MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 Our Country India with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 Our Country India with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Our Country India Class 6 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Our Country India Class 6 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Our Country India Class 6 MCQ Question 1.
In which direction of India is the Himalayas located?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Answer

Answer: (c) North


Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 MCQ Question 2.
Where is the Bay of Bengal?
(a) In the east direction of India
(b) In the West direction of India
(c) In the north direction of India
(d) In the South direction of India

Answer

Answer: (a) In the east direction of India


MCQ Questions For Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 Question 3.
India is located in the
(a) northern hemisphere
(b) Southern hemisphere
(c) both and : (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) northern hemisphere


Ncert Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 MCQ Question 4.
Which country shares land boundaries with 7 countries?
(a) China
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Africa

Answer

Answer: (c) India


Class 6 Chapter 7 Geography MCQ Question 5.
Where does the Great Indian desert lie?
(a) In the eastern part of India
(b) In the western part of India
(c) In the northern part of India
(d) In the southern part of India

Answer

Answer: (b) In the western part of India


MCQ On Our Country India Class 6 Question 6.
What lies to the south of northern plains of India?
(a) Great Indian desert
(b) Peninsular plateau
(c) Vindhyas
(d) Western Ghats

Answer

Answer: (b) Peninsular plateau


Chapter 7 Geography Class 6 MCQ Question 7.
Where do the rivers Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna and Kaveri drain?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Bay of Bengal


Our Country India MCQ Class 6 Question 8.
The Indian island in the Arabian sea is known as
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Maldives
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Lakshadweep


Class 6 Our Country India MCQ Question 9.
Which hills are located in Rajasthan?
(a) Aravali hills
(b) Western Ghats
(c) Himalayas
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Aravali hills


Ncert Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 MCQ Questions Question 10.
Number of states in India divided for administrative purpose is
(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 28

Answer

Answer: (d) 28


Class 6 Geography Our Country India MCQ Question 11.
How many Union Territories are there in India?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Answer

Answer: (d) 8


Our Country India Class 6 Quiz Question 12.
Which is the National Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Answer

Answer: (d) New Delhi


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 7 Our Country India with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Our Country India CBSE Class 6 Geography MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.