worksheets With Answer Keys Pdf Interjection for Approval
This type of interjection is used in the sentence to express the strong sense of approval or agreement for some thing that has happened such as well done, bravo, brilliant, etc. For example:

  • Well done! You win the race.
  • Bravo! The first rank is yours this year.”

Interjection For Joy Class 8 Interjection for Attention
This type of interjection is used in sentence to draw attention of someone such as look, behold, listen, hush, etc. For example:

  • Look! You so arrogant.
  • Listen! I have never copied you.
  • Behold! Someone strange is there.

Grammar Way Class 8 Solutions Interjection for Surprise
This type of interjection is used in sentence to express the strong sense of surprise about something that has happened such as ha, what, hey, ah, oh, eh, etc. For example:

  • What! You failed.
  • Qh! Really you completed the task, I can’t believe.
  • Ah! I got new job.

Interjection for Sorrow
This type of interjection is used in sentence to express the emotion of sadness about something unfortunate has happened such as alas, ouch, ah, oh, etc. For example:

  • Alas! He is no more.
  • Ouch! It’s very paining.
  • Ah! I got new job.

Interjections Exercises Solved Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Question 1.
Tell what emotions is expressed by the interjections in each expression below:
(i) Behold, the enemy marcheth!
(ii) death! Where is thy sting?
(iii) Hip, hip hurrah!
(iv) Bravo! A good shot!.
(v) Fie! A soldier and afraid of war!
(vi) Alas! I have lost my grandfather.
(vii) Oh! What a rouge he is!
(viii) Well done, thou good and trusted friend!
Answer:
(i) Attention
(ii) Calling
(iii) joy
(iv) Approval
(v) Contempt
(vi) Sorrow
(vii) Surprise
(viii) Approval.

Question 2.
Directions for the interjection worksheet: In the following sentences, identify the interjection and underline it.
(i) Hi, I glad that you could make it to my party
(ii) Wow! You look great tonight.
(iii) That was the best performance that I have ever seen, bravo!
(iv) I can’t believe you broke my favourite toy, bah.
(v) Hmm, I wonder where I put my keys and wallet?
(vi) Miners used to shout, eureka, when they struck gold.
(vii). “Shoo!” shouted the woman when she saw the cat licking milk from her cereal bowl.
(viii) I guess that’s the end of the movie, darn.
(ix) Stop! You should always wear a helmet when riding a bike.
(x) Yippee, I made this picture all by myself.
Answer:
(i) Hi is the interjection and is used as a greeting.
(ii) Wow is the interjection and shows surprise.
(iii) Bravo is the interjection and is also used as a way to congratulate the participants.
(iv) Bah is the interjection and shows disappointment.
(v) Hmm is the interjection and a verbalization of a mental process.
(vi) Eureka is the interjection and shows excitement.
(vii) Shoo is the interjection and is being used to verbally startle the cat.
(viii) Darn is the interjection and shows disappointment.
(ix) Stop is the interjection and ceases the forthcoming action.
(x) Yippee is the interjection and shows excitement.

Interjections Exercises Practice Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Question 1.
In the sentence below, identify the interjections.
(i) Smells from the kitchen indicate that Bianca will serve macaroni and cheese with dinner. Yum!
(ii) Whoa! You have jumped to a hasty conclusion that the evidence does not support.
(iii) Eww! Henry must remember to rinse his whiskers from the sink after he shaves.
(iv) Yowza! We did not anticipate hours of work when we agreed to rake the yard.
(v) When Elijah confessed a kiss with Jacqueline, Jasmine whammo! ended their relationship on the spot.
(vi) Ugh! The printer has jammed again, and today I must get to class on time.
(vii) Huh? You want Sophia to run the register? But she failed math miserably!
(viii) Aaron carried four bags of heavy groceries up seven flights. Wow, the boy is in shape.
(ix) Geez, even Donald knows that the French Revolution had four principal causes.
(x) After we begged and pleaded, Mom prepared tasty, fresh snails for dinner. Hooray!

Question 2.
Add an interjection to each sentence.
(i) ____________ ! Do not interrupt the teacher.
(ii) ____________ what a wonderful time we had at the mall!
(iii) ____________ this is an awesome microwavable dinner.
(iv) ____________ what a fabulous experience for students.
(v) ____________ ! So you have finally decided to go.
(vi) ____________ ! what an incredibly rude thing to say!
(vii) ____________ ! I can’t take it anymore.
(viii) ____________ ! you look great in those clear heels!
(ix) ____________ The police are coming
(x) ____________ the earth is shaking!

Determiners Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

Determiners Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

Determiners are words placed before nouns or pronouns to decide or fix their meaning. They tell us ‘how many’ or ‘how much’. Determiners are words which come before nouns. They contain several classes of words, including pronouns and adjectives. They determine or limit the noun by giving some additional information about it. Determiners show whether a noun refers to is a general or a specific object, person or place. They indicate which or how many things the noun refers to. Determiners define or limit a noun to the singular or plural. They indicate amount or quantity. Determiners and nouns together make noun phrases. They make noun phrases with adjectives too. Determiners may precede numerals too.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-10-english/

Determiners Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers PDF

Determiners are words that precede and modify nouns. They tell us how many or how much. Selecting the correct determiner depends on your understanding of the distinction between countable and uncountable nouns.

Determiners Class 10 MCQ Countable Nouns
Countable nouns refer to things that we can count. Such nouns can take either singular or plural form. Concrete nouns may be countable.
Examples:

  • There are a dozen apples in the basket.
  • He ate an egg for breakfast.

Collective nouns are countable.
Examples:

  • We saw a herd of elephants in the forest yesterday.
  • Paris is home to several orchestras.

Determiners Exercises For Class 10 Cbse With Answers Uncountable Nouns
Uncountable nouns refer to things that we cannot count. Such nouns take only singular form. Abstract nouns are uncountable.
Examples:

  • The price of freedom is constant vigilance.
  • Her writing shows maturity and intelligence.

Some concrete nouns are uncountable (when understood in their undivided sense).
Examples:

  • The price of oil is rising constantly.
  • Would you like some rice?

While uncountable nouns do not generally take a plural form, sometimes they may be pluralised when used in a countable sense. The difference between the uncountable and countable meanings of nouns that are used in either sense can be seen in the following table:

Uncountable Sense Countable Sense
Art is often called an imitation of life. I read a book about the folk arts of Bengal.
Life is precious. A cat has nine lives.
They like to eat pizza. How many pizzas have you eaten?
Religion has often been used to divide people. India is a country of many religions.
She has always had beautiful skin. The cavemen dressed in animal skins.
She uses only recycled paper to write letters. Have you filed in your nomination papers?

Determiners Solved Exercise With Answers for Class 10 CBSE

Fill in the blanks using suitable determiners.

(a) …………………………….. (a/an/the) man went for (b) …………………………….. (a/an/the) holiday to (c) …………………………….. (a/an/the) place near (d) …………………………….. (a/an/the) sea., (e) …………………………….. (every/all/some) morning he went for a swim in the sea. On (f) …………………………….. (all/most/every) days the sea was rough, but on (g) …………………………….. (every/most/some) days it was calm.
Answer:
(a) a
(b) a
(c) a
(d) the
(e) every
(f) most
(g) some

Read the following paragraphs and fill in the blanks with the appropriate determiner.

