MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Mineral and Power Resource with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Mineral and Power Resource with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Mineral and Power Resource Class 8 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Mineral and Power Resource Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 MCQ Question 1.
Why has quarrying become a major environmental concern?
(a) Because minerals are pollutants
(b) Due to dust raised from the quarrying activities
(c) Because it is done by displacing people
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Due to dust raised from the quarrying activities


Mineral And Power Resources Class 8 MCQ Question 2.
The process of taking out minerals from rocks buried under the surface of the earth is named as
(a) mining
(b) pumping
(c) extracting
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) mining


Minerals And Power Resources Class 8 MCQ Question 3.
Give an example of shafts.
(a) Surface mining
(b) Deep bores
(c) Qff-shore drilling
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Deep bores


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Question 4.
What is the process in which minerals lying near the surface are dug?
(a) Drilling
(b) Off-shore drilling
(c) Quarrying
(d) Extraction

Answer

Answer: (c) Quarrying


Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 MCQ With Answers Question 5.
Name the process in which deep wells are bored to take out petroleum and natural gas.
(a) Quarrying
(b) Drilling
(c) Shaft mining
(d) Open cast mining

Answer

Answer: (d) Open cast mining


Ncert Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 MCQ Question 6.
Gold is an example of minerals.
(a) ferrous
(b) non-ferrous
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (b) non-ferrous


MCQ For Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Question 7.
Which continent is the largest producer of iron?
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) Australia

Answer

Answer: (b) Europe


Mineral And Power Resources MCQ Question 8.
Which one of the following countries in Europe has the largest deposits of iron?
(a) Portugal
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) Hungary

Answer

Answer: (b) Russia


Class 8 Chapter 3 Geography MCQ Question 9.
Which is one of the deepest gold mine of the world?
(a) Kolar
(b) Jharia
(c) Raniganj
(d) Bikaner

Answer

Answer: (a) Kolar


Class 8 Geo Ch 3 MCQ Question 10.
From which mineral is silicon obtained?
(a) Coal
(b) Bauxite
(c) Thorium
(d) Quartz

Answer

Answer: (d) Quartz


Class 8 Geography Ch 3 MCQ Question 11.
Suggest ways to conserve minerals.
(a) Reducing waste in the process of mining
(b) Recycling of minerals
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Both (a) and (b)


Geography Chapter 3 Class 8 MCQ Question 12.
Which one of the followings is not the way of saving energy at home?
(a) Switching off lights when not in use
(b) Keeping gas off when not in use
(c) Cooking food in an open pan on low flame
(d) Switching on lights during daytime

Answer

Answer: (c) Cooking food in an open pan on low flame


Chapter 3 Geography Class 8 MCQ Question 13.
Petrbleum is referred to as ‘black gold’ because
(a) it’is black in colour
(b) it is yellow in colour
(c) it is valuable
(d) it is used in making jewellery

Answer

Answer: (c) it is valuable


Geography Class 8 Chapter 3 MCQ Question 14.
Where do we find natural gas resources in India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Mumbai High
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer

Answer: (c) Mumbai High


Ch 3 Geography Class 8 MCQ Question 15.
Mineral fuel is found in:
(a) Sedimentary rocks
(b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Igneous rocks
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Question 16.
Which of the following are non-conventional resources?
(a) Wind energy
(b) Solar energy
(c) Tidal energy
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Question 17.
Energy obtained from the earth is known as:
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Bio gas
(c) Geothermal
(d) Thermal

Answer

Answer: (c) Geothermal


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(i) Ferrous minerals (a) Coal, petroleum, natural gas
(ii) Non-ferrous minerals (b) Limestone, potash, nitrate
(iii) Metallic minerals (c) Fully evaporated, solid, hard and blackest form of coal
(iv) Noh-metallic minerals (d) Iron, manganese
(v) Foss’il fuels (e) Zinc, lead, copper, gold
(vi) Coke (f) Iron ore, bauxite, copper, gold, etc.
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Ferrous minerals (a) Coal, petroleum, natural gas
(ii) Non-ferrous minerals (b) Limestone, potash, nitrate
(iii) Metallic minerals (c) Fully evaporated, solid, hard and blackest form of coal
(iv) Noh-metallic minerals (d) Iron, manganese
(v) Foss’il fuels (e) Zinc, lead, copper, gold
(vi) Coke (f) Iron ore, bauxite, copper, gold, etc.

State whether true or false:

1. Petroleum is also termed as black gold.

Answer

Answer: True


2. Environmental aspects must be carefully looked into before building huge dams.

Answer

Answer: True


3. Kerala is the producer of mica.

Answer

Answer: False


4. Dams leads to environmental pollution.

Answer

Answer: True


5. Solar energy is a good source of energy in western part of Rajasthan.

Answer

Answer: True


Fill in the blanks:

(i) Russia is rich in …………….. resource.

Answer

Answer: Natural gas


(ii) Processing of digging out of minerals is known as ……………..

Answer

Answer: quarrying


(iii) Biogas is produced in …………….. areas.

Answer

Answer: rural


(iv) India …………….. in ferrous minerals.

Answer

Answer: is rich


(v) Australia is the largest producer of …………….. in the world.

Answer

Answer: bauxite


(vi) China and India have large …………….. ore deposits.

Answer

Answer: iron


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Mineral and Power Resource with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Mineral and Power Resource CBSE Class 8 Geography MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply