MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation in India with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation in India with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Human Capital Formation in India Class 12 Economics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Human Capital Formation in India Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

I. Choose the correct alternative.

Human Capital Formation Class 12 MCQ Question 1.
Which of the following is not a merit of human capital formation?
(A) Improves technical knowledge
(B) Enlarges the size of business
(C) Increases cost of production
(D) Changes social outlooks

Answer

Answer: (C) Increases cost of production


MCQ Of Human Capital Formation Class 12 Question 2.
Match and choose the correct combination.

(i) Preventive medicine (A) medical intervention during illness
(ii) Curative medicine (B) vaccination
(iii) Social medicine (C) the spread of health literacy

(A) (i) – (B); (ii) – (A); (iii) – (C)
(B) (i) – (A); (ii) – (B); (iii) – (C)
(C) (i) – (C); (ii) – (B); (iii) – (A)
(D) (i) – (B); (ii) – (C); (iii) – (A)

Answer

Answer: (A) (i) – (B); (ii) – (A); (iii) – (C)


Human Capital Formation MCQ Question 3.
Which of the following is not an indicator of education level?
(A) Years of schooling
(B) Life expectancy
(C) Teacher-pupil ratio
(D) Enrollment rate

Answer

Answer: (B) Life expectancy


Human Capital Formation MCQ Class 12 Question 4.
Which of the following institutes comes under the health sector?
(A) NCERT
(B) UGC
(C) AICTE
(D) ICMR

Answer

Answer: (D) ICMR


Class 12 Human Capital Formation MCQ Question 5.
Which level of education takes a major share of total education expenditure in India?
(A) Elementary
(B) Secondary
(C) Higher
(D) Tertiary

Answer

Answer: (A) Elementary


Human Capital Formation In India Class 12 MCQ Question 6.
What was the share of education in total government expenditure in 2014?
(A) 7.92 percent
(B) 15.7 percent
(C) 0.64 percent
(D) 3.31 percent

Answer

Answer: (B) 15.7 percent


Human Capital Formation Class 12 MCQs Question 7.
What percent of GDP was invested in education in the year 1952?
(A) 7.92 percent
(B) 11.7 percent
(C) 0.64 percent
(D) 3.31 percent

Answer

Answer: (C) 0.64 percent


Human Capital Formation In India MCQ Question 8.
When was Right to Education Act enacted?
(A) 2008
(B) 2009
(C) 2010
(D) 2012

Answer

Answer: (B) 2009


Human Capital Formation Class 12 MCQ Questions Question 9.
What was the average youth literacy rate in 2015?
(A) 89.5 percent
(B) 74 percent
(C) 88 percent
(D) 95.5 percent

Answer

Answer: (A) 89.5 percent


MCQ On Human Capital Formation Question 10.
Which of the following is not the role of on-the-job training?
(A) Eradicates inequality
(B) Encourages innovation
(C) Promotes modern methods
(D) Enhances productivity

Answer

Answer: (D) Enhances productivity


II. Fill in the blanks with the correct answer.

MCQs Of Human Capital Formation Class 12 Question 1.
Human capital formation is a _______ process.

Answer

Answer: social


Human Capital Formation MCQs Question 2.
Individuals invest in education with the objective of increasing their future ________

Answer

Answer: income


MCQ On Human Capital Formation In India Class 12 Question 3.
_______ is the reason for the rural-urban migration in India.

Answer

Answer: Unemployment


Class 12 Economics Human Capital Formation MCQ Question 4.
________ capital is completely mobile between countries.

Answer

Answer: Physical


MCQ Of Human Capital Formation Question 5.
Economic growth means the ________ in real national income of a country

Answer

Answer: increase


MCQ On Human Capital Formation Class 12 Question 6.
Human capital considers education and health as a means to increase _________

Answer

Answer: productivity


MCQ On Human Capital Formation In India Question 7.
Higher-income causes building of high level of ________ capital.

Answer

Answer: human


MCQ Of Chapter Human Capital Formation Class 12 Question 8.
India has the potential to become a leading _______ economy.

Answer

Answer: knowledge-based


Human Capital Formation Leads To MCQ Question 9.
_______ is the prime funding authority for university education.

Answer

Answer: UGC


Question 10.
Expenditure per student in _______ education is higher than that of elementary.

Answer

Answer: tertiary


III. State whether the following statements are true or false.

Question 1.
Education and health are the two major sources of human capital in a country.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 2.
Preventive medicine includes medical practices which are designed to avoid or avert diseases.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 3.
Physical capital is inseparable from its owner.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 4.
Human capital treats humans as ends in themselves.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 5.
Higher-income leads to the development of the high level of human capital and vice-versa.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 6.
Indian Council for Medical Research is responsible for the promotion of health and family welfare programmes.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 7.
Improper planning for human capital formation has resulted in a shortage of manpower in the health and education sectors.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 8.
Elementary education takes a major share of total education expenditure in India.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 9.
The level of unemployment among educated youth is the highest.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 10.
The differences in literacy rates between males and females are widening.

Answer

Answer: False


IV. Match the following.

Question 1.

Column-I Column-II
1. Human capital (A) Movement of individuals from one place to another
2. Sources of human capital (B) Humans are ends in themselves
3. Migration (C) An economic and technical process
4. Human development (D) Education, health, and training
5. Physical capital (E) Stock of knowledge and skills
6. NCERT (F) 1949
7. ICMR (G) 1961
8. Preventive medicine (H) Medical intervention during illness
9. Curative medicine (I) Vaccination
10. Social medicine (J) The spread of health literacy
Answer

Answer:

Column-I Column-II
1. Human capital (E) Stock of knowledge and skills
2. Sources of human capital (D) Education, health, and training
3. Migration (A) Movement of individuals from one place to another
4. Human development (B) Humans are ends in themselves
5. Physical capital (C) An economic and technical process
6. NCERT (G) 1961
7. ICMR (F) 1949
8. Preventive medicine (I) Vaccination
9. Curative medicine (H) Medical intervention during illness
10. Social medicine (J) The spread of health literacy

We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation in India with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 12 Economics Human Capital Formation in India MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.