Determiners Class 10 Exercise MCQ Question 2.
Savita has lost the (a) …………………………. pens she had. Now she has spent the (b) …………………………. money she had on buying more. So she is giving (c) …………………………. worried look.
Answer:
(a) few
(b) little
(c) a

Determiners Exercise For Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
There are so (a) …………………………. ways of entertainment in life. (b) …………………………. circus is one of the most entertaining media. Last Sunday (c) …………………………. of (d) …………………………. friends went to see the Diamond Circus. My uncle took us there. (e) …………………………. one paid for (f) …………………………. ticket.
Answer:
(a) many
(b) The
(c) some
(d) our
(e) Every
(f) his

Determiners Exercise Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
(a) …………………………. is one of (b) …………………………. most memorable trips. At Rameshwaram we saw (c) …………………………. ancient temples, which gave (d) …………………………. idea of our glorious past. It added (e) …………………………. to (f) …………………………. knowledge.
Answer:
(a) This
(b) the
(c) a few
(d) some
(e) a lot
(f) our

Determiners Class 10 Worksheet MCQ Question 5.
Sahil: Meet him, (a) …………………………. is (b) …………………………. brother.
Rohan: You resemble (c) …………………………. (d) ………………………….
Sahil: No, you are wrong, (e) …………………………. of us resembles.
In fact, there is hardly (f) …………………………. resemblance.
Answer:
(a) he
(b) my
(c) each
(d) Other
(e) neither m any

Determiners Exercises For Class 10 Cbse With Answers Pdf Question 6.
Mukna Kangjei is (a) …………………………. very popular game in Manipur. It enjoyed (b) …………………………. royal patronage in (c) …………………………. olden days. Manipur is known for several games that developed over (d) …………………………. period of time. It is (e) …………………………. indigenous game. In the beginning, it was very popular but now slowly (f) …………………………. game is fading away.
Answer:
(a) a
(b) the
(c) the
(d) a
(e) an
(f) the

Determiners Worksheet With Answers Pdf MCQ Question 7.
The interact club of ABC Public School recently organised (a) …………………………. voluntary blood donation …………………………. event was (c) …………………………. initiative of (d) …………………………. Rotary Club of Delhi. As (e) …………………………. part of the drive (f) …………………………. students took out a rally in the vicinity of the school.
Answer:
(a) a
(b) The
(c) an
(d) the
(e) a
(f) the

Tenses Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

Tenses Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

 

From the tense of a sentence, we come to know about the time of an action.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. You can also visit the most accurate and elaborate NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English. Every question of the textbook has been answered here. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-7-english/

Tenses Exercises or Class 7 CBSE With Answers Pdf

Tenses Exercise For Class 7 MCQ There are three main types of tenses:

  • Present Tense
  • Past Tense
  • Future Tense

Tenses Worksheet For Class 7 With Answers MCQ These three tenses, further have four sub–types

  • Simple/ Indefinite: when the time is not definite.
  • Continuous: When the action is going on.
  • Perfect: when the action is complete.
Verb Tenses Simple Continuous Perfect
Present Facts / Habits / Routines Subject + infinitive (+s)
I live – she lives – they live
I don’t live – he doesn’t live
Do you live? – does she live?
Now/ Temporary Activities Subject + BE +  ____ ing
I am living – she is living I am not living – he is not living
Are you living? – Is she living?
Experiences / Past Act. With Press Result
Subject + Have/has + Participate
I have lived – she has lived
I have not lived – he has not lived Have you lived?
Has she lived?
Past Past action at given time Subject + v2 + infinitive I lived – she lived – they lived
I didn’t live – he didn’t live
Did you live? – did she live?
Thing happening at a given time
Subject + was / were + ing
I was living – she was living
I was not living – he was not living
Were you living? – was she living?
Past action is relation to the past Subject + Had + Participate
I had lived – she had lived
I had not lived – he had not lived Had you lived?
Had she lived?
Future Future actions
Subject + will + infinitive
I will live – she will live
I will you live – he will not live
Will you live? – will she live?
Thing happening at a Future given time
Subject + will be + ing infinitive
I will be living – she will be living
I will not be living – he will not be living Will you’ be living?
Will she be living?
What will have happened in the future
Subject + will have + participate
I will have lived – she will have lived
I will not have lived— he will not, have lived
Will you have lived? – Will she have lived?

I will not be living – he will not be living Will you’ be living? – Will she be living?

Tenses Worksheet For Class 7 With Answers Pdf MCQ The present’ simple tense is used…

  • For habitual actions.
    We go to school
  • for stating facts.
    Ruskin bond writes children’s books.
  • for things that are generally true (universal truths).
    The Sun rises in the east.
  • in imperative sentences.
    Stop whatever you are doing!

Tense Exercises For Class 7 MCQ The present continuous tense is used ………

  • for something that is happening at the time of speaking.
    “I am leaving for work.
    The baby is sleeping.
  • for something that is happening before and after a given time.
    When I get home the children are doing their homework.
  • for something that we think is temporary.
    I am staying in London for two weeks.

The simple past tense is formed by adding ed/d at the end of verbs.

  • walk – walked
  • dance – danced
  • laugh – laughed
  • kick – kicked

Irregular verbs do not follow this rule. The simple past tense of these verbs is formed – by changing the spelling of the verb.

  • give – gave
  • write – wrote
  • sing – sang
  • drive – drove

Past independent
The plane landed a few minutes ago.
The children visited a farm during the holidays.
Who invented the computer? Jack and Jill went up the hill.
Little Red Riding Hood decided to visit her grandmother.
The three bears found Goldilocks asleep in their house.

Tense Exercise For Class 7 MCQ The simple past tense is used for:

  • action that was going on at some known or unknown time in the past.
    The farmers were working in the field.
    The teacher was waiting for the students.

action that was going on when another action took place or two actions that were going on at same time in the past.
Vijay was taking a shower when the bell rang.

The simple future tense tells us about actions that are going to happen in the future. It is formed by using. shall or will before the principal verb. The simple future tense is used for:

  • actions that happened in the past.
    I spoke to her yesterday.
    We learned improper fractions last year.
  • actions that were habit or routine in the past.
    My parents went to school by bus.
    Bhavna taught craft to earn a living.
  • actions that took place in the past without any reference to the time of the actions.
    The floods caused great damage.
    Our team lost the match.

The past continuous tense tells us about actions that continued over a period of time in the past. It is formed by using the helping verbs was and were with the present participle form of the verb. Michael and John were washing the paint brushes.
Mom was cooking our supper when I came home.

The past continuous tense is used for:
action that was going on at some known or unknown time in the past.
The farmers were working in the field.
The teacher was waiting for the students.

  • action that was going on when another action took place or two actions that were going on at the same time in the past.
    Vijay was taking a shower when the bell rang.
  • actions that are going to happen in the future.
    They will camp by the river.
    We shall go on a holiday soon.
  • actions that are regular phenomena or habit.
    There will be no moon tonight.
    I shall stay with my aunt in Kolkata.
  • actions that are a result of or dependent on another action.
    If you eat too much, you will be sick.
    You will stay here until you finish your work..

The future continuous tense tells us about an action that will be going on at some time in the future. It is formed by using shall/will be along with the present participle.
We shall be requiring some help with the preparations.
Mrs. Gupta will not be teaching the class from tomorrow.
I shall be arriving by the four o’clock train on Sunday.

