MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Resources with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Resources with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Resources Class 8 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Resources Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 MCQ Question 1.
Which of these have some utility?
(a) Water
(b) electricity
(c) Vegetables
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Resources Class 8 MCQ Question 2.
Which of these have economic value?
(a) Landscape
(b) Home remedies
(c) Metals
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Metals


MCQ For Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Question 3.
Resources are distributed unequally over the earth because of
(a) the different natural conditions
(b) level of development
(c) technological levels
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (a) the different natural conditions


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Question 4.
Resources drawn from nature and used without much modification are called
(a) human made resources
(b) natural resources
(c) cultural resources
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) natural resources


Resources MCQ Class 8 Question 5.
The basis of classification of resources are
(a) level of development and use
(b) origin
(c) stock and distribution
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d) all of these


Geography Class 8 Chapter 1 MCQ Question 6.
The resources whose quantities are known, named as
(a) potential resources
(b) actual resources
(c) stock
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (b) actual resources


Class 8 Sst Geography Chapter 1 MCQ Question 7.
Give an example of biotic resources.
(a) rocks
(b) minerals
(c) soils
(d) animals

Answer

Answer: (d) animals


MCQ On Resources Class 8 Question 8.
Coal is an example of
(a) renewable resources
(b) non-renewable resources
(c) human resources
(d) potential resources

Answer

Answer: (b) non-renewable resources


Geography Chapter 1 Class 8 MCQ Question 9.
Technology is an example of
(a) natural resources
(b) human made resources
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) human made resources


Class 8 Geography Ch 1 MCQ Question 10.
Resources used carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called
(a) resource depletion
(b) resource conservation
(c) resource pollution
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) resource conservation


Class 8 Chapter 1 Geography MCQ Question 11.
Balancing the needs to use resources and also conserve them for future generation is called
(a) development
(b) devaluation
(c) sustainable development
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (c) sustainable development


Match the followings:

Column A Column B
(i) Natural resources (а) Water, soil, forest
(ii) Actual resources (b) Black soil of Deccan trap
(iii) Potential resources (c) Water, air, land, soil
(iv) Abiotic resources (d) Plants, animals, insects, worms, etc.
(v) Biotic resources (e) High speed winds two hundred years ago
(vi) Renewable resources (f) Soil, rocks, minerals
(vii) Non-renewable resources (g) Coal, petroleum, natural gas
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Natural resources (c) Water, air, land, soil
(ii) Actual resources (b) Black soil of Deccan trap
(iii) Potential resources (e) High speed winds two hundred years ago
(iv) Abiotic resources (f) Soil, rocks, minerals
(v) Biotic resources (d) Plants, animals, insects, worms, etc.
(vi) Renewable resources (а) Water, soil, forest
(vii) Non-renewable resources (g) Coal, petroleum, natural gas

State whether true or false:

1. Non-renewable resources have unlimited stock.

Answer

Answer: False


2. The uranium found in Ladakh is an example of potential resources.

Answer

Answer: True


3. Ubiquitous resources are found everywhere.

Answer

Answer: True


4. Air is commercially valuable.

Answer

Answer: True


5. Human resource refers^ to the number and abilities of the people.

Answer

Answer: True


6. Resources are equally distributed all over the earth.

Answer

Answer: False


Fill in the blanks:

1. ……………….. resources are derived from living things.

Answer

Answer: Biotic


2. Localised resources are found only in ……………….. places.

Answer

Answer: certain


3. The example of human resource is ………………..

Answer

Answer: people


4. Solar and wind energy is an example of ………………..

Answer

Answer: Renewable resources


5. Anything that is used to satisfy a need is called a ………………..

Answer

Answer: resource


6. Petroleum in ……………….. is an example of actual resources.

Answer

Answer: West Asia


7. ……………….. is the application of latest knowledge and skill is doing or making things.

Answer

Answer: Technology


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Resources with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Resources CBSE Class 8 Geography MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.