MCQ Questions for Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 Women Change the World with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 Women Change the World with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Women Change the World Class 7 Civics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Women Change the World Class 7 MCQs Questions with Answers

Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ Question 1.
Which a way to create new opportunities for women?
(a) Household work
(b) Education
(c) Protest
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Education


Women Change The World Class 7 MCQ Question 2.
In which profession do we find more women?
(a) Nursing
(b) Teaching
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Both of these


Women Change The World MCQ Question 3.
what kind of the following jobs are females engaged more than males?
(a) Nurses
(b) Farmers
(c) Pilots
(d) Factory workers

Answer

Answer: (a) Nurses


Ncert Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ With Answers Question 4.
what kind of job are males engaged more than women?
(a) Teachers
(b) Nurses
(c) Army officers
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Army officers


Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ With Answers Question 5.
In the most families, what were their main aims after their girls finish school?
(a) Marriage
(b) Job opportunities
(c) Higher educations
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Marriage


MCQ Questions For Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 Question 6.
What did women NOT do in pottery trade?
(a) Collect the mud
(b) Prepare the earth
(c) Operate the wheel
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Operate the wheel


Class 7 Civics Ch 5 MCQ Question 7.
Which of the following became more common in 19th century?
(a) Hospitals
(b) Schools
(c) Discos
(d) Restaurants

Answer

Answer: (b) Schools


Women’s Situation Has Improved In These Areas Class 7 Question 8.
Where was Rashsundari Devi born?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala

Answer

Answer: (b) West Bengal


Women’s Situation Has Improved In These Areas Question 9.
In which of the following languages did Rashsundari write her autobiography ?
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Bangla

Answer

Answer: (d) Bangla


Ch 5 Civics Class 7 MCQ Question 10.
What was the title of Rashsundari’s autobiography ?
(a) Discovery of India
(b) Meri 21 Kavitayen
(c) Amar Jiban
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Amar Jiban


Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 Extra Questions MCQ Question 11.
What was percentage of Literate men in Census of 2001?
(a) 76%
(b) 40%
(c) 54%
(d) 38%

Answer

Answer: (a) 76%


Civics Class 7 Chapter 5 MCQ Question 12.
Women’s situation has improved in these areas:
(a) Legal Reform
(b) education
(c) Health
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Class 7 Chapter 5 Civics MCQ Question 13.
When were the guidelines against sexual harassment of women formalised?
(a) 2006
(b) 2001
(c) 1997
(d) 1990

Answer

Answer: (c) 1997


Civics Chapter 5 Class 7 MCQ Question 14.
Which methods are used to raise awareness?
(a) Songs
(b) Plays
(c) Meetings
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Class 7th Civics Chapter 5 MCQ Question 15.
People protest against:
(a) Injustice
(b) Equality
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Injustice


Chapter 5 Civics Class 7 MCQ Question 16.
When is International Women’s Day celebrated?
(a) 8th April
(b) 8th March
(c) 8th January
(d) 8th August

Answer

Answer: (b) 8th March


Match the contents of Column A with that of Column B.

Column A Column B
1. 8th March (a) Ramabai
2. Law in 2006 (b) Rokeya Sakhawat
3. Mission for widow and poor women (c) International Women’s Day
4. Sultana’s dream (d) Against domestic violence
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
1. 8th March (c) International Women’s Day
2. Law in 2006 (d) Against domestic violence
3. Mission for widow and poor women (a) Ramabai
4. Sultana’s dream (b) Rokeya Sakhawat

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:

1. Ramabai was given the title of …………. because she could read and write.

Answer

Answer: Pandita


2. According to 1991 census ………… % of boys/men and …………. % of girls/females were literate.

Answer

Answer: 76, 54


3. The message about women’s right issue has been spread through ………… , songs and ………….

Answer

Answer: street plays, public meetings


4. Every year on …………. people gather at ………….. on the border of India and Pakistan and hold a cultural programme.

Answer

Answer: 14th August, Wagah


State whether the given statement is true or false.

1- Chaitanya Bhagabat was about life of a saint.

Answer

Answer: True


2. Men’s work is valued more than the female’s.

Answer

Answer: True


3. Women get equal wages for equal work as that of males.

Answer

Answer: False


4. 61 percent of boys leave school at secondary level.

Answer

Answer: True


5. 36 percentage of ST girls leave school at primary level.

Answer

Answer: False


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Civics Chapter 5 Women Change the World with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Women Change the World CBSE Class 7 Civics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.