Tenses Exercises Solved Examples for Class 7 CBSE

Tense Worksheet For Class 7 MCQ Question 1.
Choose the correct.
(i) Look! We ________ to crash. (Go/are going/were going/have gone)
(ii) I wish I ________ a better memory. (Have / had / had had)
(iii) After he ________ his homework, he went out to play. (Completed/had completed / Either could be used here)
(iv) I ________ him for very long when we got married. (knew/have known/had known/had been working)
(v) I ________ a lot of movies recently. (am watching/have been watching/was watching)
(vi) I ________ her for two weeks. (only knew/have only known/have only been knowing)
(vii) When I woke up, mummy ________ breakfast. (already prepared/had already prepared/have already prepared/was already preparing)
(viii) I ________ in the same job for ten years. (have worked/have been working / Either could be used here)
(ix) I told him that I ________ (finished / have finished / had finished).
(x) I thought I ________ the money a week before. (have sent / had sent / sent)
Answer:
(i) are going
(ii) had
(iii) finished/had finished
(iv) had known
(v) have been watching
(vi) have only known
(vii) had already prepared
(viii) have worked/have been working
(ix) had finished
(x) had sent

Tenses Worksheet For Class 7 MCQ Question 2.
Put the verbs into the correct tense (Simple Past or Past Progressive).
(i) The receptionist (welcome) ________the guests and (ask). ________ them to fill in the form.
(ii) The car (break), ________ down and we (have). ________ to walk home.
(iii) The boys (swim). ________ while the girls (sunbath) ________.
(iv) My father (come) ________ in, (look) ________ and (tell). ________ me to tidy up my room.
(v) While one group (prepare) ________ dinner the others (collect). ________ wood for the campfire.
(vi) While the parents (have) ________ breakfast the children (run) ________ about.
(vii) Martha (turn). ________ off the light and (go) ________ to bed.
Answer:
(i) welcomed, asked
(ii) broke, had
(iii) swimming, sunbathing
(iv) came, looked, told
(v) was preparing, were collecting
(vii) turned, went
(vi) were having, were running

Tenses Exercises Practice Examples for Class 7 CBSE

1. Put the verbs into the correct tense (simple past or present perfect).
(i) I (just/ finish). ________ my homework.
(ii) Mary (already / write). ________ five letters.
(iii) Tom (move). ________ to his home town in 1994.
(iv) My friend (be) ________ in Canada two years ago.
(v) I (not/be). ________ to Canada so far.
(vi) But I (already / travel) ________ to London a couple of times.
(vii) Last week, Mary and Paul (go) ________ to the cinema.
(viii) I can’t take any pictures because I (not/buy) ________ a new film yet.
(ix) (they / spend) ________ their holidays in Paris last summer?
(x) (you / ever / see) ________ a whale?

Tenses Exercise Class 7 MCQ

2. Put the verbs into the correct tense (simple future or future perfect)
(i) Tomorrow I think I (start). ________ my new project.
(ii) I (finish) ________ it by the end of this month.
(iii) The teacher (probably / assign) ________ a test to his students next Monday.
(iv) He (correct) ________ it by the end of next week.
(v) My friend (certainly / get) ________ a good mark.
(vi) by 9 o’clock, we (finish), ________ Lour homework.

Tenses Exercises For Class 7 MCQ

3. Use the verbs given in the box in the simple present or present continuous tense to complete the sentences.
argue like prefer select smile stop tell want

Rita and Diya are at the bookshop with their mother. The girls ________ to buy a story book. Diya ________ reading fantasy but Rita ________ mystery stories. The girls ________ over what to buy. Mother ________ them. She ________ the girls that they can buy one book each. The girls are happy. They ________ as each of them ________ the book they wish to buy.

Email Writing Class 8 Format, Examples, Topics, Exercises

Email Writing Class 8 Format, Examples, Topics, Exercises

 

Email is short for electronic mail. In today’s digital age, it is the most preferred means of personal and business communication because it is almost instant and in most cases absolutely free.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-8-english/

Email Writing Class 8 Format, Examples, Topics, Exercises PDF

An email, short for electronic mail, is a store and forward method of composing, sending, storing, and receiving messages over electronic communication systems. It is the quickest way to communicate in writing.

E-mail, also known as Electronic Mail is a method of exchanging digital messages across internet or other computer networks. It is the quickest way to communicate in writing.

Dos and Don’ts about E-Mail:
Dos

  • Use an informative subject line.
  • Write the most important information first.
  • Use number and bullets to make the message clearer.
  • Use simple grammar and language.
  • Write short sentences.
  • Use separate paragraphs.

Don’ts

  • Write about irrelevant issues.
  • Give personal information that you don’t want someone else to know,
  • Use capital letters to write whole words as in emails, this is considered shouting
  • Use different fonts (the recipient’s computer may not be compatible).
  • Use Italics.
  • Use exclamation marks.
  • Use incomprehensible abbreviations, acronyms and smileys.

Email Writing Solved Examples With Answers for Class 8 CBSE

Email Writing For Class 8 Question 1.
In the recent election campaign, political leaders hurt abusing language for the rival candidates. As a responsible citizen, you felt hurt at this wrong practice. Write a letter to the editor of a newspaper to express your feelings.
Answer:
To: editor@timesofindia.com
Cc: Desgray@yahoo.com
Subject: Misuse of political freedom

Dear sir,
Through these columns of your esteemed newspaper, I wish to draw the attention of our public leaders towards their nasty practice of abusing each other. Whenever an election comes, they indulge in personal attacks during the campaign. This is being observed in this election also. In public speeches and rallies, they use dirty words to criticize their rivals. This harms the social harmony. True, we have freedom of expression in our democracy. But stead of misusing it, the leaders should present criticism, raise the right issues, and educate the public. I hope the concerned people will understand the value of public morality.

Yours faithfully,
Deshraj

Email Writing Class 8 Question 2.
Send an email to universal furnishers cancelling your order due to the supplier’s failure to deliver the required furniture. You are a bank manager.
Answer:
To: universalfurniture@gmail.com
Subject: Cancelling the order of furniture.

Dear sir,
Please refer to our order, No F- 26- 13 November 20XX regarding the supply of furniture, which has not been complied with. I have to say with regret that even after repeated reminders, you have not delivered the consignment. Since we have always given priority to commitment, we cannot wait any further. Hence, our order stands cancelled and no further correspondence in this regard would be entertained.

Regards,
Manager

Email Writing Topics For Class 8 Question 3.
You are the owner of Deepti book house in Kamla Nagar, Delhi. Place on order for 1000 copies of NTSE book of Vinay Publication and request them to supply the books at the earliest.
Answer:
To: vinaypub@gmail.com
Subject: Order for 1000 copies of NTSE books
Respected Sir/Madam,

As per our discussion over the phone, I would like to place an order for 1000 copies of NTSE books in Education with your publication house.

We would like to have delivery at the earliest so please let us know till when you would be able to dis patch our order. Regarding the payment schedule, it would be made in complete as soon as the order is – successfully dispatched as already discussed in our last conversation.

Hoping for a pleasant and long business relationship with you.

