MCQ Questions for Class 12 History Chapter 9 Kings and Chronicles: The Mughal Courts with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 History Chapter 9 Kings and Chronicles: The Mughal Courts with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 History with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Kings and Chronicles Class 12 History MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-12-history-with-answers/

Kings and Chronicles Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

Kings And Chronicles Class 12 MCQ Questions Question 1.
Mughals were the descendants (Fatheeside) of
(a) Genghis Khan
(b) Timur
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Safavids

Answer

Answer: (a) Timur


Kings And Chronicles MCQ Question 2.
The successor of Babur was _________
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Jehangir

Answer

Answer: (a) Humayun


MCQ Questions For Class 12 History Chapter 9 Question 3.
________ is considered the greatest Mughal Emperor.
(a) Shahjehan
(b) Akbar
(c) Jehangir
(d) Aurangzeb

Answer

Answer: (b) Akbar


Class 12 History Chapter 9 MCQ Question 4.
Mother tongue of the Mughals was _______
(a) Persian
(b) Arabian
(c) Turkish
(d) Urdu

Answer

Answer: (c) Turkish


Kings And Chronicles Class 12 MCQ Question 5.
Who made Persian as the Court language of the Mughal Court?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Babur
(d) Shahjehan

Answer

Answer: (a) Akbar


Kings And Chronicles Question And Answers Question 6.
Asiatic society of Bengal was established in
(a) 1762
(b) 1784
(c) 1786
(d) 1802

Answer

Answer: (b) 1784


Kings And Chronicles Class 12 Pdf Question 7.
Which of these cities was not the capital of the Mughal Court?
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Lahore
(d) Calcutta

Answer

Answer: (d) Calcutta


MCQ Questions For Class 12 History Chapter Wise Question 8.
Who was requested by Akbar to write the history of earlier times under Babar and Humayun?
(а) Gulbadan Begum
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Abdus Samad Lahori
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Gulbadan Begum


MCQ Questions For Class 12 History Chapter Wise In Hindi Question 9.
_________ was a scriptorium where the emperor’s collection of manuscripts was preserved.
(a) Library
(b) Kitabkhana
(c) Karkhana
(d) Fort

Answer

Answer: (b) Kitabkhana


Ncert Class 12 History MCQ Pdf Question 10.
Urdu is the mixture of which of the following languages?
(а) Hindi and Bengali
(b) Persian and Bengali
(c) Hindi and Persian
(d) Hindi and Tamil

Answer

Answer: (c) Hindi and Persian


History Class 12 MCQ Questions Question 11.
Which of the following statement is/are correct?
(1) Jahanara was the daughter of Shah Jahan.
(2) Abul Fazl was the Prime Minister of Akbar.
(3) Badshahnama was written by Shah Jahan.
(4) Gulbadan Begum was the daughter of Babur.
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer

Answer: (b) 1, 2 and 4


MCQ Questions For Class 12 History Chapter Wise In English Question 12.
Which Mughal emperor made Persian the court language?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Akbar
(c) Humayun
(d) Aurangzeb

Answer

Answer: (b) Akbar


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 History Chapter 9 Kings and Chronicles: The Mughal Courts with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 12 History Kings and Chronicles MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.