MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Reproductive Health Class 12 Biology MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ Question 1.
In India, first consus was conducted in:
(a) 1851
(b) 1891
(c) 1921
(d) 1951

Answer

Answer: (b) 1891


Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 MCQ Question 2.
Rapid decline in a population due to high mortality rate is called:
(a) Population density
(b) Population crash
(c) Population explosion
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Population crash


Reproductive Health MCQ Question 3.
Amniocentesis is a process to:
(a) Determine any disease ¡n the heart
(b) Know about diseases of brain
(c) Determine any hereditary disease in the embryo
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Determine any hereditary disease in the embryo


MCQ Of Chapter 4 Biology Class 12 Question 4.
‘Saheli’ a female antifertility pill, is used:
(a) Daily
(b) Weekly
(c) Quarterly
(d) Monthly

Answer

Answer: (a) Daily


Chapter 4 Class 12 Biology MCQ Question 5.
Drug Ru-486 is used as :
(a) Contraceptive
(b) Abortive agent
(c) Amniocentesis
(d) Mutagen

Answer

Answer: (b) Abortive agent


MCQs Of Biology Class 12 Chapter 4 Question 6.
The most effective method for birth control is:
(a) Abortion
(b) Oral pills
(c) Abstinence
(d) Sterilization

Answer

Answer: (d) Sterilization


MCQ Of Reproductive Health Class 12 Question 7.
Central drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has developed a contraceptive named?
(a) Mala-D
(b) Combined pills
(c) Saheli
(d) Condoms

Answer

Answer: (c) Saheli


Chapter 4 Biology Class 12 MCQ Question 8.
Which among these is not a natural method of birth control?
(a) Coitus intrruptus
(b) Periodic abstinence
(c) Vasectomy
(d) Lactational amenorrhoea

Answer

Answer: (b) Periodic abstinence


Ch 4 Bio Class 12 MCQ Question 9.
Which of these is cause by a retrovirus
(a) Gonorrhoea
(b) AIDS
(c) Trichomoniasis
(d) Syphillis

Answer

Answer: (b) AIDS


MCQ On Reproductive Health Class 12 Question 10.
Fssay on Population was published by :
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamarck
(c) Malthus
(d) Hugo de vries

Answer

Answer: (c) Malthus


Class 12 Reproductive Health MCQ Question 11.
Surgical removed of testis of male of control the human population is:
(a) Castration
(b) Tubectomy
(c) Laparoscopy
(d) Vasectomy

Answer

Answer: (a) Castration


Biology Class 12 Chapter 4 MCQ Question 12.
What is correct about the test-tube baby :
(a) Fertilization in female’s genital tract and growth in test tube
(b) Rearing of premature born baby in an incubator
(c) Fertilization outside and gestation inside mother’s womb or uterus
(d) Both fertilization and development are done outside the female genital tract

Answer

Answer: (c) Fertilization outside and gestation inside mother’s womb or uterus


Reproductive Health MCQs Class 12 Question 13.
The birth control device not used by women is?
(a) Diaphrame
(b) Oral pill
(c) Nirodh
(d) Copper-T

Answer

Answer: (c) Nirodh


Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 MCQs Question 14.
The pre-natal technique to determine the gem. tic disorders in a foetus in called :
(a) Laprosocopy
(b) Amniocentesis
(c) Abstinence
(d) Coitus interrupts

Answer

Answer: (b) Amniocentesis


Biology Chapter 4 Class 12 MCQs Question 15.
Test-tube baby is a technique where :
(a) Zygote is taken from the oviduct cultured and then implanted
(b) Ovum is taken out, then fertilized and implanted
(c) Sperms and ovum are fused and zygote grown in a test tube)
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (b) Ovum is taken out, then fertilized and implanted


Question 16.
Progesteron in the contraceptive pill:
(a) Prevents ovulation
(b) Inhibits estrogen
(c) Checks attachment of zygote to endometrium
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Prevents ovulation


Question 17.
A method of both control is:
(a) GIFT
(b) HJF
(c) IVF-T
(d) IUDs

Answer

Answer: (d) IUDs


Question 18.
Which is related to makes?
(a) Oral pill
(b) Tubectomy
(c) Vasectomy
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Vasectomy


Question 19.
Copper-T prevents:
(a) Fertilization
(b) Ovulation
(c) Formation of embryo on the wall of Uterus
(d) Interrupt reproductive duct

Answer

Answer: (b) Ovulation


Question 20.
Lactational Amenorrhoea is related to :
(a) Temporary method of contraception
(b) Absence of menstruation
(c) Permanent method of contraception
(d) ASTD name

Answer

Answer: (a) Temporary method of contraception


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Reproductive Health CBSE Class 12 Biology MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.