Thanks and regards
Mr. Sudhir Gupta
Deepti Book House, Kamla Nagar
Mob: 09812367890

Email Writing Format For Class 8 Question 4.
You had gone for a vacation to Manali and stayed in the ‘Star Gaze Hoteľ. when you re turned you’realised that you had forgotten some important documents in the hotel room. Write an email to the manager requesting him to courier the document to you.
Answer:
To: sgmanager@gmail.com
Subject: return to important document
Respected sir/madam,
I, Ritika Raghvati, stayed in your hotel from 21st February, 20XX to 25th February, 20XX to attend a business conference. Although the stay was very pleasant and hotel staff took every possible care of my comfort, it is with regret that I want to inform you about my leaving some important documents of mine in the hotel room 316. The document include my passport, driving license and a brown envelope containing some official letters .All these document are kept in a blue colour file that I mistakenly left in the almirah of the room.

I would be highly obliged if you can courier my papers at the following address: 26-A, Shivalik Apartments, Saket, and New Delhi 17. It would be a huge favour to me.

Thanks
Ritika Raghvan

Email Writing Topics For Class 8 Icse Question 5.
You are the project manager and you took Billy to your project for delivering a service. Write an E-mail thanking Billy for completing your project work.
Answer:
To: bill1234@gmail.com
Subject: complete project work.

Dear Bill,
We would like to extend our sincere thanks for joining our company at the time. When we were facing constraints. There is lot of hard work done by our employees. We knew that your technical expertise is invaluable for your work. we have an high complexity task in recent project. Thank you for joining and co-operating in this project. We could deliver service very fast because of your help work in project. In this critical moment and deadlines ,you are like a savior. We look forward to work with you and all the best.

Thanks and Regards,
Ramya

Email Writing Questions For Class 8 Question 6.
As a member of your residential society, write an email to municipal inspector of local station, Mr.Sharma, informing him about irregular water supply in your society. Sign the email as Durga.
Answer:
To: mohansharma@gmail.com
Cc: Secretary _ BMC@gmail.com
Bcc: President _ BMC@yahoo.com
Subject: irregular water supply

Dear Mr Sharma,
I am a resident of ABC Apartments and my residential area is having 1500 residents. Since a few days the water supply is very irregular. We had also talked to all the municipal employees and they made a schedule to resolve the issue but there was no outcome. We had to wait for a whole day and no fruitful result came. The municipal employees didn’t work properly and they created constant nuisance for three hours. I would request you to take some action against them immediately.

Thanking you,
Durga

Email Writing Format Class 8 Question 7.
Your friend has failed in his semester exams. Write an email motivating him by boosting his morale and sharing with him the importance of hard work and dedication in life.
Answer:
To: vinitmehta@gmail.com
Subject: the importance of hard work

Dear Vinit,
How are you? Actually, I came back from hostel today and called at your place. Your mother told me that you were not at home and that nowdays you are feeling low and nervous. It was really sad to know that you failed in your semester exams. But dear friend, don’t lose hope and heart so easily. Life is full of ups and downs and one has to fight hard to win.

I just wanted to tell you that still there are many chances of your succeeding both in studies and life. Lietur: You just have to focus on your studies, work very hard with full sincerity and dedication. Make a time table and follow it rigorously. Prepare notes for every subject, get your queries solved and clarify you doubts with your teachers.

Anything is possible in life my friend, if we have the will power to do so and to do it with our full passion. So, please don’t lose hope and feel sad about the past events. Just prepare yourself for present and give your soul to it.

I can assure you with full conviction that if you keep this talk in your mind and follow it too with your heart then you would pass your test with flying colors.

I hope you will take my advice in good spirits and plan your study schedule accordingly.

Good luck!
Nupur

Email Writing Practice Examples for Class 8 CBSE

  1. You are Kamal. You live in a hostel. Write an e-mail to your mother describing her your hostel life.
  2. You are an animal rights activist; write an email to the president of your society, notifying him about the behaviour of the society members towards the street dogs and other animals.
  3. Write an email to your sister telling her about your new boarding school in Shimla. You can include details about your teachers, mode of studies, classmates, etc.
  4. You have recently shifted from India to Australia for work-related purposes. Write an email to your mother narrating her the cultural shift you witnessed there and how you are trying to adjust to the lifestyle there.
  5. As a resident, write an email to the Municipal commissioner of your city, Mr.Ashok, reporting the nuisance of a building under construction beside your place. Sign the email as Anil Kumar.
  6. Write an E-mail to file an F.I.R. in the nearest police station of your area stating that you have lost your credit cards and valuables due to pickpocketing.
  7. As a member of your residential society, write an email to the inspector of the local Police station, Mr. Sharma, informing him about miscreants who ride their bikes rashly every evening outside your society. Sign the email as William
  8. Write an email to your team member appreciating his hard work which resulted in the completion of your team project on time 9. Use the given phrases/outline and draft an e-mail of Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance of your subordinate.
Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

 

The following passage has not been edited. There is an erpr in each line against which a blank is given. Write the incorrect word and the corrected word in your answer sheet against the blank as given in the example. Underline the corrected word that has been supplied.

Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers PDF

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-10-english/

Editing Solved Exercise With Answers for Class 10 CBSE

Editing Exercises For Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction in your answer sheets. Remember to underline the word that you have supplied.

Theatre first develop in Greece as a part of religious (a) ………………………..
observation. The stage was simply a circle of turf on who (b) ………………………..
the worshippers danced, around a altar of Dionysus. (c) ………………………..
The spot was usually at these foot of a hill so that the spectators (d) ………………………..
on the slopes would watch the dance. This started the tradition (e) ………………………..
of Greek theatres, semicircles of seats build into a hillside. (f) ………………………..

Error Correction Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Error Correction
A saint walks the streets of Kolkata. e.g. walks walked
It can happen only at India. It (a) …………………….. ……………………..
is time that us realised our (b) …………………….. ……………………..
strength. We are greater people. We (c) …………………….. ……………………..
have so much religious leaders. (d) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Error – Correction
(a) at – in
(b) us – we
(c) greater – great
(d) much – many

The following passages have not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the incorrect word and correction against each line. Do not copy the whole passage.

Editing Exercise For Class 10 MCQ Question 3.

Error Correction
Spending time in your kids (a) …………………….. ……………………..
bring immediate as well as long (b) …………………….. ……………………..
term gain for the parents. (c) …………………….. ……………………..
According to a research, children of a (d) …………………….. ……………………..
involved parent were more efficient (e) …………………….. ……………………..
and get in better with their peers. (f) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Incorrect – Correct
(a) in – with
(b) bring – brings
(c) for – to
(d) a – an
(e) were
(f) in – on

Editing Exercises For Class 10 With Answers MCQ Question 4.

Error Correction
Surbhi: I wished to know about the tour program your company offers. (a) …………………….. ……………………..
Also kindly let me knows the (b) …………………….. ……………………..
amount what I have to pay. Also (c) …………………….. ……………………..
let me know if there was any discount available? Also, let me (d) …………………….. ……………………..
know what the mode of payment are. Travel Agent: I will certainly, if (e) …………………….. ……………………..
I am also allowed to speak. (f) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Incorrect – Correct
(a) wished – wish
(b) knows – know
(c) what – that
(d) was – is
(e) are – is
(f) allow – allowed

Editing Questions For Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction in your answer sheets. Remember to underline the word that you have supplied.

