MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence Class 12 Economics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Question 1.
In how many sectors is the occupational structure of India is divided?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four

Answer

Answer: (C) Three


MCQ Of Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 2.
What is another name for the service sector?
(A) Tertiary
(B) Primary
(C) Secondary
(D) Agriculture

Answer

Answer: (A) Tertiary


Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Class 12 MCQ Question 3.
What was the nature of the Indian economy on the eve of independence?
(A) Stagnant
(B) Backward
(C) Underdeveloped
(D) All of these

Answer

Answer: (D) All of these


The Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Was MCQ Question 4.
What was the life expectancy at birth in India on the eve of Independence?
(A) 44 years
(B) 50 years
(C) 60 years
(D) All of these

Answer

Answer: (A) 44 years


Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Questions Class 12 Question 5.
What was the growth rate of per capita income in India on the eve of Independence?
(A) 0.9%
(B) 0.5%
(C) 1.2%
(D) 3%

Answer

Answer: (B) 0.5%


MCQ On Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 6.
Which of the following activities is included in the primary sector?
(A) Agriculture
(B) Services
(C) Industries
(D) All of these

Answer

Answer: (A) Agriculture


MCQs Of Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 7.
In which of the following sectors is manufacturing activity included?
(A) Primary
(B) Tertiary
(C) Secondary
(D) All of these

Answer

Answer: (C) Secondary


Indian Economy Class 12 MCQ Questions Question 8.
Where was the first iron and steel company established?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Patna
(D) Ranchi

Answer

Answer: (B) Jamshedpur


Indian Economic Development Class 12 MCQ Chapter 1 Question 9.
What is the tax or duty on imports called?
(A) Tariff
(B) Quota
(C) Export
(D) None of these

Answer

Answer: (A) Tariff


Class 12 Economics Chapter 1 Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Question 10.
Which of the following was the major occupation on the eve of independence?
(A) Industry
(B) Services
(C) Agriculture
(D) None of these

Answer

Answer: (C) Agriculture


II. Fill in the blanks with the correct answer.

MCQ Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 1.
The country’s growth of aggregate real output was less than ______ during the first half of the twentieth century.

Answer

Answer: two percent


Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQs Question 2.
The Indian economy was a/an _______ economy at the time of independence.

Answer

Answer: agrarian


Class 12 Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Question 3.
______ of agriculture increased the burden of revenue on farmers.

Answer

Answer: Commercialisation


Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Class 12 Question 4.
The distribution of the working population in different sectors of the economy offers a glimpse of ______ structure.

Answer

Answer: occupational


Ch 1 Indian Economy Class 12 MCQ Question 5.
The second stage of demographic transition began after ________ in India.

Answer

Answer: 1921


MCQ Of Chapter Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 6.
Indian economy served as a source of _______ for the British industry and a market for its finished goods.

Answer

Answer: raw material


Indian Economy MCQ Class 12 Question 7.
______ were developed by the British raj as a means to enlarge the size of the market for the British goods.

Answer

Answer: Railways


Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence MCQ Pdf Question 8.
The British introduced the railways in India in ________

Answer

Answer: 1850


MCQ Of Chapter 1 Indian Economy Class 12 Question 9.
The ________ sector accounted for 17.2 percent of the working population on the eve of Independence.

Answer

Answer: tertiary/service


MCQs Of Chapter Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Question 10.
India’s first official census was undertaken in _________

Answer

Answer: 1881


III. State whether the following statements are true or false.

Question 1.
India was a prosperous and wealthy economy prior to the advent of British rule.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 2.
The colonial rule destroyed India’s traditional handicraft industry.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 3.
The economic policies pursued by the colonial government in India were concerned more with the protection and promotion of the economic interests of India.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 4.
India was reduced to an importer of primary products.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 5.
Land settlement introduced by the colonial government resulted in stagnation in the agricultural sector.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 6.
The contribution of the new industrial sector to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) expanded significantly during British rule.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 7.
The secondary sector accounted for only 10.1 percent of the working population on the eve of independence.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 8.
British colonial rule positively affected the structure, composition, and volume of India’s foreign trade.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 9.
Before 1921, India was in the second stage of demographic transition.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 10.
The aim of developing postal and telegraph was to enhance the efficiency of British administration.

Answer

Answer: True


IV. Match the following.

Question 1.

Column-I Column-II
1. Primary sector (A) Manufacturing sector
2. Secondary sector (B) Service sector
3. Tertiary sector (C) Agriculture sector
4. Introduction of Railway in India (D) 1921
5. First official Census in India (E) 1820
6. Year of Great Divide (F) 1881
Answer

Answer:

Column-I Column-II
1. Primary sector (C) Agriculture sector
2. Secondary sector (A) Manufacturing sector
3. Tertiary sector (B) Service sector
4. Introduction of Railway in India (E) 1820
5. First official Census in India (F) 1881
6. Year of Great Divide (D) 1921

We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 12 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.