MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Industries with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Industries with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Industries Class 8 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Students can also read NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Social Science Geography to get good marks in CBSE Board Exams. These Solutions are prepared by the subject experts based on CBSE Guidelines.

Online Education for Industries Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 MCQ Question 1.
Which of the following is a secondary activity?
(a) Coal mining industry
(b) Tourism industry
(c) Fishing
(d) Agriculture

Answer

Answer: (b) Tourism industry


Industries Class 8 MCQ Question 2.
Change of raw materials into products of more value to people is called
(a) manufacturing
(b) resources
(c) population
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) manufacturing


Ncert Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 MCQ Question 3.
Which is not the agro-based industry?
(a) Oil
(b) Textile
(c) Sugar
(d) Food Processing

Answer

Answer: (a) Oil


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Question 4.
Marine-based industries are based on
(a) minerals
(b) forest products
(c) agricultural products
(d) oceanic products

Answer

Answer: (d) oceanic products


Class 8 Industries MCQ Question 5.
Fish is a product of the
(a) mineral-based industries
(b) agro-based industries
(c) marine-based industries
(d) forest-based industries

Answer

Answer: (c) marine-based industries


Industries MCQ Class 8 Question 6.
Basket weaving falls in the category of
(a) small-scale industry
(b) cottage industry
(c) large-scale industry
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) cottage industry


MCQ Of Industries Class 8 Question 7.
Which of the following is a private sector industry?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Tata Iron and Steel Industry
(c) Steel Authority of India
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation

Answer

Answer: (b) Tata Iron and Steel Industry


Class 8 Chapter 5 Geography MCQ Question 8.
Why are state owned industries called public sector industries?
(a) Because they are established, run and maintained by private people.
(b) Because they are established, run and maintained by the government
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Because they are established, run and maintained by the government


Class 8 Geo Ch 5 MCQ Question 9.
Which factors affect the location of industry ?
(a) Land
(b) Labour
(c) Capital
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Class 8 Geography Ch 5 MCQ Question 10.
Industrialisation often leads to:
(a) Poverty
(b) Population
(c) Development
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Development


Geography Class 8 Chapter 5 MCQ Question 11.
What does an industrial system consists of?
(a) Inputs
(b) Processes
(c) Output
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 MCQ With Answers Question 12.
Majot industrial regions are located near:
(a) Deserts
(b) Sea Ports
(c) Glaciers
(d) Mountains

Answer

Answer: (b) Sea Ports


Chapter 5 Geography Class 8 MCQ Question 13.
Which metal is often called the backbone of modern industry?
(a) Steel
(b) Gold
(c) Silver
(d) Aluminium

Answer

Answer: (a) Steel


Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Extra Questions And Answers MCQ Question 14.
The earlier name of Jamshedpur was:
(a) Sakshi
(b) Sakchi
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Kharkai

Answer

Answer: (b) Sakchi


Class 8 Sst Geography Chapter 5 MCQ Question 15.
Which among the following is the largest lake?
(a) Huran
(b) Superior
(c) Ontario
(d) Michigan

Answer

Answer: (b) Superior


Question 16.
Which is not the quality of clothes?
(a) Muslin
(b) Chintzes
(c) Calicos
(d) Osaka

Answer

Answer: (d) Osaka


Question 17.
ITI is the full form of –
(a) Indian Training Institute
(b) Institute of Technology of India
(c) Indian Telephone Industry
(d) Industrial Technology Institute

Answer

Answer: (c) Indian Telephone Industry


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(i) Private Sector Industries (a) Maruti Udyog Ltd.
(ii) Public Sector Industries (b) Anand Milk Union Ltd.
(iii) Joint Sector Industries (c) Basket-weaving
(iv) Co-operative Sector Industries (d) Tata Iron and Steel Industry
(v) Cottage Industries (e) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Private Sector Industries (d) Tata Iron and Steel Industry
(ii) Public Sector Industries (e) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
(iii) Joint Sector Industries (a) Maruti Udyog Ltd.
(iv) Co-operative Sector Industries (b) Anand Milk Union Ltd.
(v) Cottage Industries (c) Basket-weaving

State whether true or false:

1. Mineral-based industries use products from seas and oceans as raw materials.

Answer

Answer: False


2. Manufacturing is a tertiary activity.

Answer

Answer: False


3. National Highway Authority is a Joint Sector Industry.

Answer

Answer: False


4. Industrialistion has led to the growth of towns and cities.

Answer

Answer: True


5. First cotton textile mill was established in 1857.

Answer

Answer: False


6. Paper industry is the example of agro-industry.

Answer

Answer: True


7. Handloom textile industry is a labour-intensive industry.

Answer

Answer: True


Fill in the blanks:

1. …………… is an example of co-operative sector industry.

Answer

Answer: Anand Milk Union Ltd.


2. First cotton textile mill was established in ………………. in 1854.

Answer

Answer: Mumbai


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Industries with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Industries CBSE Class 8 Geography MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.