In 1868 a British scientist name Sir Norman Lockyer was (a) ………………………..
studying the sun with a instrument called‘the spectroscope’. (b) ………………………..
A mysterious line appeared in the spectrum he was looked at. (c) ………………………..
This could only come from a new element, which weren’t (d) ………………………..
yet known to exist! The new element was name ‘ (e) ………………………..
‘helium’, for the Greek word ‘helios’, means ‘sun’. (f) ………………………..

Error Correction For Class 10 With Answers MCQ Question 6.

Error Correction
The Chief Minister in Gujarat (a) …………………….. ……………………..
met the student of SRCC (b) …………………….. ……………………..
in 6th February in Delhi. (c) …………………….. ……………………..
He deliver a lecture on (d) …………………….. ……………………..
the global roll of Gujarat economy. (e) …………………….. ……………………..
His lecture is appreciated by all. (f) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Incorrect – Correct
(a) if – of
(b) student – students
(c) in – on
(d) deliver – delivered
(e) roll – role
(f) is – was

Error And Correction Class 10 MCQ Question 7.

Error Correction
Sachin Tendulkar is a best (a) …………………….. ……………………..
cricketer in India. He play for (b) …………………….. ……………………..
more than 10 years for a country: (c) …………………….. ……………………..
He take retirement from the game (d) …………………….. ……………………..
this year. He is know for (e) …………………….. ……………………..
his skill of batting and fielding. (f) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Correct – Incorrect
(a) a – the
(b) play – played
(c) a – the
(d) take – took
(e) know – known
(f) of – in

Error Correction Exercises For Class 10 With Answers MCQ Question 8.

Error Correction
Last weak the super thief (a) …………………….. ……………………..
is caught in Pune by the (b) …………………….. ……………………..
Pune police. He was arrest (c) …………………….. ……………………..
from an hotel in the city. (d) …………………….. ……………………..
According to the police he have more (e) …………………….. ……………………..
than 500 cases about theft against him. (f) …………………….. ……………………..

Answer:
Incorrect – Correct
(a) weak – week
(b) is – was
(c) arrest – arrested
(d) an – a
(e) have – has
(f) about – of

omission-exercises-for-class-5-cbse-with-answers

Omission Exercises for Class 5 CBSE With Answers

 

In the passages given below, one word has been omitted in each line. Write the word in your answer sheet along with the word that comes before and the word that comes after it, against each line number.

In the following passage, one word has been omitted in each line. Write the missing word along with the word that comes before and the word that comes after it in your answer sheet against the blanks given. The word that forms your answer should be underlined. The first one has been done for you.

Omission Exercises for Class 5 CBSE With Answers PDF

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used.

Omitting is a stage of the writing process in which a writer fails to include or mention preposition, article, conjunctions, tenses, pronouns, modal verbs etc. (PPACTS) In other words Omitting is defined as left out or left undone.

Omission Solved Exercises With Answers for Class 5 CBSE

There is one word missing in each line in the passages given below. The place where the word is missing has been marked with a slash (‘/’). Write the missing word in the space provided.

After the holy man had spoken/Rama, to
he told Rama’s mother that/should he
be sent to pray/the Kali Temple at the in or at
in or at village. He promised/good lady that if the
the this was done, Kali, the goddess/appear, would
would take pity on him and bless/. Then all her him
worries would/over. be

Omission Practice Exercises for Class 5 CBSE

There is one word missing in each line in the passages given below. The place where the word is missing has been marked with a slash (“/”). Write the missing word in the space provided.

(i) Once there was a king/had a ____________
very proud/. Many princes ____________
came to marry her/she refused ____________
to get married to/of them. ____________
She said she would/only that man ____________
who could cut the hair/six beautiful ____________
girls and bring this to/as a gift. This ____________
was an extremely/condition to fulfil. ____________

Omission Exercises For Class 5 With Answers

(ii) Christmas is a Christian/which ____________
celebrates the birth/Jesus Christ. ____________
It is celebrated/over the world. ____________
Nobody knows the date of Christ’s/but ____________
most Christians hold the celebrations/ ____________
December 25. People/presents with ____________
each other to remind the world/ ____________
Jesus was a gift to/world. ____________

Omission Exercises For Class 5

(iii) Near the banks of a river/a good ____________
shepherd. He looked after/flocks with ____________
care. He worked hard/earn his ____________
money and spent/carefully. He ____________
was not a greedy/but was happy ____________
with what he/. So his life was ____________
happy/peaceful. He was ____________
also a good hunter. ____________

Editing And Omission Exercises For Class 5

Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers Pdf

Definition: A noun is a part of speech that is used to name a person, place, thing, quality, or action. Examples: Mango, girl, boy, cat, etc.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. You can also visit the most accurate and elaborate NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English. Every question of the textbook has been answered here. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-7-english/

Types of Noun

Noun Exercise For Class 7 Common noun:

It does not name any particular person, place or a thing. It speaks in general about persons, places or things of the same kind.
Examples:

  • The boy kicked the ball.
  • The bag is lying under the table.

Nouns Exercises For Class 7 Proper noun:
It names a particular person, place or a thing.
Examples:

  • Virat Kohli lives in India.
  • Barack Obama lives in America.

Noun Worksheet For Class 7 Pdf Concrete noun:
A noun that denotes a material object rather than an abstract quality, state or action.
Examples:

  • Dog, building, tree

Noun Exercises With Answers Pdf Abstract noun:
It names a feeling or a state of being which has no form or shape and which cannot be seen or touched, but whose existence we can recognise.
Examples:

  • A thing of beauty is a joy forever.
  • Perseverance leads to success.

Noun Worksheet For Class 7 Collective noun:
It names a group or a collection of people or things taken together and treated as one.
Examples:

  • Radhika gave me a bunch of flowers.
  • The pride of lions was asleep.

Nouns Worksheet For Class 7 Countable noun:
A noun which can be counted is called a countable noun. So countable nouns can either be singular or plural. Some common nouns and collective nouns belong to this category.
Examples:

  • one girl, many girls, a herd of elephants

Nouns Exercises For Class 7 Icse Uncountable noun:
A noun which cannot be counted is called an uncountable noun.
So it is neither singular nor plural. Some common nouns and abstract nouns belong to this category.
Examples:

  • some rice, much happiness

Exercises On Nouns For Class 7 With Answers Gender Nouns:
The Gender of a noun indicates whether it is male or female.
For Examples::

  • boy, girl, hero, heroine, lion, lioness, etc.
  • A noun that denotes a male is called Masculine Gender.

Masculine nouns are the words for men, boys and male animals.
Examples::

  • Boy – Lion – Bull – Dog

A noun that denotes a female is called Feminine Gender. Feminine nouns are the words for women, girls and female animal.
Examples:

  • Book – Pen – Room Tree

Noun Case Exercises For Class 7 Number Nouns:
There are two types of nouns on the basis of number: Singular Noun and Plural Noun

Exercise On Nouns For Class 7 Singular Noun:
When we speak about one person and one thing, we use the noun in singular form. Single means one.
Examples:

  • a. A man is walking within the premises.
  • b. A group of cows is called a herd.
  • c. A monkey can climb trees faster than you.
  • d. Temple is the worshipping place of Hindus.
  • e. This table is made of wood.

In these sentences, the nouns- man, group, monkey, temple and table are in singular forms.

Noun Worksheets For Grade 7 With Answers Pdf Plural Noun:
When we speak about more than one person or thing, we use the noun in plural form.
Examples:

  • a. Few women are standing in the temple.
  • b. The groups of cows, coming back to their sheds, are not milch cows.
  • c. These tables are made of plastic.
  • d. Children should be given proper guidance.
  • e. Keep the guns in a safe place.

In these sentences, the words women, groups, tables, children and guns are plural- nouns.

Questions On Nouns For Class 7 Possessive Case:
When a noun or a pronoun is used to show ownership or possession, authority, origin, kind etc., it is called Possessive Case.
Examples:

  • This is Rohit’s bike.

When the noun is Singular, the Possessive Case is formed by adding apostrophe S (‘S) at the end and when the noun is plural and end in ‘S’, we add apostrophe after ‘S’ (‘S).
Examples:

Singular Possessive Plural Possessive
Boy Boy’s Boys Boys’
Book Book’s Books Books’
Girl Girl’s Girls Girls’
Man Man’s Men Men’s
Our Ours Women Women’s
My Mine Parents Parents’
You Yours
80 80s’
2009 2009’s
It Its
Who Whose

Apostrophe or no apostrophe if the noun ends in ‘s’.
When a proper noun ends in s, the possessive form can be made either by adding an apostrophe and an ‘s’ or only an apostrophe.
Examples:

  • This is a portrait of the King Charles’s wife. / This is a portrait of the King Charles’ wife.
  • My uncle James’s factory was burnt down last night. / My uncle, James’ factory was burnt down last night.

Two possessive nouns one after the other
Sometimes, two possessive nouns appearing one after the other may be necessary to indicate double ownership.
Examples:

  • She is Rohit’s brother’s girlfriend.
  • This is Sonika’s father’s car.

Apostrophe indicates joint ownership
When two nouns are joint owners of something, only the second noun is in the possessive form i.e. an apostrophe and ‘s’ is added at the end of second noun.
Examples:

  • On that hill is Jack and Jill’s house. (The house belongs to both Jack and Jill.)
  • Sonali and Sonali’s mother are doctors.

MCQ On Nouns For Class 7 Compound possessive nouns
If it is a hyphenated compound noun, add the apostrophe s (‘s) to the last word.
Examples:

  • My brother-in-law’s car hit a truck the other day.

Noun Exercises Solved Examples for Class 7 CBSE

Noun Exercise For Class 7 With Answers Exercise – 1
Read the statement given below and tick the correct option:

Nouns Worksheet Grade 7 Question 1.
They gazed across valley.
(a) across
(b) gazed
(c) they
(d) valley
Answer:
(d) valley

Noun Exercises For Class 7 Question 2.
I believe in his honesty.
(a) believe
(b) honesty
(c) lin
(d) I
Answer:
(b) honesty

Nouns Worksheet For Grade 7 With Answers Question 3.
My family supports me.
(a) family
(b) My
(c) supports
(d) me
Answer:
(a) family

Nouns Worksheet Class 7 Question 4.
Taj Mahal is a sign of love.
(a) love
(b) Taj Mahal
(c) sign
(d) is
Answer:
(b) Taj Mahal

MCQ On Nouns For Class 7 With Answers Question 5.
Moon shines at night.
(a) Moon
(b) shines
(c) at
(d) night
Answer:
(a) Moon

Question 6.
We need peace in our state.
(a) our state
(b) we
(c) peace
(d) need
Answer:
(c) peace

Question 7.
How many students in your class?
(a) class
(b) many
(c) students
(d) your
Answer:
(c) students

Question 8.
He was reading a newspaper.
(a) He
(b) reading
(c) a
(d) newspaper
Answer:
(d) newspaper

Question 9.
Honestly is best policy.
(a) policy
(b) honestly
(c) is
(d) best
Answer:
(b) honestly

Question 10.
Children broke window pane.
(a) Children
(b) broke
(c) window
(d) paiìe.
Answer:
(a) Children

Exercise – 2

Use capital letters for Proper Nouns in the following sentences.

1. ms brown told me that paris is the capital of france.
____________________________________
2. william Shakespeare was a famous English author.
____________________________________
3. ‘war and peace’ was written by leo tolstoy.
____________________________________
4. jack and jill had so much fun at disney park.
____________________________________

Exercise – 3
Identify which of the following are common noun, proper noun, collective noun and abstract noun.

Questions:
1. Always speak the truth.
2. Honesty is the best policy.
3. King Solomon was famous for his wisdom.
4. A committee of five was appointed.
5. He gave me a bunch of grapes.
6. London is on the river Thames.
7. Cleanliness is next to godliness.
8. Wisdom is better than riches.
9. I recognized his voice at once.
10. Our team is better than theirs.
Answer:
1. truth: abstract noun
2. honesty: abstract noun, policy: abstract noun
3. King: common noun, Solomon: proper noun, wisdom: abstract noun
4. committee: collective noun
5. a bunch: collective noun, grapes: common noun
6. London: proper noun, river: common noun, Thames: proper noun
7. cleanliness: abstract noun, godliness: abstract noun
8. wisdom: abstract noun, riches: abstract noun
9. voice: abstract noun
10. team: collective noun

Exercise – 4

Complete each sentence by choosing the correct word from the bracket

1. There is so (many, much) smoke coming out of the chimney.
_____________________________________________
2. Mrs. Dhawan keeps (plenty of, a large amount of) tropical fish in her pond.
_____________________________________________
3. Mr. Arora takes only a (little, few) minutes to shave.
_____________________________________________
4. The postman put (a great deal of, a lot of) letters into the bag.
_____________________________________________
5. He threw (much, some) stones at the monkeys.
_____________________________________________
6. She uses only (a few, a little) cooking oil in her cooking.
_____________________________________________
7. My hens lay (a large amount of, several) eggs every morning.
_____________________________________________

Internal Assessment
Read the noun on the candy. Use the colour code to color the candy.
Color code – person–red, place – purple, thing – pink.
Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers
Answer:
Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

Noun Exercises Practice Examples for Class 7 CBSE

1. Write each noun in a box on the correct side. Remember to begin each proper noun with capital letters.
Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

2. Write a sentences with each noun listed below.
(i) Pencil _________
(ii) Flower _________
(iii) Book _________
(iv) Garden _________
(v) Country _________

3. Common nouns Exercises: Name the professionals
(i) One who operates on sick people is a _________
(ii) One who cuts hair is a _________
(iii) One who makes chairs and tables is a _________
(iv) One who makes bread is a _________
(v) One who sells medicines and drugs is a _________

4. Two fisherman are fishing. One is looking for proper noun fishes and another is looking for common noun fishes. Can you help them?
Noun Exercises for Class 7 CBSE With Answers

Informal Letter Writing Topics for Class 8 Format, Samples

Informal Letter Writing Topics for Class 8 Format, Samples

 

Letter writing is an essential skill. Despite the prevalence of emails and text messages, everyone has to write letters at some point. Letters of complaint, job applications, thank you letters, letters requesting changes or – making suggestions – the list goes on and on. Encouraging children to write letters from an early age will improve their communication, social and handwriting skills, and teach them what they need to know about writing and structuring letters.

Children are expected to learn how to write letters, notes and messages. They have to be aware of different styles of writing, the use of formal and informal letters, and to select style and vocabulary appropriate to the intended reader.

This grammar section explains English Grammar in a clear and simple way. There are example sentences to show how the language is used. NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English will help you to write better answers in your Class 10 exams. Because the Solutions are solved by subject matter experts. https://ncertmcq.com/ncert-solutions-for-class-8-english/

Informal Letter Writing Topics for Class 8 CBSE Format, Samples Pdf

There are two types of letter

Informal letters
These are letters to friends and relations, or people you know well.

  • Casual and light-hearted tone.
  • Lengthier than a formal letter.
  • Preferably I side of the page.

Structure:

  • The sender’s address should always appear on the top right-hand corner of the page.
  • Include telephone number and email if available
  • Greeting – There are several variations that can be used depending on how well you know the person: Dear Mary, Hi Mary, Greetings,
  • Complimentary close – short comment, for example, Love, Lots of love, With thanks, See you soon

Layout for an Informal letter

1. Writer’s Address A-225, Mayur Vihar Phase 1, Delhi-94
2. Date March 25, 2010
3. Salutation Dear Ankit/Father/Mother/Sister/Brother/Aunt
4. Body This part contains all the information one wants to share by writing the letter.
5. Subscription Yours lovingly/affectionately
6. Name or Signature Rajesh/Pavan/Atul

Informal Letter Writing Topics Solved Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Informal Letters (Personal)

Informal Letter For Class 8 Question 1.
Write a letter to your younger brother about the Importance of the Value of Time.
Answer:
Model House: 42
Street No-11
Guwahati
25th May, 2015

Dear Rakesh,
I am writing this letter in order to give you some valuable suggestions regarding the value of time. If you turn the pages of history it will be clear to you that great men made the best use of time. Had they not been cautious about the value of time, they would not achieve greatness in life. So, it is high time you made the best use of your time. If you put off the things which you can do today, you will never be able to do them. Many lost things can be regained but time once lost, is lost forever, it can never be regained. Besides, the value of time cannot be measured.

It is known to you that youth is said to be the seed time of life. If you sow good seeds in youth, you will be able to reap a good harvest. Those who idle away their time suffer in the long run. I believe you too can achieve greatness if you value your time.

Yours lovingly,
Ritu

Informal Letter Topics For Class 8 Question 2.
Letter to friend congratulating him on his success.
Answer:
18, Karol Bagh
New Delhi
September 29, 20XX

My dear friend,
Monika, Please accept my heartiest congratulations on your brilliant success at High School examination. My joy knows no bounds when I think that you have topped in the exams. You have secured 98 % marks. This is the result of your hard work and sincerity. My parents are also happy to know about your success. Kindly convey my respect to your parent and love to the youngest. With best Wishes

Yours friend
Ravi

Informal Letter Questions For Class 8 Question 3.
Letter to father asking for money for the purchase of books and to meet other expenses.
Answer:
F-11 Badarpur,
Delhi
September 9, 20XX

My dear father,
You will be glad to know that I stood first in my class in the first terminal test. Now I want to buy some books and also I have to deposit my 2nd terminal exam fees. So, I request you to send me Rs. 1000. For the fees and for purchasing books. With best regards

Yours loving daughter
Mary

Letter Writing Topics For Class 8 Question 4.
Write a letter to your neighbor about the nuisance causing by his dog.
Answer:
Quarter No. 8606
8 C Basant Kunj
New Delhi
8th February 20XX

Dear Mr. Umesh,
I want to bring to your kind notice that your bulldog is a permanent nuisance to us. It not only barks but also chases and bites. Yesterday it bit a postman who is in the hospital. In frightens children who dare not move freely. Your dog also enters our garden and spoils plants.

It barks so loudly that we cannot drive it out. You have every right to keep it to look after your house, but it is not proper to keep it loose. I hope you will realize our problems and will not give us any chance to a complaint. With best regards

Yours faithfully
Priyanka

Informal Letter Class 8 Question 5.
Write a letter to your father about your preparation for ensuring the National Science Olympiad.
Answer:
House no. 67
Krishna Nagar
New Delhi
April 14, 20XX

Dear father,
I received your letter yesterday. I am glad to know that you are well. In this letter you asked me to let you know the preparation of my Olympiad examination. You will be very glad to know that my preparation is quite satisfactory. I attend the classes regularly. I do not waste time in vain. Our S.S.C. examination is near at hand. I have fully prepared myself for the same. I hope to do well in all the subject. Please pray for me. With best regards for you and your mother.

Yours loving son
Neeraj

Letter Writing For Class 8 Question 6.
Write a letter to your friend consoling him at the death of his father.
Answer:
House No. 216
Apsara Enclave
New Delhi
April 14, 20XX

My dear Suman,
I am extremely sorry to hear of the death of your father. I never thought of his passing away so soon. My parents are deeply shocked at this news. I find no words to console you. I can only pray to the Almighty that your father’s soul may rest in peace. With best wishes and love.

Yours ever,
Namya

Letter Topics For Class 8 Question 7.
Write a letter to your pen friend describing the last prize-giving ceremony of your school.
Answer:
Flat no. 56
Mayur Vihar Phase-III
New Delhi
May 14, 20XX

Dear Tanya,
Thank you for your letter. You wanted to know about the last prize-giving ceremony at our school. Today I am giving you a short description of it. It was held in the last week of April in our school compound. We decorated our school building very tastefully. The chief guest arrived just a few minutes before the starting of the programmed. He was given a warm reception. The function began just at 10 a.m. with the recital on from the holy Quran.

After reading out the report the headmaster called each recipient by name and the president gave away the prizes. You will be very glad to know that I got two prizes. Finally, the president rose to deliver his speech. He gave the students valuable advice. The function ended just at 2 p.m. With best wishes and love.

Yours ever
Swati

Informal Letter Writing Topics For Class 8 Question 8.
Write a letter to your friend describing the importance of learning English.
Answer:
57, South West Block
Alwar
Rajasthan
April 14, 20XX

Dear Jolly,
Hope you are well. I have come to know that you are not interested in learning English. It’s very disappointing. Today I tell you about the importance of learning English. You know that English is an international language. It is the most common medium of co-operation and communication among the nation of the world.

If we wish to communicate with the people of other countries, we must know English. It is also necessary for higher education and for a good job. I hope now you can realize the importance of learning English and read it well. With best wishes and love.

Yours ever
Jai Kumar

Informal Letter Format Class 8 Question 9.
Write a letter to your friend describing your experience of taking food in a Chinese restaurant.
Answer:
506, Mayapuri
New Delhi
April 14, 20XX

Dear Monika,
Hope you are well. Today I shall tell you about my experience of taking food in a Chinese restaurant. My uncle invited me to have dinner at a famous Chinese restaurant in Delhi on the occasion of his marriage anniversary. The name of the restaurant was ‘Mint’. It was decorated so colorfully and tastefully that it looked like a dreamland to me. When the food was served on the table, I was surprised to see so many dishes of food items.

There were chicken fry, burger, pizza, soup, and many other items which were unknown to me. We ate according to our choice. There were waiters to help us. I would never forget the experience. No more today. With best wishes and love.

Yours ever
Neelam

Informal Letter Writing For Class 8 Question 10.
Your friend Abhinav lives in Bangalore. An International Book Fair is going on in your city. Write a letter inviting him to come and stay with you and visit the Bookfair. You are Pulkit Nikita living at A – 405, Vijay Laxmi Apartments, Lajpat Nagar, Delhi.
Answer:
A – 405
Vijay Laxmi Apartments
Lajpat Nagar
Delhi
15th March 20XX

Dear Abhinav,
An International Book Fair is being held in Pragati Maidan and it will last till the end of this month. You often asked me about some Book – Fair in Delhi. I invite you to come over to Delhi for a week. We will visit the fair together. Both of us will help each other in selecting useful books.

Many reputed publishers of India, America, England, Japan, Pakistan, and France have installed their stalls at Pragati maidan. Books are kept on display in the fair So it will easy for us to see a variety of books at a glance. Waiting for your positive reply soon.

Yours sincerely,
Pulkit.

Informal Letters For Class 8 Question 11.
Suppose you have received a letter from your father complaining about the idleness and extravagant habits of your younger brother. In about 100-125 words write a letter to your younger brother expressing your disapproval of his conduct and asking him to mend his ways.
Answer:
F-35, Alaknanda apart
Dhaula Kuan
New Delhi

Dear Sonu,
I have just received a letter from Father. He says that you have fallen into idle ways and extravagant habits. He also says that you choose some fellows who waste time, energy and money. You know Father is the only earning member in our family. You may imagine how deeply he is pained to learn all this about you. I never dreamed that you would fall into such habits. If you do not realize your responsibilities,

you will repent all your life and remember if you waste your time now, you can never get it back. As your elder brother, it is my duty to warn you and also to advise you to mend your ways. You have to give up your idle fellows and devote all your time to studies. I hope you will act upon my advice. Please write to me saying you have changed yourself. With best wishes

Your loving brother
Nirmal.

Formal Letter Writing Topics For Grade 8 Question 12.
Write a letter to your friend describing a visit to someplace of historical interest during your holidays.
Answer:
6, Mall Road
Delhi
6th June 20XX

Dear Sushmita,
Thank you very much for your interesting letter. You asked me to write about how I spend my holidays. My brother and I went to Rajgir, I wanted very much to see the place. It is an important place of pilgrimage for Buddhists. It was the capital of King Bimbisar in ancient times. The Buddha preached at Rajgiri. Mahavira also preached here. The Rajgir hills are known for a large number of Buddhist and Jain monuments.

There are stupas and forts. There are hot springs Kundas at Rajgir. They add to the charm of the place. These springs are in the shape of falls and wells. The water of the hot sulphur spring is believed to cure some skin disease. We saw other interesting things. But I am afraid this letter is already long enough. I hope you are well and enjoying your holidays. With best wishes,

Your friend
Jolly.

Topic For Informal Letter For Class 8 Question 13.
Write a letter to a friend in England, telling him about some of the interesting of your country.
Answer:
12, F – Block
Roorkee

Dear Alini,
Thank you for your nice letter. I am glad to know that you want me to write to you about some of the interesting things of my country. India is really a very large country. This is a country of wonders. There are many interesting things here.

The most interesting things of the country is the Taj Mahal. It is one of the wonders of the world. In fact, you must have heard about it. The Taj Mahal is made of marble. It looks wonderful in the moonlit night. Its beauty charms everybody.

The Red Fort and Kutub Minar are other wonderful things of the country Vaishali. Rajgir, Nalanda, Bodh – Gaya, Puri, and Amritsar are some worth – seeing places in our country. You will like to see beautiful pictures on the walls at Ajanta and Ellora. Please do come to India and see all these things yourself. With love,

Your friend
Rekha

Informal Letter Topics For Class 8 Icse Question 14.
After experiencing the scorching heat. The other day it rained heavily. It was a welcome relief after a long spell of dry weather. Write, in about 100-125 words, a letter to your friend, describing your experience of a rainy day.
Answer:
Sadhana Sadan
Maujpur
6th December 20XX

Dear Raju,
Thank you for your letter of 5th June. We are glad to know that you are quite happy at home. Life in this city was uncomfortable. The sun was strong. The electricity supply was not good. It was not possible to move out of the hose in the day time. But the weather has changed. It rained heavily yesterday. The rain was a great relief to us after a long spell of dry weather.

I was at home in the morning. Clouds gathered in the sky. The strong wind began to blow. Soon it started raining. It rained continuously for two hours. There was knee-deep water on some of the roads. Children made lots of fun while it was raining. I also had a bath. What a great relief! Now the weather is cool and pleasant. Please do write about your life in the village. With love,

Your friend
Niraj.

Formal Letter Topics For Class 8 Question 15.
Write a letter to the editor of a newspaper, appealing for help for the victims of a flood.
Answer:
Jagjivan Road
Sahasram, Bihar
19th July 20XX

The Editor,
The Times of India Patna Sub: Appear for help for flood victims Sir, Through the columns of your esteemed paper, I would like to make an earnest appeal to the public for help to the flood-stricken people of Aurangabad. No doubt, people are already familiar with the terrible tragedy that has overtaken the whole state. But the sad plight of the victims of the food in the district of Aurangabad is difficult to describe. Hundreds of villages have been wiped out.

Large numbers of cattle have been swept away and crops over large areas have been destroyed. Thousands of villagers have become homeless. The Government is doing all it can to relieve the suffering of the victims. But much larger funds are needed for giving them proper help. I, therefore, strongly appeal to the public to rise to the occasion and contribute literally to the national fund.

Your faithfully
Prabhat Choubey

Informal Letter Writing Topics Practice Examples for Class 8 CBSE

Informal Letters (Personal)

  • Write a letter to your friend giving her/him an idea of living in your city.
  • You are a student of class VIII. Due to some unforeseen circumstances, you missed your unit test. Write a letter to the principal of your school requesting her to him to allow you to reappear for the same giving reasons for your absence.
  • Write a letter to your younger brother. Sister encouraging him/her to work hard for upcoming exams.
  • Write a letter to the editor of ‘The Times of India’ complaining about the nuisance created by the use of loudspeakers. You are Piyush Sharma, a resident of Sector 15, Vasundhara Enclave, New Delhi.
  • Observe the following visual and write a letter to the editor of a local daily regarding the condition of bad roads in your locality.
  • You are the Area Manager of your company. Write a letter to the Director of ICICI Bank. One of your valuable clients, for the payment of pending arrears towards your company.
  • Write a letter to your friend describing a visit to places of historical interest.
  • You are Sunil Kumar, a resident of B – 168 Vijay Vihar. Write a letter to the Accounts Manager of State Bank of India for opening a new savings account.
  • You are a resident of Nihal Vihar, Faridabad. There is too much traffic chaos in your locality. The school children are the most vulnerable group as their safety is at stake. Write a letter to the area MLA to solve the above-mentioned problem.
  • Write a letter to the Traffic and Automobile department starting that their accusation about your car (Honda City Model No. 678) is false. Direct your letter to the assistant Magistrate of the concerned department.
  • You are troubled by the fact that there are many homeless people, who sleep in the park adjoining your locality. Write a letter to the concerned official of the Local District Office to solve your problem.
  • You are Meet. Write a letter to your friend asking him about his trip to Manali and also inviting him for your birthday party.
  • You are Rohit, residing at 56, Munirka Enclave, DDA Flats, New Delhi. Write a letter to your friend Rahim, telling him about your new school.
  • Taking help from the information given below, write a letter to your younger brother advising him to give up the bad company in which he seems to have fallen.